WINTER 2005
CATALOGUE
of
BOTANY
Including Flowers, Trees, Fungi, Ferns and Mosses
Authors A to K
To order a book:
Telephone 01502 675649
or
If no reply, 01502 715762
Or
1. Alexander, D.R.W. Hong
Kong Shrubs. Hong Kong, Government Printer, 1971. 1st ed. 21.6 x 15.0 cms.
Pp.vi, 113. Many colour illustrations. Card covers slightly soiled, the tops of
a few pp. marked by paperclips. £6.00
2. Allen, D.E. Flora of the
Isle of Man, Douglas, Manx Museum and National Trust, 1984. 1st ed. 21.0 x
15.0cms. Map frontis and text maps. Excellent copy in like dust wrapper. £28.00
3. Amphlett, J. and Rea, C.
The Botany of Worcestershire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. Reduced facsimile
rep of 1st ed. of 1909. Map, dust wrapper.
£8.00
4. Anon. A Brief Guide to
Britain's Principal Trees. Edinburgh, Forestry Commission, no date. 1st ed.
29.5 x 21.0 cms. 30pp illustrated booklet with paper covers. Excellent
copy. £5.00
5. Anon. Pressed Flowers.
Not published, c. 1890. Album of 55 leaves, 19.7 x 13.5 cms. 31 leaves with
pressed flowers neatly affixed, with, in many cases their names written in.
Bound in blackstamped light morocco with split on upper hinge but still quite pleasing. £45.00



6. Arber, E.A.N. Plant Life
in Alpine Switzerland. London, Murray, 1910. 1st ed. 20.0 x 14.3 cms. Pp. xxiv,
355, (4) publisher's ads, 47 plates, other text illustrations. Original cloth,
top edge gilt. Corners rubbed and slightly frayed, spine slightly faded,
sporadic foxing, owner's name label on pastedown, owner's written details on
front free end paper. £12.00
7. Bacon, L. Mountain
Flower Holidays in Europe. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1979. 1st ed. 21.5 x
14.0 cms. Pp. 293, maps, text drawings and colour plates, dust wrapper. £10.00
8. Badham, C.D. A Treatise
on the Esculent Funguses of England. London, Reeve Bros, 1847. 1st ed. 25.0 x
17.0 cms. pp. x, 138, 16 publisher's ads. 18 hand coloured and 3 other plates,
original blind and giltstamped cloth. Spine relaid, corners rubbed and
repaired, some darkening of paper and finger soiling, owner's name on
pastedown. £140.00


9. Barber, P. and Phillips,
C.E.L. The Trees Around Us. London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1975. 1st ed.
30.5 x 25.5 cms. Pp. 191. Many colour and other illustrations, line drawings by
Delia Delderfield. Spine faded and cloth slightly discoloured. £8.00
10. Barkham, J.P. and
others. Flora of Foula. Brathay, Brathay Centre for Exploration and FieldStudies,
1981. 1st ed. 29.8 x 21.0 cms. pp. xii + 71. Charts, ring bound card covers,
errata slip. £20.00
11. Barneby, T.P. European
Alpine Flowers in Colour. London, Nelson, 1967. 1st ed. 255mm x 187mm. Pp. 239,
many colour plates, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £6.00
12. Bastin, S.L. How to
Know the Ferns. London, Methuen, 1917. 1st ed. 17.0 x 10.5 cms. Pp. viii, 136.
Text illustrations, original cloth. Upper outer hinge slightly frayed. £6.00
13. Baytop, T. Mathew, B.
and Brighton, C. Four New Taxa in Turkish Crocus (Iridaceae). Kew, Kew
Bulletin, 1975. Reprint from Kew Bulletin Vol 30(2) of pages 241-246 + plates
37-40. Stapled paper covers. £5.00
14. Beckett, G. and Bull,
A. A Flora of Norfolk. Norwich, published by the authors, 1999. 1st ed. 29.5 x
20.5 cms. Pp. 320. Many colour illustrations and maps, with separate map key,
dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £25.00

15. Bellamy. D. Bellamy's
New World. A Botanical History of America. London, BBC, 1983. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0
cms. Pp. 192, many colour and other illustrations, map end papers, dust
wrappers. £6.00
16. Bellynck, A. Flore de
Namur. Namur, Douxfils, and Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1855. 1st ed. 21.6 x 13.0
cms. Pp xxxii + 357. Contemporary 1/4 pressed morocco with gilt lettering and
decoration to spine, marbled boards. Corners slightly rubbed. £30.00


17. Benoit, P. and
Richards, M. A Contribution to a Flora of Merioneth. Haverfordwest, West Wales
Naturalist's Trust, 1963. 2nd ed. 21.6 x 14.0 cms. Maps, 70pp booklet, paper
covers slightly worn. £7.00
18. Bentham, G. Handbook of
the British Flora. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1865. 1st 2 vol ed. 20.5 x
14.0 cms. Many text engravings by W.Fitch. Binding frayed and text with some
contemporary annotations. £10.00
19. Bentham, G. &
Hooker, S.J. et al. Handbook of the British Flora. Ashford, Reeve & Co,
1947. 8vo. 7th Ed. 2 vols. 180.0 x 120.0 cms. Revised by A.B.Rendle. With it
Ilustrations to The British Flora by W.H.Fitch, 1924 5th Ed. The first with
dust wrapper, the second with faded spine and owner's details on front
pastedown. A nice clean set. £12.00
20. Berlinger, S. Carmel
Flowers. Haifa, Department of Education, 1964. 3rd ed. 24.0 16.4 cms. Text in
English and French, 32 colour plates after paintings by Brakha Avigard,
paper-covered boards slightly soiled. £6.00
21. Bichard, J.D. &
McLintock, D. Wild Flowers of the Channel Islands. London, Chatto & Windus,
1975. 1st Ed. 20.0 13.0 cms. Coloured illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £6.00
22. Blackmore, S.
Illustrated Guide to Wild Flowers. Leicester, Blitz, 1992. Rep. 26.0 x 18.0
cms. Pp. 197. Colour and other illustrations throughout, dust wrapper. £6.00
23. Blamey, M. and
Grey-Wilson, C. The Illustrated Flora of Britain and Northern Europe. London,
Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. 1st ed. 26.4 x 17.3 cms. Pp. 544. Coloured
illustrations throughout by Marjorie Blamey, text by Christopher Grey-Wilson.
