WINTER 2005
CATALOGUE
of
BOTANY
Including Flowers, Trees, Fungi, Ferns and Mosses
Authors L to Z
To order a book:
Telephone 01502 675649
or
If no reply, 01502 715762
Or
Where applicable images follow the book description.
174. Landolt, E. Our Alpine
Flora. Zurich, SAC Publications, 1989. 1st Uk ed. (translated from the 5th
German Ed.) 18.0 x 11.0 cms. Pp. 303, 120 colour plates, dust wrapper. £8.00
175. Lang, D. The Wild
Flower Finder's Calendar. London, Ebury Press, 1983. 1st ed. 24.5 x 17.6 cms.
Pp. 188. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
176. Lang, D. Orchids of Britain. A Field Guide. Oxford, Oxford
University Press, 1980. 1st ed. 20.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. (x), 213. Colour plates,
maps and a few text illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
177. Lange, M. & Hora,
F.B. Collins Guide to Mushrooms & Toadstools. London, Collins, 1985. Rep.
19.5 x 12.5 cms. Pp. 257. Many colour plates, laminated boards. A few pencil
annotations. £6.00
178. Langhe, J.-E. de, and
others. Nouvelle Flore de la Belgique, du Grand-Duche de Luxembourg, du Nord de
la France et des Regions voisines. Bruxelles, Patrimonie du Jardin Botanique
National de Belgique, 1973. 1st ed. 19. 0 x 12.8 cms. Pp. xcvii + 821. 20
colour plates, folding map. Corners slightly rubbed, rear hinge split. E.L
Swann's copy. Text in French. £8.00
179. Lankester, Mrs. Talks
about Plants. London, Griffith Farran, no date c.1890. 3rd thousandth. 18.0 x
12.0 cms. Pp. 254 + (iv) publisher's ads. 6 colour printed plates. original
decorative cloth stamped in black and gilt. Slight signs of wear but a clean
bright copy. £15.00
180. Le Moyne, J. Portraits
of Plants. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, no date but recent. 1st thus
27.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. (6) + Colour frontis + 40 colour plates, laminated boards,
dust wrapper. £9.00
181. Le Sueur, F. Flora of
Jersey. Jersey, Societe Jersiaise, 1984. 1st ed. 26.7 x 212.0 cms. Pp. xlii +
244. 18 colour plates, other illustrations, maps. Dust wrapper. £35.00
182. Lees, F.A. The Flora
of West Yorkshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. Reduced facsimile rep of 1st
ed. of 1888. Dust wrapper creased. £9.00
183. Leighton, W.A. A Flora
of Shropshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. Reduced facsimile rep. of 1st
ed. of 1841. A few illustrations, dust wrapper. £9.00
184. Lester-Garland, L.V. A
Flora of the Island of Jersey. London, West Newman & Co, 1903. 1st ed. 18.5
x 12.0 cms. Pp. xv + 205. Folding map torn without loss, original cloth
slightly rubbed with lower outer hinge just beginning to fray. £15.00
185. Levy, B, Berlinger, S.
and Silberstein, Z. Flowers of Israel. Haifa, Department of Education, 1961.
2nd ed. 24.0 x 16.5 cm. 24 colour plates from paintings by B.Levy,
paper-covered boards. £6.00
186. Lid, J. Min
Blomsterbok. Oslo, H.Aschehoug & Co., 1980. 1st ed, 24.0 x 16.7 cms. Pp.
214. 16 colour and many other illustrations, pictorial boards. No dust wrapper
as issued, spine darkened. Text in Norwegian.
£10.00
187. Lilley, A.E.V. and
Midgley, W. A Book of Studies in Plant Form with some suggestions for their
Application to Design. London, Chapman & Hall, 1896. 4th thousand. 21.5 x
14.0 cms. p. xvi, 131. Many illustrations. Inner hinges starting to split, some
rubbing, contents slightly grubby, owner's details on 1/2title. £20.00
188. Lindley, J. Ladies'
Botany. London, Ridgway, no date c.1840. 2 vols. 22.0 x 13.7 cms. Vol 1, 4th
Ed. Pp. xvi +300, Vol 2, 2nd Ed. Pp. (vi) + 280. 50 hand coloured plates.
