BESLEYS BOOKS
SPRING 2003
CATALOGUE
GARDENING, BOTANY & NATURAL HISTORY
Part I Gardening and Botany.
BESLEYS BOOKS
Moat Farm, West End, Wrentham, Beccles,
Suffolk. NR34 7NE
Telephone 01502 675649
or
If no reply, 01502 715762
Email: Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk
Website: www.besleysbooks.demon.co.uk
NOTE
Part two of the catalogue will follow as soon as I can manage and will contain books
on trees, farming, birds, insects and general natural history and the New Naturalist series. If you do not want to be sent the second part of the catalogue please let us know.
CONTENTS
Finely Illustrated and Colour Plate Books.............................. 1
Botany............................................................................... 4
Alpines and Rock Plants...................................................... 15
Plant Hunting...................................................................... 16
Garden Design and History.................................................. 17
Herbs and Plant Lore........................................................... 34
Ferns and Fungi.................................................................. 38
General Flower Gardening.................................................... 40
TERMS OF BUSINESS.
1. Books are in good second-hand condition except as mentioned. Any book not coming up to this standard may be returned and the purchase price will be refunded, provided we are notified of any defect within 7 days of the receipt of the book by the customer.
2.Orders can be sent by post to the address shown on the front cover, telephoned to either of the telephone numbers shown on the front cover, faxed (01502 675649) or Emailed (Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk).
3. Prices do not include postage which will be added to the invoice. Books will be sent by the cheapest method of post unless the customer specifies to the contrary. Overseas customers should specify whether they want their books sent Air or Surface Mail.
4. Prices are in £ Sterling. Payment is due on delivery of invoice and may be made by Sterling cheque drawn on a UK bank. We do accept Visa, Mastercard and Switch; cards may be the most economic way for overseas customers to pay even for small amounts.
We are continually buying stock in the fields covered by this catalogue as well as general stock for our shop. If you are thinking of moving house or just need to update your collection, please ask us to offer for your surplus books. For large quantities we are prepared to travel to any part of the country.
You are welcome to visit our shop at 4 Blyburgate Beccles, Suffolk NR34 9TA. (Tel 01502 715762). It contains four rooms on two floors of general antiquarian and secondhand books
and can be seen on our website at www.besleysbooks.demon.co.uk Please note that the vast majority of our stock, at all price ranges, is not catalogued and is not listed on our website.
FINELY ILLUSTRATED AND COLOUR PLATE BOOKS
1. Adams, H.I.: Wild Flowers of the British Isles. London, Heinemann, 1907-10. 4to. 220mm x 281mm 1st ed. 2 vols. 137 tissue-guarded colour plates by H.Isabel Adams. Volume 1 quite badly dampstained and rubbed, volume 2 also dampstained and rubbed but better than volume 1 and with torn dust wrapper. Contents of both volumes clean and tidy. With it the original 4pp propectus and order form plus specimen colour plate. Also with it a cleanly executed but unsigned water-colour of two bulbous plants (probably Scilla Verna) accompanied by single sheet of mourning writing paper headed "The Bracken, Augusta Road Edgbaston" and incribed "George & Emily with love from E.B.B. June 1907". Volume 2 is inscribed by the author to her son with words "Terence Adams - From his loving Mother - Sept. 1910." £100.00
2. Anderson, J.: The New Practical Gardener. London, William Mackenzie, 1872-4. 8vo. 170mm x 244mm. 1st ed. 27 chromolithograph plates, other illustrations, 1/2 calf with ornate gilt decoration to spine. Corners rubbed, internally a clean copy. £175.00
3. Anon.: The Language of Flowers: An Alphabet of Floral Emblems. London, Nelson, 1857. 8vo. 1st Ed. 130mm x 180mm. 6 mounted colour-printed plates with decorative gilt printed surrounds, all pp. of text lined in gilt, all edges gilt, bound in original red cloth with gilt and blind stamping and bevelled edges. Corners very slightly rubbed, a little unobtrusive foxing. £80.00
4. Bicknell, C.: Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Riviera. London, Trubner & Co., 1885. 8vo. 1st ed. 182mm x 270mm. 82 colour-printed litho plates, all edges gilt, 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering. Spine relaid, sporadic foxing including spots on many plates, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £350.00
5. Britten, J.: European Ferns. London, Cassell & Co. 1883-5. 4to. "Special Edition" i.e 2nd Ed. 222mm x 275mm. 2 vols. 30 tissue-guarded chromolithograph plates. original cloth gilt and colour stamped, bevelled edges. Corners slightly rubbed, lacks tissue guard from frontis to vol 1. £190.00
6. Britten, J.: European Ferns. London, Cassell & Co. 1879-81. 4to. 1st ed in book form. 210mm x 271mm. 30 tissue-guarded chromolithograph plates. Contemporary 1/4 morocco by Hunt of Towcester with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, all edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, small split in top outer hinge. A pleasing copy. £190.00
7. Burbidge, F.W.: The Narcissus: Its History and Culture. London, L.Reeve & Co. 1875. 8vo. 1st ed 165mm x 248mm. 48 hand-coloured litho plates. With a scientific review of the whole species by J.G.Baker. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded with ends slightly frayed, very occasional foxing but plates almost entirely clean and bright. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. An excellent copy of a scarce book. £900.00
8. Burgess, J.T.: English Wild Flowers. London, Warne, c.1890. 8vo. reprint, 120mm x 168mm. 8 colour printed plates, original cloth gilt and blackstamped and with decorative colour-printed oval mounted on upper board. Cloth faded, spine ends frayed, a few pages dampstained including corner of one plate but image is unaffected, inner hinges split. £20.00
9. Cook, E.T.: Gardens of England. London, A. & C. Black, 1908. 8vo. 1st Ed. 170mm x 230mm. 20 tissue-guarded colour plates by Beatrice Parsons, top edge gilt, decorative multi-colour and gilt stamped upper board and spine. Corners slightly rubbed. £20.00
10. Cook, E.T.: Gardens of England. London, A. & C. Black, 1911. 8vo. 2nd imp. 20 colour plates by Beatrice Parsons, teg, pictorial cloth. Multi-colour decorative cloth and spine. cloth rather dull, slight wear, but Isabel Adams copy and signed by her on front free end paper, dust wrapper badly torn with major loss. £20.00
11. Cuyler, E.: The Church's Floral Kalandar London, Day & Sons, c.1862. 4to. 1st ed. 200mm x 240mm. Printed throughout as an illuminated book designed and printed in chromolithography by W.R.Tymms, all edges gilt, original cloth gilt, black and blue stamped. Slightly rubbed and with scratch on lower board. £100.00
12. De la Tour, C.: Le Langage de Fleurs. Paris, Garnier Freres, 1845. 16mo. 6th ed. 105mm x 170mm. 12 hand coloured litho plates. 1/4 calf with gilt lettering. Corners rubbed, front free end paper removed, some staining of text but plates un-affected. £90.00
13. Dickson, R.W.: The New Botanic Garden. London, for John Stockdale, 1812. 4to. 1st ed. 236mm x 294mm. 2 vols, 61 fine hand-coloured plates engraved by Sansom from drawings by Sydenham Edwards, all edges gilt, contemporary full calf with gilt decoration. Internally a very clean, bright copy apart from the frontispiece of vol 2 which is frayed at the inner margin and is creased. Binding is rather rubbed, with hinges splitting and lacking spine labels. £5000.00
14. Gatty, Mrs A.: British Sea-Weeds. London, Bell and Daldy, 1872. 8vo. 2nd ed. 173mm x 254mm, 2 vols. 80 colour-printed plates by Fawcett of Driffield, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Corners very slightly rubbed and some slight darkening of paper. £275.00
15. Handasyde (pseudonymn for Emily Handasyde Buchanan).: The Four Gardens. London, G.T.Foulis & Co Ltd. c.1924. 8vo. new edition, 135mm x 193mm. Dust wrapper and 4 tipped-in colour plates by Mary G.W.Wilson. Pictorial cloth. Dust wrapper torn with slight loss. £20.00
16. Hedrick, U.P.: The Cherries of New York. Albany, J.B.Lyon Co., 1915. 4to. 1st ed. 227mm x 298mm. Portrait and 56 colour plates, original cloth with gilt lettering. An excellent copy. £120.00
17. Hedrick, U.P.: The Cherries of New York. Albany, J.B.Lyon Co., 1915. 4to 1st ed. 227mm x 298mm. Portrait and 55 colour plates (lacking 1 plate), original cloth with gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed, new end papers. £80.00
18. Hedrick, U.P.: The Peaches of New York. Albany, J.B.Lyon Co., 1917. 4to. 1st ed. 226mm x 300mm. Portrait frontis, descriptive plate and map, 92 colour plates, original cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing. £130.00
19. Hedrick, U.P.: The Peaches of New York. Albany, J.B.Lyon Co., 1917. 4to 1st ed. 226mm x 300mm. Portrait frontis, descriptive plate and map, 94 colour plates, original cloth with gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed and spotted externally but very clean internally. £135.00
20. Hibberd, S.: Familiar Garden Flowers. London, Cassells, 1879-87. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 185mm. Series 1 to 5 complete. 200 chromolithograph plates by F.E.Hulme with tissue guards. In original highly decorative blue binding with inset panels on upper boards and stamped in gilt and black. Slightly rubbed, series 1 and 2 are slightly lighter shade of blue, owner's signature on v. of titlepage to each volume. An attractive set. £120.00
21. Hoffmann, C.: Pflanzen-Atlas nach dem Linneschen System. Stuttgart, Sproesser & Naegele, 1901. 4to. 2nd ed. 211mm x 284mm. 66 chromolithograph plates, text illustrations, original 1/2 cloth with decorative paper-covered boards, printed in gothic type. Hinges split, corners rubbed, segment cut out of front free end paper, slight darkening of paper. £45.00
22. Jamain, H. & Forney, E.: Les Roses; Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1873. 8vo. 1st ed. 174mm x 266mm. 60 chromolithograph plates of roses, mostly with hand finishing, all tissue-guarded and some printed on tinted paper, many text wood engravings, contemporary 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering and decoration. Corners rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, sporadic foxing not affecting plates. A few plates slightly affected with marginal finger soiling. £1250.00
23. L.V.: The Language and Sentiment of Flowers. London, Warne, c.1886. 16mo. new ed. 80mm x 118mm. 4 plates printed in colour and gold, all edges gilt, black and gilt stamped cloth. Cloth slightly soiled, owner's details on v. of frontis. £20.00
24. Lee, Mrs R.: Trees, Plants, and Flowers: London, Grant and Griffith, 1854. 8vo. 1st ed. 8 hand-coloured litho plates by James Andrews, original cloth with giltstamped design on upper board. Contents clean apart from slight darkening at page edges, binding soiled and crudely mended with sellotape at both inner hinges, rubbed. £60.00
25. Lowe, E.J.: Beautiful Leaved Plants. London, Groombridge, 1865. 8vo. early edition in book form. 160mm x 250mm. 60 tissue-guarded chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine and cloth faded, spine ends frayed, owner's details and verse pasted into front end papers, section missing from rear free end paper, last few pages damp stained in margin without affecting plates, sporadic light foxing but plates hardly affected, binding becoming loose. £120.00
26. M'Intosh, C.: The New and Improved Practical Gardener. London, Thomas Kelly, 1853. 8vo. new ed. iv + 972pp + 16pp (appendix), 132mm x 212mm. Portrait frontis and 10 hand-coloured plates each with four flowers separately shown, text engravings. Bound in full contemporary calf with gilt decoration and lettering, contrasting label. Frontis dampstained, sporadic foxing, binding rubbed but still a pleasing copy. £90.00
27. Millais, J.G.: Rhododendrons and the Various Hybrids. London, Longmans, 1924. Fo. 1st Ed. 300mm x 400mm. 2nd Series only. Number 447 of Limited edition of 550 copies. 17 colour plates by Beatrice Parsons and others, many other illustrations, original cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly rubbed and spine ends slightly frayed, lower board lightly scratched, dampmark on lowest 1 inch of upper board. A well-preserved, tight copy. £300.00
28. Moore, T.: A Popular History of the British Ferns. London, Reeve & Benham, 1851. Roy.16mo. 1st ed. 125mm x 160mm. 20 hand coloured plates, original gilt/ blindstamped cloth. Corners rubbed, spine relaid, new rear end papers, front inner hinge repaired, owner's details on v. of frontis. £25.00
29. Moore, T. & Ayres, W.P.: The Gardeners' Magazine of Botany. London, William S.Orr & Co, 1850. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 262mm. 32 tissue-guarded hand-coloured litho plates, tinted additional title, text engravings, original gilt and blind stamped cloth, all edges gilt. New end papers, spine and lower board faded, spine ends and corners frayed. Although now tight, pages appear to have been disbound at some time and have some fraying and soiling at foredge, last few pp dampstained in margin but no plates affected. Originally published as a periodical this is the first of 3 volumes published. £300.00
30. Nash, J.: English Garden Flowers. London, Duckworth, 1948. 4to. 1st ed. 212mm x 280mm. 12 coloured litho prints by the author, cloth spine, paper-covered boards with design by John Nash, similar dust wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly torn and slightly soiled on lower flap, some foxing but only noticeable on end papers. £30.00
31. Nixon, M.: Royal Palaces & Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1916. 8vo. 1st ed. 180mm x 235mm. 60 tipped-in colour plates by D.C.Calthrop, decorative cloth. Corners of two tipped-in plates creased, boards moderately dampstained with pastedowns also affected but contents clean, spine faded. £35.00
32. Osgood, F.S. (editor).: The Poetry of Flowers and Flowers of Poetry. New York, J.C.Riker, 1841. 8vo. 1st ed. 115mm x 185mm. 4 hand-coloured plates, original printed gloss paper-covered boards. Externally worn and soiled with hinges cracked, some foxing and discolouration of contents but mostly clean, owner's details on front free end paper. £45.00
33. Tanner, H. & R.: Woodland Plants. London, Robin Garton, 1982. 4to. 3rd ed. 210mm x 277mm. 70 plates after Robin Tanner's wood engravings, dw with Tanner design. Small damp mark at foot of both boards, damp mark on fore edge. Contents un-affected. £20.00
34. Thompson, R.: The Gardener's Assistant. London, Blackie & Son, c.1869. 8vo. 1st ed 165mm x 240mm. 12 hand coloured litho plates, other text engravings. 1/2 morocco. Spine relaid with new label, corners rubbed, some sporadic foxing, slight staining and soiling of contents, 2 leaves frayed and crudely stuck in with sellotape, owner's notes on v. of 1/2 title, end papers damaged. £60.00
35. Tyas, R.: Flowers from the Holy Land. London, Houlston & Stoneman, 1851. 16mo. 1st ed. 12mm x 164mm. 12 hand coloured litho plates by James Andrews, all edges gilt, original cloth with gilt and blind stamping. Spine relaid, fore corners slightly rubbed, lacking 2 tissue guards. Otherwise a clean bright copy. £125.00
36. Various.: Corners of Grey Old Gardens. London, T.N.Foulis, 1914. 12mo. 1st ed. 126mm x 180mm. 8 tipped-in colour plates by Margaret Waterfield, paper-covered boards with coloured design by Jessie King. Contents clean, spine relaid and with new end papers, minimal loss of Jessie King design, corners slightly rubbed. £35.00
37. Weathers, J.: Beautiful Garden Flowers. London, Simpkin Marshall, c.1904. 8vo. 140mm x 200mm. 33 colour-printed plates, original giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. Gutta percha binding becoming loose but a very clean copy. £20.00
38. Willats, T.: The Florist Cultivator. London, James Ridgway, 1836. 8vo. 1st ed. 110mm x 165mm. 2 hand-coloured engraved plates, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine relaid, inner hinges re-inforced, most pages un-opened. £50.00
39. Wooster, D.: Alpine Plants. London, George Bell & Sons, 1874. 8vo. 2 vols, 173mm x 250mm. Vol 1 2nd ed. vol 2 1st ed. 108 chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. Original matching gilt and blind stamped blue cloth. Spines faded, corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, bindings a little loose, some slight darkening of paper, sporadic foxing but rarely noticeable on plates. £230.00
40. Wright, H.J. and W.P.: Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them. London, T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1909. 4to. 1st Ed. 202mm x 273mm. 2 volumes. 100 colour plates after paintings by Beatrice Parsons and others. Original giltstamped cloth. Slightly rubbed, sporadic light foxing but plates un-affected. A clean bright copy of the 1st and best edition. £75.00
41. Wright, J.: The Flower Grower's Guide. London, H.Virtue & Co, 1896-1901. 4to. 1st ed. 3 volumes in 6 divisions, 210mm x 275mm. 46 chromolithograph plates by Gertrude Hamilton and Marie Low, many text illustrations, all edges gilt, original gilt, black and red stamped cloth. Spines darkened, corners rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, some light finger soiling in margins, occasional foxing but frequent in only one division. Titlepage of division 2 detached. £200.00
BOTANY
42. Allen, D.E.: The Botanists. A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles. Winchester, St Pauls' Bibliographies, 1986. 8vo. 1st ed. 1563mm x 232mm. 25 plates, dust wrapper, excellent condition. £15.00
43. Anon.: Alexandrian Plants Wild and Cultivated. Alexandria, Alexandria Horticultural Society, 1907. 8vo. Hand-written notebook with ruled lines. Ink and wash frontis map of Alexandria Floral District, 84 hand-written pages of Wild Plants growing in the Alexandria District, written in three columns, consisting Latin botanical name, English name and Arabic name. This is followed by a hand-written 74page list (with some pp blank) of Cultivated Plants grown in the Open Air in the Delta Alexandria District. The remaining approximately 40pp are blank but with two pressed flowers included. Bound in 1/4 pressed morocco with marbled boards and hand -written label. Corners rubbed. £40.00
44. Arber, A.: The Natural Philosophy of Plant Form. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 220mm. Many line drawings. 18pp bibliography. Binding slightly soiled but internally excellent. £12.00
45. Arber, A.: The Graminaea. A Study of Cereal, Bamboo and Grass. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. 165mm x 236mm. Coloured frontis and many other illustrations. Spine faded, corners very slightly rubbed otherwise excellent copy. £35.00
46. Ary, S. and Gregory, M.: The Oxford Book of Wild Flowers. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1965. 4to. rep. 174mm x 240mm. Coloured illustrations throughout by B.E.Nicholson, dust wrapper. Corners slightly rubbed. £8.00
47. Ayensu, E.S.: Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. VI Dioscoreales. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 232mm. 16 plates, text illustrations. Dust wrapper faded and price-clipped. £25.00
48. Babington, C.C.: The British Rubi. London, Van Voorst, 1869. 8vo. 1st ed. 108mm x 190mm. Blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ex Library with shelf mark on spine, labels and stamps on front end papers, stamps on title page. Corners slightly rubbed, outer hinges and spine ends frayed, lacking front free end paper, light foxing. Not a good copy but 1st edition is rare. £30.00
49. Bagnall, J.E.: The Flora of Warwickshire. London and Birmingham, Gurney & Jackson and Cornish Bros., 1891. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 212mm. Folding map in rear pocket showing botanical districts outlined in red, signed and numbered 187 of a limited edition of 500. Original cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine relaid and inner hinges reinforced, fore corners slightly rubbed, map pocket repaired, map slightly worn. £40.00
50. Baker, Co. H.A. and Oliver, E.G.H.: Ericas of Southern Africa. Cape Town, Purnell, 1967. 8vo. 1st trade ed. 188mm x 268mm. Many excellent colour plates, folding map.Slightly rubbed, pp liii-liv never bound in and now supplied in photocopy, for this reason a cheap copy. £30.00
51. Baker, Col. H.A. and Oliver, E.G.H.: Ericas in Southern Africa. Cape Town, Purnell, 1967. 8vo. 1st de luxe edition, 188mm x 268mm. Number 29 of 400 copies. Many colour plates, folding map. Bound in full green morocco with gilt lettering and contrasting label, subscriber's leaf tipped-in before 1/2 title and signed by authors and artists. Book Fund receipt pasted onto front free end paper. A fine copy. With it, grubby copy of the original prospectus with section cut out. £135.00
52. Ball, J.: Distribution of Plants on the South side of the Alps. London, Linnean Society, 1896. 4to. 1st ed. 237mm x 304mm. Comprises Vol 5, part 4 of 2nd series of Transactions of Linnean Society, pp 119 to 227, original wraps worn and torn but pp unopened. Intro. by W.T.Thistleton Dyer. £8.00
53. Bazzaz, F.A.: Plants in Changing Environments. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 227mm. Many text diagrams, card covers. Excellent copy. £12.00
54. Bentham, G. & Hooker, S.J. et al.: Handbook of the British Flora. Ashford, Reeve & Co, 1947. 8vo. 7th Ed. revised by A.B.Rendle. With it Ilustrations to The British Flora by W.H.Fitch, 1949 5th Ed. and also Further Illustrations of British Plants by R.W.Butcher and F.E.Strudwick 1st ed. 1944, the last-mentioned with owner's bookplate and signature. A nice clean set. £20.00
55. Blackall, W.E. and Grieve, B.J.: How to Know Western Australian Wildflowers Parts I to IV. Australia, University of Western Australia Press, 1974 to 1975. 8vo. Parts 1 to 3 and 1974 reprint without colour plates and bound in soft covers in one volume. Part 4, 1st ed. bound in hard cover and with many colour plates. Parts 1 to 3 slightly grubby, part 4 slightly rubbed. £15.00
56. Blamey, M. and Grey-Wilson, C.: The Illustrated Flora of Britain and Northern Europe. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. 8vo. 1st ed. 173mm x 264mm. Coloured illustrations throughout by Marjorie Blamey, text by Christopher Grey-Wilson. Fine copy in like dust wrapper. £45.00
57. Britton, N.L. and Rose, J.N.: The Cactaceae. New York, Dover Publications, 1963. 4to. Unabridged and un-altered reprint of 2nd ed of 1937, 195mm x 271mm. 4 vols bound as 2. Many illustrations, hard back with slightly frayed dust wrapper, owner's bookplate on pastedown of each volume. £30.00
58. Butcher, R.W. and Strudwick, F.E.: Further Illustrations of British Plants. Ashford, L.Reeve & Co., 1944. 8vo. 1st ed. 120mm x 178mm. Line drawings on every page, original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Clean copy. £8.00
59. Buxton, R.: A Botanical Guide to the Flowering Plants... Within Sixteen Miles of Manchester. London and Manchester, Longmans and Abel Heywood, 1849. 12mo. 1st ed. 120mm x 178mm. Interleaved with blanks on many of which are mounted pressed flowers. 1/2 calf. Corners rubbed and hinges just beginning to split, some parts of pressed flowers fragile or missing, some offsetting from the pressed flowers. A unique copy of an uncommon book. £80.00
60. Chin, H.F.: Malaysian Flowers in Colour. Kuala Lumpur, Tropical Press Edn., 1993. 8vo 9th imp. 170mm x 249mm. many colour illustrations, slightly rubbed dust wrapper with price sticker affixed. Owner's details on front free end paper. £6.00
61. Clapham, A.R. et al.: Excursion Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge, CUP, 1959. 8vo. 1st Ed. 122mm x 184mm. Text illustrations, hard back with slightly frayed dw, pages a little bubbled. £8.00
62. Clapham, A.R., Tutin, T.G. and Warburg, E.F.: Flora of the British Isles; Illustrations. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1957-65. 4to. 1st ed. 4 volumes, 211mm x 285mm. Drawings throughout by Sybil Roles. Dust wrappers slightly discoloured and frayed, owner's bookplate on pastedowns. An excellent set. £40.00
63. Corner, E.J.H.: The Life of Plants. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1981. 8vo. reprint. 150mm x 228mm. Many plates and illustrations, card covers. Slight signs of wear. £6.00
64. Cowling, R. and Richardson, D.: Fynbos. Vilaeberg, Fernwood Press, 1995. 4to. 1st ed 270mm x 300mm. Many coloured illustrations, hard back. £18.00
65. Crookes, M.: Plant Life in Maoriland. A Botanist's Note Book. Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1926. 8vo. 1st ed. 121mm x 184mm. Illustrated, card covers with paper wrap also forming the spine. Spine faded and frayed. £9.00
66. da Costa, A. and Franquinho, L. de O.: Madeira: Plants and Flowers. Funchal, Franscisco Ribiero & Filhos, 1995. 8vo. 14th ed. 140mm x 205mm. Many coloured illustrations, laminated covers. Text in English, Portugese, French, German, Danish and Swedish. £6.00
67. Dallman, P.R.: Plant Life in the World's Mediterranean Climates. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1998. 4to. 1st ed. 179mm x 253mm. Many coloured and other illustrations. Hard back edition, no dust wrapper. £10.00
68. Dandy, J.E.: Watsonian Vice-Counties of Great Britain. London, Ray Society, 1969. 8vo. 38pp paperback booklet with two large folding maps of Great Britain showing vice-counties in red, in slipcase. Excellent copy. £18.00
69. Darlington, A.: The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Plant Galls. London, Blandford Press, 1968. 16mo. 1st ed. 124mm x 180mm. Many coloured and a few other illustrations. Boards and spine faded where dust wrapper is torn. £8.00
70. Darwin, C.: The Various Contrivances by which Orchids are Fertilised by Insects. London, Murray, 1899. 8vo. 2nd ed. 6th imp. 122mm x 186mm. text illustrations, publishers cloth. Light foxing on end papers and 1/2 title, a few pages carelessly cut. Otherwise an excellent copy. [Freeman 814]. £25.00
71. Darwin, C.: The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1891. 8vo. 5th thousand, 125mm x 190mm, text illustrations, publisher's green cloth. Some darkening of paper, Library label on pastedown and reference number on back of front free end paper, owner's bookplate on face of front free end paper, slight bookworm damage to front inner hinge. Externally a very bright copy. [Freeman 846]. £40.00
72. Davies, P. & J. and Huxley, A.: Wild Orchids of Britain and Europe. London, Chatto & Windus, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. Many colour plates and a few text drawings. Dust wrapper slightly marked. £15.00
73. Davis, P.H.: Flora of Turkey. Volume 8. Edinburgh, University of Edinburgh Press, 1984. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 248mm. 108 maps, 19 illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. Excellent copy. This volume includes such important families as Liliaceae, Iridaceae and Orchidacea. £75.00
74. Dickinson, A.: Carl Linnaeus: Pioneer of Modern Botany. London and New York, Franklin Watts, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 214mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly marked, owner's bookplate on front free end paper. £12.00
75. Donn, J.: Hortus Cantabrigiensis or... Catalogue of... Plants... in Cambridge Botanic Garden. London, Longmans and others, 1845. 8vo. 13th ed. 136mm x 215mm. A few text engravings. Later but not recent printer's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's names on pastedown and 1/2 title, corners slightly rubbed, cloth partly faded, small split in upper outer hinge. £20.00
76. Dony, J.G.: Bedfordshire Plant Atlas. Luton, Borough of Luton Museum, 1976. 4to. 1st ed. 176mm x 240mm. Very many maps, with two transparent overlays in rear pocket, card covers. Owner's label on inside front cover. £5.00
77. Dony, J.G.: Flora of Hertfordshire. Hitchin, Hitchin Museum, 1967. 4to. 1st ed. 177mm x 238mm. Coloured frontis, other plates, many maps. Excellent copy. £12.00