Excellent copy in slightly frayed dust wrapper
£20.00
24. Blamey, P. & M.
Marjorie Blamey's Flowers of the Countryside. London, Collins, 1980. 1st ed.
253mm x 183mm. Pp. 224. Many colour illustrations by Marjorie Blamey, dust
wrapper. £8.00
25. Blombery, A.M. What
Wildflower is That? Sydney, Summit Books, 1979. 4th imp. 28.0 x 20.5 cms. Pp.
304. 750 colour photopgraphs of Australian plants, card covers. £6.00
26. Blundell, M. The Wild
Flowers of Kenya. London, Collins, 1982. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.8 cms. End paper
maps, 48 colour plates, price-clipped dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £15.00
27. Bonner, A. Plants of
the Balearic Islands. Palma, Moll, 1982. 1st ed. 21.2 x 13.7 cms. 4 colour
plates, text illustrations, map. Card covers, some wear. £6.00
28. Bonnier, G. Name This
Flower. London, Dent, 1929. 16mo. rep. 64 colour plates, many other text
illustrations. Cloth faintly spotted, dust wrapper frayed and slightly
soiled. £8.00
29. Booth, E.M. The Flora
of County Carlow. Dublin, Royal Dublin Society, [1979]. 1st ed. 20.6 x 14.8 cms.
Card covers rather creased. £12.00
30. Bordeaux, H. Les Fleurs
des Alpes. Paris, Plon, 1938. 1st ed. 28.0 x 20.5 cms. Pp. 15, 18 colour plates
after paintings by Paul A. Robert. Card covers in dust wrapper. Owner's details
on 1/2 title. £15.00
31. Bowen, H.J.M. The Flora
of Berkshire. Oxford, Holywell Press, 1968. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 389
including distribution maps. Sound copy but badly torn dust wrapper. £15.00
32. Bowen, H.J.M.
Introduction to Botany. New York, Arco, 1965. 1st US paperback ed. 18.0 x 11.0
cms. Text illustrations. Contents clean, paper covers worn. £5.00
33. Bower, F.O. The Origin
of Land Flora. London, Macmillan, 1908. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.5 cms. Frontis and
many text illustrations. Slight browning of paper, very small frays at head of
spine. Owner's name in pencil on front free end paper. £10.00
34. Bramwell, D. & Z.
Wild Flowers of the Canary Islands. London, Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd,
1974. 1st ed. 20.5 x 13.3 cms. Pp. x +
261. 118 line drawings, 206 colour illustrations of plants, 17 colour
illustrations of scenery, end paper maps, text illustrations. Excellent copy in
similar dust wrapper. £13.00
35. Bray, L. de. The Art of
Botanical Illustration. Bromley, Christopher Helm, 1989. 1st ed. 32.5 x 23.5
cms. Pp. 192. many colour and a few other illustrations, dust wrapper.
Excellent copy. £20.00
36. Brewis, A., Bowman, P.
and Rose, F. The Flora of Hampshire. Colchester, Harley Books, 1996. 1st ed.
24.5 x 17.3 cms. Pp. xii + 386. Colour illustrations of 16 plants, text
illustrations and maps. Card covers slightly bent. £18.00
37. Briggs, M. The Guinness
Book of Wild Flowers. Enfield, Guiness Superlatives, 1980. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.5
cms. Pp. 160. colour and other illustrations, maps. Excellent copy in similar
dust wrapper. £5.00
38. Brightman, F.H. The
Oxford Book of Flowerless Plants. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st
ed. 24.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. viii, 208. Many colour plates. Dust wrapper protected
but faded at spine and slightly torn. £10.00
39. Brimble, L.J.F. The
Floral Year. London, Macmillan, 1949. 1st ed. 22.6 x 15.5 cms. 25 colour plates
and magnificent dust wrapper by W.Reeves, other text illustrations. Wrap-round dust wrapper is price-clipped and
slightly frayed. £10.00
40. Brooke, J. The Wild
Orchids of Britain. London, Bodley Head, 1950. 1st ed. 338mm x 210mm. Limited
ed. 880/1140, Pp. 139, 40 colour plates by Gavin Bone, with a few text
drawings, gilt-stamped red buckram. An excellent copy in frayed and slightly
darkened dust wrapper. £180.00


41. Browning, G.H. Getting
to Know Wild Flowers. London, Collins, 1948. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. 96.
Tinted titlepage, 16 colour plates and many line drawings by Harold Riddett.
Dust wrapper torn with some loss and darkened, slight soiling internally. £5.00
42. Brunker, J.P. Flora of
the County of Wicklow. Dundalk, Dundalgan Press, 1950. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms.
Pp. (xii) + 310. Folding map. Excellent copy. Map amended in red by the author.
No dust wrapper. £70.00
43. Bulow-Olsen, A. Plant
Communities. Harmonsworth, Penguin Books, 1978. 1st Eng. ed. 20.0 x 12.0 cms.
Pp. 128. Many colour and a few tinted and other illustrations. Laminated
covers. No dust wrapper as issued. £5.00
44. Burton, R.M. Flora of
the London Area. London, London Natural History Society, 1983. 1st ed. 30.0 x
21.0 cms. Pp. xxii + 225. Text illustrations and many maps, laminated
boards. £12.00
45. Buttler, K.P. Field
Guide to Orchids of Britain and Europe. Swindon, Crowood Press, 1991. 1st ed.