Uniform giltstamped cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed, spines slightly faded,
owner's signature on front free end paper of both vols, occasional foxing, tear
with slight loss to front free end paper of vol 1. £160.00


189. Lloyd, B. Handbook of
Botanical Diagrams. London, University of London Press, 1956. Rep. 29.3 x 19.0
cms. Pp. 108 including 80 plates of drawings. Sound copy, no dust wrapper. £9.00
190. Lotschert, W. and
Beese, G. Collins Guide to Tropical Plants. London, Collins, 1983. 1st UK ed.
19.0 x 12.4 cms. Pp. 256. many colour plates, other illustrations, glossy
paper-covered boards. A clean copy but some of the colour plates have become
detached from binding. £10.00
191. Lousley, J.E. Flora of
Surrey. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1976. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.6 cms. Pp.
473 + (ix). 3 colour plates, other illustrations, many maps. Dust wrapper
damaged. £40.00
192. Lousley, J.E. and
Kent, D.H. Docks and Knotweeds of the British Isles. London, Botanical Society
of British Isles, 1981. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 205. Many illustrations,
paperback, covered in vinyl layer, slightly creased. £30.00
193. Lubbock, Sir J. On
British Wild Flowers considered in relation to Insects. London, Macmillan,
1975. 2nd ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. xvi, 186. frontis and other illustrations.
Original flexible cloth covered boards, with gilt and black stamped pictorial
upper board. Corners slightly rubbed. £15.00
194. Mabey, R. and Evans,
T. The Flowering of Britain. London, Hutchinson, 1980. 1st ed. 24.0 x 20.0 cms.
Pp. 173. Many colour plates, dust wrapper. excellent copy of the 1st ed. £8.00
195. Macwatt, J. The
Primulas of Europe. London, Country Life, 1923. 1st ed. 18.7 x 12.0 cms. Pp.
xvi + 208. 8 colour plates, other illustrations. Occasional slight foxing but
an excellent copy. £15.00
196. Manley, I. Field and
Forest. London, Batchworth Press, 1955. 1st ed. 21.6 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 187 + (
v). 4 colour plates and other illustrations by the author. Dust wrapper
darkened and slightly frayed, owner's inscription on front free end paper. £5.00
197. Manning, S.A.
Systematic Guide to the Flowering Plants of the World. London, Museum Press,
1965. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.6 cms. Pp. 302. Text illustrations by Mina Smith.
Slight spotting on boards, dust wrapper frayed. £6.00
198. Margetts, L.J. &
David, R.W: A Review of the Cornish Flora 1980. Redruth, Institute of Cornish
Studies, 1981. 1st ed. 20.6 x 13.0 cms. Pp. (viii) + 388. Illustrations, maps.
Dust wrapper creased. £14.00
199. Mark, A.F. and Adams,
N.M. New Zealand Alpine Plants. Auckland, Godwit, 1995. 3rd rev. ed. 22.0 x
21.0 cms. Pp. 269, end paper maps, colour illustrations throughout after paintings by N.M. Adams. Paper covers. £15.00
200. Marren, P. Britain's
Rare Flowers. London, Poyser, 1999. 1st ed. 25.5 x 18.5 cms. Pp. (xviii) + 334.
Many colour plates, dust wrapper. £12.00
201. Marret, L. Les Fleurs
de la Cote d'Azur. Paris, Paul Chevalier, 1926. 1st ed. 15.6 x 11.3 cms. Pp.
428. Many colour plates and other illustrations, folding map, original flexible
boards. Some browning of paper otherwise a good clean copy. £10.00
202. Marshall, A. The
Rochdale Flora. Rochdale, Towers of Rochdale, 1982. 1st ed. 30.0mx 21.5 cms.