78. Druce, G.C.: The Flora of Buckinghamshire. Arbroath, T.Buncle & Co., 1926. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 234mm. Frontis and two other plates, folding map in rear pocket. upper board slightly marked but an excellent copy. With it an ms presentation letter from the author to Isabel Adams. £70.00
79. Erdtman, G.: Pollen and Spore Morphology/Plant Taxonomy. Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1965. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 224mm. 24 plates, text illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed, dust wrapper frayed, faint foxing on final plate. This volume consists of Gymnospermae, Bryophyta (text) and an Introduction to Palynology, III. £15.00
80. Faulkner, R.P.: An Introduction to Plant Life. London, Collingridge, 1950. 12mo. 1st ed. Text illustrations by N.B.Hodgson, dust wrapper very slightly frayed. £6.00
81. Felsko, E.: Portraits of Wild Flowers. Oxford, Bruno Casirer, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 242mm. 140 colour plates after water-colours by the author. Front free end paper creased otherwise excellent copy. £10.00
82. Fenaroli, L.: Flora delle Alpi. Milan, Aldo Martello, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 222mm. 44 coloured plates, 58 photographic plates, many other illustrations. Clean copy. £30.00
83. Flahault, C.: Nouvelle Flore coloree de Poche des Alpes et des Pyrennees. Paris, P.Klincksieck, 1906-08. 12mo. 1st ed. 110mm x 155mm. Series 1 and 2, many colour plates after paintings by Mlle C.Kastner, other illustrations, original cloth with black lettering, edges red. Cloth not uniform but as published, slight signs of wear but a good set. Owner's signature on front free end papers. A 3rd series was published in 1912. £25.00
84. Gardner, C.A.: Wildflowers of Western Australia. Perth, West Australian Newspapers Ltd, 1968. 4to. 3rd imp. 185mm x 246mm. Many coloured illustrations. very slightly rubbed. £8.00
85. Gardner, C.A.: West Australian Wildflowers. Perth, West Australian Newspapers, 1945. 4to. 5th Ed. 100 colour plates by Edgar Dell and photography, blue buckram by Caxton Press, Kuala Lumpur with original upper wrap on upper board. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00
86. Gilbert-Carter, H.: Guide to the University Botanic Garden Cambridge. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1922. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x183mm. Frontis, 23 plates, folding plan. Corners slightly rubbed, small part cut off corner of front free end paper, owner's details on 1/2 title. £6.00
87. Godwin, Sir H.: The History of the British Flora. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1975. 4to. 2nd ed. 212mm x 275mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £25.00
88. Goldblatt, P.: The Genus Watsonia. St Louis, National Botanic Gardens, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 279mm. Colour plates, text illustrations and maps. £10.00
89. Good, R.: A Geographical Handbook of the Dorset Flora. Dorchester, Dorset Natural History soc., 1948. 4to. 1st Ed. Frontis and many text maps. Owner's signature on front free ep, Spine faded. £20.00
90. Good, R.: The Geography of Flowering Plants. London, Longmans, 1953. 8vo. 2nd ed. 162mm x 246mm. Plates, text illustrations and maps. £10.00
91. Good, R.: The Geography of the Flowering Plants. London, Longmans, 1974. 8vo. 4th ed. 153mm x 231mm. Plates, illustrations and maps, dust wrapper. Ex library but minimal markings and an excellent copy of the current edition. £20.00
92. Good, R.: Features of Evolution in the Flowering Plants. London, Longmans, 1956. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. Illustrated. Spine skewed, boards slightly soiled. £6.00
93. Gray, S.F.: A Natural Arrangement of British Plants. London, Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1821. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 218mm. 2 vols. 21 hand coloured engraved plates, bound in contemporary printer's cloth without lettering. Slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, some browning and foxing of paper but plates all remarkably clean and bright. The author was a druggist working at Walsall and according to Britten and Boulger this book was largely the work of his son J.E.Gray. [Freeman 1440]. £250.00
94. Greenoak, F.: God's Acre. The Flowers and Animals of the Parish Churchyard. London, Orbis, 1985. 4to. 1st ed 192mm x 236mm. Coloured and other illustrations by Clare Roberts, dust wrapper. £8.00
95. Gregory, Mrs E.S.: British Violets; A Monograph. Cambridge, W.Heffer & Sons, 1912. 8vo. 1st ed. 146mm x 246mm. 31 fullpage illustrations. Original cloth slightly dampstained and spotted, contents un-affected. Isabel Adams copy and signed by her on front free end paper. £35.00
96. Haflinger, E. and Scholz, H.: Grass Weeds 1 and 2. Basle, CIBA-GEIGY, 1980-1. 4to. 1st Ed. Vol 1 and 2 only of 3. 207mm x 296mm. 42 colour plates from watercolours, many text illustrations, printed in four languages but with foreign language glossary in back pocket of each volume, hard back. [Volume 3 covers monocot weeds]. With it three of CIBA-GEIGY'S Weed folding tables published from 1969-73 and containing 12 colour plates. £50.00
97. Halliday, S. and Lushington, L.: A Photographer's Eye View of the Flowers of N.Cyprus. Kibris, no publisher, 1988. 12mo. 1st ed. 120mm x 189mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £5.00
98. Hawksworth, F.G.: Biology and Classification of Dwarf Mistletoes (Arceuthobium). Washington, U.S.Department of Agriculture, 1972. 4to. 1st ed. Colour and other illustrations, maps. Ex library with usual marks but sound copy. £8.00
99. Hayward, I.M. and Druce, G.C.: The Adventive Flora of Tweedside. Arbroath, T.Buncle & Co., 1919. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 235mm. Illustrated, original cloth slightly dampstained, contents un-affected. The vast majority of the aliens are attributed to the woolen industry. Scarce. £65.00
100. Henderson, M.R.: Common Malayan Wild Flowers. London, Longmans, 1961. 8vo. 1st ed 147mm x 213mm. Coloured illustrations by Juraimi Samsri, laminated boards. Slight signs of use. £6.00
101. Heywood, Pro. V.H.: Flowering Plants of the World. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. 4to. 1st ed 215mm x 277mm. Coloured text illustrations and maps, Boards slightly marked. £15.00
102. Hickey, M. and King, C.J.: 100 Families of Flowering Plants. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 225mm. Illustrated, card covers. Slight signs of use. £8.00
103. Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L.: Dierama: The Hairbells of Africa. Johnannesburg and London, Acorn Books, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 235mm x 310mm. Many coloured illustrations by Auriol Batten. Corners slightly rubbed. £15.00
104. Hooker, Sir W.J.: The English Flora. Class XXIV Cryptogamia. London, Longmans, 1836-44. 8vo. 136mm x 217mm. Full polished calf, all edges gilt, gilt decoration and lettering to boards and spine labels, gilt stamped coat of arms on upper board. Spine and corners rubbed, owner's details on first blank. Bibliographical details are complicated: this volume comprises Volume 5 parts 1 and 2 of The English Flora by Sir James Edward Smith or Volume 2 of Hooker's British Flora. The present work consists of two separately paginated parts ; Part 1 dated 1844 of viii + 419+ xvpp, and, with separate titlepage dated 1836, Part 2, of i + 32* + 386pp. £40.00
105. Hulme, M.: Wild Flowers of Natal. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, c.1954. 4to. 1st ed. 220mm x 280mm. 48 colour plates by the author. Internal wire ring binding, outer boards. £8.00
106. Huxley, A.: Plant and Planet. London, Allen Lane, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 221mm. Text illustrations. Binding slightly marked. £8.00
107. Huxley, A. and Taylor, W.: Flowers of Greece and the Aegean. London, Chatto & Windus, 1984. 8vo. 135mm x 204mm. 2nd imp. Coloured illustrations, card covers. £8.00
108. Ibbotson, H.: A Catalogue of the Phaenogamous Plants of Great Britain. London, H.Bailliere, 1848. 12mo. 1st ed. 118mm x 174mm. 206pp followed by 36pp of blanks, followed by, probably by the same author, 56pp of The Botanist's Vade Mecum: Being a Practical Guide to Collecting, Classifying, and Examining Plants, followed by a Glossary paginated p669-698 + 2pp index to the Vade Mecum. Bound in 1/2 calf with contrasting label and gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed, slight foxing. Scarce. [Ibbotson was a schoolmaster of York]. £40.00
109. Irwin, H.S.: Roadside Flowers of Texas. Austin, University of Texas, 1961. 8vo. 140mm x 211mm. Many coloured illustrations after paintings by Mary Motz Wills. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and discoloured. £6.00
110. Jackson, B.D.: A Glossary of Botanic Terms. London, Duckworth, 1965. 8vo. 4th ed. rep. 138mm x 216mm. Dw faded and price-clipped, owner's details on front free end paper. £10.00
111. Jones, S.G.: Introduction to Floral Mechanism. London, Blackie, 1939. 8vo. 1st ed. 148mm x 218mm. Illustrated. Dw soiled torn and taped to end papers, owner's name on bottom edge of pages. £8.00
112. Justice, W.S. and Bell, C.R.: Wild Flowers of North Carolina. University of North Carolina Press, 1968. 8vo. 140mm x 215mm. Many coloured illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly rubbed. £6.00
113. Kirk, Lt.-Col. J.W.C.: A British Garden Flora. London, Arnold, 1927. 8vo. 1st ed 145mm x 230mm. Many text illustrations. Spine slightly faded, occasional light foxing. £5.00
114. Knapp, F.H.: The Botanical Chart of British Flowering Plants and Ferns. Bath, Binns & Goodwin, 1846. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 222mm. Original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Spine frayed, owner's stamp/bookplate on pastedown, owner's stamp on p.1. [Freeman 2126]. £35.00
115. Lenz, L.W.: Marcus E.Jones: Western Geologist, Mining Engineer & Botanist. Claremont, Racho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1896. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 226mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly soiled, boards a little bowed. Includes useful bibliography of Jones's writings and Gazetteer of his plant hunting sites. £30.00
116. Lotschert, W. and Beese, G.: Collins Photo to Guide Tropical Plants. London, HarperCollins, 1994. 12mo. rep. 125mm x 191mm. Many coloured illustrations, laminated covers. Owner's inscription on pastedown. £12.00
117. Lubbock, Sir J.: A Contribution to our Knowledge of Seedlings. London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, 1892. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 220mm. 2 vols. Many text illustrations, original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth slightly marked, spine ends slightly frayed, owner's bookplates on pastedowns, owner's details on v. of 1/2 title of vol 1, occasional light foxing. £35.00
118. Mabey, R. and Evans, T.: The Flowering of Britain. London, Hutchinson, 1980. 4to. 1st ed. 200mm x 240mm. Coloured illustrations, dust wrapper. £5.00
119. Marquand, E.D.: Flora of Guernsey and the Lesser Channel Islands. London, Dulau & Co. 1901. 8vo. 1st ed. 146mm x 225mm. 5 maps, original cloth with gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded, upper board lightly marked. Presentation copy from G.C.Druce to Isabel Adams and signed by her as such, with it ms letter from Druce to Isabel Adams. Scarce. £100.00
120. Marren, P.: Britain's Rare Flowers. London, Poyser, 1999. 8vo. 1st ed. 185mm x 255mm. Many colour illustrations. £15.00
121. Martin, W.K.: The Concise British Flora in Colour. London, Ebury Press, 1965. 4to. 1st ed. 187mm x 255mm. Coloured illustrations by the author. Dust wrapper slightly marked but and excellent copy of the 1st edition. £10.00
122. Mason, H.: Western Cape Sandveld Flowers. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1972. 4to. 1st ed. 229mm x 277mm. Text by Enid du Plessis and others, coloured illustrations by Hilda Mason. Dust wrapper torn with major loss. £15.00
123. Matthews, A.: "Lilies of the Field" A Book of Cyprus Wild Flowers. Limassol, published by the author, 1968. 12mo. 1st ed. 118mm x 105mm. Many coloured illustrations, laminated covers. Covers slightly soiled. £6.00
124. Moss, C.E.: The Cambridge British Flora. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1914-20. Fo. 1st Ed. 275mm x 370mm. Text vols 2 and 3, Plate vols 2 and 3 [all published]. Full page line drawings by E.W.Hunnybun. many distribution maps. Original paper-covered boards, cloth spine and paper label. Corners rubbed, inner hinges a little loose, upper board of vol 2 plates has small puncture marks which at worst penetrate for 50pp. Owners' bookplates on pastedown. £100.00
125. Munz, P.A.: California Desert Wildflowers. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1969. 8vo. 152mm x 230mm. Coloured and other illustrations, paperback. £5.00
126. Munz, P.A.: California Mountain Wildflowers. Berkeley, University of California, 1975. 8vo. 152mm x 230mm. Colour and other illustrations, paperback. £5.00
127. Niering, W.A. and Olmstead, N.C.: Nat. Audubon Soc. Field Guide to N. American Wild Flowers: Eastern Region. New York, Alfred A.Knopf, 1995. 16mo. 15th imp. 92mm x 192mm. Colour illustrations, limp plastic covers, paper advert band. £5.00
128. Nuttall, T.: The Genera of North American Plants. New York, Hafner Publishing Company, 1971. 8vo. Facsimile reprint of 1st ed. of 1818.150mm x 226. 2 volumes, good quality hard back. Introduction by Ewan Joseph by whom it is inscribed to Alice Coats, "With warm personal regards (and professional too!)" £60.00
129. Oliver, Prof. D.: Enumeration of Plants Collected ... on Kilima-Njaro Expedition, 1884. London, Linnean Society, 1887. 4to. 1st ed. 237mm x 303mm. 4 engraved plates, original wraps. Comprises Vol 2, Part 15, 2nd series of Transactions of Linnean Society, pp327 to 355 inc. + 4 plates. Wraps worn and torn with some loss but text and plates clean. £8.00
130. Palmer, M.G.: The Fauna and Flora of the Ilfracombe District of North Devon. Ilfracombe, Ilfracombe Field Club, 1946. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 212mm. Illustrated, folding map. Original cloth. Rubbed and shaken, plan creased, some foxing. £10.00
131. Patterson, F.: Namaqualand. The Garden of the Gods. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1984. 4to 1st ed. 234mm x 292mm. Many colour illustrations. £8.00
132. Penzig, O.: Flore Coloriee de Poche du Littoral Mediterraneen de Genes a Barcelone. Paris, Paul Klincksieck, 1902. 12mo. 110mm x 152mm. Many coloured illustrations after designs by Mme Herincq and Mm Cuisin and Jobin, original cloth. Slightly rubbed, light foxing. £10.00
133. Perring, F.H.: Critical Supplement to the Atlas of the British Flora. Nelson for Botanical Soc. of G.B., 1968. 4to. 1st ed. 254mm x 330mm. Many maps, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £35.00
134. Perring, F.H. and Walters, S.M.: Atlas of the British Flora. London, Nelson for Botanical Soc. of G.B., 1962. 4to. 1st ed. 254mm x 330mm Maps throughout, with transparent overlays in rear pocket. Cloth a little soiled. £18.00
135. Petch, C.P. and Swann, E.L.: Flora of Norfolk with Supplement. Norwich, Jarrold, 1968. 8vo. colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper torn. Supplement, 1975, 94pp paperback in good condition. £25.00
136. Pinner, J.L.M. and Bence, T.A.: Index Kewensis, Supplement Seventeen. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 341mm x 307mm, hardback. Covers names of seed-bearing plants at the rank of family and below published between Jan 1976 and end of 1980 with omissions from earlier years. £35.00
137. Pirie, M.: A Popular Book on Flowers, Grasses, & Shrubs, with Anecdotes. London, James Blackwood & Co, c.1860. 8vo. 118mm x 174mm. Vignette engravings, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Slightly rubbed. [See Freeman 3026 for very similar title]. £20.00
138. Plues, M.: British Grasses. London, Reeve & Co. 1867. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 190mm. 16 hand coloured plates, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, single fray to head of spine, owner's bookplate on pastedown and written at head of titlep. £20.00
139. Polunin, O.: Flowers of Greece and the Balkans: A Field Guide. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 214mm. Many colour illustrations, end paper maps, dust wrapper. £35.00
140. Polunin, O.: Flowers of Europe. A Field Guide. London, OUP, 1969. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and other illustrations. Dw price-clipped. £36.00
141. Polunin, O. and Huxley, A.: Flowers of the Mediterranean. London, Chatto & Windus, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and other illustrations. £8.00
142. Polunin, O. and Smythies, B.E.: Flowers of South-West Europe: A Field Guide. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. 8vo. rep. 142mm x 214mm. Colour and other illustrations, end paper maps, card covers. £15.00
143. Polunin, O. and Smythies, B.E.: Flowers of South-West Europe. A Field Guide. London, OUP, 1973. 8vo. 1st Ed, many coloured and other illustrations, dw. £30.00
144. Post, G.E.: Flora of Syria, Palestine and Sinai. Beirut, American Press, 1932. 8vo. 2nd ed. 160mm x 238mm. 2 vols, many line drawings, 4 maps, original cloth. Some darkening of paper, slightly rubbed. This edition edited by J.E.Dinsmore. £150.00
145. Praeger, R.L.: A Tourist's Flora of the West of Ireland. Dublin, Hodges, Figgis, and Co., 1909. 8vo. 1st ed. 120mm x 180mm. Illustrated and with folding coloured maps, original pictorial cloth. Isabel Adam's copy and signed by her on front free end paper. A fine association copy of a scarce and important work. £100.00
146. Pratt, A.: Wild Flowers of the Year. London, Religious Tract Society, 1929. 8vo. Rep. 130mm x 196mm. 48 colour printed plates, coloured vignette on titlepage. Original cloth. Slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free end paper. £12.00
147. Pratt, A.: Green Fields and Their Grasses. London, SPCK, 1854. 8vo. rep. 105mm x 168mm. Many text engravings, original printed paper wraps with contemporary calf spine. Some soiling and slight wear but in acceptable condition for its age and fragility. £15.00
148. Pratt, V.E.: Field Guide to Alaskan Wildflowers. Anchorage, Alaskakrafts Publishing, 1989. 8vo. 150mm x 222mm. many coloured and other illustrations, card covers. £5.00
149. Pulteney, R.: Revue Generale des Ecrits de Linne. Londres and Paris, Buisson, 1789. 8vo. 122mm x 190mm. 2 vols. Full contemporary marbled calf, raised bands to spine with gilt decoration, contrasting name label with gilt lettering. Corners and spine ends rubbed, hinges beginning to split, contents clean. Translated from English to French by L.A. Millin de Grandmaison. £120.00
150. Raven, P.H., Evert, R.F. and Eichhorn, S.E.: Biology of Plants. New York, W.H.Freeman & Co. 1999. 4to. 6th ed. 228mm x 274mm. Coloured illustrations throughout, laminated boards. Fine copy of the current edition of this standard work. £40.00
151. Rickett, H.W. (Editor).: Wild Flowers of America. New York, Harrison House, 1987. 4to. rep. 214mm x 275mm. Many colour plates after paintings by M.V.Walcott and D.F.Platt, hardback, dust wrapper slightly worn. £20.00
152. Riddelsdell, Rev. H.J., Hedley, G.W. and Price, W.R.: Flora of Gloucestershire. Cheltenham, Cotteswold Naturalists' Field Club, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 216mm. Coloured frontis, 43 other plates, 2 folding maps bound with text, 3 folding maps in rear pocket, original cloth. New end papers, cloth lightly soiled. £45.00
153. Robinson, J.F.: The Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire. London, A.Brown & Sons, 1902. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 210mm. Folding coloured map, vignette illustrations, pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed but excellent copy. £45.00
154. Rodwell, J.S.: British Plant Communities. Volumes 1 to 4. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991-5. 8vo. 1st eds. 172mm x 245mm. 4 vols, Vol 1 Woodland and scrub, vol 2 Mires and Heaths, vol 3 Grassland and montane communities, vol 4 Aquatic communities, swamps and tall-herb fens. Many text diagrams and maps, pictorial hard covers. Owner's bookplate on pastedowns. Excellent copies. A 5th volume has been published dealing with maritime communities. £160.00
155. Rogers, W.M.: Handbook of British Rubi. London, Duckworth, 1900. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. A few pencil annotations, owners' bookplates on pastedown, owner's signature on front free end paper. £20.00
156. Ross-Craig, S.: Drawings of British Plants. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1948-1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 242mm. Line drawings throughout by the author. Parts 1 to 31, original parts professionally bound in 8 volumes in blue cloth with gilt lettering, index in publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate on pastedowns. An excellent set, more convenient than the original parts, but more complete than the 1st hard back edition because the original wraps are bound in. £175.00
157. Rourke, Dr J.P. (Editor).: Wild Flowers of South Africa. Cape Town, Struik Publishers, 1996. 4to. 2nd ed. 213mm x 280mm. Coloured illustrations. Card covers slightly bent. £6.00
158. Rousseau, J.-J.: Botany A Study of Pure Curiosity. London, Michael Joseph, 1979. 4to. 189mm x 250mm. Coloured illustrations after Redoute, dust wrapper. Translated by Kate Ottevanger. The book consists of Rousseau's botanical letters and his Notes towards a Dictionary of Botanical Terms. £8.00
159. Rowntree, L.: Hardy Californians. New York, Macmillan, 1936. 8vo. 1st ed. 141mm x 215mm. Photographic plates by the author, original cloth. Ex library, rubbed, hinges damaged. reading copy only. £10.00
160. Salmon, C.E.: Flora of Surrey. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1931. 8vo. 2nd ed. 136mm x 215mm. Plates, 2 folding maps. A fine copy with remains of original tissue dust wrapper. £40.00
161. Schonfelder, I. and P.: Collins Photoguide to the Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean. London, Collins, 1990. 12mo. 1st UK ed. 130mm x 193mm. Coloured illus, laminated boards. £10.00
162. Simpson, F.W.: Simpson's Flora of Suffolk. Ipswich, Suffolk Naturalist's Society, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. 151mm x 215mm. Coloured illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £45.00
163. Spellenberg, R.: Nat. Audubon Soc. Field Guide to N.American Wildflowers, Western Region. New York, Alfred Knopf, 1994. 16mop. 14th imp. 93mm x 188mm. Coloured illustrations, limp plastic covers. £8.00
164. Stearn, W.T.: Botanical Latin. London, Nelson, 1966. 8vo. 1st Ed. 137mm x 214mm. Occasional text illustrations, dw. Fine copy £12.00
165. Storrie, J.: The Flora of Cardiff. Cardiff, Cardiff Naturalists' Society, 1886. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 212mm. Original cloth. Excellent copy. £35.00
166. Tahourdin, C.B.: Native Orchids of Britain. Croydon, H.R.Grubb, c.1925. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 219mm. Well illustrated, original cloth. Owners' bookplate and signature on front end papers. Excellent copy. £20.00
167. Takhtajan, A.: Floristic Regions of the World. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1986. 8vo. 1st English language edition, 151mm x 226mm, hardback. Translated by T.J.Crovello. £30.00
168. Tomlinson, P.B.: Anatomy of Monocotyledons. III Commelinales- Zingiberales. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 233mm. Text illustrations, hardback, price-clipped and frayed dust wrapper. £20.00
169. Tutin, T.G. and others.: Flora Europaea. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1964-80. 4to. 1st eds. 217mm x 277mm. 5 vols, folding maps, uniform green cloth with gilt lettering. Very slightly rubbed but an excellent set not easy to find complete. £220.00
170. Usher, G.: A Dictionary of Botany. London, Constable, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 215mm. Dust wrapper price-clipped torn and faded. £5.00
171. Viney, D.E.: An Illustrated Flora of North Cyprus. Koenigstein, Koeltz Scientific Books, 1994. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 207mm. Line drawings throughout by the author, card covers. The only complete flora available of any part of Cyprus. £20.00
172. Walker, R.: The Flora of Oxfordshire. Oxford, Henry Slatter, 1833. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 218mm. 12 engraved plates and folding table. Bound in contemporary printer's cloth with gilt title on spine. Owner's detail's on titlepage, small closed tear in folding table, cloth partly faded, occasional foxing mostly light, head of spine very slightly frayed. £65.00
173. Walters, S.M.: The Shaping of Cambridge Botany. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1981. 4to. 1st ed. 188mm x 244mm. Coloured frontis, other illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's name on pastedown. £12.00
174. Ward, H.M.: Grasses. A Handbook for use in the field and in the laboratory. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1908. 12mo. 120mm x 182mm. text engravings, original cloth. £6.00
175. Watson, H.C.: Topographical Botany. London, Quaritch, 1883. 8vo. 2nd ed. 134mm x 222mm. Folding coloured plan. Bound in contemporary printer's cloth with dull gilt lettering. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, small closed tear in plan. £15.00
176. Webb, D.A. and Gormall, R.J.: Saxifrages of Europe. London, Christopher Helm, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 187mm x 245mm. Coloured and other illustrations. £8.00
177. Weevers, T.: Fifty Years of Plant Physiology. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1949. 8vo. 1st ed. 158mm x 238mm. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and soiled. £12.50
178. Wernham, H.F.: A Monograph of the Genus Sabicea. London, Trustees of British Museum, 1914. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 213mm. 12 engraved plates, original cloth. Clean copy. £12.00
179. West, K.: How to Draw Plants. The Techniques of Botanical Illustration. London, The Herbert Press, 1983. 8vo. rep. 180mm x 246mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
180. White, H.A.: Alaska -Yukon Wild Flowers. Anchorage, Alaska Northwest Books, 1989. 8vo. 9th imp. 137mm x 209mm. Coloured illustrations, card covers. £6.00
181. White, J.W.: The Flora of Bristol. Bristol, John Wright and Sons, 1912. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. 3 engraved plates, folding coloured map, original cloth with gilt lettering and coat of arms on upper board. Cloth slightly dampspotted, contents very clean. Isabel Adam's copy and signed by her on v. of front free end paper. £40.00
182. Williams, J.G. and A.E. and Arlott, N.: A Field Guide to Orchids of Britain and Europe. London, Collins, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 122mm x 191mm. Many coloured illustrations, laminated boards slightly soiled. £10.00
183. Willis, J.C.: A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns. Cambridge, CUP, 1951. 8vo. 6th Ed. Owner's details on pastedown, spine faded. £6.00
184. Zimmer, G.F.: A Popular Dictionary of Botanical Names & Terms with their English Equivalents. London, Routledge, 1956. 8vo. rep., frayed dw. £6.00
ALPINES AND ROCK PLANTS
185. Anderson, E.B.: Dwarf Bulbs for the Rock Garden. London, Nelson, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 222mm. 4 colour plates. Light foxing on end papers, owner's details on front pastedown. £8.00
186. Beckett, K. (editor).: Alpine Garden Society Encyclopaedia of Alpines. Pershore, Alpine Garden Society, 1993. 4to. 1st ed. 180mm x 245mm. 2 vols. Many colour plates plus line drawings in text. Hardback. Externally lightly scratched, soiled and rubbed, front hinge of vol 1 repaired and with new front end paper. Internally clean. The standard reference work. £100.00
187. Correvon, H.: Rock Plants and Alpine Plants. London, Macmillan, 1930. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 218mm. Coloured and other plates. spine faded and slightly rubbed. £10.00
188. Farrer, R.: The English Rock Garden. London, Nelson, 1955. 8vo. rep. 160mm x 222mm. 2 vols. Well illustrated. Clean set in frayed dust wrappers. £30.00
189. Farrer, R.: In a Yorkshire Garden. London, Arnold, 1909. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 220mm. Illustrated, top edge gilt, original cloth gilt and blue stamped. Light foxing, corners slightly rubbed, small fray at head of spine, crease on lower board. £50.00