19.4 x 12.2 cms. Pp. 288. Many colour illustrations, text drawings. Card
covers. Excellent copy. £8.00
46. Cadbury, D.A. and
others. A Computer-mapped Flora. A Study of the County of Warwickshire. London,
Academic Press, 1971. 1st ed. 29.0 x 22.0 cms. Pp. ix + 768. Many text maps,
folding geological maps and 9 overlays in rear pocket, dust wrapper worn and
torn with slight loss. £15.00
47. Campbell, D.H. The
Structure and Development of Mosses and Ferns. New York, Macmillan, 1913. Rep.
of 2nd ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. pp. vii, 657, (4) publisher's ads. Many text
illustrations. Cloth dull and discoloured, spine ends rubbed, owner's name on
front free end paper. £8.00
48. Campbell, M.S. et al.
Ben Lawers and its Alpine Flowers. Edinburgh, National Trust for Scotland,
1972. Rep. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, hard cover version. Owner's
inscription on front free end paper but excellent copy. No dust wrapper as
issued. £5.00
49. Catlow, A. Popular
Field Botany. London, Reeve & co.1860. 4th Ed. 16.2 x 12.4 cms. Pp. xii +
409 +(ii) publisher's ads. 20 hand coloured plates, blind and gilt stamped
cloth. Spine relaid, new end papers. On plates 1 to 10 plant varieties have
been written in margin in contemporary hand, some sporadic foxing. £35.00


50. Chanter, C. Ferny
Combs. A Ramble after Ferns in the glens and valleys of Devonshire. London,
Lovell Reeve, 1856. 1st ed. 17.0 x 10.5 cms. Pp. (viii), 118, (2), 24
publisher's ads. 8 hand coloured litho plates, original gilt stamped cloth.
Owner's inscription on front free end paper
£40.00


51. Clapham, A.R. Flora of
Derbyshire. Derby, Derby Museum and Art Gallery, 1969. 1st ed. 21.6 x 13.4 cms.
Pp. viii + 382. Colour frontis, other illustrations and maps. Sound copy but
with poor dust wrapper. £8.00
52. Clapham, A.R. et al.
Excursion Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge, CUP, 1959. 1st Ed. 18.4 x 12.2 cms. Pp. xxxiii + 579. Text
illustrations, hard back with protected dust wrapper. Slight sellotape marks on
end papers. £8.00
53. Clapham, A.R., Tutin,
T.G. and Warburg, E.F. Flora of the British Isles; Illustrations. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press, 1957-65. 1st ed. 4 volumes, 28.5 x 21.1 cms. Drawings throughout by Sybil Roles. Dust
wrappers slightly discoloured, torn and crudely repaired, some sellotape marks
on pastedown of vol 1. An decent set. £30.00
54. Clapham, A.R., Tutin,
T.G. and Warburg, E.F. Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge, CUP, 1952. 1st
ed. 18.6 x 12.0 cms. Pp. liv +1591 + folding errata leaf. Text illustrations,
dust wrapper protected but rather faded. Errata have been written to text.
[Other copies other editions also available].
£8.00
55. Clapham, A.R., Tutin,
T.G., and Warburg, E.F. Excursion Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press, 1968. 2nd ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Pp. xxxviii + 586.
Owner's details on front free end paper else a clean copy in slightly marked
dust wrapper. £8.00
56. Claustres, G. and
Lemoine, C. Connaitre et Reconnaitre la Flore et la Vegetation des Cotes
Manche-Atlantique. Rennes, Ouest-France, 1980. 1st ed. 20.5 x 13.6 cms. Pp.
332. Many colour and other illustrations, laminated covers. Slightly rubbed.
Text in French. £10.00
57. Collins, P. Trees of
Britain. London, Sunday Times, 1960. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.5 cms. Pp. 68, 30
fullpage line drawings by S.R.Badmin. Paper covers very slightly marked. £6.00
58. Cooke, M.C. under
pseud. "Uncle Matt". Around a Cornfield in a Ramble after Wild
Flowers. London, Nelson, 1906. Rep. 17.6 x 11.6 cms. Pp. 98. 2 chromolithograph
plates, text engravings, paper-covered boards with coloured pictorial upper
board. Boards and corners rubbed and soiled, slight loss to spine ends. [Freeman
805]. £12.00
59. Correvon, H. Flore
Coloriee de Poche ... dans les Montagnes de la Suisse etc. Paris, Sciences
Naturelles, 1898. 2nd ed. 15.5 x 11.0 cms. Pp. xv, 165, 144 colour plates, 23
publisher's ads. Original cloth but rather loose and worn, some pencil
annotations. Reading copy only. £8.00
60. Correvon, H. Fleurs de
Champs et des Bois. Neuchatel, Delachaux & Niestle, 1936. 3rd ed. 17.2 x
12.1 cms. Pp. 212, 64 colour plates, other illustrations, pictorial covers.
Some browning of paper. £10.00
61. Correvon, H. Champs et
Bois Fleuris. Neuchatel, Delachaux & Niestle, 1937. 2nd ed. 17.2 x 12.3
cms. Pp. 214, 64 colour plates, other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Some
browning of paper. £10.00
62. Correvon, H. and
Robert, P. The Alpine Flora. London, Methuen, no date c.1913 . Edition not
known. 20.4 x 14.3 cms. Pp. 436, uncoloured frontis and 100 colour plates.