Pp.89, gestetner printing, paper covers, creased. £15.00
203. Martin, W.K. The
Concise British Flora in Colour. London, Ebury Press\ Michael Joseph, 1965. 2nd
imp. 255mm x 187mm. Colour illustrations throughout, frayed dust wrapper,
owner's signature on front free end paper.
£8.00
204. Mathew, B. A New
Turkish Crocus (iridaceae). Kew, RHS, 1974. Rep. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. 1p. booklet, paper covers,
reprinted from Kew Bulletin. £5.00
205. Mathew, B. Crocus
Olivieri and its Allies (iridaceae). Kew, RHS, 1976. Rep. 8pp booklet with 3
plates, paper covers, reprinted from Kew Bulletin. £5.00
206. Mathew, B. and
Brighton, C.A. Crocus Tournefortei and its allies (Iridaceae). Kew, RHS, 1977.
Rep. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. 10pp booklet, 1 plate, paper covers. Reprinted from Kew
Bulletin. £5.00
207. Mathews, F.S. Field
Book of American Wild Flowers. New York, Putnams, 1912. 24th printing. 17.4 x
9.6 cms. Pp. xxiv +587. Many colour and other illustrations, original binding
of flexible rexine covered boards. Owner's inscription on front free end
paper. £10.00
208. Matthews, A.
"Lilies of the Field" A Book of Cyprus Wild Flowers. Limassol,
published by the author, 1969. Rep. 118mm x 105mm. Pp. xvii + 54 +
(xviii)-xxxiii. Many coloured illustrations, laminated covers. Covers slightly
soiled. £6.00
209. McArthur, K.
Queensland Wildflowers. A Selection. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, no date c.1960.
1st ed. 23.7 x 18.5 cms. Pp. (vi) +26. 10 colour plates by the author,
paper-covered boards. Dust wrapper slightly soiled and frayed. £5.00
210. McClintock, D. The
Wild Flowers of Guernsey. London, Collins, 1975. 1st ed. 22.8 x 14.5 cms. Pp.
288. Text illustrations, dust wrapper very slightly frayed. £10.00
211. McClintock, D. and
Fitter, R.S.R. Collins Pocket Guide to Wild Flowers. London, Collins, 1971. 8th
imp. 19.2 x 12.5 cms. Pp. xii + 340. Many colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper spine faded, piece of paper stuck on front pastedown. £5.00
212. Meikle, R.D. Willows
and Poplars of Great Britain and Ireland. London, Botanical Society of British
Isles, 1984. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 198, many illustrations, paper covers
rather creased. £6.00
213. Messenger, G. Flora of
Rutland. Leicester, Leicester Museums, 1971. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. 128.
Colour frontis, other illustrations, maps, dust wrapper torn and crudely
repaired with slight loss. £10.00
214. Metcalfe, C.R. Anatomy
of Monocotyledons. I Gramineae. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1960. 1st ed. 23.4 x
15.5 cms. Pp. lxi +731. Ex library with usual marks but even so in clean
condition with slightly torn dust wrapper.
£15.00
215. Miles, A. Silva. The
Tree in Britain. London, Ebury Press, 1999. 1st ed. 31.5 x 21.5 cms. Pp.400.
Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £15.00
216. Miller, T. Common
Wayside Flowers. London, Routledge, no date c.1890 Rep. 21.0 x 16.0 cms. Pp.
191. Frontis, additional titlepage and marginal decorations to many pages by
Birkett Foster colour-printed by Edmund Evans, pictorial cloth, all edges gilt,
titlepage edges slightly frayed, occasional light foxing. £75.00



217. Millward, D. A Flora
of Wensleydale. Yoredale Natural History Society, 1988. 1st ed. 20.5 x 14.5
cms. Pp. 180. 2 folding maps, paperback. Corners creased, last page
creased. £18.00
218. Moggi, G. The
Macdonald Encyclopedia of Alpine Flowers. London, Macdonald, 1985. 1st UK ed.