190. Farrer, R.: The Dolomites. King Laurin's Garden. London, A. & C. Black, 1913. 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 218mm. 20 colour plates paintings by E.Harrison Compton, original blue cloth with pictorial design in three colours. Corners slightly rubbed, end papers darkened and with owner's signature. £50.00
191. Fisher, F.H.: The Scree Garden. Capel, Alpine Garden Society, 1933. 8vo. 1st hardback ed. 145mm x 223mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations, binding faded, owner's details on 1/2 title. £10.00
192. Flemwell, G.: Sur L'Alpe Fleure. Paris, Soc. d'Edition des Sciences Naturelles, 1914. 8vo. 1st French ed. 160mm x 242mm. 20 colour plates and many text illustrations. Hideous but stout cloth library binding, library stamp on v. of titlepage contents otherwise clean. £12.00
193. Gabrielson, I.N.: Western American Alpines. New York, Macmillan, 1932. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 211mm. Illustrated. £6.00
194. Griffith, A. N.: Collins Guide to Alpines. London, Chancellor Press, 1985. 8vo. rep. 137mm x 207mm. Colour plates, laminated boards. £6.00
195. Heath, R.E.: The Collingridge Guide to Collectors' Alpines. Richmond on Thames, Collingridge, 1981. 8vo. 2nd ed. 150mm x 230mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed and marked. £20.00
196. Ingwersen, W.: Manual of Alpine Plants. Eastbourne, Will Ingwersen and Dunnsprint ltd, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 147mm x 205mm. Dust wrapper very slightly frayed, signed by the author. £10.00
197. Ingwersen, W.: Alpines. London, Murray, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 258mm. Colour illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed. £10.00
198. Jingwei, Z.: The Alpine Plants of China. Beijing, Science Press, 1982. 4to. 1st English ed. 228mm x 265mm. many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Small stain on edge of 2pp. £15.00
199. Neame, J.A.: Meadow and Alpine Flowers of Northern Italy. London, Mortiboys, 1937. 8vo. 1st ed. 133mm x 213mm. 16 colour plates. Spine faded, owner's inscription on front free end paper, light foxing. £12.00
200. Thompson, H.S.: Alpine Plants of Europe. London, Routledge, 1911. 8vo. 1st ed. 64 colour plates. Corners slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing, some pencil annotation. £15.00
PLANT-HUNTING
201. Allan, M.: The Hookers of Kew 1785-1911. London, Michael Joseph, 1967. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, other illustrations, folding table. Ex library copy rebound in recent cloth gilt morocco label with gilt lettering, library stamp on v. of titlep. otherwise excellent copy. £35.00
202. Briggs, R.W.: 'Chinese' Wilson. A Life of Ernest H.Wilson 1876-1930. London, HMSO, 1993. 4to. 1st ed. 188mm x 244mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £16.00
203. Cowan, Dr J.M. (editor).: The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest. London, Oxford University Press for RHS, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 151mm x 241mm. Illustrated. £45.00
204. Cox, E.H.M.: Plant-Hunting in China. London, Collins, 1945. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 213mm. Coloured frontis, other plates. £10.00
205. Fairchild, D.: Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Scribners, 1943. 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 232mm. Well illustrated, corners and spine ends frayed, slight damp marks. £6.00
206. Farrer, R.: The Garden of Asia. London, Methuen, 1904. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 190mm. Original cloth. Light foxing, crease in cloth of lower board. £75.00
207. Fisher, F.H.: Reginal Farrer, Author, Traveller, Botanist and Flower Painter. Alpine Garden Society, 1933. 8vo. 2nd ed. 138mm x 222mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly frayed and soiled. £35.00
208. Fisher, J.: The Origins of Garden Plants. London, Constable, 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed.5 colour plates and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and marked, owner's details on front free end paper. £10.00
209. Fortune, R.: A Residence among the Chinese. London, Murray, 1857. 8vo. 1st ed. 142mm x 221mm. Frontis and 4 tissue-guarded plates, original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, inner hinges cracked, small split to lower outer hinge, owner's name on back of frontis, slight darkening at edges of pp but a clean copy internally in worn but original binding. £350.00
210. Goodspeed, T.H.: Plant Hunters in the Andes. London, Robert Hale, no date but 1941. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 150mm x 23mm. Plates, map end papers. Spine skewed othewise clean copy. £12.00
211. Hepper, F.N.: Plant Hunting for Kew. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1989. 4to. 1st paperback ed. 215mm x 274mm. Many coloured illustrations, maps, card covers. £8.00
212. Kingdon Ward, F.: Modern Exploration. London, Cape, 1945. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 198mm. Original cloth slightly rubbed. £10.00
213. Kingdon-Ward, J.: My Hill So Strong. London, Cape, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 131mm x 198mm. Plates, folding map, dust wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly frayed, occasional light foxing. £25.00
214. Lohndorff, E.: The Forest of Fear. London, Souvenir Press, 1956. 8vo. 1st English ed. 132mm x 214mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper badly torn. Illustrated. [Orchid hunting in the Amazon]. £8.00
215. Lysacht, A.M.: Joseph Banks in Newfoundland & Labrador, 1766. His Diary, Manuscripts and Collections. London, Faber, 1971. 4to. 1st ed. 218mm x 277mm. 12 colour plates, 9 facsimiles of sketches, 91 other plates and maps, a few text illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £50.00
216. McLean, B.: A Pioneering Plantsman. A.K.Bulley and the Great Plant Hunters. London, Stationery Office, 1997. 8vo. 1st ed. 187mm x 245mm. Many coloured, other illustrations. £15.00
217. Musgrave, T. Gardner, C. and Musgrave, W.: The Plant Hunters. London, Cassells, 1999. 4to. rep. 189mm x 243mm. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £6.00
218. Synge, P.M.: In Search of Flowers. London, Joseph, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 151mm x 233mm. Illustrated. £6.00
219. Turrill, W.B.: Pioneer Plant Geography. The Phytogeographical Researches of J.D.Hooker. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1953. 8vo. 1st ed. 157mm x 240mm. 21 plates, map. dust wrapper torn with major loss. Ex Kew Gardens archive with their bookplate on pastedown and stamp on v. of titlepage. Includes lengthy extracts from Hooker's works. £25.00
GARDEN DESIGN AND HISTORY
220 . Adams, W.H.: Grounds for Change. Major Gardens of C20th. Boston, Bullfinch Press, 1993. 4to oblong 1st ed. 277mm x 228mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
221. Adams, W.H.: Roberto Burle Marx. The Unnatural Art of the Garden. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 240mm x 291mm. 80pp exhibition catalogue with coloured and other illustrations, card covers. £10.00
222. Allan, M.: Darwin and his Flowers. London, Faber, 1977. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 222mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £20.00
223. Anderson, A.W.: Plants of the Bible. London, Crosby Lockwood, 1956. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 246mm. 12 colour plates well reproduced from Redoute, Sweet and others. Dust wrapper foxed and repaired with sellotape. £10.00
224. Anon, Tipping, H.A. and Leyland, J.: Gardens Old and New. The Country House and its Garden Environment. London, Country Life, c.1900-1910. Fo. 3 volumes. 260mm x 364mm. All with photographic illustrations by Charles Latham. Vol 1, 3rd ed. decorative blue cloth slightly rubbed and spotted, vol 2, 1st ed. decorative brown cloth slightly rubbed, vol 3, 1st ed. decorative blue cloth slightly rubbed but with original dust wrapper which is torn with slight loss. All volumes are with all edges gilt and in similar format although different binding. Vols 1 and 2 have owner's book label on pastedown, vol 3 has owner's details on front free end paper. It is difficult to find a complete set and this is better than most in condition. £600.00
225. Anon.: Liste des Plantes Cultivees en Egypte. Alexandria, J.C.Lagoudakis, 1901. 4to. 202mm x 208mm. Book of 190pp in French, comprising printed lists of plants, a few ink additions, cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Rubbed and slightly soiled. With it 5 ms letters and a postcard c.1901-12 between members of the Alexandria Horticultural Sociey including Rear Admiral Sir R.M.Blomfield discussing Egyptian botanical matters, also an ink sketch of (?) Pteromalis Brassica and another insect, pencil sketch of flower head and watercolour sketch of the same flower in a glass jug, all rather foxed. £40.00
226. Anon.: Gardens Old and New. The Country House & its Garden Environment. London, Country Life, c.1900. Fo. First series only. 260mm x 364mm. Photographic illustrations by Charles Latham, original decorative blue cloth, all edges gilt. Corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, small split (1.25ins) to upper hinge. £140.00
227. Anon.: Homes and Gardens, Volume 7 - 9. London, Country Life, 1925-28. 4to. 1st ed. 231mm x 291mm. Volumes 7 to 9, from June 1925 to May1928. A run of the periodical bound in three volumes, some coloured plates (mostly showing examples of interior decor) and many other illustrations, original coloured upper covers and contents pages bound in at the end of each volume. Bound in 1/2 buckram with paper-covered boards and leather labels to spines. Spines faded, slightly rubbed. Spine labels incorrectly state vols 6 to 8, actually 7 to 9. £30.00
228. Ashberry, A.: Bottle Gardens and Fern Cases.. London, Hodder & Stoughtoun, 1964. 4to. 1st ed. 165mm x 210mm. Illustrations, dust wrapper slightly worn and discoloured, owner's signature on front free end paper. £6.00
229. Atchison, E.: The John Innes Special Collection. Norwich, John Innes Charity, 1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. 108pp catalogue of selected books from the John Innes Special Collection. £12.00
230. Balston, M.: The Well-Furnished Garden. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1986. 4to. 1st ed. 257mm x 255mm. Colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £14.00
231. Barkhuizen, B.P.: The Cycad Garden. of Unisa. Pretoria, University of South Africa. 1975 4to. 1st ed. 253mm x 201mmst. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards. Slightly rubbed. £6.00
232. Baskin, J.: Artificial Flower Making. London, Pitman, 1928. 4to. 2nd ed. 163mm x 205mm. 5 colour, 44 other plates. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's signature on front free end paper. £15.00
233. Batey, M.: Oxford Gardens. The University's Influence on Garden History. Amersham, Scolar Press, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 214mm. Colour and other illustrations, paperback. Slight wear. £6.00
234. Batey, M. and Lambert, D.: The English Garden Tour. A View into the Past. London, Murray, 1990. 4to. 1st ed. 232mm x 264mm. Many coloured and other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £18.00
235. Bean, W.J.: The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew : Historical and Descriptive. London, Cassells, 1908. 4to. 2nd imp. 181mm x 258mm. 20 colour plates after paintings by H.A.Olivier, 40 photographic plates. Original cloth slightly soiled, owner's bookplate on pastedown and signatures on front free end paper. £30.00
236. Beazley, E.: Designed for Recreation. London, Faber, 1969. 4to. 1st ed. 180mm x 247mm. Many photographic illustrations, line drawings by Desmond Thomas, dust wrapper. Owner's signature on front free end paper. £8.00
237. Benson, A.E.: History of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. Massachusetts, Massachusetts Horticultural Society, 1929. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 232mm. Illustrated. Corners very slightly rubbed, spine ends very slightly frayed. £20.00
238. Berrall, J.S.: A History of Flower Arrangement. London, Thames & Hudson, 1953. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 278mm. A colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed and soiled. £30.00
239. Berrall, J.S.: The Garden. An Illustrated History from Ancient Egypt to the Present Day. London, Thames & Hudson, 1967. 4to. rep. 207mm x 276mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped. £10.00
240. Betts, E.M.: Thomas Jefferson's Garden book 1766-1824. Philadelphia, American Philosophical Soc. 1974 8vo. rep. 150mm x 228mm. Frontis and 36 plates, dust wrapper. £20.00
241. Blomfield, R. and Thomas, F.I.: The Formal Garden in England. London, Waterstone, 1985. 8vo. rep. 125mm x 196mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £6.00
242. Blunt, W.: In For a Penny. A Prospect of Kew Gardens. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 8vo. 3rd imp. 152mm x 235mm. 6 coloured and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
243. Blunt, W.: Tulipomania. Harmonsworth, Penguin Books, 1950. 8vo. 1st ed. 120mm x 180mm. King Penguin. 16 colour plates, paper-covered boards, dust wrapper slightly frayed and darkened, owner's details on front free end paper. £10.00
244. Blunt, W. and Stearn, W.T.: The Art of Botanical Illustration. Woodbridge, Antique Collector's Club, 1994. 4to. revised ed. 210mm x 271mm. Many coloured and some other illustration. No dust wrapper. £10.00
245. Boniface, P.: The Garden Room. London, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, 1982. 4to. 1st Ed. Well illustrated with many archive photographs, card covers. £6.00
246. Brookes, J.: Room Outside. London, Thames & Hudson, 1969. 4to 1st Ed, Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped, owner's details on front free end paper. £6.00
247. Brown, J.: The Pursuit of Paradise. A Social History of Gardens and Gardening. London, HarperCollins, 1999. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates. £10.00
248. Brown, J.: Gardens of a Golden Afternoon. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1985. 4to. 1st paperback ed. Coloured and other illustrations, card covers. Slight wear to covers. Tells the story of Lutyens and Jekyll. £10.00
249. Brown, J.: Lanning Roper and his Gardens. New York, Rizzoli, 1987. 4to. 1st US ed. 227mm x 279mm. Coloured and other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £10.00
250. Brown, J.: The English Garden in our Time from Gertrude Jekyll to Geoffrey Jellicoe. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1986. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 272mm. Colour plates and many other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped. £15.00
251. Brown, J.: Eminent Gardeners...1880-1980. London, Viking, 1990. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 231mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
252. Brown, J.: The Modern Garden. London, Thames & Hudson, 2000. 4to. 1st ed. 213mm x 254mm. Many colour illustrations, a few others and plans, dust wrapper. £23.00
253. Buczacki, S.: Creating a Victorian Flower Garden. London, Collins, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 257mm x 269mm. Coloured illustrations after paintings by Alice Drummond-Hay, other illustrations, dust wrapper. £9.00
253. Buxbaum, T.: Scottish Garden Buildings from Food to Folly. Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 195mm x 270mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £18.00
254. Calthrop, D.C.: The Charm of Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910. 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 230mm. 16 colour plates, original cloth slightly marked and rubbed. £8.00
255. Cartwright, J.: Italian Gardens of the Renaissance. London, Smith Elder & Co. 1914. 8vo. 1st ed. 142mm x 221mm. 16 plates, original cloth. Spine faded, spine ends slightly frayed, sporadic light foxing, owner's label on pastedown. £40.00
256. Cecil, Hon. Mrs E. (Mrs Amherst).: A History of Gardening in England. London, Murray, 1910. 8vo. 3rd ed. 144mm x 225mm. Well illustrated, original giltstamped cloth. A small fray at head of spine otherwise an excellent copy of the best edition of this classic work. £75.00
257. Chambers, W.: Plans, Elevations, Sections....of the Gardens and Buildings at Kew... London, published for the author, 1763. Fo. 1st ed. 365mm x 527mm. 43 engraved plates, recent excellent professional rebind in 1/2 morocco with contrasting label to spine. Ex library with label on pastedown and reference number on v. of titlepage, no other library marks; some soiling, a few marginal closed tears, about half the plates have some repair mostly marginal tears but a few more serious, in no cases resulting in loss of image and always expertly executed, one plate rebacked. £3900.00
259. Chatfield, J.: A Tour of Italian Gardens. London, Ward Lock, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 176mm x 218mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £10.00
260. Clarke, E.: Hidcote. The Making of a Garden. London, Joseph, 1989. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 233mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £18.00
261. Clayton-Payne, A.: Victorian Flower Gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. Oblong 4to. 1st Ed. 120 colour illustrations of gardens by Victorian painters, dw. £10.00
262. Clevely, A.M.: Topiary. The Art of Clipping Trees and Ornamental Hedges. London, Collins, 1988. 4to. 212mm x 289mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper £10.00
263. Coats, A.M.: The Treasury of Flowers. London, Phaidon, 1975. 8vo. 1st Ed. 33 colour and many other illustrations, price-clipped and slightly worn dw. £10.00
264. Coats, A.M.: The Book of Flowers: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration. New York, Exeter Books, 1984. Fo. 1st US Ed. 264mm x 363mm. Colour and other illustrations, price-clipped dw. £15.00
265. Coats, A.M.: Flowers and Their Histories. London, Hulton Press, 1956. 8vo. 1st ed. 8 colour and 7 other plates. Dust wrapper creased and torn but with minimal loss. £16.00
266. Coats, A.M.: Flowers and Their Histories. London, A. & C. Black, 1968. 8vo. 2nd ed. 161mm x 227mm. 4 colour plates. Owner's details tippexed out on pastedown and written in on first free end paper. £16.00
267. Coats, P.: Flowers in History. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. 4to. 1st ed. 186mm x 248mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. End papers slightly marked. £15.00
268. Coats, P.: Great Gardens of the Western World New York, Putnams, 1963. 4to. 1st US Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper frayed, owner's bookplate on pastedown, and details on 1/2 title, news cuttings stuck between titlep./contents, small adhesion mark on upper board. £8.00
269. Coats, P. [Editor].: A Book of Gardens from House & Garden. London, Heinemann, 1960. 4to. 1st Ed. Photographic colour plates and drawings by Robin Jaques, Felix Kelly Etc, £6.00
270. Colvin, B.: Land & Landscape. London, Murray, 1970. 8vo. 2nd enlarged ed. 140mm x 222mm. Many illustrations, dust wrapper torn without loss. £25.00
271. Conder, J.: The Theory of Japanese Flower Arrangements. Kobe and London, J.L.Thompson, and Kegan Paul, 1935. 8vo. 150mm x 225mm. 36 colour-printed plates, 68 other plates. Spine ends rubbed, boards dampstained, contents clean. £45.00
272. Cook, E.T.: Gardens of England. London, A. & C. Black, 1923. 8vo. 2nd ed. 130mm x 200mm. 16 colour plates by Beatrice Parsons., pictorial cloth. Spine very faded, corners slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
273. Cooke, A.O.: A Book of Dovecotes. London, T.N.Foulis, 1920. 8vo. 1st ed. 130mm x 186mm. 4 tipped-in colour plates and 26 others, original cloth. Spine slightly spotted, corners very slightly rubbed. £45.00
274. Cooke, D. and McNichol, P.: A History of Flower Arranging. Oxford, Heinemann/National Flower Arrangement Societies, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 274mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £20.00
275. Cooney, L.M. (Compiler).: Garden History of Georgia 1733-1933. Atlanta, Peachtree Garden Club, 1933. 4to. 1st ed. 226mmx 304mm. Georgia Bicentennial Edition, limited, 1004 of 1500 copies. Excellent photographic illustrations, original cloth with paper label on upper board. Upper hinge repaired, owner's inscription on front free end paper. Scarce in original edition. £75.00
276. Cooper, G. and Taylor, G.: English Water Gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 250mm x 190mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
277. Cowderoy, J.: Flowers in Town. London, Newman Neame, 1954. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. 8 plates, dust wrapper frayed and slightly soiled. £10.00
278. Cowell, F.R.: The Garden as a Fine Art. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978. 4to. 1st ed. 212mm x 275mm. Coloured and other illustrations. dust wrapper torn and crudely repaired. £8.00
279. Curtis, A.C.: The Small Garden Beautiful and How to make it so. London. Smith Elder & Co., 1906. 8vo. 1st ed. 134mm x 208mm. Coloured frontis, many plates, folding plan. Cloth slightly rubbed and soiled, folding plan creased. £10.00
280. Daley, A. and S.: Making & Using Terrariums & Planters. London, Blandford Press, 1987. 4to. rep. 186mm x 245mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, card covers. £6.00
281. Davies, J.: The Victorian Kitchen Garden. London, BBC Books, 1988. 4to Rep. Colour and other illustrations, dw. Owner's details on front free end paper £8.00
282. Desmond, R.: Kew. The History of the Royal Botanic Gardens. London, Harvill Press and Royal Botanic Gardens, 1995. 8vo. 1st ed. 177mm x 261mm. Coloured and other illustrations. Boards slightly soiled and corners bumped. £10.00
283. Desmond, R.: A Celebration of Flowers. 200 Years of Curtis's Botanical Magazine. Kew, Royal Botanic Garden with Collingridge, 1987. 8vo. 1st ed. 180mm x 255mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £20.00
284. Desmond, R.: Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker: Traveller and Plant Collector. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1999. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations. As new but no dw. £20.00
285. Desmond, R.: Bibliography of British Gardens. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 184mm x 244mm. Illustrated. £25.00
286. Du Cane, F.: The Flower Gardens of Japan. London, A. & C. Black, 1908. 1st Ed. 50 colour plates after paintings by Ella Du Cane. Pictorial cloth. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly rubbed, small fray on lower outer hinge, crease on upper cover, owner's details on front free end paper. £50.00
287. Dutton, J.P.: Exploring America's Gardens. London, Secker & Warburg, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed.138mm x 215mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Dw price-clipped and frayed. £6.00
288. Dutton, R.: The English Garden. London, Batsford, 1950. 8vo. 2nd rev. ed. Colour frontis, other illustrations, dw. £10.00
289. Edwards, P.: English Garden Ornament. London, Bell, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many other plates and text illustrations. Dw frayed and slightly grubby. £10.00
290. Elgood, G.S.: Italian Gardens. London, Longmans, 1907. fo. 1st ed. 250mm x 342mm. 52 coloured plates by Elgood, top edge gilt, original cloth with gilt lettering. Ex library with usual stamps, stamps on back of most plates and in margins of two but plates otherwise unmarked. No reference number on spine. Corners rubbed, stain in one corner of upper board, inner hinges split. £140.00
291. Emboden, W.A.: Leonardo da Vinci on Plants and Gardens. Portland, Discorides Press, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 278mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
292. Fagiolo, M.: Roman Gardens. Villas of the City. New York, Monacelli Press, 2001. 4to. 1st ed. 251mm x 303mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £25.00
293. Fairbrother, N.: New Lives, New Landscapes. London, Architectural Press, 1970. 8vo. 2nd imp. Well illustrated. dw price-clipped. creased and grubby, owner's signature on front free ep. £12.00
294. Fell, D.: The Inspired Garden. Imaginative Ideas and Features in Full Colour. London, Headline, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 250mm x 252mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
295. Feltwell, J.: The Naturalist's Garden. London, Ebury Press, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 205mm x 288mm. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards, dust wrapper price-clipped. £5.00
296. Fisher, J.: Mr Marshall's Flower Album from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle. London, Gollancz, 1985. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour plates throughout, dust wrapper. £10.00
297. Flemer, W. III.: Nature's Guide to Successful Gardening and Landscaping. Columbia, University of South Carolina Press, no date (1988). 8vo. rep. 150mm x 226mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Fine copy. A useful American publication not readily available in UK. £10.00
298. Fleming, L. and Gore, A.: The English Garden. London, Joseph, 1979. 4to. 1st Ed. Many colour and other illustrations, dw frayed. £15.00
299. Fletcher, H.R.: The Story of The Royal Horticultural Society 1804-1968. Oxford, Oxford University Press for RHS, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 235mm. 4 colour and 24 other plates. Dust wrapper price-clipped, frayed and rubbed. £15.00
300. Fogg, H.G.W.: History of Popular Garden Plants from A-Z. London, Kaye & Ward, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed.135mm x 215mm. A few vignette drawings, dust wrapper slightly darkened. £8.00
301. Fox, H.M.: Patio Gardens. New York, Macmillan, 1929. 4to. 1st ed. 200mm x 250mm. Illustrations by Ralph L. Reaser. Original cloth slightly grubby. Reference number on spine but no other signs of being ex library. £40.00
302. Genders, R.: Collecting Antique Plants. London, Pelham Books, 1971. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw slightly rubbed. £10.00
303. Genders, R.: Growing Old-Fashioned Flowers. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. 4 colour plates by Mary McMurtrie and 27 others, dust wrapper. £10.00
304. Gordon, L.: Poorman's Nosegay. Flowers from a Cottage Garden. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 170mm x 240mm. 8 colour and 8 other plates. Dust wrapper torn with slight loss, binding slightly darkened where dust wrapper torn. £8.00
305. Gorer, R.: The Development of Garden Flowers. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. 6 colour and 68 other plates. Dust wrapper price-clipped, slightly darkened and slightly frayed. £8.00
306. Gorer, R.: The Growth of Gardens. London, Faber, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 194mm. Vignette illustrations from victorian works, dust wrapper (slightly soiled) by Yvonne Skargon. Small ink marks on front free end paper. £8.00
307. Gothein, M.L.: A History of Garden Art. London and New York, Dent and Dutton, 1928. 4to. 1st English language edition, 2vols, well illustrated, gilt stamped cloth. Spines and to a lesser extent boards spotted with foxing marks, contents very clean, pencil ownership details on front free end paper on vol 1 £175.00
308. Gray, R.: Cambridge Gardens. Cambridge, Pevensey Press, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 249mm. Coloured illustrations, end paper maps, dust wrapper. £8.00
309. Green, A.R.: Sundials, Incised Dials or Mass-Clocks. London, SPCK, 1926. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. 16 plates and some text diagrams, original cloth. Sporadic light foxing but an excellent copy. £50.00
310. Grigson, G.: Gardenage or the Plants of Ninhursaga. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 214mm. Illustrated, price-clipped and slightly frayed dust wrapper. £12.00
311. Hadfield, M, Harling, R. and Highton, L.: British Gardeners. A Biographical Dictionary. London, Zwemmer and Conde Nast, 1980. 4to. 1st ed. 220mm x 297mm. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly damaged. £50.00
312. Hadfield, M.: Pioneers in Gardening. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 205mm. Illustrated by the author. Owner's details on front free end paper, dust wrapper slightly grubby. £10.00