Original cloth with spine label, slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free
end paper. £10.00
63. Costa, A. da, and Franquinho,
Luis de O. Madeira Plants and Flowers. Funchal, Ribeiro, 1986. 8th ed. 20.5 x
14.0 cms. Pp. 400. Many colour illustrations, laminated covers. Text in
English, French, Portugese, German, Danish and Swedish. £8.00
64. Coulter, J.M. Manual of
Botany (Phaenogamia and Pteridophyta) of the Rocky Mountain Region. New York,
American Book Company, no date c.1890. Rep. 20.6 x 13.0 cms. Pp. xvi + 452 +
addendum + 28pp glossary, 14pp publisher's ads. Original publisher's cloth,
marbled edges. Corners slightly rubbed, slight spotting on front end
papers. £10.00
65. Crackles, E. Flora of
the East Riding of Yorkshire. Hull, Hull University Press, 1990. 1st ed. 29.5 x
20.5 cms. Pp. xii + 271. Colour plates, maps, 4 overlays in rear pocket, dust
wrapper slightly frayed. £10.00
66. Crawshaw, A. Wild
Flowers and Reflections. London, Epworth Press, 1938. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.1 cms.
Pp. 106, photographic plates, text illustrations. Spine faded. £5.00
67. Cunningham, M.H. and
Kenneth, A.G. The Flora of Kintyre. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1979. 1st ed.
24.5 x 19.0 cms. Pp.89, map, dust wrapper.
£8.00
68. Curtis, W. Botanical
Magazine. London, Blackwell's for Royal Horticultural Society, 2001-4 1st ed.
24.0 x 15.8 cms. Unbound numbers in original wraps, Vol 18 (vol 202 of the
whole work) part 1 to 4 and Vol 21 part 1. (Five parts in all). Each part with
fine colour plates and text illustrations available at £5.00 each or,
preferably all five at £20.00
69. Dandy, J.E. List of
British Vascular Plants. London, British Museum, 1958. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.4 cms.
Hard back. Lettering on spine dull. Inscribed by E.L.Swann to E.J.Daniels
(both Norfolk botanists). £6.00
70. Darwin, C.
Insectivorous Plants. London, Murray, 1875 3rd thousand. 17.6 x 12.0 cms. Pp. x
+ 462 + errata slip. Text illustrations. Ex library, in crude vinyl library
binding, library stamps on 1/2 tile. titlepage and last page, page size cut
down in binding. [Freeman 1219]. £10.00
71. Darwin, C. The Various
Contrivances by which Orchids are Fertilised by Insects. London, Murray, 1890
2nd ed. 5th thousand. 18.9 x 12.5 cms. Pp. xvi + 300 + 32 + 32 publisher's ads
dated July 1892. Text illustrations, publishers cloth. Light foxing on end
papers and 1/2 title.Corners slightly rubbed, prize label on pastedown and gilt
stamp prize decoration on upper board, inner hinges beginning to crack. [Freeman 810]. £25.00
72. Davey, F.H. Flora of
Cornwall. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. Reduced facsimile rep. of 1st ed. of
1909. Map. illustrations, dust wrapper slightly creased. £8.00
73. Delforge, P. Orchids of
Britain & Northern Europe. London, HarperCollins, 1995. 1st UK ed. 19.2 x
12.5 cms. Pp. 480. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards, no dust wrapper
as issued. Excellent copy. £32.00
74. Dixon, H.N. The
Student's Handbook of British Mosses. Codicote, Wheldon & Wesley, 1970.
Facsimile rep. of 3rd ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xlviii, 582, 63 plates. Ex
library with label removed from front free end paper and stamp on v. of
titlepage, otherwise very clean and appearing unread. £8.00
75. Dony, J.G, Rob, C.M.
and Perring, F.H. English Names of Wild Flowers. London, Butterworths for the
Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1974. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. (vi)
+ 121. Spine of book and dust wrapper faded, a few pencil annotations. Owner's
name on front free end paper. £6.00
76. Dony, J.G. Bedfordshire
Plant Atlas. Luton, Borough of Luton Museum, 1976. 4to. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.6
cms. Very many maps, with two transparent overlays card covers. Slight wear. £5.00
77. Dony, J.G. Flora of
Bedfordshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. Reduced facsimile rep of 1st ed.
of 1953. Illustrations, maps, dust wrapper slightly creased. £6.00
78. Dony, J.G. Flora of Hertfordshire.
Hitchin, Hitchin Museum, 1967. 1st ed. 23.8 x 17.7 cms. Coloured frontis, other
plates, many maps. Dust wrapper. Excellent copy. Inscribed by the author.
[Other cheaper copies available.
£15.00
79. Dowden, A.O.T. Look at
a Flower. London, Constable Young Books, 1965. 1st UK ed. 22.4 x 16.0 cms. Pp.
(viii) + 120. Many tinted illustrations by the author, wrap round dust wrapper
by the author slightly soiled and frayed.
£8.00
80. Drabble, H. Plant
Ecology. London, Arnold, 1937. 1st ed. 21.7 x 13.8 cms. Pp. 142. 12 plates. No
dust wrapper, owner's details tippexed out on front free end paper. £5.00
81. Druce, G.C. The Flora
of Berkshire. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1897. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0 cms. Pp. cxcx
, 644. Ex Wellington College Library,
library bookplate on pastedown, stout library cloth binding with calf label.
Lacking map, 1p torn without loss, binding rubbed and faded. £35.00
82. Duddington, C.L.
Beginner's Guide to Seaweeds. London, Pelham Books, 1971. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5
cms. pp. 187. Well illustrated, dust wrapper torn with slight loss. £5.00
83. Duncan, U.K. Flora of
East Ross-shire. Edinburgh, Botanical Society of Edinburgh, 1980. 1st ed. 21.0
x 14.5 cms. Pp. xxix + 272. Frontis, folding plan, card covers slightly
worn. £8.00
84. Duperrex, A. Orchidees
d'Europe. Neuchatel, Delachaux & Niestle, 1955. 1st ed. 17.0 x 12.0 cms.