19.0 x 11.5 cms. Pp. 384, many colour illustrations, card covers. £6.00
219. Moore, J.A.
Charophytes of Great Britain and Ireland. London, Botanical Society of British
Isles, 1986. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 140. Illustrations, maps, card
covers. Handbook No. 5. Excellent copy.
£15.00
220. Moore, T. The Handbook
of British Ferns. London, Groombridge, 1853. 2nd ed. 15.0 x 9.5 cms. Pp. (2) publisher's
ads, iv, 232, many uncoloured illustrations, original giltstamped cloth but a
poor copy with frayed cloth re-glued to spine and some external soiling.
Contents clean and bright. £6.00
221. Morcombe, M.
Wildflowers of Australia. Sydney, Australian Universities Press, 1974. 1st ed.
28.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 112. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £6.00
222. Morcombe, M. and I.
Wildflowers of the East Coast [of Australia]. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1970.
1st ed. 18.5 x 112.7 cms. Pp. 111. Colour and other illustrations, card covers.
One of Periwinkle Colour Series. £5.00
223. Morison, R. Plantarum
Umbelliferarum. Oxford, Sheldonian, 1672. 1st ed. 41.0 x 26.0 cms. Pp. (x) + 91
+(1) + 8 engraved tables with letterpress explanations on verso of first seven
of them + 12 engraved plates with 4pp explanatory letterpress. Modern rebind in
1/2 brown morocco with gilt lettering and raised bands. Ex library with library
reference stamped in gilt on spine, small stamps on all end papers, v. of
titlepage, (v), and v. of plate 12. A few pp with small closed tears, sporadic
foxing but generally clean. [Henrey 262]. This work is more commonly found as
volume 1 of Morison's Plantarum Historia Universalis of 1715. £250.00




224. Murray, C.W. The
Botanist in Skye. A Guide to Flowering Plants and Ferns. Portree, Botanical
Society of Britsih Isles, 1974. 1st ed. 25.5 x 20.0 cms. Pp. iv + 72 + xi.
Maps, gestetner printed paper covers, some creases. £8.00
225. Neame, J.A. Among the
Meadows and Alpine Flowers of Northern Italy. London, Mortiboys, 1937. 1st ed.
207mm x 135mm. Pp.192, 12 colour plates by the author. Owner's book label on
pastedown. £10.00
226. Newton, A. Flora of Cheshire.
Chester, Cheshire Community Council, 1971. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 258.
Colour and other plates, maps. Dust wrapper frayed and vinyl covered. £12.00
227. Newton, L. A Handbook
of the British Seaweeds. London, British Museum, 1931. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms.
Pp. xiii, 478. Many text illustrations. Owner's details and small rust mark on
front free end paper. With it 8pp ms notes on Chlorophyceae. £10.00
228. Niering, W.A. The
Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers. Eastern Region. New
York, Knopf, 1984. 5th printing. 19.0 x 9.0 cms Pp. 887. Coloured
illustrations, limp plastic covers with paper band. £5.00
229. Nilsson, S. Orchids of
Northern Europe. Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1979. 1st UK ed. 20.0 x12.0 cms. Pp.
146. Colour illustrations throughout, laminated boards. £6.00
230. Nilsson, S. and
Persson, O. Fungi of Northern Europe Harmonsworth, Penguin, 1978. 8vo. 1st UK
edition. 199mm x 119mm. 2 vols. Many
coloured illustrations, laminated boards.
£8.00
231. Page, C.N. The Ferns
of Britain and Ireland. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1982. 1st ed.
22.7 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xii, 447. Many illustrations, paper covers rather creased
and worn. With it associated correspondence about ferns on church walls in
Norfolk. £15.00
232. Parish, M. & D.
Flowers in the Wild. Poole, Blandford Press, 1983. 1st Ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. pp.
160. Colour illustrations throughout, dust wrapper. £8.00
233. Parker, L. Mississippi
Wild Flowers. Gretna, Pelican Publishing, 1981. 1st ed. 28.0 21.5 cms. Pp. 30,
117 colour plates after paintings by the author. Excellent copy in slightly
marked dust wrapper. £40.00
234. Paton, J.A. Wild
Flowers in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. Truro. D.Bradford Barton, 1968.