313. Hadfield, M.: Pioneers in Gardening. London, Bloomsbury, 1996. 8vo. Rep. 143mm x 205mm. Illustrated by the author, dust wrapper. £8.00
314. Hadfield, M.: A History of British Gardening. London, Spring Books, 1969. 8vo. Rep. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
315. Hadfield, M.: A History of British Gardening. London, Murray, 1979. 8vo. 3rd. Ed. Illustrated, dw. £10.00
316. Haldane, E.S.: Scots Gardens in Old Times (1200-1800). London, Maclehose, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed 125mm x 185mm. 3 colour plates after paintings by Mary Wilson, other illustrations. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded. £8.00
317. Halliwell, B.: Old Garden Flowers. London, Bishopsgate Press, 1987. 8vo. 1st ed. 167mm x 239mm. Colour plates, vignettes, dust wrapper with faded spine. £8.00
318. Hanmer, Sir, T.: The Garden Book of Sir Thomas Hanmer Bart. Bristol, Cedric Chivers for Clwyd County Council, 1991. 8vo. 168mm x 219mm. Number 251 of limited edition of 600 copies, a facsimile reprint of the 1933 edition, three plates, intro. by Eleanor Sinclair Rohde. Dust wrapper grubby. £35.00
319. Harris (editor).: The Garden. A Celebration of 1000 Years of British Gardening. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1979. 8vo. 147mm x 227mm. 192pp exhibition catalogue, coloured illustrations, card covers. Covers slightly creased. £6.00
320. Harris, J.: The Artist and the Country House. London, Sothebys, 1979. 4to. 1st ed. 268mm x 296mm. Subtitled " A history of country house and garden view painting in Britain 1540-1870". Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £90.00
321. Harvey, J.: Early Horticultural Catalogues. Bath, University of Bath Library, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 147mm x 209mm. 23pp checklist of catalogues issued by Nurserymen and Seedsmen in GB and Ireland down to 1850. Card covers slightly marked. £8.00
322. Harvey, J.: Early Gardening Catalogues. London, Phillimore, 1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. Plates and facsimiles of catalogues. Dust wrapper slightly worn. £25.00
323. Harvey, J.: Early Nurserymen. London, Phillimore, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, price-clipped dw. £20.00
324. Hatton, R.G.: The Craftsman's Plant-Book. London, Chapman and Hall, 1909. 8vo. 1st ed. 190mm x 274mm. Colour frontis, many other illustrations. original cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth damp marked, inner hinges tender but an acceptable copy of the scarce 1st edition. £75.00
325. Hawthorne, H.: The Lure of the Garden. New York, The Century Co, 1911. 8vo. 1st ed. 178mm x 265mm. 16 colour plates after paintings by Maxwell Parrish and others, 32 other plates, original pictorial cloth. Cloth stained and soiled, contents clean, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £20.00
326. Hazlitt, W.C.: Gleanings in Old Garden Literature. London, Elliot Stock, 1892. 12mo. 105mm x 172mm. Owner's details on front free end paper. £12.00
327. Hellyer, A.: Gardens to Visit in Britain. London, Hamlyn, 1970. 4to. 1st ed. 201mm x 279mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper rubbed. £6.00
328. Henrey, B.: No Ordinary Gardener. Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781. London, British Museum, 1986. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 244mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
329. Henslow, T.G.W.: Garden Architecture, Second Series. London, Dean & Son, 1928. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 209mm. Many pen and ink drawings by E. du Plessis Herne, 80pp advertisements at rear. Excellent copy with very light foxing on foredges. £30.00
330. Hobhouse, H.: Seeds of Change. Five Plants that Transformed Mankind. London, Sidgwick Jackson, 1985. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 230mm. A few illustrations, dust wrapper. £9.00
331. Hobhouse, P.: Garden Style. London, Windward/Frances Lincoln, 1988., 4to. 1st ed. 250mm x 252mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £10.00
332. Hobhouse, P.: The Smaller Garden. Planning and Planting. London, Collins, 1981. 4to. 1st ed. 201mm x 269mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
333. Hobhouse, P.: Plants in Garden History. London, Pavilion Books, 1994. 4to rep. Many colour illustrations, card covers. £10.00
334. Hole, J.R.: The Memories of Dean Hole. London, Arnold, 1892. 8vo. 3rd ed. 137mm x 220mm. Portrait frontis, 8 other illustrations by Leech and Thackeray. Original cloth, corners slightly rubbed, light occasional foxing. £20.00
335. Hole, S.R.: More Memories: being Thoughts about England Spoken in America. London, Arnold, 1894. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 217mm. Frontis and titlepage vignette. Cloth very slightly rubbed, inner hinges a little loose, owner's details on 1/2 title, occasional light foxing. £30.00
336. Howe, B.: Lady with Green Fingers. The Life of Jane Loudon. London, Country Life, 1961. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dustwrapper very slightly frayed. £18.00
337. Hunt, J.D.: William Kent. Landscape Garden Designer. London, Zwemmer, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 240mm x 244mm. Many illustrations, dust wrapper. £18.00
338. Hunt, J.D.: The Anglo-Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary. London, Francis & Taylor, 1988. Oblong, 278mm x 215mm. Double number of garden History society Journal forming exhibition catalogue. Coloured and other illustrations, paperback, wraps creased. £8.00
339. Hurtwood, Lady A. and Jellicoe, S.: The New Small Garden. London, Architectural Press, 1956. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm. Many illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
340. Huxley, A.: An Illustrated History of Gardening. London, Paddington Press for RHS, 1978. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 280mm. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper frayed and price-clipped, cloth faded. £6.00
341. Hyams, E.: The English Garden. London, Thames & Hudson, 1964 4to. 1st ed. 16 tipped-in colour,many other plates. Dust wrapper frayed, owner's signature on front free end paper. £20.00
342. Hyams, E.: A History of Gardens and Gardening. London, Dent, 1971. 4to. 1st ed. 211mm x 278mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £18.00
343. Hyams, E. and MacQuitty, W.: Great Botanical Gardens of the World. London, Nelson, 1969. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations. Dw price-clipped and slightly frayed. £20.00
344. Ingram, C.: A Garden of Memories. London, Witherbys, 1970. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 213mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper price-clipped and frayed. £15.00
345. Jackson-Stops, G.: The Country House Garden. London, Pavilion Books, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 255mm x 254mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £10.00
346. Jacques, D.: Georgian Gardens. The Reign of Nature. London, Batsford, 1983. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 246mm. 12 colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £35.00
347. Jacques, D. and van der Horst, A.J.: The Gardens of William and Mary. London, Christopher Helm, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 209mm x 274mm. Coloured and many other illustrations and plans, dust wrapper. £10.00
348. Jashemski, W.F.: The Gardens of Pompeii, Herculaneum and the Villas destroyed by Vesuvius. New Rochelle, Caratzas Bros, 1979. 4to. 1st ed. 216mm x 303mm. Coloured and other illustrations and plans, dust wrapper. £50.00
349. Jellicoe, G. and S.: The Landscape of Man. London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. 4to. 3rd revised and enlarged edition. 210mm x 282mm. Illustrated and with plans. Card covers creased in one corner. £12.00
350. Jones, H.: Altar Flowers and How to Grow Them. London, R. & T.Washbourne Ltd, 1914. 8vo. 1st ed. 123mm x 187mm. 12 plates, original cloth. £15.00
351. Jones, L.: Gardens in Provence. Paris, Flammarion, 1992. 4to. 1st ed. 230mm x 300mm. Colour illustrations throughout, dust wrappers. £15.00
352. Keeling, J.: The Terracotta Gardener. London, Headline, 1991. 4to. rep. 208mm x 269mm. Colour illustrations, card covers. £8.00
353. Kemp, E.: How to Lay out a Garden. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1858. 8vo. 2nd ed. 120mm x 180mm. Many plans and text engravings, gilt and blindstamped cloth, all edges gilt. Cloth dampmarked, occasional light foxing. £95.00
354. Keswick, M.: The Chinese Garden. London, Academy Editions, 1986. 4to. 2nd rev. Ed. Map frontis, many coloured and other illustrations. Owner's book label on front free end paper. £28.00
355. King, R.: The Quest for Paradise. A History of the World's Gardens. Weybridge, Whittet Books, 1979. 4to. 1st ed. 208mm x 295mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate on front free end paper. £10.00
356. King, R.: Royal Kew. London, Constable, 1985. 8vo. 1st ed. 164mm x 233mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author, bookplate of Sir George Taylor (to whom the book is dedicated) and inscribed by him "for Betty and George with love and good wishes from the dedicatii - George". £15.00
357. Krutch, J.W. (editor).: The Gardener's World. New York, Putnams, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 177mm x 234mm. Illustrations on tinted paper. Dust wrapper frayed. £10.00
358. Kuck, L.: The World of the Japanese Garden. New York, Walker/Weatherhill, 1968. 4to. 1st ed. 180mm x 257mm. Colour and other illustrations, dw price-clipped and slightly frayed. £25.00
359. Landsberg, S.: The Medieval Garden. London, British Museum Press, 1995. 4to. 1st ed. 213mm x 213mm. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
360. Langmead, C.: A Passion for Plants ... The Life and vision of Ghillean Prance. Oxford, Lion Publishing, 1995. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 233mm. Illustrated. £8.00
361. Latymer, H.: The Mediterranean Gardener. London, Frances Lincoln, 1990. 4to. 1st ed. 191mm x 263mm. Many colour illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper, lengthy owner's inscription on front free end paper. £12.00
362. Lauderdale, W.: The Garden at Ashtree Cottage. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. 4to. 1st ed. 228mm x 240mm. Coloured illustrations throughout, dust wrapper. £8.00
363. Law, E.: Hampton Court Gardens: Old and New. A Survey... London, G.Bell & Son Ltd, 1926. 4to. 1st ed. 170mm x 208mm. Folding frontis and many other illustrations and plans, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Upper board discoloured, a little light foxing. £35.00
364. Le Moyne de Morgues, J.: Portraits of Plants. Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues (1533-1588). London, V. & A. Museum, no date c.1990. 4to. 190mm x 267mm. 59 colour illustrations, mostly fullpage, by Le Moyne, dust wrapper. £12.00
365. Le Rougetel, H.: The Chelsea Gardener. Philip Miller 1691-1771. London, Natural History Museum, 1990. 4to. 1st ed. 181mm x 244mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
366. Leighton, A.: American Gardens in C18th. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 227mm. Illustrated. Cloth slightly spotted, dust wrapper frayed, owner's name on 1/2 title. £15.00
367. Lemmon, K.: The Covered Garden. London, Museum Press, 1962. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 214mm. Photographic illustrations and line drawings. Dust wrapper worn. £8.00
368. Lennox-Boyd, A.: Traditional English Gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. 4to. oblong 1st ed. 250mm x 190mm. many coloured illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
369. Lewis, C. (editor).: The Making of a Garden. Gertrude Jekyll Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1984. 4to. 1st in this form. 212mm x 271mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. An anthology of Gertrude Jekyll's writings, illustrated with her own photographs and drawings and watercolours by contemporary artists. £10.00
370. Lewis, J.: Walter Hood Fitch. A Celebration. London, HMSO, 1992. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 274mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
371. Leyland, J.: Gardens Old & New. The Country House & its Garden Environment. London, Country Life, c.1900. Fo. 2nd Series only. 260mm x 364mm. Photographic illustrations by Charles Latham, decorative brown cloth, all edges gilt. Corners rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, upper board faded in part and dampspotted along 1 inch max of foredge £140.00
372. Llewellyn, R.: Elegance and Eccentricity. London, Ward Lock, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 225mm x 304mm. Many colour illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed. £6.00
373. Lloyd, C.: Other People's Gardens. London, Penguin Books, 1997. 4to. rep 188mm x 245mm. Many coloured illustrations, card covers. £8.00
374. LOUDON, J.C.: A Treatise on.... Country Residences. London, Longmans, 1806. 4to. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 32 engraved plates inc. 1 with overlay, full marbled calf. Fore corners rubbed, later but not recent calf spines with contrasting labels. Owner's bookplates on pastedowns, owner's name stamps on front free end papers, some dampstaining and spotting, moderate in vol 1, more marked in vol 2. A few small tears but without loss of text or illustration £750.00
375. Lycett-Green, C. and Sykes, C.: The Front Garden. London, Elm Tree Books, 1981. 4to. 1st ed. 180mm x 209mm. Colour illustrations throughout, price-clipped dust wrapper. £6.00
376. Mabey, R.: The Flowering of Kew. 350 Years of Flower paintings from...[Kew]. London, Century, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 190mm x 264mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
377. Maccubbin, R.P. and Martin, P. (editors).: British and American Gardens in C18th. Williamsburg, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1985. 8vo. 2nd imp. 150mm x 228mm. Illustrated. dust wrapper slightly frayed. £20.00
378. MacLeod, D.: Down-to-Earth Women. Those who Care for the Soil. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 213mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper price-clipped. £8.00
379. MacLeod, D.: The Gardener's London. London, Duckworth, 1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 174mm x 227mm. Coloured frontis, other illustrations, dust wrapper creased and slightly frayed. £15.00
380. Malins, E.: English Landscaping and Literature 1660-1840. London, Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 215mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Ex Library with usual markings but a tidy copy. £18.00
381. Mallet, R.: Renaissance d'un Parc. Rebirth of a Park. Varengeville, Centre d'Art Formal, 1996. 4to. oblong 1st ed. 288mm x 194mm. Coloured illustrations, card covers. Text in French and English. £12.00
382. Masson, G.: Italian Gardens. London, Thames & Hudson, 1961. 4to. 1st Ed. 2 colour and 211 other plates. Dust wrapper slightly frayed otherwise an excellent copy. £35.00
383. Matthews, W.H.: Mazes and Labyrinths. London, Longmans, 1922. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 217mm. Many plates and illustrations. Linen spine with paper label, paper-covered boards. Owner's stamp and date on front free end paper, a little light foxing, externally slight signs of wear but a pretty good copy of the scarce 1st ed. £100.00
384. Matthews, W.H.: Mazes & Labyrinths Their History and Development. New York, Dover, 1970. 8vo. rep of the 1st Ed. of 1922, illustrated, wraps. £8.00
385. Mawson, T.H.: The Art and Craft of Garden Making. London, Batsford, 1912. Fo. 4th ed. 240mm x 355mm. Colour frontis, many other illustrations, original cloth giltstamped. Corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, small closed tear in frontis, some tissue guards slightly damaged, inner hinges tender. Contains considerably more information than earlier editions. £250.00
386. Mawson, T.H.: The Art and Craft of Garden Making. London, Batsford, 1901. 4to 2nd ed. 253mm x 311mm. Many illustrations, original giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, frontis worm damaged with slight loss and laid down on new leaf, inner front hinge cracked, spine faded. £100.00
387. Maxwell, Sir H.: Scottish Gardens. London, Arnold, 1911. 8vo. new ed. 170mm x 226mm. 32 colour plates by Mary G.W.Wilson, decorative cloth slightly rubbed, soiled and spotted. £20.00
388. May, H.B.: Seventy Years in Horticulture. London, Cable Printing & Publishing Co., 1928. 12mo. 1st ed. in book form, 123mm x 178mm. Illustrated, original cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth slightly soiled but decent copy. Signed by the author. £25.00
389. McEacharan, N.: The Villa Taranto. A Scotsman's Garden in Italy. London, Country Life, 1954. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 246mm. Illustrations. Dw torn with some loss, contents lightly spotted. £8.00
390. McEarcharn, N.: I Giardini di Villa Taranto. Milan, Fabbri Editori, 1980. 4to. 3rd ed. 234mm x 311mm. Many coloured illustrations, laminated boards. Written in four languages, useful catalogue of plants and plans. £8.00
391. Mittwer, H.: The Art of Chabana. Flowers for the Tea Ceremony. Rutland, Charles E.Tuttle Company, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 146mm x 210mm. 12 colour plates, 38 sketches, dw. £10.00
392. Morgan, J. and Richards, A.: A Paradise out of a Common Field. Pleasures & Plenty of the Victorian Garden. London, Century, 1990. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 233mm. 8 colour plates, other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
393. Nesbitt, G.: Garden Graphics. How to Plan and Map your Garden. Deer Park, Capability Books inc., 1993. 4to. oblong 1st US ed. 254mm x 214mm. Many colour illustrations, plans and diagrams, dust wrapper. £8.00
394. Newton, N.T.: Design on the Land. The Development of Landscape Architecture. Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard University Press, 1971. 8vo. 1st ed. 175mm x 253mm. Many illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £35.00
395. Nicholls, B.: Ther Art of Flower Arrangement. London, Collins, 1967 . 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured illustrations, decorations by William McLaren, dw. Eps slightly marked. £20.00
396. Olmsted, F.L. and Kimball, T. (editors).: Frederick Law Olmsted, Landscape Architect 1822-1903. New York, Putnams, 1928. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 215mm. Many illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed, small tear at hinge of titlepage, sporadic light foxing. This is the 2nd volume of the work and contains "Central Park as a Work of Art and as a Great Municipal Enterprise 1853-1895". It is complete in itself vol 1 having been published 6 years before. £50.00
397. Ottewill, D.: The Edwardian Garden. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 270mm x 284mm. Many coloured and a few other illustrations, dust wrapper. £40.00
398. Page, R.: The Education of a Gardener. London, Collins, 1962. 8vo. 2nd imp. illustrated, dw soiled and torn with slight loss, owner's signature on front free ep. £15.00
399. Pankhurst, A.: Who Does Your Garden Grow. Dedham, Earl's Eye Publishing, 1992. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's label on pastedown. £10.00
400. Parker, J.: The Purest of Pleasures. The Creating of a Romantic Garden. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 8vo. 1st ed. 167mm x 238mm. Colour plates, line drawings by Wendy Brammall, dust wrapper. £7.00
401. Pass, C.de Van.: Hortus Floridus. London, Cresset Press, 1928-9. Oblong 4to. 2 vols, 1st and 2nd series, numbered limited edition of 500 copies, fine facsimile engravings, preface by E.S.Rohde, calligraphy by Margaret Shipton, morocco spine, marbled boards, interleaved with loose tissue guards, dws. Slightly rubbed, dws slightly torn and darkened. With it the original (somewhat darkened) 4page prospectus. £150.00
402. Pavord, A.: The Tulip. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. 8vo. Coloured illustrations, dw. £20.00
403. Pereire, A. and van Zuylen, G.: Private Gardens of France. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 4to. 1st ed. 225mm x 305mm. Colour illustrations. Dw slightly scuffed. £15.00
404. Pettigrew, W.W.: Municipal Parks: Layout, Management and Administration. London, Journal of Park Administration, 1937. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 235mm. Coloured folding plan of Middleton Park Felpham, 56 plates, text illustrations, diagrams. Folding plan torn and repaired, 35mm tear to upper hinge, ex library with usual marks, corners slightly rubbed, some light foxing. £15.00
405. Phara, H.: Flower Arrangements of the Ohara School. Kyoto, Mitsuhana & Co, 1955. New ed. 153mm x 219mm. Folding binding Japanese style, 24 colour plates. Excellent condition in original box. Stated to be volume 1 but complete as such. £20.00
406. Plumptree, G.: The Latest Country House Gardens. London, Bodley Head, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 190mm x 258mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
407. Plumptree, G.: Garden Ornament. Five Hundred Years of History and Practice. London, Thames & Hudson, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 245mm x 303mm. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £17.00
408. R.B.A. (Roads Beautifying Association).: Roadside Planting. London, Country Life, 1930. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 212mm. Well illustrated. slight foxing. £8.00
409. Ravenscroft, B.C.: Greenhouse Construction and Heating. London, Upcott Gill, 1901. 8vo. 1st ed. 121mm x 184mm. many plans, illustrations and diagrams of conservatories, greenhouses etc, green cloth with multicolour leaves stamped on upper board and spine, gilt lettering. Corners very slightly rubbed. A few pencil annotations. Excellent copy. £35.00
410. Read, Miss.: The English Vicarage Garden. London, Joseph/Pilot, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £12.00
411. Rix, M.: The Art of the Botanist. Guildford & London, Lutterworth Press, 1981. Fo. 1st ed. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly torn with small loss. £20.00
412. Robinson, W.: My Wood Fires and Their Story. London, Country Life, 1917. 4to. 1st ed. 188mm x 252mm. Illustrated, white buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Owner's details on front free end paper, binding slightly soiled and rubbed but a good copy of the scarcer 1st edition. £65.00
413. Robinson, W.: The Garden Beautiful, Home Woods, Home Landscape. London, Murray, 1906. 8vo. 1st ed. 144mm x 225mm. Linen spine with paper label, paper-covered boards. Corners slightly rubbed, some darkening and foxing of paper. £60.00
414. Rockley, Lady.: Historic Gardens of England. London, Country Life, 1938. 12mo. 1st ed. 120mm x 182mm. 95 plates. Cloth slightly faded, some light foxing. £7.00
415. Rohde, E.S.: Gardens of Delight. London, Medici Society, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. 163mm x 234mm. Illustrated. Some light foxing. £25.00
416. Roper, L.: The Gardens in the Royal Park at Windsor. London, Chatto & Windus, 1959. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 279mm. Colour and other illustrations. Inscribed by the author on 1/2 title and with Christmas label also signed by the author. Cutting from Country Life sellotaped in to front free end paper, sellotape marks on 1/2 title. £15.00
417. Roper, L.: Successful Town Gardening. London, Country Life, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 234mm. Well illustrated. Binding faded. £15.00
418. Rose, G and King, P.: The Love of Roses from Myth to Modern Culture. London, Quiller Press, 1990. 8vo. 1st ed. 182mm x 254mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Intro. by David Squire by whom the book is inscribed on the front free end paper. £7.00
419. Russell, V.: Edith Wharton's Italian Gardens. London, Frances Lincoln, 1997. 4to. 1st ed. 245mm x 248mm. Colour illustrations throughout, dust wrapper. £10.00
420. Saville, D.: Walled Gardens Their Planting and Design. London, Batsford, 1982. 4to. 1st ed. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped. £12.00
421. Schinz, M. & Van Zuylen, G.: The Gardens of Russell Page. New York, Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1995. 4to. 1st paperback ed. Coloured illustrations. £30.00
422. Schinz, M. and Van Zuylen, G.: The Gardens of Russell Page. New York, Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991. 4to. 1st hardback Ed. Coloured illustrations throughout, dw. Fine copy. £75.00
423. Scott-James, A.: The Cottage Garden. London, Allen Lane, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 234mm. Colour plates and other illustrations. £6.00
424. Scott-James, A. and Lancaster, O.: The Pleasure Garden. An Illustrated History of British Gardening. London, Murray, 1977. 4to. 1st ed. 165mm x 230mm. Osbert Lancaster's inimitable witty drawings, dust wrapper. £8.00
425. Scott-James, A. and Lloyd, C.: Glyndebourne. The Gardens. Wendover, Peterhouse Press, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 166mm x 240mm. Colour illustrations after watercolours by Elizabeth Bury, dust wrapper. £9.00
426. Scourse, N.: The Victorians and Their Flowers. London, Croom Helm, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 185mm x 243mm. Coloured and other illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £8.00
427. Shepherd, J.C. and Jellicoe, G.A.: Italian Gardens of the Renaissance. London, Tiranti, 1953. 8vo. rep. Largely illustrations, commentary text in both French and English. Spine faded. Little variation from the 1st Ed, of 1925 but 8vo. rather than fo.. £25.00
428. Shepherd, R.E.: History of the Rose. London, Heyden, 1978. 8vo. rep. 139mm x 209mm. Illustrated, new foreword to this edition. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. Excellent copy. £15.00
429. Simmonds, A.: A Horticultural Who was Who. London, RHS, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 213mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly frayed and foxed. £8.00
430. Siren, O.: China and the Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century. New York, Ronald Press, 1950. 4to. 1st ed. 232mm x 304mm. 16 colour and many other plates, original cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly rubbed, the corners of a few pages creased, However a good copy of the 1st edition. £350.00
431. Sitwell, Sir G.: On The Making of Gardens. New York, Scribners, 1951. 8vo. reprint, illustrated, dust wrapper slightly worn. £20.00
432. Smithers, P.: Adventures of a Gardener. London, Harvill Press with RHS, 1995. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations. £12.00
433. Solly, V.N.: Gardens for Town and Suburb. London, Ernest Benn, 1926. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 245mm. Many plates and text illustrations. Dust wrapper badly soiled and torn. £10.00
434. Stearn, W.T (editor).: John Lindley 1799-1865. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and a few other illustrations, dw. Fine copy. £25.00
435. Stevens, D.: Pergolas, Arbours, Gazebos, Follies. London, Ward Lock, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 207mm x 273mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £14.00
436. Stevens, D.: Simple Garden Projects. London, Conran Octopus, 1992. 4to. 1st ed. 225mm x 240mm. Coloured illustrations throughout, dust wrapper. £6.00
437. Stewart, C.: Bonzai. London, Macdonald, , 1988. 4to. rep. 193mm x 289mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper spine faded. £5.00
438. Strong, R.: Small Traditional Gardens. Original Designs with Period Themes. London, Conran Octopus, 1995. 4to. rep. 228mm x 240mm. Many colour and other illustrations and plans, card covers. First published in 1992 as "Small Period Gardens". £8.00
439. Strong, Sir R.: The Renaissance Garden in England. London, Thames & Hudson, 1979. 4to. 1st Ed. Many illustrations, card covers with one corners slightly creased. £12.00
440. STRONG, Sir R.: A Small Garden Designer's Handbook. London, Conran, 1987. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations, price-clipped dw., owner's inscription on front free end paper. £8.00