Pp. 239. Many colour and other illustrations and plates, dust wrapper. Slight
browning of paper. Text in French. £10.00
85. Eddy, A. A Handbook of
Malesian Mosses. Vol 3 Splachnobryaceae to Leptostomataceae. London, HMSO,
1996. 1st ed. 25.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. (vi), 277. Many text illustrations, paper
covers. Ex library with usual marks but appears unread. £8.00
86. Edees, E.S. Flora of
Staffordshire. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972. 1st ed. 21.4 x 13.5
cms. Pp. viii, 280. 8 plates, many maps, dust wrapper. £8.00
87. Edlin, H.L. Know your
Broadleaves. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1973. Rev ed. 27.5 x 21.5cms. Pp.
143, illustrated, colour paper covers, upper cover by Tunnicliffe. £6.00
88. Edlin, H.L. British
Woodland Trees. London, Batsford, 1944. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. ix, 182.
Colour frontis, many other illustrations. Spine and part boards faded, front
free end paper removed. £6.00
89. Ellis, R.G. Flowering
Plants of Wales. Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, 1983. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.5
cms. Pp. ix + 338. Folding coloured map, portrait plates, many text maps,
transparency in rear pocket, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £10.00
90. Ettlinger, D.M.T.
British & Irish Orchids: a Field Guide. London, Macmillan, 1976. 1st ed.
18.7 x 12.0 cms. Pp. (vi) + 141. Colour and other illustrations, maps, dust
wrapper. £7.00
91. Fitter, A. An Atlas of
the Wild Flowers of Great Britain... London, Collins, 1978. 1st Ed. 23.8 x 16.4
cms. Coloured maps throughout, dust wrapper. An excellent copy. £8.00
92. Fitter, A. Collins New
Generation Guide to the Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe. London,
Collins, 1987. 1st ed. 19.7 x 12.8 cms. Pp. 324, Many colour illustrations.
Card covers. £5.00
93. Fitter, R. & A.
Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe. London, Collins, 1974. 1st ed.
189mm x 113mm. Pp.336. Coloured illustrations by Marjorie Blamey throughout.
Card covers slightly darkened. £5.00
94. Fitter, R. and A.
Collins Guide to Grasses, Sedges, Rushes and Ferns of Britain and Northern
Europe. London, Collins, 1984. 1st ed. 19.0 x 11.5 cms. Pp. 256. Colour and
other illustrations, card covers. £12.00
95. Fitter, R.S.R. Finding
Wild Flowers. London, Collins, 1973. Rep. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Pp. 414, many
uncoloured plates, plans etc. dust wrapper.
£5.00
96. Fitton, E. & S.M.
Conversations on Botany. London, Longman 1828. 6th Ed. 18.0 x 10.5 cms. Pp. xx
+ 278. 21 hand coloured plates (1 double-page), contemporary 1/2 dark green
calf with raised bands and gilt
lettering to spine. Published anonymously but also erroneously attributed to
Mrs Jane Marcet. Slightly rubbed, lower board lightly spotted but a quite
pleasing copy with very clean contents. [Freeman 1194]. £70.00


97. Flemwell, G. The
Flower-Fields of Alpine Switzerland. London, Hutchinson, 1911. 1st Ed. 22.0 x
15.5 cms. Pp. xviii, 195, 26 tissue-guarded, tipped-in colour plates by the
author, top edge gilt, giltstamped cloth. Corners very slightly rubbed,
sporadic light foxing, owner's details on pastedown. £20.00
98. Fox, T. How to Find and
Name Wild Flowers. London, Cassell, 1914. Rep. 18.3 x 12.0 cms. Pp. xvi +265. 4
colour plates, other illustrations. Some foxing and slight general browning,
owner's inscription on front free end paper.
£5.00
99. Francis, G.W. An
Analysis of British Ferns and Their Allies. London, Simpkin Marshall, 1850. 4th
Ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Pp. viii, 88. 9 engraved plates and engraved title, text
engravings. Blindstamped cloth. Spine, outer hinges and corners fraying,
heavily annotated, inner hinges cracked.
£15.00
100. Freethy, R. British
Ferns. Marlborough, Crowood Press, 1987. 1st ed. 23.5 x 16.5 cms. Pp. 128.
Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £8.00
101. Galpin, F.W. An
Account of the Flowering Plants Ferns and Allies of Harleston. London,
Bartlett, 1888. 1st ed. 21.3 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 157. Tissue-guarded frontis,
original cloth with gilt lettering. Corners rubbed, inner hinges cracked, but
still a decent copy. £80.00


102. Gathorne-Hardy, R.
Wild Flowers in Britain. London, Batsford, 1948. 3rd ed. 21.6 x 14.0 cms. Pp.
(viii) + 120. 4 colour lithos, coloured dust wrapper and text drawings by John
Nash, other illustrations. Binding faded, dust wrapper frayed with slight
loss. £5.00
103. Genders, R. The
Scented Wild Flowers of Britain. London, Collins, 1971. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.6
cms. pp. 256. 32 colour plates and 42 pen and ink drawings by Marjorie Blamey.
Dust wrapper price-clipped. £10.00
104. Gent, G., Wilson, R.
et al. The Flora of Northamptonshire and the Soke of Peterborough. Kettering,
Kettering Natural History Society and Northampton Flora Group, 1995. 1st ed.
21.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 335. 16 pages of colour plates, other illustrations, many
distribution maps. Card covers slightly creased. £25.00
105. Gibbons, E.J. The
Flora of Lincolnshire. Lincoln, Lincolnshire Naturalists' Union, 1975. 1st ed.
21.5 x 14.0 cms. Pp. xii + 351. maps, card covers a little creased. £7.00
106. Giddens, C.J. Flowers
of Exmoor. A Checklist of Vascular Plants. Minehead, Alcombe Books, 1979. Rev.
ed. 19.6 x 12.9 cms. Pp. 64, text illustrations and maps, card covers. Slight
wear. £5.00
107. Gilbert-Carter, H.
Glossary of the British Flora. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950. 1st
ed. 19.3 x 13.0 cms. Pp. xviii + 78. Dust wrapper darkened, offset sellotape
marks on end papers. £5.00
108. Gledhill, D. The Names
of Plants. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. 2nd ed. 18.5 x 12.0
cms. Pp. vi, 202. Paper covers. Excellent copy. £6.00
109. Godet, J.-D. Plants
and Flowers of Great Britain and Europe. London, Mosaik Books, 1993. 1st UK ed.