1st ed. 21.5 x 13.7 cms. Pp. 122. Illustrated, card covers. £8.00
235. Paxton, Sir J.
Botanical Dictionary. London, Bradbury Evans, 1868. New Ed. revised and
corrected by Samuel Hereman. 23.5 x 14.5 cms. Pp. xii + 623. Gilt and blind
stamped cloth. A poor reading copy only.
£10.00
236. Perring, F. The Flora
of a Changing Britain. London, Botanical Society of British Isles, 1970.
8vo. Stock ref 1706. £6.00
237. Perring, F.H.:
Critical Supplement to the Atlas of the British Flora. Nelson for Botanical
Soc. of G.B., 1968. 1st ed. 33.0 x 25.4.Pp. viii +159. Many maps, dust wrapper
torn and with sellotape repairs. £20.00
238. Perring, F.H. and
Farrell, L. Vascular Plants. Lincoln, SPNC, 1977. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. Pp.
xxvi + 98. Dust wrapper slightly worn. £6.00
239. Perring, F.H. and
Walters, S.M. Atlas of the British Flora. London, Nelson for Botanical Soc. of
G.B., 1963. 2nd imp. 33.0 x 25.4 cms.
xxiv + 432. Maps throughout, with transparent overlays in rear pocket.
Dust wrapper in tatters, small sellotape mark on front pastedown. £18.00
240. Perring, F.H., Sell,
P.D. and Walters, S.M. A Flora of Cambridgeshire. Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press, 1964. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Pp. xvi + 366. 8 plates. Clean
copy but lettering on spine printed upside down. £10.00
241. Perry, F. Flowers of
the World. London, Hamlyn, 1973. Rep. 33.5 x 25.5 cms. Pp. 320. Colour
illustrations throughout after paintings by Leslie Greenwood. Dust wrapper
slightly worn. £10.00
242. Petch, C.P. and Swann,
E.L. Flora of Norfolk with Supplement. Norwich, Jarrold, 1968. 1st ed. 24.0 x
15.0 cms. Pp. 288. Colour and other
illustrations. No dust wrapper. Inscribed by the authors and by C.E.Hubbard
(who wrote the foreword) and by Dorothy M.Maxey( a major contributor). With it,
Supplement, 1975, 94pp paperback with some creasing to upper cover, typewritten
"An Annotated List of Plant Records Received Since the Publication of the
Supplement to the Flora of Norfolk. Period: July 1975 to December 1976",
signed by E.L.Swann, 36pp offprint of "Norfolk Bryophytes today by Eric
L.Swann", inscribed and initialled by the author. And a bundle of
associated ephemera and letters including one from E.L.Swann. £25.00
243. Philip, E.G. Atlas of
the Kent Flora. West Malling, Kent Field Club, 1982. 1st ed. 29.0 x 20.5 cms.
Pp. xii + 211. A few illustrations, many maps. laminated boards. £10.00
244. Philippou, M. Common
Wild Flowers of Greece. Athens, 1980. 1st Uk ed. 17.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 154. Colour
plates, card covers. Booksellers stamp on front free end paper. £10.00
245. Phillips, R. Grasses,
Ferns, Mosses & Lichens of Great Britain and Ireland. London, Ward Lock,
1980. 1st ed. 29.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 191. Many colour illustrations, price-clipped
dust wrapper. An excellent copy of the hardback version. £10.00
246. Phillips, R. Trees in
Britain Europe and North America. London, Pan Books, 1979. 3rd imp. 29.0 x 21.5
cms. pp. 224, many colour illustrations and text drawings, paper covers, slight
wear, owner's name on 1/2 title. £6.00
247. Polunin, O. The
Concise Flowers of Europe. London, Oxford University Press for Reader's Union,
1974. 2nd imp 21.5 x 14.5 cms. Pp. xix + 107. Many colour plates, dust wrapper.