441. Stroud, D.: Capability Brown. London, Country Life, 1950. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 277mm. Colour frontis, many other illustrations. Some light foxing. £40.00
442. Stuart, D.: Planting the Perfect Garden. London, Macmillan, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 187mm x 235mm. Colour illustrations, plans, dust wrapper. £8.00
443. Stuart, D.: The Garden Triumphant. London, Viking, 1988. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £10.00
444. Stuart, D. and Sutherland, J.: Plants from the Past. Old Flowers for New Gardens. London, Penguin 1989. 8vo. rep. 153mm x 233mm. Coloured and other illustrations, card covers. £6.00
445. Stuart, D.C.: Georgian Gardens. London, Robert Hale, 1979. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, dw price-clipped. Inscribed by the author to Joy Larkom. £20.00
446. SUDELL, R.: Landscape Gardening. London, Ward Lock, 1948. 8vo. 5th imp. 8 colour plates, other illustrations. Corners and spine ends rubbed, boards slightly soiled. £12.00
447. Synge, P.: Plants with Personality. London, Lindsay Drummond, no date c.1948. 8vo. 135mm x 211mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations after Thornton's Flora and drawings by John Nash. £8.00
448. Tandy, C. (editor).: Handbook of Urban Landscape. London, Architectural Press, 1972. 4to. 1st ed in book form. 207mm x 297mm. illustrated throughout, dust wrapper slightly worn, owner's details on front free end paper. £10.00
449. Tankard, J. and van Valkenburgh, M.R.: Gertrude Jekyll. A Vision of Garden and Wood. London, Murray, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 252mm x 254mm. Many illustrations from contemporary photographs, dust wrapper. £12.00
450. Tanner, O. and Auchinloss, A.: The New York Botanical Garden. New York, Walker & Co, 1991. 4to. 1st ed 224mm x 304mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
451. Taylor, G.: Old London Gardens. London, Ian Henry Publications, 1977. 8vo. rep. 126mm x 197mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
452. Taylor, G.: The Little Garden. London, Collins, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 190mm. Illustrated. £6.00
453. Taylor, G.: Some C19th Gardeners. London, Skeffington, 1951. 8vo. 1st ed. 118mm x 182mm. 5 plates, text illustrations by Philip Gough. Cloth faded, slight foxing. With an interesting chapter on C19th lawns and lawn-mowing. £5.00
454. TAYLOR, G.: The Victorian Flower Garden. London, Skeffington, 1952. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 colour and 9 other plates. Dw slightly frayed. Lacking front free end paper. £6.00
455. Taylour, Mrs B.: Japanese Gardens. London, Methuen, 1928. 4to. 2nd Ed. 28 tipped-colour plates by Walter Tyndale, giltstamped cloth. Spine and part boards faded, corners slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing, front inner hinge repaired. £35.00
456. Temple, Sir W.: Upon the Gardens of Epicurus. London, Chatto & Windus, 1908. 16mo. Kings Classics Series. 118mm x 152mm. 6 plates, intro. by A.F.Sieveking. Also includes extracts from other C17th writers on the subject of gardens. Spine faded, some light foxing. £8.00
457. Thacker, C.: The Genius of Gardening. The History of Gardens in Britain and Ireland. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. 8vo. 1st ed. 162mm x 232mm. Colour illustrations, dw. £10.00
458. Thomas, G.S.: Gardens of the National Trust. National Trust and Weidefeld & Nicolson, 1979. 4to. 1st ed. 212mm x 277mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly torn. £10.00
459. Thomas, G.S. (editor).: Recreating the Period Garden. London, Collins, 1984, 4to. 1st ed. 180mm x 247mm. Many illustrations, dust wrapper spine and actual cloth faded. £8.00
460. Toogood, A.: Secret Gardens. Creating Romantic Retreats. London, Ward Lock, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 205mm x 272mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
461. Tooley, M.J. (editor).: Gertrude Jekyll. Artist, Gardener, Craftswoman. Witton-le-Wear, Michaelmas Books, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 296mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Subtitled "A Collection of Essays to Mark the 50th Anniversary of her Death". Includes useful bibliography. £30.00
462. Track, N.S.: Canada's Royal Garden. Portraits and Reflections. Toronto, Viking, 1994. 4to. oblong 1st ed. 290mm x 257mm. Many coloured illustrations, wood engravings by Gerard Brender a Brandis, dust wrapper. £10.00
463. Triggs, H.I.: Garden Craft in Europe. London, Batsford, 1913. 4to. 1st ed. 193mm x 274mm. Plates, illustrations and plans, original cloth with giltstamped decoration and lettering, top edge gilt. upper board badly dampstained; book itself, and particularly upper board, bowed; cloth on lower board slightly bubbled but not marked, corners slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing but contents not dampstained. £80.00
464. Triggs, H.I.: Formal Gardens in England & Scotland. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1988. 4to. rep. 262mm x 288mm. The original text, together with the uncoloured illustrations, drawings and plans have been reproduced but colour plates have been added to show many of the gardens as they stood at the date of reprint. Dust wrapper. £30.00
465. Truscott, J.: Private Gardens of Scotland. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 228mm x 288mm. many colour and other illustrations. £8.00
466. Tunnard, C.: Gardens in the Modern Landscape. London, Architectural Press, 1948. 8vo. 2nd ed. 164mm x 246mm. Many illustrations and plans. End papers soiled with offsetting and old sellotape marks. £50.00
467. Turrill, W.B.: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Past and Present. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 216mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly worn. £8.00
468. Underhill, T. and others.: The Magic Tree. Devon Garden Plants History and Conservation. Exeter, Devon Books, 1989. 8vo. 1st ed. 177mm x 239mm. Coloured illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £8.00
469. Various.: Alexandria Horticultural Society Bulletin. Alexandria, Alexandria Horticultural Society, 1904-10. 8vo. 160mm x 230mm (and larger). 8 offprints from or issues of the Journal of the Society, two illustrated, by a variety of authors including (2 articles) Rear Admiral Sir R.M.Blomfield, a few articles in French. In original wraps with some wear but none in tatters. £50.00
470. Various.: Garden History. The Journal of the Garden History Society. Oxford, Garden History Society, 1977-2000. Journal of the Garden History Society, Vol 5 number 1, to Vol 28 number 1 inclusive (51 numbers). Vols 5 to 8 reproduced typescript with stapled binding, Vols 9 to 28 sewn binding with card covers. With it Newsletter from Number 2 (Spring 1981) to 62 (Summer 2001) but lacking number 48. Also with it Register of Research Numbers 1 to 6, Bibliography numbers 50 and 56, Cumulative Index for 1966 to 1986 and various associated ephemera. Showing signs of use but intact and clean. £200.00
471. Various.: Garden History. The Journal of the Garden History Society. Oxford, Garden History Society, 1977-93. Journal of the Garden History Society, Vol 5 number 1 to Vol 21 number 1 (lacking Vol 7 and 8, but in all 31 numbers). Vols 5 and 6 reproduced typescript with stapled binding, Vols 9 to 21 sewn binding with card covers. With it News Letters Numbers 2 (1981) to 13, 19 to 36, and 38. Some numbers with ballpont notes on outer wrap, a few creases and wear. £100.00
472. Verey, R.: Classic Garden Design. London, Viking Press, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 213mm x 275mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
473. Verey, R.: The English Country Garden. London, BBC Books, 1996. 4to. 1st ed. 212mm x 273mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
474. Waterfield, M. and others.: Flower Grouping in English, Scotch & Irish Gardens. London, Dent, 1907. 4to. 1st ed. 200mm x 260mm. 56 tissue-guarded colour plates after paintings by the author, original decorative cloth, top edge gilt. Cloth slightly soiled but spine relaid with new end papers and now a sound copy. £40.00
475. Waugh, A.E.: Sundials Their Theory and Construction. New York, Dover Books, 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 212mm. Illustrated and with diagrams, paperback. £8.00
476. Waugh, F.A.: Textbook of Landscape Gardening. New York, John Wiley, 1922. 8vo. 1st ed.167mm x 251mm. Illustrated, original cloth. Corners rubbed. £25.00
477. Weaver, L.: Houses and Gardens by E.L.Lutyens. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1981. Fo. rep. 207mm x 298mm. Well illustrated, dust wrapper. £25.00
478. Webber, R.: The Early Horticulturalists. Newton Abbot, David & Charles,1968. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dust wrapper frayed. £15.00
479. Wengel, T.: The Art of Gardening through the Ages. Leipzig, Edition Leipzig, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 234mm x 269mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
480. Wharton, E.: Italian Villas and Their Gardens. New York, Da Capo Press, 1976. 8vo. rep. 151mm x 226mm. 15 colour plates after paintings by Maxfield Parrish, other uncoloured illustrations. Lower board slightly marked but a good copy. £30.00
481. White, G.: Garden Kalendar. 1751-73. London, Scolar Press, 1975. 4to. 170mm x 228mm. Reprinted in facsimile from the ms in British Library, illustrated, dust wrapper price-clipped. £15.00
482. White, M.G.: Pots and Pot Gardens. London, Abelard-Schuman, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 218mm. Many photographic illustrations. hardback probably not publisher's but printer's copy. £8.00
483. Whittle, T and Cook, C.: Curtis's Flower Garden Displayed. Leicester, Magna Books, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 190mm x 264mm. 120 colour plates well reproduced from Curtis's Botanical Magazine between 1787 and 1807. Dust wrapper. £8.00
484. Whittle, T.: Common or Garden. London, Heinemann, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 247mm. Frontis, dust wrapper frayed and slightly soiled. £10.00
485. Whittle, T.: Some Ancient Gentlemen. London, Heinemann, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, other illustrations, price-clipped and slightly frayed dw, one corners of cloth rubbed. £10.00
486. Williasmson, T.: Polite Landscapes. Gardens & Society in C18th England. Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 1998. 8vo. rep. 170mm x 243mm. Illustrated, paperback. £8.00
487. Willis, P.: Capability Brown in Northumberland. Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland and Newcastle Society, 1993. 8vo. 183mm x 244mm. 28pp illustrated paperback booklet reprinted from the Journal of the Garden History Society for 1983. £4.00
488. Willson, E.J.: Nurserymen to the World. Nursery Gardens of Woking and North-West Surrey... London, Published by the author, 1989. 8vo. 1st ed. 142mm x 208mm. Illustrated, card covers. A scholarly account of this byway of gardening history. £15.00
489. Wilson, A.: Garden Style Source Book. Design Themes for Every Type of Garden. London, Headline, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 252mm x 253mm. Colour and other illustration, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £6.00
490. Wood, S.: Modern Window Gardening. London, Houlston & Sons, 1884. 8vo. 1st ed. 122mm x 181mm. Decorative cloth black and gilt stamped. Owner's name on front free end paper. £25.00
491. Woods, M. and Warren, A.: Glass Houses. A History of Greenhouses, Orangeries and Conservatories. London, Aurum Press, 1990. 4to. rep. 225mm x 265mm. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £8.00
492. Wright, R.: The Story of Gardening. New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1963. 8vo. rep. 135mm x 215mm. Illustrated, paperback. Well read. £5.00
493. Wright, T.: The Gardens of Britain 4. Kent, East and West Sussex and Surrey. London, Batsford with RHS, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. Colour and other illustrations, plans, dust wrapper. End papers sellotape marked. £8.00
494. Wright, T.: Large Gardens and Parks. Maintenance, Management and Design. London, Granada, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. 166mm x 244mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £15.00
495. Young, M.: Guide to the Botanical Gardens of Britain. London, Collins, 1987. 4to. 1st Ed.Colour and other illustrations, dw. £6.00
HERBS AND PLANT LORE
496. Anon.: A Book of Fruit and Flowers. London, Prospect Books, 1984. 8vo. 142mm x 215mm. Facsimile reprint of 1st ed, of 1653. Intro. by C.A.Wilson. Text illustrations, glossary, dw. £20.00
497. Baker, M.: The Gardener's Folklore. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977. 8vo. 1st ed. 134mm x 213mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
498. Barrett, W.A.: Flowers and Festivals or Directions for the Floral Decoration of Churches. London, Rivington, 1873. 8vo. 2nd ed. 122mm x 169mm. 22 colour-printed plates, two others, giltstamped cloth. Corners very slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. £45.00
499. Barton, B.J. and Castle, T.: The British Flora Medica. A History of Medicinal Plants in Great Britain. London, Chatto & Windus, 1877. 8vo. 2nd ed. 137mm x 219mm. 48 colour-printed plates, original cloth. Spine faded, corners rubbed, occasional light foxing, bookplate on pastedown. This edition revised by J.R.Jackson. £180.00
500. Boland, B.: Gardener's Magic & Other Old Wives' Lore. London, Bodley Head, 1977. 12mo. 1st ed. 103mm x 195mm. Text decorations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £5.00
501. Browning, G.H.: The Book of Wild Flowers and the Story of their Names. London, Chambers, 1936. 8vo. rep. 145mm x 204mm. 1st and 2nd series in 1 vol, many colour plates after paintings by M.C.Pollard. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's signature on front free end paper, dust wrapper frayed and discoloured, light foxing. £8.00
502. Campbell, S.: A Calendar of Gardeners' Lore Revealing Secrets of the Walled Kitchen Garden. London, Century, 1983. 12mo. 1st ed. 135mm x 214mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly soiled. £5.00
503. Crow, W.B.: The Occult Properties of Herbs. London, Aquarian Press, 1969. 12mo. 1st ed. Dw slightly frayed and price-clipped. £10.00
504. Culpeper, N.: The Complete Herbal. London, Thomas Kelly, no date c.1850 4to. 22mm x 282mm. 20 hand coloured plates, rebound in marbled paper-covered boards with original cloth laid down as spine label. Sporadic foxing. £150.00
505. Culpeper, N.: Complete Herbal. London, Kelly, no date c.1845. 4to. 212mm x 276mm. Frontis and 20 hand coloured plates, contemporary 1/2 calf, marbled boards, contrasting label. Frontis dampstained, some sporadic foxing, binding rubbed. £150.00
506. Culpeper, N.: Culpeper's Complete Herbal. London, W.Foulsham, no date c.1980. 12mo. rep. 122mm x 183mm. 13 colour plates, price-clipped dust wrapper. £8.00
507. Dyer, T.F.T.: The Folk-Lore of Plants. London, Chatto & Windus, 1889. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 188mm. Original decorative cloth. Contents page and p1 of text slightly damaged, corners very slightly rubbed. But an excellent copy of the scarce 1st edition. £50.00
508. Ellacombe, H.N.: The Plant-Lore and Garden-Craft of Shakespeare. London, Arnold, 1896. 8vo. 3rd ed. 130mm x 204mm. 1st illustrated edition with line drawings by Major E.Bengough Ricketts. Top edge gilt, original decorative cloth. Corners rubbed, spine ends and one hinge frayed, owner's details on both sides of 1/2 title, front inner hinge cracked, some light foxing. £50.00
509. Fletcher, H.L.V.: The Fragrant Garden. London, Newnes, 1965. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. A few illustrations, dust wrapper frayed and faded. £5.00
510. Friend, H.: Flowers and Flower Lore. London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1886. 8vo. 3rd ed. 138mm x 212mm. Text engravings, original giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. Titlepage foxed, spine ends slightly frayed, contemporary news cuttings affixed to rear end papers, owner's label on pastedown. £65.00
511. Friend, H.: Flowers and Flower Lore. London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1884. 8vo. 2nd ed. 136mm x 212mm. text engravings, original giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. Spine and inner hinges repaired, titlepage foxed, titlepage and front free end paper frayed at fore edge, school prize label on front free end paper, fore corners rubbed. £65.00
512. Friend, H.: The Flowers and Their Story. London, Epworth Press, no date c.1930. 8vo. rep.140mm x 194mm. 8 colour plates, many other illustrations, original pictorial cloth. Owner's inscription on front free end paper, light foxing. £8.00
513. Fuchs, L.: The Great Herbal. De Historia Stirpium Commentarii Insignes. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1999. 4to. 212mm x 303mm. 2 vols. Vol 1 by F.G.Meyer, E.E.Trueblood and J.L.Heller consists of life, essay, commentary and bibliographical notes; vol 2 is a black and white facsimile of the 1st edition of 1542. Vol 1 contains many colour and a few other illustrations. Binding is two-tone cloth with contrasting labels, both vols housed in one slipcase. Pp 715-746 in vol 1 faintly creased, possibly a production fault, slipcase slightly grubby. £135.00
514. Genders, R.: The Scented Wild Flowers of Britain. London, Collins, 1971. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. 32 colour plates and 42 pen and ink drawings by Marjorie Blamey. Dust wrapper price-clipped and marked. £15.00
515. Gerard, J.: Herball. London, Bracken Books, 1985. 4to. rep. 183mm x 254mm. Text illustrations, dust wrapper. Reprint of "Gerard's Herball. The Essence thereof distilled by Marcus Woodward", published in 1927. £10.00
516. Gordon, L.: Green Magic. Flowers, Plants & Herbs in Lore and Legend. London, Ebury Press, 1977. 4to. 1st ed. 208mm x 240mm. some colour and many other illustrations. Spine of book and dust wrapper faded. Inscribed by the author. £12.00
517 GREEN, T.: The Universal Herbal. Liverpool, Caxton Press, 1820. 4to. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Hand coloured frontis to each vol and additional hand coloured title to vol 1, 106 hand coloured plates, 1p. torn and repaired with some blurring of text, some browning and soiling of paper but contents generally clean; recent rebind in 1/2 calf in contemporary style making a pleasing set. Some plates are dated later than 1820 and are probably from the second edition. The work was originally published in parts and it is not uncommon to find parts used and bound rather indiscriminately. £1200.00
518. Grieve, M.: Culinary Herbs and Condiments. London, Heinemann, 1933. 12mo. 1st ed. 121mm x 184mm. Original paper-covered boards with paper label on upper board and spine. Slight foxing, owner's details on front free end paper. £25.00
519. Grieve, Mrs M.: A Modern Herbal. London, Cape, 1931. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Illustrated. Slight rubbing but a decent copy of the 1st ed. of the most comprehensive and authoritative of modern herbals. A few pencil annotations on eps. £95.00
520. Grigson, G.: A Dictionary of Plant Names. London, Allen Lane, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £10.00
521. Grigson, G.: The Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, 1958. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 44 full page illustrations taken from C16th herbals, green buckram. dw price-clipped and frayed. £40.00
522. Harner, M.J.: Hallucinogens and Shamanism. New York, University of Oxford Press, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 208mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly faded and frayed. £45.00
523. Hewer, D.G.: Practical Herb Growing. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1946. 12mo. rep. 120mm x 185mm. A few text diagrams. Spine faded. £4.00
524. Hill, Sir J.: The Family Herbal. Bungay, C.Brightly, c.1810. 8vo. 54 hand coloured plates, 1/2 calf marbled boards. Slight dampstaining of prelims, rest of text and plates reasonably clean, new calf spine and label, inner hinges repaired, contemporary inscription and writing on front and rear free end papers [Henrey 827]. £125.00
525. Johnson, A.T.: Plant Names Simplified. London, Collingridge, 1931 8vo.1st ed. 116mm x 180mm. Frontis. Cloth faded. £6.00
526. Kerr, J.: Shakespeare's Flowers. London, Longmans, 1970. 4to. 3rd imp. 160mm x 220mm. Many colour illustrations by A.O.Dowden, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £12.00
527. Leyel, C.F.: Herbal Delights. Tisanes, Syrups, Confections... London, Faber, 1937. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 218mm. Illustrations by M.E.Rivers-Moore. £20.00
528. Leyel, C.F.: Cinquefoil. Herbs to Quicken the Five Senses. London, Faber, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 219mm. 5 plates after De Pas's engravings, other illustrations by M.E.Eldridge. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £25.00
529. Loewenfield, C.: Herb Gardening. Why and How to Grow Herbs. London, Faber, 1964. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 216mm. Illustrated. £10.00
530. Moldenke, H.N. and Moldenke, A.L.: Plants of the Bible. Waltham, Chronica Botanica Co, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 170mm x 260mm. Text illustrations. Dw discoloured and frayed. £25.00
531. Parkinson, J.: A Garden of Pleasant Flowers. Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris. New York, Dover 1991. Fo. 214mm x 310mm. Facsimile reprint 1st ed. of 1629 including all illustrations. Card covers slightly scratched. £15.00
532. Parkinson, J.: Theatrum Botanicum: the Theater of Plants. Or an Herball.... London, Thos Cotes, 1640. Fo. 1st ed. 220mm x 337mm. Many text wood engravings, original full calf. Boards detached and binding generally in very poor state. Contents defective, lacking titlep., additional engraved title, and first two leaves, pp63/4 [G2], 69/70 [G5], 75/6 [H3], 1043/4 [vvvv2], 1049/50 [vvvv5], 1053/6 [fffff3 and 4]. and all after 1734 [ggggggg6]. Some other pages torn or detached, 243/4 [Y2], 283/4 [bb2], 649/50 [kkk], 989/90 [pppp5], 1304/5 [ssssss6], and 1603/4 [vvvvvv6]. Occasional dampstaining but mostly marginal. [Henrey 286]. £850.00
533. Plowden, C.C.: A Manual of Plant Names. London, George Allen, 1970. 8vo. 2nd Ed. A few text drawings, dw slightly frayed. £8.00
534. Quelch, M.T.: Herbs and How to Know Them. London, Faber, 1946. 8vo. 1st ed. 120mm x 187mm Illustrations by M.E.Eldridge. Spine faded £6.00
535. Rohde, E.S.: A Garden of Herbs. London, Lee Warner, no date. c.1925. 8vo. 135mm x 217mm. Ex library working copy only. £10.00
536. Rohde, E.S.: The Scented Garden. London, Medici Society, 1931. 8vo. 2nd ed. Illustrated. Spine faded and lightly spotted, part of old dust wrapper stuck to lower board, some foxing, owner's details on front free end paper. £25.00
537. Rohde, E.S.: Shakespeare's Wild Flowers, Fairy Lore, Gardens, Herbs... London, Medici Society, 1935. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 216mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Cloth slightly soiled, light foxing, owner's signature on front free end paper. £25.00
538. Ryder, J.: Herbs for today and tomorrow. St Albans, Garyen Ltd, no date c.1960. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 202mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper frayed. £6.00
539. Salmon, W.: Botanologia. The English Herbal: or, History of Plants. London, Printed by I.Dawks for H.Rhodes and J.Taylor, 1710. Fo. 230mm x 358mm. (6) +xxiv +1296 + (36 only). Additional engraved titlepage, printed titlepage in red and black, many text wood cuts, contemporary panelled calf, later but not recent spine in keeping with blindstamped decoration and gilt lettering. Engraved titlepage cropped, pp vii-x of introduction torn and crudely repaired but without loss, Index Morborum of 6pp lacking as commonly the case but also lacking 8pp Index Latinus. 12pp of Index Latinus and Index Plantarum torn with varying loss and repaired. Some pp of indices misbound. Other small or marginal tears mostly repaired, some sporadic staining and foxing but mostly limited to indices. An ex library copy with reference number at foot of spine, on front free end paper and at head of printed titlepage, library stamp on verso of engraved titlepages and at foot of printed titlepage. No other library markings. calf at edges of boards rather fragile. [Henrey 1308]. This one volume edition probably predates the commoner 2 volume edtion of the same date. £850.00
540. Verdcourt, B. and Trump, E.C.: Common Poisonous Plants of East Africa. London, Collins, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 191mm. Illustrated. £8.00
541. Vickery, R.: A Dictionary of Plant Lore. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 214mm. Publisher's reject and stamped as such. Only defect appears squashed spine ends. £8.00
542. Vickery, R. (editor).: Plant-Lore Notes & News. London, published by the editor, 1988-90. A4 size, unbound printed newsletter numbers 1 to 16 with index to 1-10. Illustrated. £12.00
543. Wilson, H.Van P. and Bell, L.: The Fragrant Year. Scented Plants for your House and Garden. New York, Bonanza Books, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 163mm x 239mm. Text illustrations by L.Bell. Dust wrapper creased and frayed. £10.00
FERNS AND FUNGI
544. Berkeley, M.J.: Handbook of British Mosses. London, L.Reeve & Co., 1895. 8vo. 2nd ed. 140mm x 203mm. 23 hand coloured and 1 plain plate, original cloth. Ex library with stamps in corner of each plate also usual stamps and marks. Spine ends frayed, front free end paper torn. £20.00
545. Braithwaite, R.: The British Moss-Flora. London, published by L.Reeve & Co., for the author, 1887 -1905. 8vo. 1st ed. 180mm x 262mm. 3 vols. 128 plates, 1/2 morocco with gilt decoration to spine by Edmund Worrall, Birmingham. Isabel Adam's copy and vol 1 signed by her on first blank. Some damp marks on lower board of each vol, serious on vol 1 where top of last few pages affected, corners slightly rubbed, otherwise binding pleasing, and contents clean apart from occasional foxing. £100.00
546. Braithwaite, R.: The Sphangnaceae or Peat-Mosses of Europe and North America. London, David Bogue, 1880. 8vo. 1st ed. 165mm x 250mm. 29 uncoloured plates. Spine faded, spine ends very slightly frayed, light foxing. £30.00
547. Cooke, M.C.: Handbook of British Fungi. London, no publisher stated but Williams and Norgate, 1883. 8vo. 2nd revised ed. Originally published in parts from 1883-91 this contains the first 398pp + Index, all published. Printers cloth with small tear in spine, titlepage foxed and with Institute stamp, a few pencil annotations. £15.00
548. Druery, C.T.: The Book of British Ferns. London, Country Life & Newnes, no date c. 1903. 8vo. 1st ed. 144mm x 216mm. Illustrated, original cloth slightly rubbed. £15.00
549. Findlay, W.P.K.: Wayside and Woodland Fungi. London, Warne, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 41 colour plates, 10 other plates, 8 line drawings. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed. Most of the colour plates are after water-colours by Beatrix Potter. £45.00
550. Francis, G.W.: An Analysis of British Ferns and Their Allies. London, Simpkin Marshall, 1855. 8vo. 5th Ed. 9 engraved plates and engraved title. Blindstamped cloth. Spine, outer hinges and corners fraying. £15.00
551. Grounds, R.: Ferns. London, Pelham Books, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 175mm x 214mm. Colour and other illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £10.00
552. Heath, F.G.: The Fern World. London, Sampson Low, 1877. 8vo. 2nd ed. 136mm x 195mm. Photographic frontis,12 colour printed plates, 3 fullpage engravings, other illustrations, pictorial cloth, all edges gilt. Spine ends slightly frayed, spine faded, lower board spotted, inner hinges cracking. £30.00
553. Hill, A.W. (editor).: Edible and Poisonous Fungi. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1935. 8vo. rep of 4th ed. 150mm x 243mm. 24 colour plates, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Some pencil annotations, worn reading copy. £6.00
554. Hooker, W.J. and Baker, J.G.: Synopsis Filicum; or, A Synopsis of All Known Ferns. London, Robert Hardwicke, 1874. 8vo. 2nd ed. 141mm x 217mm. 9 colour plates, original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine and top edge gilt. Spine relaid with new end papers, some pencil annotations, slight foxing, owner's details on front free end paper. £40.00