29.0 x 20.5 cms. Pp. 264. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards.
Excellent copy. £7.00
110. Godwin, Sir H. The
History of the British Flora. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1956. 1st
ed. 27.5 x 212cmsPp. viii +384. Illustrated, folding table. Ex library with
usual marks. £10.00
111. Good, R. A
Geographical Handbook of the Dorset Flora. Dorchester, Dorset Natural History
soc., 1948. 1st Ed. 24.8 x 18.2 cms. Pp. xi + 255. Frontis and many text maps.
With it 8pp Supplement published in
1955. Head of spine snagged, rear inner hinge cracked. £20.00
112. Gooding, G. Flowers of
the Islands in the Sun. New York, A.S.Barnes & Co, [1966] 1st US ed. 27.8 x
25.4 cms. Pp. 143. 1 uncoloured and 32 colour plates after paintings by
C.E.Hall. Cloth slightly faded, no dust wrapper. £6.00
113. Gordon, W.J. Our
Country's Flowers. London, Day & Son, [1891] 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0 cms. Pp.
vii, 154, errata slip. 33 chromolithograph plates, other text illustrations.
Original cloth, corners rubbed, slight browning of paper, frontis browned from
offsetting from tissue guard. [Freeman 1363].
£8.00
114. Graham, G.G. The Flora
& Vegetation of County Durham. Durham, Durham Flora Committee, 1988. 1st
ed. 29.5 x 20.5 cms. pp. vi + 526. Colour plates, maps. Dust wrapper frayed and slightly creased. £16.00
115. Gregory, Mrs E.S.
British Violets; A Monograph. Cambridge, W.Heffer & Sons, 1912. 1st ed.
24.6 x 14.6 cms. Pp. xxiii, 108. 31
fullpage illustrations, a few text illustrations. Original cloth slightly
marked but an excellent copy. £75.00


116. Grey-Wilson, C. The
Alpine Flowers of Britain and Europe. London, Collins, 1979. 1st ed. 190mm x
112mm. Pp. 384. Coloured illustrations throughout by Marjorie Blamey, card
covers. Some signs of use but still a clean copy. £20.00
117. Grigson, G. The
Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, 1987. Rep. 28.0 x 19.0 cms. Pp. 478.
44 full page illustrations taken from C16th herbals, green buckram. Dust
wrapper. Pencil inscription on front free end paper. Excellent copy. £30.00
118. Grose, D. The Flora of
Wiltshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1979. Reduced facsimile rep of 1st ed of
1957. Illustrated, maps. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly creased. £10.00
119. Haas, H. The Young
Specialist Looks at Fungi. London, Burke, 1969. 1st UK ed. 20.0 x 13.2 cms. Pp.
240, 80 colour plates after paintings by Gabriele Gossner, a few text line
drawings, paper covers slightly marked.
£7.00
120. Hadfield, M.
Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees. London, Dent, 1948. Rep. 19.2 x 12.0 cms.
Pp. vii + 184. Many colour plates after Sowerby's British Wild Flowers, line
drawings by the author. Cloth patchily faded, dust wrapper torn with some loss
and soiled. £5.00
121. Hadley, G. (editor). A
Map Flora of Mainland Inverness-shire. Edinburgh, Botanical Society of
Edinburgh, 1985. 1st ed. 29.8 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 146. Many maps, paper covers
rather creased. £6.00
122. Hagberg, K. Carl
Linnaeus. London, Cape, 1952. 1st UK ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 264. End paper
maps, frontis, 4 colour plates, 2 other illustrations. Dust wrapper and end
papers slightly browned. £8.00
123. Hall, P.C. Sussex Plant
Atlas. Brighton, Booth Museum of Natural History, 1980. 1st ed. 28.5 x 20.5 cms. Pp. 179. Maps, laminated boards.
Head of spine torn without loss for about 6.0cms.
£10.00
124. Halliday, G. Flowering
Plants and Ferns of Cumbria. Lancaster, University of Lancaster, 1978. 1st ed.
24.7 x 18.5 cms. Pp. x + 50. Maps, card covers, with it pp.4 of stapled
amendments.
£5.00
125. Hancy, R. The Study of
Plant Galls in Norfolk. Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists' Society,
2000. 1st ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 108. Colour and other illustrations, card
covers.
£5.00
126. Harley, J.L. and
Lewis, D.H. The Flora and Vegetation of Britain. London, Academic Press, 1984.
1st UK ed. 24.5 x 17.0 cms. Pp. (x) + 128. Illustrated and with diagrams, soft
covers. [A Tribute to Professor A.R.Clapham].
£15.00
127. Harris, T.Y. Wild
Flowers of Australia. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1979. 8th Ed. 23.4 x 15.0
cms. Pp. xvi + 207. 67 colour plates by Adam Foster. Dust wrapper. excellent
copy. £10.00
128. Harron, J. Flora of
Logh Neagh. Belfast, University of Ulster, 1986. 1st ed. 20.5 x 14.5 cms. Pp.
iii + 270. Colour frontis, many maps. Paper covers with slight wear. £5.00
129. Haslam, S. Sinker, C.
and Wolseley, P. British water Plants. Shrewsbury, Field Studies Council,
c.1975 1st ed. in book form. 24.5 x 18.2 cms. pp. 109. Illustrated, card
covers, reprinted from Field Studies Journal.
£6.00
130. Haslam, S.M., Sell,
P.D. and Wolseley, P.A. A Flora of the Maltese Islands. Malta, Malta University
Press, 1977. 1st ed. 20.0 x 4.5 cms. Pp. lxxi + 560. Illustrated and with maps.
Paper covers rather worn. £20.00
131. Hastings, S. Summer
Flowers of the High Alps. London, Dent, [1910] 1st ed. 217mm x 167mm. Pp. xxvi,
85, 39 colour plates after photographs by the author, gilt and black stamped
cloth, top edge gilt. Some light foxing, cloth slightly rubbed and slightly
grubby, spine faded, owner's details on front free end paper. £12.00
132. Hayward, W.R. The
Botanist's Pocket-Book. London, Bell, 1978. 2nd ed. Pp. xxxvii + 202. Limp cloth covers. Rather worn with school
library stamp on titlepage. £5.00
133. Hegi, Dr G. and
Dunzinger, Dr G. Alpenflora. Die verbreitetsten Alpenflora von Bayern,
Osterreich und der Schweiz. Munchen, J.F.Lehmanns, 1913. 4th ed. 20.5 x 13.0
cms. Pp. 69, (4) publisher's ads, 30 colour plates. Original pictorial cloth,
corners rubbed, owner's details written on front free end paper and p.1. [Other
editions also in stock]. £8.00
134. Hegi, G. Alpenflora.
Munchen, Carl Hanser, 1961. 16th imp. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 97, (3). Many colour
and other illustrations. Dust wrapper protected by sellophane, sellotape marks
on end papers. £6.00
135. Henderson, M.R. Common
Malayan Wild Flowers. London, Longmans, 1961. 1st ed 21.3 x 14.7 cms. Pp. x +
69. Coloured illustrations by Juraimi Samsri, laminated boards. Slight signs of
use. £6.00
136. Henshaw, J.W. Mountain
Wild Flowers of America. Boston, Ginn & Co, 1906. 1st ed. 20.5 x 14.0 cms.
pp. xxi, 384, 100 uncoloured plates, original pictorial cloth. Spine faded,
corners slightly rubbed. £8.00
137. Henslow, J.S. On the
Examination of a Hybrid Digitalis. Cambridge, Cambridge University Botanic Garden,
1981. Facsimile rep. of 1st ed. of 1831. 26.0 x 20.5 cms. Pp. 30. 4 plates (1
coloured), paper covers, owner's signature on titlepage. £12.00
138. Heslop-Harrison, J.
New Concepts in Flowering Plant Taxonomy. London, Heinemann, 1969. Rep. 18.4 x
12.0 cms. Pp. viii + 134. Text illustrations. Clean copy in slightly frayed
dust wrapper. £6.00
139. Heywood, V.H. Plant
Taxonomy. London, Arnold, 1976. 2nd ed. 21.6 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 63.
Paperback. £5.00
140. Hickey, M. and King,
C.J. 100 Families of Flowering Plants. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press,
1981. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xix + 567. Illustrated, card covers. Slight
signs of use. £8.00
141. Hill, A.W. (editor).
Edible and Poisonous Fungi. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1940. 5th ed. 24.3 x
15.0 cms. Pp. v, 26, 24 colour plates,
cloth spine, paper-covered boards. A rather worn copy. £6.00
142. Hodgson, M. and Paine,
R. A Field Guide to Australian Wild Flowers. Adelaide, Rigby, 1971. 1st ed.
18.4 x 12.5 cms. Pp. 251. Colour illustrations throughout by Margaret Hodgson,
vinyl protected dust wrapper. £5.00
143. Hodgson, N.B. Grasses,
Sedges, Rushes and Ferns of the British Isles. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode,
1949. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.6 cms. Pp. 93, 17 colour plates. dust wrapper frayed
and slightly soiled. £6.00
144. Hogg. R. and Johnson,
G.W. The Wild Flowers of Great Britain. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1863.
1st ed. in book form. 21.6 x 13.5 cms. 140 hand coloured litho plates (plates 1
to 140) with accompanying text, bound in 1 volume, 1/2 calf with marbled
paper-covered boards. Hinges split, lower board nearly detached. Occasional
foxing but all tissue guards present and generally clean internally. This work
was originally published in parts with a total of 924 plates. What is now
offered is a run from plate 1 to plate 140 with the appropriate text. £80.00


145. Holbrook, A.W.
Dictionary of British Wayside Trees. London, Country Life, 1936. 1st Ed. 18.5 x
12.0 cms. pp.236, 46 photographic plates, many line drawings. Owner's signature
on front free end paper. £8.00
146. Holland, S.C.
Supplement to the Flora of Gloucestershire. Bristol, Grenfell Publications,
1986. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xx + 196. Text illustrations, maps, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy.
£20.00
147. Holm, E. The Biology
of Flowers. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1979. 1st UK ed. 20.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp.
140. many colour illustrations, laminated boards. £5.00
148. Holmes, N.T.H. A Guide
to Identification of Batrachium Ranunculus Species of Britain. London, Nature
Conservancy Council, 1979. 1st ed. 29.6 x 21.0 cms. Pp.31. Illustrations,
charts, paper covers rather creased. £6.00
149. Howitt, R.C.L. and
B.M. A Flora of Nottinghamshire. Nottingham, Privately published, 1963. 1st ed.
21.2 x 13.5 cms. Pp. viii + 252, folding map in rear pocket. Excellent
copy. £25.00
150. Hudson, W. Flora
Anglica. London, for R. Faulder et al, 1798. 3rd ed. 21.0 x 13.0 cms. Pp. (iv)
+ iv + xxxii + 688. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards.
Slightly rubbed, occasional foxing, book label of Louisa Catherine Sligo on
front pastedown. [Henrey 860]. £240.00
151. Huxley, A. Mountain
Flowers in Colour. Poole, Blandford Press, 1986. 2nd rev. ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Pp.