555. Johnson, C.: The Ferns of Great Britain. London,. Sowerby, 1855. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 225mm. 49 hand coloured plates, contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Occasional light foxing, slightly rubbed, Owner's details on pastedown and first blank. £50.00
556. Johnson, G.W.: The British Ferns Popularly Described. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1861. 12mo. 4th ed. 100mm x 162mm. 48 engraved plates, blind and gilt stamped cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed, cloth darkened. £8.00
557. Kibby, G.: Mushrooms and Toadstools. A Field Guide. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st ed. 149mm x 219mm. Many colour illustrations, card covers. £8.00
558. Lankester, Mrs.: A Plain and Easy Account of the British Ferns. London, R.Hardwicke, c.1866. 8vo. Early rep. 9 hand coloured plates, gilt and blind stamped cloth, aeg, 32pp of adverts bound at rear. Some spotting, corners and spine ends slightly frayed, species names written in on one plate, owner's details on 1/2 title, inner hinges cracked. £15.00
559. Leighton, W.A.: The Lichen-Flora of Great Britain... Shrewsbury, published by the author, 1872. 12mo. 2nd ed. 103mm x 175mm. Original blindstamped cloth in good order but inner hinges split, owner's details on front free end paper. £35.00
560. Lowe, E.J.: Our Native Ferns. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1874. 8vo. 3rd ed. 163mm x 25mm. 2 vols. 79 colour-printed plates, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Owner's details on first blank of each vol, spine ends frayed, corners slightly rubbed, a little light foxing, a few pencil annotations. £190.00
561. Lowe, E.J.: Ferns: British and Exotic. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1872. 8vo. 3rd ed. 170mm x 252mm. 8 vols. 479 colour-printed plates, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine ends frayed, some badly, occasional light foxing, corners slightly rubbed. £480.00
562. Mundt, C.: Danmarks Spiselige Svampe. Gyldendalske, Copenhagen, 1926. 16mo. 110mm x 154mm. 32 colour plates, pictorial cloth. Text in Danish. £10.00
563. Nilsson, S. and Persson, O.: Fungi of Northern Europe Harmonsworth, Penguin, 1978. 8vo. 1st UK edition. 119mm x 199mm. 2 vols. Many coloured illustrations, laminated boards. Owner's name on front free end paper of each vol. £8.00
564. Pratt, A.: The Ferns of Great Britain and Their Allies. London, SPCK, no date, c.1870. 8vo. 3rd ed. 142mm x 224mm. 541 chromolithograph plates with tissue guards, blindstamped cloth. Cloth faded, spine ends frayed, occasional foxing, owner's name on front free end paper, top 5mm of lower board missing. £30.00
565. Roze, E.: Les Fougeres. Paris, Societe Botanique de France, 1868. 4to. 1st ed. 186mm x 271mm. 2 vols, 154 colour-printed plates, 1/4 morocco by Leon Vanier of Paris, with marbled boards. Spines faded, corners slightly rubbed, some offsetting from plates to text pages but plates very bright. Lacking titlepage of vol 1 and plate number 76 in vol 2. Text in French. £350.00
566. Smith, J.: Ferns: British & Foreign... with a Treatise on their Cultivation. London, Allen, 1896. 8vo. new enlarged ed. 120mm x 189mm. Frontis and many text illustrations, original cloth. Owner's details on front free end paper and 1/2 title, head of spine frayed, corners slightly rubbed. £15.00
567. Tripp, F.E.: British Mosses, Their Homes, Aspects, Structure, and Uses. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1874. 8vo. 2nd ed.174mm x 245mm. 2 vols in 1 with continuous pagination but with two decorative coloured titlepages, 39 colour printed plates with plain guards, 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners rubbed, upper hinge repaired, lower hinge split. Occasional foxing, owner's details on 1/2 title. £45.00
568. Wakefield, E.M. and Dennis, R.W.G.: Common British Fungi. London, P.R.Gawthorn, no date c.1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 246mm. 111 colour plates, 6 text figures. Dw frayed. £15.00
569. Wasson, R.G.: Soma. Divine Mushroom of Immortality. New York, Harcourt Brace, no date c.1968. 8vo. possibly 1st trade edition. 165mm x 244mm. Colour and other plates. Dust wrapper frayed, price-clipped and slightly soiled, pastedown damaged and patched. This hard back edition is not common. £50.00
570. Watson, E.V.: British Mosses and Liverworts. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 216mm. Plates and text illustrations, 26pp Field Key in rear pocket. Dust wrapper price-clipped and frayed, owner's details on front free end paper. £20.00
571. Williams, B.S.: Hints on the Cultivation of British and Exotic Ferns and Lycopodiums. London, Chapman & Hall, 1852. 8vo. 1st ed. 120mm x 197mm. Blindstamped original cloth. Cloth faded, head of spine frayed, owner's details on front free end paper. Scarce first edition. £15.00
GENERAL FLOWER GARDENING
572. Aiton, W.T.: An Epitome of the Second Edition of Hortus Kewensis. London, Longmans 1814. 8vo. 1st ed. 122mm x 193mm. 1/2 calf, gilt decoration to spine, contrasting label, marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, upper hinge split, some foxing. £40.00
573. Allan, M.: The Gardener's Book of Weeds. London, Macdonald & Jane's, 1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. photographic illustrations and line drawings by Victoria Matthews, dw. £8.00
574. Allwood, M.C.: Carnations and All Dianthus. Haywards Heath, Allwood Bros, 1935. 8vo. 2nd ed. 164mm x 209mm. Colour frontis and many other plates. Dust wrapper slightly frayed, light foxing. £10.00
575. Allwood, M.C.: English Countryside and Gardens. Wivelsfield Green, published by the author, 1947. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 214mm. 2 vols. Plates and text drawings. £8.00
576. Althofer, G.W.: Cradle of Incense, The Story of Australian Prostanthera. Australia, Society for Growing Australian Plants, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 216mm. many colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £8.00
577. Anderson, E.B.: Seven Gardens or Sixty Years of Gardening. London, Joseph, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
578. Anderson, E.B.: Gardening on Chalk and Limestone. London, Collingridge, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dw creased and slightly frayed. £8.00
579. Angel, M.: Cottage Flowers. London, Pelham Books, 1980. 4to 1st ed. 218mm x 270mm. Colour illustrations by the author throughout, dust wrapper. £8.00
580. Anon.: The Flower, Fruit, and Kitchen Garden. London, Lloyds Weekly, no date c.1860. 12mo. 117mm x 179mm. Many wood engravings, original cloth gilt and blindstamped. Corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, owner's inscription on pastedown. £20.00
581. Anon.: Commonplace Book. Egypt 1907-10. 4to. 193mm x 250mm. Lined execise book, Plan of Mouza Experimental Station affixed to pastedown, approx 40pp of ms gardening notes relating to Egypt, approx 35pp of cut out printed articles or news, all gardening related, 2 contemporary original photographs of gardens presumably in Egypt, followed by attempted index with many pages blank. Lacking spine, 2 leaves detached, some darkening of paper. £50.00
582. Anon.: The Gardener and Practical Florist. London, Groombridge, 1843-`44 8vo. 160mm x 245mm. 3 vols (all published), index to vol 1 misbound. Many text engravings. One volume in 1/2morocco with marbled boards, rubbed with spine ends frayed, slight foxing but contents generally clean. [this volume also contains first 228 pp of vol 2.] Second and third volumes are bound in contemporary cloth with gilt lettering, some rubbing but generally clean. Owner's bookplate on pastedown of vols 2 and 3. £60.00
583. Anon.: Hand-List of Orchids Cultivated in the Royal Gardens. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1896. 12mo. 1st ed. 115mm x 176mm. 225pp printed on one side only, original wraps bound in. Bound with it, "Hand-List of Tender Monocotyledons, Excluding Orchideae", 1897, 347pp, with index to the second work only. Original plain cloth with gilt lettering to spine, paper slightly darkened, slight stain on lower board. £15.00
584. Bailey, S.: Perpetual-Flowering Carnations. London, Faber, 1971. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. Colour frontis and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper. £6.00
585. Baines, T.: Greenhouse & Stove Plants, Flowering and Fine-Leaved. London, Murray. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 227mm. Original cloth, slightly rubbed, some foxing. £30.00
586. Baker, G. and Ward, P.: Auriculas. London, Batsford, 1995. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 247mm. Colour illustrations and line drawings, dust wrapper. £20.00
587. Banks, R.: Living in a Wild Garden. Kingswood, World's Work Ltd, 1980. 4to. 1st ed.182mm x 246mm. Illustrated in colour and black and white by the author. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £5.00
588. Barnes, D.: Daffodils for Home, Garden and Show. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1987. 8vo. 1st ed. 156mm x 232mm. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
589. Bates, H.E.: A Fountain of Flowers. London, Joseph, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 233mm. Colour plates, price-clipped and slightly worn dust wrapper. £8.00
590. Batson, H.M.: A Book of the Country and the Garden. London, Methuen, 1903. 8vo. 1st ed. 142mm x 218mm. 72 illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould and A.C.Gould, pictorial cloth. Small split to top of upper hinge, ink stain on foreedge of pages. £10.00
591. Beales, P.: Twentieth Century Roses. London, Collins Harvill, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 193mm x 265mm. Colour illustrations, errata card, dust wrapper. £8.00
592. Beck, C.: Fritillaries. London, Faber, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. 4 coloured and some other plates. Internally a nice clean copy but spine faded. £55.00
593. Beckett, K.A.: Growing Hardy Perennials. London, Croom Helm, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. 156mm x 234mm. Colour plates and drawings, dust wrapper. £6.00
594. Beeton.: Aids to Gardening. London, Ward Lock. no date c.1890. 12mo. 128mm x 195mm. Numerous text illustrations of lawnmowers greenhouses and other garden equipment, limp cloth covers. This work has no titlepgae as issued and is part two, paginated pp273-642, of Beeton's Guides to Good Gardening. Covers fraying, inner hinges cracked. £30.00
595. Biffen, R.: The Auricula. London, Garden Book Club, no date c. 1949. 12mo. 120mm x 182mm. 7 plates, text illustrations. Dust wrapper foxed and torn. £6.00
596. Blanchard, J.W.: Narcissus. A Guide to Wild Daffodils. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1990. 4to. 1st ed. 182mm x 244mm. Colour plates, text illustrations, maps. Dust wrapper. £25.00
597. Bois, E.: Roses. London, Nelson, 1962. 4to. 1st UK ed. 204mm x 290mm. 60 tipped-in colour plates after paintings by Anne-Marie Treschlin. Dust wrapper price-clipped and torn. £20.00
598. Booth, C.O.: An Encyclopaedia of Annual and Biennial Garden Plants. London, Faber, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 259mm. Colour and other plates, text illustrations. Slightly rubbed, protective wrapper taped to pastedowns, owner's stamp an signature on titlepage. £10.00
599. Bowles, A.E.: The Narcissus. London, Waterstones, 1985. 8vo. rep. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £8.00
600. Bowles, A.E.: A Handbook of Crocus and Colchicum for Gardeners. London, Martin Hopkinson, 1924. 8vo. 1st Ed. 138mm x 213mm. Illustrations. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, sporadic foxing. £20.00
601. Bowles, A.E.: My Garden in Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972. 8vo. rep. 3 vols, illustrated, dws. Two vols with price-clipped dws. Note that this reprint does not contain the colour plates of the original. £60.00
602. Bown, D.: Aroids. Plants of the Arum Family. London, Century, 1988. 8vo. 1st ed. 151mm x 234mm. Colour plates, text drawings, dust wrapper. £20.00
603. Boyle, F.: About Orchids. A Chat. London, Chapman & Hall, 1893. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 210mm. 8 chromolithograph plates of orchids. A little light foxing, a small closed tear on dedication leaf. Externally a bright copy. £80.00
604. Brickell, C. (editor).: Gardeners' Encyclopedia of Plants and Flowers. London, Dorling Kindersley, 1992. 4to. rep. 224mm x 286mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £15.00
605. Brickell, C. and Sharman, F.: The Vanishing Garden. A Conservation Guide to Garden Plants. London, Murray with RHS, 1986, 8vo. 1st ed. 160mm x 244mm. Colour plates and text line drawings, dust wrapper. £10.00
606. Bright, H.: A Year in a Lancashire Garden. London, Macmillan, 1901. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 187mm. Original green and giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's details on 1/2 title, a few pencil annotations. £25.00
607. Bright, H.A.: The English Flower Garden. London, Macmillan, 1881. 8vo. 1st Ed. Gilt and green stamped cloth. Slightly rubbed but good copy.. £20.00
608. Brown, N.E., Tischer, Dr A. and Karsten, M.C.: Mesembryanthema. Ashford, L.Reeve & Co., 1931. 4to. 1st ed. 183mm x 242mm. many illustrations. Corners slightly rubbed. Text in English, Dutch and German. £50.00
609. Browse, P.M.: Plant Propagation. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1985. 4to. oblong rep. 290mm x 229mm. Many illustrations in black and red, card covers, wire ring binding. £8.00
610. Bryan, J. (editor).: Manual of Bulbs. London, Macmillan, 1995. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 233mm. Line drawings. £15.00
611. Buist, R.: The Rose Manual. London, Heyden, 1978. 12mo rep. 116mm x 186mm. A few text illustrations, facsimile reprint of the 1844 edition, new preface by E.C.Schurr. Dw . £15.00
612. Burbidge, F.W.: Cultivated Plants Their Propagation and Improvement. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1877. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 194mm. Text illustrations, 32pp publisher's catalogue at rear, original blackstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked, spine skewed. £45.00
613. Catterall, E.: Growing Begonias. London, Croom Helm, 1984. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 232mm. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly dampmarked. £8.00
614. Chapple, F.J.: The Heather Garden. London, Collingridge, 1964. 8vo. rev. ed. 137mm x 213mm. Illustrated. Owner's details on front free end paper, dw badly torn and sellotaped. £8.00
615. Chatto, B.: The Damp Garden. London, Dent, 1982, 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 233mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly soiled. £15.00
616. Chatto, B.: The Dry Garden. London, Dent, 1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, price-clipped dw. £20.00
617. Coats, P.: Of Generals and Gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. 2nd imp. 135mm x 214mm. Illustrated. £8.00
618. Colette.: For a Flower Album. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, no date c.1960 8vo. 138mm x 202mm. 6 colour plates after water-colours by Manet. Dw frayed and slightly soiled. £6.00
619. Compton, J.: Success with Unusual Plants. London, Collins, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 192mm x 264mm. Many colour illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly worn. £10.00
620. Conard, H.S. and Hus, H.: Water-Lilies & How to Grow Them. New York, Doubleday, 1907 8vo. 1st ed. 122mm x 183mm. Illustrated. Owner's details on pastedown, cloth slightly spotted. £20.00
621. Corsair, K.C.: Primulas in the Garden. London, Bles, 1952. 8vo. revised ed. 135mm x 211mm. Illustrated, owner's bookplate on pastedown and signature on front free end paper. £8.00
622. Corsair, K.C.: Primulas in the Garden. London, Lindsay Drummond, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Dust wrapper torn with some loss and crudely sellotaped. £8.00
623. Cotter, Sir J.L.: The Culture of Bulbs, Bulbous Plants and Tubers made Plain. London, Hutchinson, no date c.1925. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 213mm. Well illustrated. Boards dampstained and bowed, contents clean. £15.00
624. Courtauld, G.: An Axe, a Spade and Ten Acres. London, Secker & Warburg, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 232mm. Illustrations and maps by David Heal. Dwr faded and slightly soiled. £5.00
625. Cowan, M.: Inverewe; A Garden in the North-West Highlands. London, Bles, 1964. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw frayed, price-clipped and grubby. £8.00
626. Cox, E.H.M. and Taylor, G.C.: Primulas for Garden and Greenhouse. London, Dulau, 1928. 12mo. 1st ed.120mm x 183mm. Illustrated. Cloth faded, slight foxing. Owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
627. Cox, E.H.M. and Taylor, G.C.: Primulas for Garden and Greenhouse. Oxford, Dulau, 1947. 12mo. new ed. 121mm x 181mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper grubby and torn with some loss, some annotations. £10.00
628. Coxhead, E.: One Woman's Garden. London, Dent, 1971. 8vo. 1st ed. 139mm x 214mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £8.00
629. Crane, H.H.: Pansies and Violas. London, Collingridge, 1951. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dust wrapper. Owner's book label on pastedown. £8.00
630. Crane, H.H.: The Book of the Pansy, Viola & Violet. London, Bodley Head, 1908. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 190mm. Illustrated. Corners rubbed, owner's label on pastedown, slight foxing. £8.00
631. Crane, M.B. and Lawrence, W.J.C.: The Genetics of Garden Plants. London, Macmillan, 1947. 8vo. 3rd Ed. illustrated and with tables. Dust wrapper faded and torn with some loss. £8.00
632. Crook, H.C.: Campanulas, their Cultivation and Classification. London, Country Life, 1951. 8vo. 1st ed. 164mm x 234mm. Well illustrated. Very slightly rubbed but a good copy of what is still an indispensible work on Campanulas. £35.00
633. Cross, J.E.: The Book of the Geranium. London, Saturn Press, 1951. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm. 6 colour plates after paintings by Antony Lake, other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly frayed, owner's name on front free end paper. £6.00
634. Curtis, C.H.: Orchids. Their Description and Cultivation. London, Putnams, 1950. 8vo. 1st ed. 182mm x 241mm. 30 colour-printed plates, other illustrations. Bound in printer's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Very slightly rubbed. £25.00
635. Curtis, C.H.: Annuals Hardy and Half-Hardy. London, Jack, no date c.1912. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 207mm. Number 12 of Present Day Gardening Series. 8 colour plates. Corners rubbed, owner's name on front free end paper and list of varieties on rear pastedown. £6.00
636. Dakers, J.S.: The Modern Greenhouse. London, Cassell, 1963. 8vo. rev. ed. 138mm x 215mm. Illustrated. Very slight wear to dust wrapper, a few notes written on rear free end paper. £6.00
637. Darlington, C.D. and Ammal, E.K.J.: Chromosome Atlas of Cultivated Plants. London, George Allen, 1945. 8vo. 124mm x 184mm. Dust wrapper torn and darkened. £8.00
638. Delpierre, G.R. and Du Plessis, N.M.: The Winter-Growing Gladioli of South Africa. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1974. 4to 1st ed. Colour illustrations, end papers maps. Corners slightly rubbed. £7.00
639. Dew-Smith, A.M.: Confidences of an Amateur Gardener. London, Seeley & Co., 1897. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 202mm. Illustrated, giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracked, browning of end papers. £10.00
640. Dodson, C.H. and Gillespie, R.J.: The Biology of Orchids Nashville, Mid-America Orchid Congress, 1967. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 278mm. Colour and other illustrations. £10.00
641. Doerflinger, F. (editor).: Summer-flowering bulb illustrated features. London, Bulb Information Desk, 1974. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 298mm. Journalists' information pack with text and high quality photographs, bound in plastic slide spine, card covers slightly grubby. £8.00
642. Doerflinger, F. (editor).: Autumn, Winter and Spring-Flowering bulb illustrated features. London, Bulb Information Desk, 1973. 4to. 1st ed. 210mm x 300mm. Journalist's information pack of text and high quality photographs, bound in plastic slide spine, card covers slightly grubby. £8.00
643. Douglas, J.: Hardy Florists' Flowers: Their Cultivation and Management. London, William Cate, 1880. 8vo. 1st ed. 122mm x 180mm. Portrait frontis, other illustrations, black and gilt stamped cloth. Inner hinges cracked, some soiling of a few pages, owner's details on v. of frontis. The author was gardener at Loxford Hall Ilford. £45.00
644. Doutt, R.L.: Cape Bulbs. London, Batsford, 1994. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 226mm. Colour plates and line drawings. £15.00
645. Druery, W.D. (editor).: Open-Air Gardening: The Culture of Flowers, Fruit, and Vegetables. London, L.Upcott Gill, no date c.1890. 8vo. 140mm x 208mm. Many text illustrations, original pictorial cloth. £28.00
646. Dyson, R.: Gardening on Chalk & Lime. London, Dent, 1977. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 228mm. Colour plates and text illustrations. Spine of dust wrapper faded. £8.00
647. Earle, Mrs C.W.: Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden. London, Smith, Elder & co, 1897. 8vo. 3rd ed. 134mm x 210mm. Spine faded and with ends slightly frayed, sporadic foxing, bookplate of owner on pastedown. £10.00
648. Earle, Mrs C.W.: More Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden. London, Smith Elder & Co., 1899. 8vo. 2nd imp. 140mm x 209mm. Spine faded, upper board lightly spotted, light occasional foxing, owner's details on first blank. £15.00
649. Earle, Mrs C.W. and Case, Mrs E.: Pot-Pourri Mixed by Two. London, Smith Elder, 1914. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Excellent copy. £20.00
650. Elliott, R.: The Genus Lewisia. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1974. 8vo. 2nd ed. 134mm x 212mm. Illustrated, card covers. Slight wear. £5.00
651. Erhardt, W.: Hemerocallis: Day Lilies. London, Batsford, 1992. 8vo. 1st ed. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
652. Feldmaier, C.: Lilies. London, Batsford. 1970. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 148mm x 211mm. Colour and other plates, text illustrations. £8.00
653. Fernandes, A.: Novos Estudos Cariologicos no Genero "Narcissus" L. Coimbra, Coimbra University Press, 1933. 8vo. 1st ed. 181mm x 268mm. 6 plates, text illustrations, paper covers frayed and slightly creased. Text in Spanish. £15.00
654. Fish, D.T. (editor).: Cassell's Popular Gardening. London, Cassell, no date c.1890. 8vo. 160mm x 224mm. 4 vols. Each vol with colour-printed frontis and 4 2-page colour-printed plates (20 colour plates in all). Original green cloth gilt and red stamped. Corners rubbed, some soiling of binding, slight foxing and a little soiling of some plates, one plate frayed at edge. £25.00
655. FISH, M.: Ground Cover Plants. London, Collingridge, 1965. 8vo. rep. Illustrated, dw slightly frayed. £8.00
656. Fish, M.: Gardening in the Shade. London, Collingridge, 1964. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 215mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper torn with some loss, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
657. Fish, M.: We Made a Garden. London, Collingridge, 1956. 8vo. 2nd imp. Illustrations. Dw slightly frayed. £10.00
658. Fisher, J.: Companion to Roses. Topsfield, Salem House, 1987. 4to. 1st US ed. 210mm x 279mm. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £14.00
659. Fitch, C.M.: The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York, Hawthorn Books inc., 1977 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 230mm. Well illustrated, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £8.00
660. Fitzherbert, S.W.: The Book of the Wild Garden. London, Bodley Head, 1903. 8vo. 1st ed. 125mm x 189mm. Illustrated, original cloth. Very slightly rubbed. £6.00
661. Foster-Melliar, Rev. A.: The Book of the Rose. London, Macmillan, 1910. 8vo. 4th Ed. 33 illustrations. Giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. End papers marked and with owner's pencil notes on, some light foxing. £8.00
662. Fox, H.M.: Adventure in my Garden. New York, Crown Publishers, 1965. 8vo. 1st ed. 175mm x 253mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
663. Fox, R.L.: Better Gardening. Beckley, R. & L., 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour illustrations, dw frayed, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
664. Fox, R.L.: Variations on a Garden. Oxford, by the author, 1986. 8vo. revised ed. Colour and other illustrations, price-clipped dw. £7.50
665. Free, M.: Plant Propagation in Pictures. London, Museum Press, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 230mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper price-clipped and frayed. £6.00
666. Galbally, J.: The Complete Guide to Border Carnations. London, Collingridge, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed.138mm x 212mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper price-clipped. Inscribed by the author on front free end paper. £15.00
667. Gathorne-Hardy, R.: The Tranquil Gardener. London, Nelson, 1958. 8vo. Rep. 4 colour-printed plates, dw and other illustrations all by John Nash. Dw price-clipped and frayed. £18.00
668. Gauntlett, V.N. (Nurseries).: Hardy Plants Worth Growing. Chiddingfold, V.N.Gauntlett, no date c.1910. 8vo. 160mm x 218mm. Catalogue number 99. 404pp, illustrated, paperback. Well worn but still intact. £10.00
669. Genders, R.: Primroses. London, John Gifford, 1959. 8vo. 1st Ed. 5 colour and some other plates. Clean copy in slightly worn dw. £8.00
670. Genders, R.: Bulbs. A Complete Handbook of Bulbs, Corms and Tubers. London, Robert Hale, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 159mm x 228mm. Many colour, other illustrations. Dw price-clipped/frayed. £8.00
671. Genders, R.: The Cottage Garden and Old-Fashioned Flowers. London, Pelham Books, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 214mm. 8 colour plates after paintings by Marjorie Blamey, other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly grubby. £12.00
672. Genders, R.: Garden Pinks. London, John Gifford, 1962. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. Colour and other plates. Owner's details on front free end paper, dust wrapper frayed. £6.00
673. Genders, R.: Bulbs All the Year Round. London, Faber, 1955. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many other illustrations. £8.00
674. Genders, R.: Pansies, Violas and Violets. London, John Gifford, 1958. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 212mm. 9 colour and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper torn with some loss. £8.00
675. George, A.S.: An Introduction to the Proteaceae of Western Australia. Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 178mm x 240mm. Colour illustrations. Dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
676. Gibson, M.: Shrub Roses for Every Garden. London, Collins, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 215mm. 24 colour plates and other text illustrations after paintings and drawings by Marjorie Blamey. £6.00
677. Glenny, G.: The Culture of Flowers and Plants. London, Houlston & Sons, 1861. 8vo. 1st Ed. Hand-coloured frontis by James Andrews, blindstamped cloth. slightly rubbed. A little light foxing but pages unopened and an excellent copy. . £35.00
678. Goold-Adams, D.: The Unheated Greenhouse. London, Collingridge, 1960. 8vo. 3rd imp. 140mm x 214mm. Illustrated. Owner's details on front free end paper, cloth spotted, dust wrapper frayed. £5.00
679. Gore, C.F.: The Book of Roses or, The Rose Fancier's Manual. London, Heyden, 1978. 8vo. rep. 123mm x 199mm. Facsimile reprint of the 1838 edition. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. New foreword by Leonie Bell. £15.00
680. Gorer, R.: The Development of Garden Flowers. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 212mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed. £8.00