433, many colour and other illustrations by Daphne Barry and Mary Grierson,
dust wrapper. £10.00
152. Huxley, A. Mountain
Flowers in Colour. London, Blandford Press, 1978. Rev. ed. rep. 18.0 x 11.5
cms. Pp. (vi), 428, many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper
faded. £6.00
153. Huxley, A. Plant and
Planet. London, Allen Lane, 1974. 1st ed. 22.1 x 13.2 cms. Pp. ix +428. Text
illustrations. Dust wrapper. £8.00
154. Huxley, A. and Taylor,
W. Flowers of Greece and the Aegean. London, Chatto & Windus, 1977. 8vo.
1st paperback edition. 20.4 x 13.5 cms Pp. vi + 180. Map end paper, coloured
and a few other illustrations, card covers.
£8.00
155. Huxley, A.J. Flowers
in Greece an Outline of the Flora. London, RHS, no date c.1955. 1st ed. 22.2 x
14.2 cms. Pp. 44 with 6pp colour plates, paper covers faded. £5.00
156. Hyde, H.A. Welsh
Timber Trees, Native and Introduced. Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, 1961.
1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xi, 173. 28 plates, maps, text illustrations. Ex library
copy with usual marks, front free end paper removed. £6.00
157. Ingram, R. and Noltie,
H.J. The Flora of Angus (Forfar, V.C.90). Dundee, Dundee Museums, 1981. 1st ed.
21.0 x 14.5 cms. Pp. liv + 270. Colour frontis, maps. Paper covers with vinyl
protection stuck on, covers creased. £10.00
158. Ivimey-Cook, R.B.
Atlas of Devon Flora. Exeter, Devonshire Association for Advancement of Science
etc, 1984. 1st ed. 29.5 x 21.0 cms. Pp. xviii + 258. Many maps, laminated
boards, corners rubbed.
£20.00
159. Jackson, P.W. and
Skeffington, M.S. Flora of Inner Dublin. Dublin, Royal Dublin Society, 1984.
1st paperback ed. 21.0 x 15.5 cms. Pp. x + 174. Maps, text drawings, card
covers.
£8.00
160. Jameson, H.G.
Illustrated Guide to the Trees and Flowers of England and Wales. London,
Simpkin Marshall, 1909. 1st ed. 18.2 x 12.0 cms. Pp. xi + 136. Text
illustrations, decorative cloth. Many contemporary annotations, ink stain on
upper board, corners slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
161. Jeffrey, C. An
Introduction to Plant Taxonomy. London, J. & A. Churchill, 1968. 1st
ed.21.5 x 14.0 cms. Pp. (x) + 128. 8 plates, text ilLustrations, paper covers
slightly worn. £9.00
162. Jermy, A.C. and Tutin,
T.G. British Sedges. London, Botanical Soc. of British Isles, 1968 1st ed. 18.0
x 12.0 cms. Pp. 199. Illustrated, limp cloth covers. Quite a well worn
copy. £5.00
163. Jermy, A.C., Chater,
A.O. & David, R.W. Sedges of the British Isles. London, Botanical Society
of the British Isles, 1982. 2nd ed. 18.0 x 11.5 cms. Pp. 268. Many
illustrations, card covers slightly creased.
£6.00
164. Jermy, C. and Camus,
J. The Illustrated Field Guide to Ferns and Allied Plants of the British Isles.
London, Natural History Museum, 1991. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. Pp. xiv, 194.
Many illustrations, card covers. Spine slightly faded otherwise excellent
copy. £18.00
165. Jermyn, S.T. Flora of
Essex. Colchester, Essex Naturalists' Trust, 1974. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.2 cms. Pp.
(xii) + 302. 6 colour plates, many maps including some folding and large
folding geological map of the county. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and soiled.
With it key to National Grid References
£10.00
166. Jex-Blake, Lady M.
Some Wild Flowers of Kenya. Nairobi, Highway Press, 1948. 1st ed. 21.6 x 13.6
cms Pp. xi + 155. Many illustrations from drawings by "Joy", paper
covers with small tears at spine, owner's details on front free end paper. £5.00
167. Jingwei, Z. The Alpine
Plants of China. Beijing, Science Press, 1982. 1st English ed. 26.5 x 22.8 cms.
Pp. (xii), 134, many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
168. Johnson, C. The Ferns
of Great Britain. The Fern Allies: A Supplement. London, Sowerby, 1855-6. 1st
ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. 2 works bound in 1 vol. Pp. (iv), 88 and (ii), 52. Hand
coloured frontis and 49 engraved uncoloured plates to first work, 31 engraved uncoloured plates to second work.
Original gilt and blindstamped cloth, occasional light foxing, extremities
slightly rubbed with some slight loss to spine ends, owner's bookplate on
pastedown. £40.00
169. Jordan, M. The
Practical Botanist. Oxford, Facts on File, 1991. 1st ed. 24.5 x 19.0 cms. Pp.
160. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
£6.00
170. Kent, D.H. The Historical
Flora of Middlesex. London, Ray Soc. 1975. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Pp. (x) +
673 + (ii). Illustrated, vinyl covered dust wrapper. £10.00
171. Kenworthy, J.B. John
Anthony's Flora of Sutherland. Edinburgh, Botanical Society of Edinburgh, 1976.
1st ed. 21.0/ x 14.5 cms. Frontis, 2 maps, 5 plates. Pictorial card covers, a
little creased. £7.00
172. Kidd, M.M. Cape
Peninsular. South African Wild Flower Guide 3. Kirstenbosch, Botanical Society
of South Africa, 1983. New ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 239. Many coloured
illustrations, maps. Vinyl covered card covers, slightly creased. £8.00
173. Kleijn, H. and Vermeulen, Dr P. The
Beauty of the Wild Plant. London, Harrap, 1964. 1st UK ed. 28.0 x 22.0 cms. Pp.
128. Colour plates, text drawings. Dust wrapper price-clipped and torn. £8.00
Click here for Part 2 - Authors L to Z of the Catalogue with
illustrations