681. Gray, A.: Miniature Daffodils. London, Collingridge, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 245mm. Illustrated. Foxing on dust wrapper and foredge otherwise a clean copy. £30.00
682. Green, R.: Asiatic Primulas. Woking, Alpine Garden Soc. 1978. 8vo. rep. Illustrated, dw frayed. £10.00
683. Grenfell, D.: Hosta. The Flowering Foliage Plant. London, Batsford, 1990. 4to. 1st ed. 183mm x 246mm. Colour plates, text drawings by Jenny Brasier. Dust wrapper. £22.00
684. Grey-Wilson, C and Mathew, B.: Bulbs. The Bulbous Plants of Europe and Their Allies. London, Collins, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. 162mm x 240mm. 48 colour plates after paintings by Marjorie Blamey, text drawings, dust wrapper. £15.00
685. Grey-Wilson, C.: The Genus Cyclamen. Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens and others, 1988. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 232mm. 12 colour plates by Mary Grierson, line drawings by Judith Gauden, dust wrapper. £20.00
686. Grey-Wilson, C.: Poppies. A Guide to the Poppy Family in the Wild and in Cultivation. London, Batsford, 1995. 8vo. rep. 155mm x 234mm. Colour plates and line drawings by the author, dust wrapper. £20.00
687. Grey-Wilson, C.: The Genus Dionysia. Woking, Alpine Garden Sociey, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 181mm x 244mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £15.00
688. Grey-Wilson, C.: Dionysias. The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation. London, Alpine Garden Society, no date c.1970. 8vo. 1st ed. 131mm x 215mm. Photographs and drawings by the author. Card covers slightly worn. £7.00
689. Grey-Wilson, C. (editor).: The Kew Magazine. Oxford, Blackwells for the Royal Botanic Garden, 1989-91. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 238mm. Vols 6, 7 and 8 in 12 original parts. Colour plates and text drawings in every number, thick paper covers. Excellent condition. £40.00
690. Hadfield, M.: One Man's Garden. London, Phoenix House, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. Illustrated by the author with line drawings, Dust wrapper price-clipped and rubbed, owner's signature on front free end paper and pencil notes on rear free end paper. £8.00
691. Hadfield, M. (Editor): The Gardener's Album. London, Hulton Press, 1954. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and other plates, dust wrapper torn with slight loss and crudely repaired. Original contributions form Sackville-West, Blunt, Gathorne-Hardy and others. £8.00
692. Haggard, H.R.: A Gardener's Year. London, Longmans, 1905. 8vo. 1st Ed. Folding plan and 25 plates. Spine and part boards faded, boards slightly spotted, spine ends slightly frayed. [Whatmore NF6]. £50.00
693. Hall, A,D.: The Genus Tulipa. London, RHS, 1940. 4to. 1st ed. 185mm x 248mm. 40 colour plates by H.C.Osterstock. Spine faded, spine ends and outer hinges starting to fray. £40.00
694. Hall, Sir A.D.: The Book of the Tulip. London, Martin Hopkinson, 1929. 8vo. 1st Ed. 12 colour and 12 other plates.Slight foxing on foredge otherwise an excellent copy. £30.00
695. Harris, C.C.: The Rose Garden. Old Fashioned and Scented Roses. London, Ward Lock, 1974. 4to. 1st ed. 186mm x 245mm. Colour and other illustrations, spine and part boards faded. £6.00
696. Harrison, J. (editor).: The Floricultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine. London, Whittaker & Co, 1834. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 224mm. Vol 2 only. 12 hand coloured plates, printer's cloth with leather label to spine. Some dampstaining, first 4 leaves detached, binding frayed and splitting. With 14pp nurserymen's adverts at rear. £30.00
697. Harrison, J. (editor).: The Floricultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine. London, Whittaker & Co, 1846. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 222mm. 13 hand-coloured plates, printer's cloth with leather label to spine. Some offsetting and light foxing, spine end very frayed, boards soiled. £40.00
698. Haw, S.G.: The Lilies of China. London, Batsford, 1986. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 233mm. Colour plates and line drawings. Dust wrapper price-clipped. £10.00
699. Hay, T.: Plants for the Connoisseur. London, Putnam, 1948. 8vo. rep. 137mm x 216mm. Colour frontis, many other illustrations, cloth slightly soiled. £6.00
700. Haysom, C.G.: Florist's Auriculas and Gold-Laced Polyanthus.. London, Collingridge, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 216mm. Illustrated. Stamped on front free end paper, on one page of text and marked on dust wrapper as publisher's file copy, dust wrapper frayed. £10.00
701. HIBBERD, S.: The Amateur's Greenhouse. London, Groombridge, no date c.1900. 8vo. new and revised ed. Folding colour printed plate frontis, other illustrations, gilt and colour stamped cloth. slightly rubbed, slight sporadic foxing, but a very bright copy. £35.00
702. Hibberd, S. (Editor).: Floral World. London, Groombridge, 1864. 8vo. 1864. Volume 7 only. Text illustrations, printer's cloth. Head of spine frayed, cloth darkened, slight foxing. £10.00
703. Hibberd, S. (editor).: The Floral World. London, Groombridge, 1864-5. 8vo. 135mm x 209mm. Vols 7 and 8 only bound in one. Text engravings, 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt lettering, contrasting label. Rubbed, a little light foxing. £20.00
704. Hill, J.: The Contemplative Gardener London, Faber, 1940. 8vo. 1st Ed. 22 fullpage drawings by John Nash. Cloth slightly faded, dw (design by Nash) faded, soiled and slightly frayed. £25.00
705. Hill, J.: The Curious Gardener. London, Faber, 1932. 8vo. 1st Ed. 5 fullpage and 2 vignette drawings by John Nash. Dw with Nash design slightly frayed and soiled. £30.00
706. Hill, L.D.: Down to earth Gardening. London, Faber, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 214mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Dust wrapper darkened and slightly creased. £6.00
707. Hobhouse, P.: A Book of Gardening Ideas, Methods, Designs. London, Joseph with Pavilion Books, 1987. 4to. rev ed. 216mm x 277mm. Many colour illustrations, card covers. £5.00
708. Hobhouse, P.: Colour in your Garden. London, Collins, 1985. 4to. 1st ed. 248mm x 290mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
709. Hobhouse, P.: Borders. London, Pavilion Books, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 228mm x 229mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
710. Hobhouse, P. (editor).: Gertrude Jekyll on Gardening. London, National Trust and Collins, 1983. 8vo. 1st in this form. 135mm x 222mm. Illustrated, plans, dust wrapper. Owner's inscription on front free end paper. £6.00
711. Hole, S.R.: A Book About Roses. London, Arnold, 1905. 8vo. 22nd imp. 126mm x 191mm. Illustrated. Corners rubbed, sporadic foxing. £10.00
712. Hole, S.R.: A Book about the Garden and the Gardener. London, Arnold, 1898. 8vo. 3rd Ed. Engraved frontis by John Leech, decorated cloth. Frontis dampstained, cloth dull, front inner hinge cracked. £10.00
713. Hort, Sir A.: The Unconventional Garden. London, Arnold, 1930. 8vo. rep. Decorative cloth. Slight foxing. £8.00
714. Hort, Sir A.F.: Garden Variety. London, Arnold, 1935. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 217mm. Frontis. Spine ends and outer hinges slightly frayed, pp 6/7 darkened. £6.00
715. Howes, F.N.: A Dictionary of Useful and Everyday Plants and Their Common Names. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 214mm. Dust wrapper torn with some loss. £8.00
716. Hughes, S.: Carnations and Pinks. Marlborough, Crowood Press, 1993. 8vo. 1st paperback ed. Colour plates, card covers. £6.00
717. Huxley, A. (editor).: The New Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. London, Macmillan, 1992. 4to. new ed. 4 vols. 213mm x 275mm. Many line drawings. Excellent set, only fault noted is the misfolding of one leaf resulting in small crease and slightly erratic register of printing on that leaf. This is the latest edition. £350.00
718. Hyams, E.: An Englishman's Garden. London, Thames & Hudson, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Slight foxing. £6.00
719. Hyatt, B.: Auriculas. Their Care and Cultivation. London, Cassell, 1991. 4to 1st paperback ed. 219mm x 269mm. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £12.00
720. Ingwersen, W.: Classic Garden Plants. London, Hamlyn, 1975. 4to. 1st ed. 212mm x 293mm. Colour plates and line drawings by Charles Stitt, dust wrapper. £10.00
721. Innes, C.: The World of Iridaceae. Ashington, Holly Gate International, 1985. 4to. oblong 1st ed. 206mm x 202mm. Many colour illustrations. £10.00
722. Jacob, J.: Daffodils. London, Jack, c.1910. 8vo. 155mm x 205mm. 8 colour plates, number 4 in Present day Gardening Series. Clean copy. £10.00
723. Jacob, J.: Tulips. London, Jack, no date c.1910. 8vo. 155mm x 207mm. 8 colour plates, number 14 in Present day Gardening Series. Slight foxing. £10.00
724. Jefferson-Brown, J.M.: The Daffodil. Its History, Varieties and Cultivation. London, Faber, 1951. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm.Colour and other plates. Dust wrapper soiled and frayed, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00
725. Jefferson-Brown, M.: Narcissus. London, Batsford, 1991. 8vo. 1st ed. 153mm x 233mm. Colour plates and a few line drawings. Dust wrapper. £15.00
726. Jefferson-Brown, M.: The Lily for Garden, Patio and Display. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 232mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
727. Jefferson-Brown, M.J.: Daffodils and Narcissi. A Complete Guide to the Narcissus Family.. London, Faber, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 247mm. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped but an excellent copy. £25.00
728. Jekyll, G.: Wall, Water and Woodland Gardens. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1982. 8vo. rep. of 8th ed. 132mm x 210mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Includes chapter by G.C.Taylor on Asiatic Primulas. £8.00
729. Jekyll, G.: Wood and Garden. London, Longmans, 1899. 8vo. 5th imp. Illustrated. Spine faded, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £35.00
730. Jekyll, G.: Colour in the Flower Garden. London, Country Life, 1908. 8vo. 1st ed. 147mm x 227mm. Ilustrated. Slight foxing, owner's details on first blank. £40.00
731. Jekyll, G.: A Gardener's Testament. Woodbridge, Antique Collector's Club, 1982. 8vo. rep of 1937 ed. 132mm x 208mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. A selection of articles and notes edited by Francis Jekyll and G.C.Taylor. £10.00
732. Jekyll, G.: Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1983. 8vo. rep of 1936 ed. 133mm x 212mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
733. Jekyll, G.: Wood and Garden. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors club, 1994. 8vo. rep of 1899 ed. 132mm x 109mm. Colour and other illustrations, laminated boards. £8.00
734. Jekyll, G.: On Gardening. London, Studio Vista, 1966. 8vo. 172mm x 233mm. Decorations by Margaret Philbrick, dust wrapper slightly worn. A compendium of Gertrude Jekyll's writings taken from her books. £8.00
735. Jekyll, G.: Home and Garden. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors club, 1984. 8vo. rep of 1900 ed. 135mm x 217mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
736. Jekyll, G.: Lilies for English Gardens Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1982. 8vo. rep. 135mm x 215mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's signature and book label on v. of frontis. £8.00
737. Jekyll, G.: Colour Schemes in the Flower Garden. London, Country Life, 1925. 8vo. 6th Ed. Illustrated. Spine and boards patchily faded, corners slightly rubbed. £30.00
738. Jekyll, G.: Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. London, Country Life, 1936. 8vo. 8th Ed. Coloured frontis and other illustrations. Dw torn and repaired crudely with sellotape. £45.00
739. Jekyll, G.: Children & Gardens. London, Country Life, 1933. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Illustrated. Occasional light foxing, dust wrapper in tatters. £35.00
740. Jekyll, G. and Mawley, E.: Roses for English Gardens. London, Country Life, 1902. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 228mm. Illustrated. Cloth faded and slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free end paper, some light foxing. £50.00
741. John, H.: The Skeptical Gardener. London, George Harrap & Co, 1940. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 219mm. Illustrated. Cloth slightly blotchy, front inner hinge beginning to crack. £8.00
742. Johnson, A.T.: The Mill Garden. London, Collingridge, 1950. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Slightly faded, dust wrapper repaired with slight loss. £12.00
743. Johnson, A.T.: The Garden To-day. London, My Garden, 1938. 8vo. 1st ed. 142mm x 221mm. Illustrated. Owner's details on front free end paper, cloth slightly marked, some pencil markings to text. £10.00
744. Johnson, A.T.: A Woodland Garden. London, Country Life, 1937. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. £20.00
745. Johnson, A.T.: A Garden in Wales. London, Arnold, 1927. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 214mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper soiled and torn with some loss, owner's details on front free end paper, frontis slightly frayed at fore edge, slight foxing. £25.00
746. Johnson, G.W.: Science and Practice of Gardening. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1870. 8vo. rep. 105mm x 169mm. Text engravings, blindstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, front free end paper loose, titlepage lightly foxed. £15.00
747. Johnson, G.W. (editor).: Index to The Cottage Gardener. London, Wm. S. Orr & Co. 1848-52. 4to. 180mm x 260mm. Clean photocopy of index pages of vols 1 to 7 of the Cottage Gardener, stapled into plain paper cover. £5.00
748. Johnson, H.: Hugh Johnson on Gardening. The Best of Tradescant's Diary. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1993. 8vo. 1st ed. in book form. 150mm x 232mm. Wood engravings by Jonathan Gibbs, dust wrapper. £8.00
749. Keays, E.E.: Old Roses. London, Heyden, 1978. 8vo. rep. 152mm x 126mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Facsimile of the edition of 1935 with new foreword by Leonie Bell. £15.00
750. Keen, M.: The Garden Border Book. Harmondsworth, Viking, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 258mm x 215mm. Colour illustrations and plans, dust wrapper. £6.00
751. Kellaway, D.: The Making of an English Country Garden. London, Chatto & Windus, 1988. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 213mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. The garden is at Bressingham near Diss, Norfolk. £10.00
752. Kelway, C.: Gardening on the Coast. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1970. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 216mm. 4 colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. Small red stain on pastedown. £12.00
753. Kelway, C.: Seaside Gardening. London, Collingridge, 1964. 8vo. 2nd imp. 137mm x 215mm. 4 colour and many other plates. Dust wrapper torn and slightly soiled. £12.00
754. Knight, T.A.: A Selection from the Physiological and Horticultural Papers... London, Longmans, 1846. 8vo. 1st ed in book form. 156mm x 253mm. Portrait frontis, 7 folding plates, original blindstamped cloth. Owner's bookplate on front free end paper, news cuttings affixed to pastedown, a few pencil notes on v. of front free end paper, spine ends frayed. Includes a life of the author. £20.00
755. Kramer, J.: Bromeliads, The Colorful Plants. Princeton, van Nostrand, 1965. 8vo. 136mm x 211mm. A few colour and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly torn, owner's details written and crossed out on pastedown, date written on v. of titlepage. £8.00
756. Krauss, H.K.: Geraniums for Home and Garden. New York, Macmillan, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 126mm x 210mm. Colour frontis, other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped and frayed. £6.00
757. Kromdijk, G.: 200 House Plants in Colour. London, Lutterworth Press, 1968. 8vo. 152mm x 210mm. Many colour illustrations. £6.00
758. Kyle, F.: Chrysanthemums. A Complete Guide to their Culture. London, Ward Lock, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 192mm. Colour frontis and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly soiled and frayed, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
759. Lacey, S.: Scent in your Garden. London, Frances Lincoln, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 251mm x 252mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
760. Lacey, S.: The Startling Jungle. Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden. Boston, David R.Godine, 1990. 8vo. 1st US ed. 130mm x 214mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £8.00
761. Lachaume, J.: Le Rosier. Paris, Libraire Agricole de la Maison Rustique, 1874. 12mo. 2nd ed. 120mm x 188mm. Text engravings, original paper covers with rose engraving on upper wrap, 36pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Wraps darkened and frayed, spine frayed. £25.00
762. Laidlaw, D.: Growing Gladioli for Pleasure and Profit. Truro, published by the author, 1954. 8vo. 1st ed. 143mm x 221mm. Illustrated. Cloth slightly spotted, dust wrapper frayed and soiled. Inscribed by the author. £10.00
763. Lamb, B.M.: Lett's Guide to Cacti of the World. London, Letts, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 206mm x 274mm. Colour illustrations and line drawings. £8.00
764. Lamb, E.: Stapeliads in Cultivation. London, Blandford Press, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 215mm. Many colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped, frayed and repaired. Signed by Brian Lamb (the author's son) and another (illegible) on the titlepage. £10.00
765. Lancaster, R.: Garden Plants for Connoisseurs. London, Unwin Hayman, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 193mm x 264mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.50
766. Leeming, J.F.: The Garden Grows. A Story. London, Harrap, 1935. 8vo. 1st ed. 132mm x 211mm. Illustrated. Spine soiled. £8.00
767. Lees-Milne, A. and Verey, R.: The Englishwoman's Garden. London, Chatto & Windus, 1980. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £7.50
768. Lees-Milne, A. and Verey, R.: The Englishman's Garden. London, Allen Lane, 1982. 4to. 1st ed. 213mm x 273mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.50
769. Leese, O. and M.: Desert Plants - Cacti and Succulents in the wild and in cultivation. London, Collingridge, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. Many illustrations, map end papers. Dust wrapper soiled and very frayed. £10.00
770. Lemmon, K.: Gardening in the North. London, Arthur Barker, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. 128mm x 196mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly worn. £8.00
771. Letts, J.F.: Handbook of Hardy Heaths and Heathers. Windlesham, published by the author, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. 139mm x 220mm. Colour and other illustrations, a few pencil annotations. £6.00
772. Lewis, G.J. and Obermeyer, A,A.: Gladiolus. A Revision of the South African Species. Cape Town, Purnell, 1972. 4to. 1st ed. 184mm x 239mm. Many colour and other plates, dust wrapper frayed, small triangle cut off corner of front free end paper. This is Supplementary Volume 10 of the Journal of South African Botany. £25.00
773. Lindley, J.: The Theory and Practice of Horticulture. London, Longmans, 1855. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Occasional text engravings, blindstamped cloth, 25pp catalogue. Cloth and end papers slightly marked but excellent copy. £50.00
774. Lloyd, C.: The Well-Chosen Garden. London, Elm Tree Books, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 189mm x 250mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
775. Lloyd, C.: The Well-Tempered Garden. Harmondswoth, Viking, 1985. 8vo. new rev. ed. 137mm 216mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
776. Lloyd, C.: In My Garden. London, Bloomsbury, 1993. 8vo. 1st ed. in book form. A few decorations by Simon Unglass, price-clipped dust wrapper. A collection of articles reprinted from Country Life. £8.00
777. LLoyd, C.: The Year at Great Dixter. London, Penguin Books, 1987. 4to. rep. 187mm x 246mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
778. Lloyd, C.: Foliage Plants. Harmondsworth, Viking, 1985. 8vo. rev ed. 137mm x 216mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's name label on front free end paper. £8.00
779. Lloyd, C.: The Adventurous Gardener. London, Allen Lane, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 214mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
780. Lloyd, C.: Gardening on Chalk and Lime. London, Pan Books, 1969. 12mo. 1st ed. 110mm x 177mm. Illustrated, paperback. Paper darkened, covers slightly creased. A Pan Original, first published in paperback and never, inexplicably, republished. £10.00
781. Lloyd, C. and Rice, G.: Garden Flowers from Seed. London, Viking, 1991. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 232mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
782. Lodewijk, T.: The Book of Tulips. London, Cassell, 1979. 4to. 1st UK ed. 208mm x 289mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
783. Loudon, J.C.: An Encyclopaedia of Gardening. London, Longmans, no date but c. 1830. 8vo. 2nd. Ed. later impression. Text illustrations, full calf with contrasting label and gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed, spine relaid, some foxing on end papers and prelims, owner's bookplate on pastedown, contemporary news cuttng pasted on front free end paper. £225.00
784. Loudon, J.C.: An Encyclopaedia of Gardening. London, Longmans, 1835. 8vo. new ed. 135mm x 212mm. 2 vols. Many text engravings. Rebound recently by Reliance Bookbinding in two volumes, full cloth wth gilt lettering to spines. Owner's name on titlepage, some soiling on first and last few pp of each volume. £135.00
785. Loudon, J.C.: An Encyclopaedia of Gardening.. London, Longmans, 1822. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many illustrations, full contemporary calf with raised bands to spine and contrasting label. Spine relaid, slight dampstaining on first and last few pages, owner's name on front free end paper and titlepage. An acceptable copy of the quite scarce 1st edition. £300.00
786. Loudon, J.C.: Self-Instruction for Young Gardeners. London, Longmans, 1847. 8vo. 2nd ed. 138mm x 220mm. Portrait frontis, text engravings, tables and diagrams, original blindstamped cloth, 24pp of publisher's ads. Cloth spotted, frontis and its tissue guard badly foxed, titlepage lightly foxed, rest of contents clean. Contains 42pp memoir of Loudon and his writings. £100.00
787. Loudon, J.C. (editor).: The Gardener's Magazine Vol 1. London, Longmans, 1826. 8vo. 1st Ed. Vol 1 only. Text illustrations, 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners rubbed, spine crumbling and held in place by archivist's tape, owner's booklabel on pastedown which has had another bookplate removed. £40.00
788. Lyall, H.G.: Hardy Primulas. London, Collingridge, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. Colour frontis, other plates. Dust wrapper slightly darkened and frayed, boards bowed, front free end paper stamped "File Copy" by publishers. £8.00
789. Lyte, C. and others.: A Guide to Iris Species. Their Identification and Cultivation. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1997. 8vo. rep.150mm x 227mm. Colour plates and line drawings. Fine copy. £40.00
790. M'Intosh, C.: The Book of the Garden. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1853. 8vo. 1st ed. 156mm x 238mm. 2 vols. 1 tinted plate, 4 colour-printed plates and 28 uncoloured plates, many text engravings, original giltstamped cloth. Spines relaid with inner hinges repaired, some foxing, cloth partly soiled, owner's label and name on pastedowns. £75.00
791. M'Intosh, C.: The New and Improved Practical Gardener. London, Kelly, 1854. 8vo. new ed. 14mm x 220mm. Portrait frontis, text engravings, blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, cloth spotted. No colour plates, appears never to have been bound in. £30.00
792. M'Intosh, C.: The New and Improved Practical Gardener. London, Kelly, 1840. 8vo. new ed. 133mm x 216mm. Portrait frontis, ten hand coloured plates each with 4 flowers, 1/2 calf with marbled boards. New spine and label, new end papers, frontis and titlepage badly dampstained reducing over first 15pp, some deterioration of paper, some soiling foxing and dampstaining of margins generally. £60.00
793. M.E.: Colour in the Garden. London, Nelson, 1949. 4to. rep. 190mm x 256mm. Many colour plates after paintings by Miss M.Walters Anson, and a few other plates. £10.00
794. Macmillan, H.F.: Tropical Planting and Gardening. London, Macmillan, 1956. 8vo. 5th ed. 144mm x 216mm. A few colour and many other text illustrations, folding plan. Dust wrapper soiled and torn with some loss, owner's name on pastedown. £8.00
795. Macself, A.J. (editor).: The National Hardy Plant Society's Year Book 1912. Burnley, Horticultural Printing Co, 1912. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 212mm. IIlustrated. Spine damaged, 3 pages of the constitution heavily amended in ink. The first year book of the society. £6.00
796. Mansfield, T.C.: "Of Cabbages and Kings". London, Collins, 1945. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 222mm. Colour plates. Spine faded. £8.00
797. Marston, M.: Garden Magic. London, Methuen, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. 1`23mm x 185mm. 16 plates. Spine slightly faded and skewed, light foxing on foredge. £8.00
798. Marston, M.: Who Loves a Garden. London, Methuen, 1936. 8vo. 1st ed. 123mm x 185mm. 16 plates. Lower board soiled. Inscribed by the author. £8.00
799. Marston, M.: A Garden by the Avon. London, Methuen, 1933. 8vo. 1st ed. 122mm x 188mm. Illustrated, price-clipped and frayed dust wrapper, spine faded where dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
800. Mather, J.C.: Commercial Production of Tulips and Daffodils. London, Collingridge, 1961. 8vo. 1st ed. 156mm x 234mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper torn with some loss, front free end paper lacking, contents page stamped "Amateur Gardening". £8.00
801. Mathew, B.: The Crocus. London, Batsford, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. 184mm x 246mm. Many excellent colour plates, dust wrapper. Slight shelf rubbing. £60.00
802. Mathew, B.: The Year-Round Bulb Garden London, Souvenir Press, 1986. 4to. 1st ed. 196mm 263mm. many colour illustrations and a few line drawings, dust wrapper. £10.00
803. Mathew, B.: The Larger Bulbs. London, Batsford and RHS, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 152mm x 232mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £15.00
804. Mathew, B.: The Iris. London, Batsford, 1989. 8vo. rev ed. 155mm x 233mm. Colour and other illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £18.00
805. Mathew, B.: Dwarf Bulbs. London, Batsford and RHS, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. 147mm x 221mm. Many colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly soiled. £12.00
806. Mathew, B. and Baytop, T.: The Bulbous Plants of Turkey. London, Batsford, 1984. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. Fine copy. £50.00
807. Mathew, B. and Swindells, P.: The Gardener's Guide to Bulbs. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1994. 4to. 1st ed. 201mm x 272mm. many colour illustrations. £10.00
808. Maxwell, D.F.: The Low Road. Hardy Heathers and the Heather Garden. London, Sweet & Maxwell, 1927. 8vo. 1st ed.138mm x 213mm. 7 colour plates by Winifred Walker. Cloth slightly rubbed and grubby, light foxing £8.00
809. May, W.J.: Greenhouse Management for Amateurs. London, Upcott Gill, no date c.1893. 8vo. 2nd rev. ed. 124mm x 182mm. Many text illustrations, decorative cloth with rustic gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed with spine ends slightly frayed, occasional light foxing. £15.00
810. McFarland, J.H.: Roses of the World in Color. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1947. 8vo. 3rd rev.ed. 151mm x 239mm. Many colour illustrations. £8.00
811. McKenzie, W.F.: Freesias. London, Benn, 1957. 12mo. 1st ed. 122mm x 185mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly frayed, some darkening of paper. £6.00
812. McQown, F.R.: Intelligent Gardening, a Practical Guide to Labour-saving Methods. London, Collingridge, 1958. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm. Many illustrations. Dust wrapper discoloured and slightly frayed. £6.00
813. McQown, F.R.: Carnations and Pinks. London, Collingridge, 1965. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 213mm. Illustrated, slightly frayed dust wrapper. Stamped "Amateur Gardening" on front free end paper. £8.00
814. McQueen, J. and B.: Miniature Orchids. Melbourne, Text Publishing Co, 1992. 8vo. 1st ed. 182mm x 245mm. Many colour and other illustrations, card covers. £6.00
815. McQuown, F.R.: Pinks. Selection & Cultivation. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1955. 12mo. 1st ed. 120mm x 184mm. Colour and other plates, dust wrapper slightly worn. £6.00
816. Miller, P.: The Abridgement of the Gardener's Dictionary. London, for the author, 1763. 4to. 5th Ed. engraved frontis and 12 engraved plates, full contemporary calf with label to spine, spine relaid, ends worn with some loss, corners rubbed, but still quite a pleasing copy; contents in good order, apart from small worm hole affecting first signature. [Henrey 1122]. £300.00
817. Miller, P.: The Gardeners Kalendar. London, Rivington, 1760. 8vo. 12th ed. 125mm x 204mm. Engraved frontis, 5 engraved folding plates, full calf with later, but not recent spine decorated in gilt. Corners, hinges and spine ends badly rubbed, hinges cracking. Slight internal foxing but fairly clean. [Henrey 1139]. £120.00
818. Miller, P.: The Gardeners Kalendar. London, Rivington, 1754. 8vo. 10th ed. 122mm x 196mm. Engraved frontis, full calf. Binding very rubbed, hinges cracked but stitching still intact, contents foxed and darkened. [Henrey 1137]. £120.00
819. Mitchell, H.: One Man's Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm 232mm. Month heading illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
820. Moore, N.H.: Tulips, Daffodils and Crocuses. New York, Frederick A.Stokes Co. 1904. 12mo. 123mm x 186mm. Photographic plates, orange decorated pages, cloth spine, paper covered decorated boards. Corners slightly rubbed. £12.00
821. Neville, J.T. (editor).: The Gardeners' Record. London, Groombridge, 1852-3 16mo. 120mm 181mm. Vols 1 and 2 bound in 1.Text engravings, 1/2 calf with marbled boards, contrasting label. Corners rubbed, slight darkening of paper, owner's pencil writing on titlepage of vol 1. December 1852 misbound at the beginning of vol 1. [BL catalogue states 3 vols published in all 1852-4]. £50.00
822. Nicholson, G.: The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening. London, Upcott Gill, c.1890. 4to. 8 vols, 24 colour printed plates, aeg, gilt and black stamped green cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, a little spotting on cloth of some vols. £85.00
823. Niklitschek, A.: Water Lilies and Water Plants. London, Chatto & Windus, 1932. 4to 1st Ed. 5 drawings by the author and 14 plates. Cloth faded and rubbed, foxing, reading copy only. £5.00
824. Northen, R.T.: Home Orchid Growing. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1970. 4to 3rd ed. 212mm x 278mm. A few colour and many other illustrations. £8.00
825. Noyes, A.: The Incompleat Gardener. London, Sheed & Ward, 1955. 8vo. rep. 120mm x 182mm. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed. Originally published as "Orchard's Bay" in 1939. £8.00
826. Ordish, G.: The Living Garden. London, Bodley Head, 1985. 8vo 1st ed. 152mm x 234mm. Illustrated by A.C.Darke. Dust wrapper creased. £8.00
827. Page, R.: Gardening the Country Way. Swavesey, Silent Books, 1991. 12mo. 1st trade ed. 125mm x 196mm. Wood engravings by Kathleen Lindsley, laminated boards. £6.00
828. Park, B.: The World of Roses. London, Harrap, 1962. 4to. rep. 213mm x 278mm. Many colour illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped and badly torn with major loss. £10.00
829. Paterson, N.: The Manse Garden. London, Blackwood, no date c.1860 8vo. 11th thousand 2nd ed. 120mm x 180mm. 2 engraved plates, limp blind and gilt stamped cloth. Corners curled, spine ends slightly frayed, front inner hinge cracked. £12.00
830. Paul, W.: The Rose Garden. London, Heyden, 1978. 8vo. facsimile reprint of 1st ed of 1848. 156mm x 247mm. 15 finely reproduced colour plates, other text illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £25.00
831. Paul, W.: The Rose Garden. London, Simpkin Marshall, 1903. Imp. 8vo 10th ed. 187mm x 273mm. 21 fullpage and many other text engravings, original cloth with gilt lettering to upper board and spine. Head of spine slightly frayed, end papers and 1/2 title darkened. An excellent copy of the uncoloured version of the 10th ed. £70.00
832. Payne, C.H. (editor).: The Official Catalogue of the National Chrysanthemum Society. London, E.W.Allen, 1896. 8vo. 140mm x 229mm. Vignette engraving of chrysanthemum head as end piece, bound in green buckram with gilt lettering to upper board. Binding rather darkened and slightly bowed, flyer and nomination form affixed to front end papers, a few pencil notes. £25.00
833. Peacock, L.K.: The Dahlia. A Practical Treatise.... Atco, New Jersey, published by the author, no date c.1896. 8vo. 1st ed. 175mm x 240mm. 64pp booklet with plates and thick paper covers lettered in embossed gilt. Stapled binding rusted but otherwise in excellent condition. £50.00
834. Pearce, S.A.: Climbing and Trailing Plants. London, Collingridge, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 214mm. Colour frontis and other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed. £6.00
835. Pearson, R. (editor).: The Wisley Book of Gardening. London, Collingridge with RHS, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. 170mm x 252mm. Colour plates and line drawings by Charles Stitt. Dust wrapper slightly creased. £8.00
836. Pemberton, Rev. J.H.: Roses. Their History, Development and Cultivation. London, Longmans, 1908. 8vo. 1st ed. 143mm x 220mm. Colour frontis, other plates and illustrations. Owner's details on front free end paper, corners very slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. £30.00
837. Penwarden, E.: It's the Plants that Matter. London, George Allen, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 140mm x 215mm. Frontis and text illustrations. Dust wrapper frayed. £6.00
838. Pietropaolo, J. and P.: Carnivorous Plants of the World. Portland, Timber Press, 1993. 4to. 3rd imp. 212mm x 279mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £15.00
839. Pollock, M. and Griffiths, M.: The Shorter Dictionary of Gardening. London, Macmillan, 1998. 4to. 1st ed. 188mm x 265mm. Colour plates and many line drawings, dust wrapper. £15.00
840. Puttock, A,G.: The Cyclamen. London, John Gifford, 1958. 8vo. 1st ed. 128mm x 199mm. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper frayed. £10.00
841. Rand, E.S.: The Window Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1882. 8vo. new ed. 125mm x 189mm. Vignette engravings, gilt and black stamped green cloth. Slightly rubbed, owner's details on first blank, slight browning of paper. £18.00
842. Ranson, E.R.: Michaelmas Daisies and Other Garden Asters. London, John Gifford, 1946. 12mo. 1st ed. 120mm x 182mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper frayed and grubby. £5.00
843. Rauh, W.: Bromeliads for Home, Garden and Greenhouse. Poole, Blandford Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 154mm x 222mm. Colour,other plates, text drawings, price-clipped dwr. £15.00
844. Raven, J.: A Botanist's Garden. London, Collins, 1971. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw torn and price-clipped. £15.00
845. Rice, G. and Strangman, E.: The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hellebores. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1993. 8vo. 1st ed. 180mm x 240mm. Many colour and other illustrations. £10.00
846. Rivers, T.: The Rose Amateur's Guide. London, Longman, 1843. 16mo. 3rd ed. 105mm x 171mm. Blindstamped cloth, 32pp publisher's ads at rear. Spine relaid, inner hinges repaired, owner's name on titlepage, some marginal pencil marks to text and notes on end paper. £35.00
847. Rix, M.: Growing Bulbs. London, Croom Helm, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 232mm. colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
848. Robinson, J.: Glorious Disarray. The Creation of a Garden. London, Joseph, 1990. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper £8.00
849. Robinson, W.: The English Flower Garden. London, Bloomsbury, 1996. 8vo. rep. 144mm x 206mm. Price-clipped dust wrapper. This is a reprint of the first section of the 15th edition published in 1933 and contains Robinson's final thoughts. It does not include illustrations nor the second half of the work containing the list of plants. £8.00
850. Robinson, W.: The English Flower Garden and Home Grounds. London, Murray, 1900. 8vo. 8th ed. 145mm x 230mm. Many illustrations, gilt stamped cloth. Spine relaid, fore corners rubbed, new end papers, sporadic foxing. £20.00
851. Robinson, W.: Hardy Flowers. London, Warne, 1871. 8vo. 1st ed. 139mm x 188mm. Frontis, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Corners rubbed, frontis and titlepage rather foxed but otherwise clean, owner's name on titlepage, spine ends repaired, cloth slightly bubbled, new end papers. £40.00
852. Robinson, W.: The Wild Garden. London, Scolar Press, 1979. 8vo. facsimile rep. of 4th ed. of 1894. Illustrated, new 14pp useful introduction by Robin Lane Fox, dust wrapper. £18.00
853. Robinson, W.: Hardy Flowers. London, Garden Illustrated, 1900. 8vo. 6th ed. 127mm x 175mm. frontis. Spine darkened, occasional foxing, slightly rubbed. £15.00
854. Rogers, A.: Peonies. Portland, Timber Press, 1995. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 227mm. Colour illustrations. £10.00
855. Rohde, E.S (editor).: The Old-World Pleasaunce. An Anthology. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1925. 8vo. 1st ed. 102mm x 100mm. Publisher's de luxe binding of limp dark blue calf with gilt decoration to upper board and gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, silk marker. Corners very slightly rubbed but near fine copy. £20.00
856. Roper, L.: The Sunday Times Gardening Book. London, Nelson, 1967. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 278mm. Colour and many other illustrations, spine faded. £8.00
857. Sackville-West, V.: In Your Garden. London, Joseph, 1951. 8vo. 2nd imp. Illustrated, dw frayed and repaired with sellotape, also marked with sellotape, end papers show slight offsetting from sellotape, list of plant names written on end blank. £15.00
858. Sackville-West, V.: In Your Garden Again. London, Joseph, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Slight wear but a decent copy. £20.00
859. Sackville-West, V.: More for your Garden. London, Joseph, 1955. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free end paper. £25.00
860. Sackville-West, V.: Some Flowers. London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1937. 8vo. 1st ed.138mm x 217mm. Illustrated, paper-covered boards with coloured design by John Nash on upper board. Owner's details on front free end paper, corners slightly rubbed, boards partly dust darkened, outer hinges and spine ends frayed. No loss to Nash design. £20.00
861. Sackville-West, V.: Some Flowers. New York, Harry Abrams, 1993. 8vo. new ed. Colour illustrations by Graham Rust, dw. £12.00
862. Sackville-West, V.: V.Sackville-West's Garden Book. London, Joseph, 1968. 8vo. 1st edition as a collection from the author's earlier gardening books. Illustrated. Dust wrapper price-clipped, frayed and grubby. £10.00
963. Sackville-West, V. and others.: How does your Garden Grow. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1935. 12mo. 1st ed. 2nd imp. 116mm x 183mm. Decorations, dust wrapper and cover design by Nora S. Unwin. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly worn. Includes four chapters by V.Sackville-West. I cannot trace that this material has ever been reprinted elsewhere. Other articles are by Beverley Nichols, Compton Mackenzie and Marion Cran. £25.00
864. Salisbury, E.J.: The Living Garden. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1935. 8vo. 1st ed. 145mm x 216mm. Illustrated, folding chart. £8.00
865. Sanders.: Sanders' Orchid Guide. St Albans, Sanders, 1927. 4to. rev ed. 190mm x 260mm. Portrait frontis, morocco spine with cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Spine expertly repaired and now an excellent copy. Owner's book label on pastedown. £25.00
866. Saunders, D.E.: Cyclamen. The Genus in the Wild and in Cultivation. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1984. 8vo. 2nd ed. 3rd rep. 135mm x 212mm. Illustrated, card covers. £5.00
867. Scott-James, A.: Gardening Letters to my Daughter. London, Joseph, 1990. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated by Virginia Powell, slight wear to dust wrapper. £8.00
868. Scott-James, A.: Down to Earth. London, Joseph, 1972. 8vo. 2nd imp. photographic plates, illustrations and dw by Osbert Lancaster. dw soiled and slightly frayed. £8.00
869. Scott-James, A. (editor).: The Language of the Garden. A Personal Anthology. Harmondsworth, Viking, 1984. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dust wrapper. £6.00
870. Scott-Macnab, J. (editor).: Reader's Digest New Encyclopaedia of Garden Plants & Flowers. London, Reader's Digest, 1997. 4to 210mm x 274mm. Many colour illustrations. £8.00
871. Searle, S.A. and Smith, L.P.: Weatherwise Gardening. London, Blandford Press, 1958. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 202mm. Illustrated. Dust wrapper badly torn and soiled. £12.00
872. Shellard, A.: Geraniums for Home and Garden. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
873. Sieveking, A.F.: The Praise of Gardens. An Epitome of the Literature of the Garden-Art. London, Dent, 1899. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, teg, giltstamped cloth. A commonplace book of garden literature with an historical epilogue. Corners rubbed, cloth slightly soiled, slight foxing. £10.00
874. Simmonds, A, and others.: A Classified List of Tulip Names. London, RHS, 1939. 8vo. 1st ed. 155mm x 247mm. £8.00
875. Slack, A.: Carnivorous Plants. London, Ebury Press, 1979. 4to. 1st ed. 202mm x 263mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £20.00
876. Smith, A.W. and Stearn, W.T.: A Gardener's Dictionary of Plant Names. London, Cassell, 1971. 8vo. rev ed. Dust wrapper. (1st ed. was 1963. There is a later ed of 1992). £10.00
877. Smith, G.D.: Easy Plants for Difficult Places. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. 8vo. 2nd imp. 135mm x 215mm. Well illustrated. £8.00
878. Stanford, K.C.: A Garden of South African Flowers. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, no date c.1950. 8vo. 1st ed. 163mm x 222mm. Illustrated. £6.00
879. Stapeley Water Gardens.: Collins Guide to Waterlilies and other Aquatic Plants. London, Collins, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 190mm x 262mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
880. Stearn, W.T.: Stearn's Dictionary of Plant Names. London, Cassell, 1994. 8vo. rev ed. 153mm x 232mm. Dust wrapper. Fine copy. This is the latest and current edition of A.W.Smith's A Gardener's Book of Plant Names. £15.00
881. Stearn, W.T. and Davis, P.H.: Peonies of Greece. A.... Survey of the Genus Paeonia in Greece. Kifissia, Goulandris Natural History Museum, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 235mm x 320mm. 15 superb colour plates and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £50.00
882. Steen, N.: The Charm of Old Roses. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1967. 4to 1st UK ed. 176mm x 237mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £20.00
883. Stern, F.C.: A Chalk Garden. London, Nelson, 1960. 8vo. 1st Ed. 4 colour and a few other plates. £10.00
884. Stevens, J.: The National Trust Book of Wild Flower Gardening. London, Dorling Kindersley, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 215mm x 279mm. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly torn. £10.00
885. Stoker, F.: A Gardener's Progress. London, Putnam, 1938. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm. Illustrations by H.A.Thomerson, dust wrapper slightly soiled. £15.00
886. Swindells, P.: At the Water's Edge. Gardening with Moisture-Loving Plants. London, Ward Lock, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 203mm x 272mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
887. Synge, P.M.: Flowers and Colour in Winter. London, Joseph, 1974. 8vo. rep. 150mm x 232mm. Colour and other illustrations. £8.00
888. Synge, P.M.: Collins Guide to Bulbs. London, Collins, 1961. 8vo. 1st Ed. 32 colour and many other plates, dw slightly frayed. £8.00
889. Taylor, G.: An Account of the Genus Meconopsis. London, New Flora and Silva, 1934. 4to. 1st ed. 186mm x 243mm. Illustrated. slight foxing but an excellent copy. £40.00
890. Taylor, G.M.: Pearson's Encyclopaedia of Roses. London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 138mm x 215mm. Colour and other illustrations, pictorial cloth slightly rubbed. £8.00
891. Taylor, G.M.: Lilies for the Beginner. London, John Gifford, 1947. 12mo. 1st ed. 118mm x 182mm. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and foxed. £8.00
892. Taylor, G.M.: The Book of the Rose. London, Winchester Publications,1949. 8vo. 1st ed. 154mm x 234mm. Colour and other illustrations, light foxing. £8.00
893. Taylor, J.: Collecting Garden Plants. London, Dent, 1988. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour plates, dw. £10.00
894. Taylor, J.: Weather in the Garden. London Murray, 1996. 8vo. 1st ed. Maps. £8.00
895. Taylor, N.P.: The Genus Echinocereus. London, Royal Botanic Gardens with Collingridge, 1986. 8vo. 2nd imp. 152mm x 234mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £15.00
896. Thomas, D.G.: Sweet Peas for Garden and Exhibition. London, Collingridge, 1952. 12mo. rep. 122mm x 183mm. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly frayed. Lacking front free end paper, stamped "Amateur Gardening" on page with list of illustrations. £6.00
897. Thomas, G.S.: Shrub Roses of To-day. London, Dent, 1986. 8vo. Rev. ed. 8 colour plates after watercolours by the author, 8 pencil drawings and 16 photographs. Dust wrapper. £10.00
898. Thomas, G.S.: Plants for Ground-Cover. London, Dent, 1971. 8vo. rep. 137mm x 215mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
899. Thomas, G.S.: Thoughts from a Garden Seat. London, Murray, 2000. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 213mm. Illustrations by Simon Dorrell, dust wrapper. £8.00
900. Thomas, G.S.: Perennial Garden Plants. London, Dent, 1984. 8vo. rep. of 2nd ed. 147mm x 246mm. Colour and other illustrations, dw. Owner's details on front free end paper. £12.00
901. Thomas, G.S.: Graham Stuart Thomas' Three Gardens. Deer park, Capability Books, 1983. 8vo. 1st US ed. 165mm x 237mm. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
902. Thomas, G.S.: The Old Shrub Roses. London, Dent/RHS, 1983. 8vo. Rev ed. 8 colour plates, other illustrations, dw slightly marked. £10.00
903. Thomas, G.S.: Colour in the Winter Garden. London, Dent, 1971. 8vo. rep. 136mm x 214mm. 8 colour plates by the author, many other line drawings, dw slightly soiled and frayed. £10.00
904. Thomas, H.H.: The Ideal Garden. London, Cassell, 1910. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 202mm. 16 mounted colour plates after paintings by Charles F.Flower, other illustrations, highly decorated pictorial upper board and spine, top edge gilt. Spine a little dull, corners slightly rubbed, some foxing and browning of paper. £10.00
905. Thomger, C.: The Book of the Cottage Garden. London, John Lane, 1909. 12mo. 1st ed. 123mm x 188mm. Illustrated. A near fine copy with its original dust wrapper slightly torn but without loss. Owner's signature on front free end paper. £12.00
906. Thomson, D.: Handy Book of the Flower Garden. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1876. 8vo. 3rd ed. 125mm x 188mm. 11 engraved plates of beds or groups of beds, mostly folding and 2 tinted green. Original blind and giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, a few spots on cloth, some plates misfolded, one torn without loss. £15.00
907. Tinsley, G.F. et al.: Colour Planning for the Garden. London, Jack, 1924. 4to. 1st Ed. 50 colour plates by M. Walters Anson, a few other plates, intro. by Gertrude Jekyll. Head of spine very slightly frayed, slight foxing on foredge, otherwise a tidy copy. £25.00
908. Tootel, J.: The Theory and Practice of the Care of Flowers....Floristry. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1963. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 215mm. Printed in red and black, with illustrations by the author printed in red, including two folding. Dust wrapper with plastic covering as issued. £12.00
909. Underhill, T.L.: Heaths and Heathers. New York, Drake Publishers Inc., 1972. 8vop. 1st US ed. 136mm x 214mm. Colour frontis and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
910. Underwood, Mrs D.: Grey and Silver Plants. London, Collins, 1971. 8vo. 1st ed. 137mm x 215mm. 4 colour plates, dust wrapper. £12.00
911. van de Laar, H.: The Heather Garden. London, Collins, 1978. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 131mm x 208mm. Colour and other illustrations, spine of dust wrapper faded. £8.00
912. Van der Spuy, U.: Wild Flowers of South African for the Garden. Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland, 1971. 4to. 1st ed. 207mm x 275mm. Many colour illustrations. £8.00
913. Vanderplank, J.: Passion Flowers. London, Cassell, 1991. 4to. 1st ed. 190mm x 261mm. Many colour illustrations and a few line drawings, dust wrapper slightly damaged. £10.00
914. Vogts, M.: South Africas Proteaceae. Know Them and Grow Them. Cape Town, Struik Publishers, 1989. 4to. 2nd imp. 212mm x 278mm. Many colour illustrations. £6.00
915. Wallace, Dr.: Notes on Lilies and Their Culture. Colchester, New Plant and Bulb Co., 1879. 8vo. 2nd ed. 138mm x 211mm. Text engravings, 9pp of ads at rear, original green cloth black and gilt stamped. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Near fine copy. £25.00
916. Walpole, J.: Roses in a Suffolk Garden. Woolpit, Images Publications, 1990. 8vo. 1st ed. 150mm x 210mm. Colour and other illustrations by Anne Rea, laminated boards. The author lives in Woodbridge. £7.00
917. Walters, S.M. and others.: The European Garden Flora. Volume 1. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990. 4to. rep. 215mm x 274mm. Illustrated. One ink amendment noted, inexplicably stamped J on titlepage, otherwise and excellent copy. £35.00
918. Weathers, J.: The Bulb Book. London, Murray, 1911. 8vo. 1st ed.150mm x 224mm. Text illustrations by the author, original cloth, top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate and signature on pastedown. £15.00
919. Whately, T.: Observations on Modern Gardening. London, T.Payne, 1771. 8vo. 3rd ed. 135mm x 218mm. Owner's names on first blank and, in pencil at head of titlepage, contents otherwise clean with pages uncut. Bound with cloth spine and paper-covered boards, paper label to spine. Fore corners very rubbed, spine ends frayed, both rather soiled. Binding possibly later, but certainly not recent. £350.00
920. Wheeler, D. (editor).: By Pen & By Spade. New York, Summit Books, 1990. 8vo. 1st US ed. Illustrated, dust wrapper. An anthology of the first four years of Hortus. £10.00
921. White, A. and Sloane, B.L.: The Stapelieae. Pasadena, Abbey San Encino Press, 1937. 8vo. 2nd (and best) ed. 191mm x 268mm. 3 vols. Colour plates, maps, other illustrations, errata slip. Corners slightly rubbed, faint foxing on each 1/2 title, but an excellent set. £225.00
922. White, G.: Garden Kalendar 1751-1771. London, Scolar Press, 1975. 8vo. 170mm x 228mm. Facsimile of the ms in BL. Buckram spine, marbled paper-covered boards. £8.00
923. Whitney, C.M.: The Bermuda Garden. Bermuda, Garden Club of Bermuda, 1955. 4to. 1st ed. 182mm x 246mm. Colour illustrations and line drawings. Dw torn with slight loss. £10.00
924. Wilder, L.B.: Adventures with Hardy Bulbs. New York, Macmillan, 1936. 8vo. 1st US ed. 154mm x 234mm. Illustrated. Uncommon in UK. £12.00
925. Williams, B.S.: Choice Stove and Greenhouse Ornamental-Leaved Plants. London, published by the author. 1870. 8vo. 1st ed. 120mm x 188mm. Double page frontis and other plates, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine crudely repaired, cloth faded. Reading copy only. This work was a companion volume to the same author's Stove... Flowering Plants but is complete in itself. £8.00
926. Williams, B.S.: Choice Stove and Greenhouse Flowering Plants. Holloway, published by the author, 1883. 8vo. 3rd ed. 125mm x 204mm. Many plates including some doublepage. some light foxing but good bright copy. £20.00
927. Williams, B.S.: The Orchid-Grower's Manual. London, Victoria and Paradise Nurseries, 1877. 8vo. 5th ed. 119mm x 191mm. Folding chromolithograph frontis, many other plates (some folding) and illustrations, original green cloth gilt and black stamped. Frontis torn and crudely repaired, a few other folding plates with minor tears, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, front inner hinge cracked. Interleaved with blank pages which are unused. £50.00
928. Wilson, E.H.: Garden Cinderellas. How to Grow Lilies in the Garden. New York, Macmillan, 1928. 8vo. 1st US ed. 141mm x 215mm. 4 colour and many other plates, original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Very slightly rubbed, first gathering a little loose. £30.00
929. Wilson, H. van P. and Bell, L.: The Fragrant Year. New York, M.Barrows & Co., 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated by Sheila Beckett, dust wrapper frayed, price-clipped and slightly soiled. £8.00
930. Wilson, R.F.: Horticultural Colour Chart. London, British Colour Council and RHS, 1938-41. 8vo. 155mm x 241mm. 2 vols. Vol 1, 7pp explanatory booklet, black viewing "mask", and 100 colour plates of shades of colour, vol 2, 7pp explanatory booklet and 100 similar colour plates. Both series of plates loose as issued but enclosed in separate slipcases with their respective booklets. Plates curled as in every set seen, a few small tears. Slipcases tidy and clean. £40.00
931. Wister, J.C.: Bulbs for Home Gardens. New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. 8vo. rev ed. 135mm x 211mm. Illustrated. Signed by the author. £10.00
932. Wood, H.J.: Pelargoniums. A Complete Guide to their Cultivation. London, Faber, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 215mm. many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Signed by the author. £10.00
933. Wood, J.: Hardy Perennials and Old-Fashioned Garden Flowers. London, Upcott Gill, no date c.1895. 8vo. rep. 120mm x 185mm. Frontis and many text illustrations, 22 pp of publisher's ads, pictorial cloth. Corners rubbed, ex library with reference number on spine and labels or remains of, on pastedowns. £8.00
934. Wright, W.P.: Roses and Rose Gardens. London, Headley Bros, 1914. 8vo. 2ndt Ed. Tipped-in colour and sepia plates by Beatrice Parsons and others, pictorial cloth. Owner's details on1/2 title, slight spotting on upper board, corners slightly rubbed. £20.00
935. Wright, W.P.: Hardy Perennials and Herbaceous Borders. London, Swarthmore Press, 1912. 8vo. 2nd imp. 160mm x 226mm. Many tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations, pictorial cloth. spine slightly faded and rubbed, occasional light foxing, a few tipped-in plates creased. £12.00
936. Wyatt, C.H.: Gardening for Children and Others. Manchester, published by the author, 1910. 8vo. 1st ed.139mm x 215mm. Frontis and text illustrations, cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Slightly rubbed, owner's name on front free end paper. £15.00
937. Wynne, B. (editor).: The Tuberous Begonia, its History and Cultivation. London, Gardening World, 1888. 8vo. 1st ed. 136mm x 208mm. Illustrated. Slightly rubbed. £15.00
938. Zambra, G.L.: Violets for Garden and Market. London, Collingridge, 1950. 8vo. rev ed. 137mm x 214mm. 5 colour and a few other plates. Slightly rubbed. With it two typed and signed letters from Roy Coombs about violets. £12.00