Paperback copy also available. £8.00
248. Polunin, O. Collins
Photoguide to Guide to Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe. London,
Collins, 1988. 1st UK ed. 18.7 x 11.4 cms. Pp. 508. Many colour and other
illustrations, flexible plastic covers.
£5.00
249. Polunin, O. and
Huxley, A. Flowers of the Mediterranean. London, Chatto & Windus, 1965. 1st
Ed. 20.3 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xii, 257. Many coloured and other illustrations. Dust
wrapper, end papers slightly marked. Others copies available. £8.00
250. Praeger, R.L. Aspects
of Plant Life. London, S.P.C.K., 1921. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 208. Colour
frontis, other illustrations, pictorial cloth, coloured dust wrapper slightly
frayed. Publisher's file copy and marked accordingly. £30.00
251. Pratt, A. Wild Flowers.
London, SPCK, 1893. Rep. 2 vols. 14.0 x
10.8 cms. Vol 1 pp. iv + 192 + (4) publisher's ads. Vol 2 pp. iv +226 +
(4) publisher's ads. 192 colour printed plates, original cloth gilt and black
stamped. Corners rubbed, inner hinges cracked, spine faded, occasional slight
finger soiling. £30.00
252. Pratt, A. The
Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns, of Great Britain. London, Warne,
1891. Rep. 23.5 15.5 cms. 4 vols. Vol 1 pp. xii + 256, Vol 2 pp. xii +247, Vol
3 pp. xi + 251, Vol 4 pp. x + 140. I uncoloured plate and 316 colour printed
plates, original gilt and blackstamped cloth, top edges gilt. Corners rubbed,
spine ends frayed, first gathering detached in vols 1 and 2, owner's details on
1/2 title of each vol, sporadic foxing, a few pp. dampstained but in margin
only. [Freeman 3081]. £200.00


253. Pratten, M.A. My
Hundred Swiss Flowers. London, W.H.Allen & Co., 1887. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.5
cms. Pp. iv, 148, 56 un-coloured plates. Original cloth, spine faded, ends slightly
frayed, some darkening of end papers.
£15.00
254. Press, B. Bob Press's
Guide to the Wild Flowers of Britain and Europe. London, New Holland, 1993. 1st
ed. 21.0 x 14.6 cms. Pp. 336. Many colour and other illustrations, card
covers. £6.00
255. Press, B. Bob Press's
Field Guide to the Trees of Britain and Europe. London, New Holland, 1992. 1st
paperback ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 247. Many colour and other illustrations,
card covers. £8.00
256. Primavesi, A.L. and
Evans, P.A. Flora of Leicestershire. Leicester, Leicester Museums, 1988. 1st
ed. 24. 0 x 17.2 cms. Pp.486. Colour and other illustrations, maps, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy. £45.00
257. Prime, C.T. Plant
Life. London, Collins, 1977. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.4 cms. Pp. 160. Photographic
illustrations and line drawings by Marjorie Blamey. Laminated boards. £6.00
258. Ray, J. Synopsis
Methodica Stirpium Britannicarum. London, G. & J. Innys, 1724. 3rd ed. 19.5
x 11.5 cms. Pp. (xvi) + 288, *281-*288, 289-482 +(xxx). 24 engraved plates
(some folding), contemporay panelled calf. Binding rubbed with some loss to
tail of spine, hinges cracked but stitching secure, lacking spine label,
owner's signature on front pastedown. Text and plates very clean and crisp.
Text mostly in Latin [Henrey 323]. £450.00
259. Rich, T.C. Crucifers
of Great Britain and Ireland. London, Botanical Society of British Isles, 1991.
1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. (iv) + 336. Well illustrated, card covers. With
two additional records stapled in and an ms note from the author to E.T.
Daniels. £10.00
260. Riddelsdell, H.J.,
Hedley, G.W. and Price, W.R. Flora of Gloucestershire. Bristol, Chatford House
Press, 1974. Facsimile of 1st ed. 21.6 x 13.5 cms. Pp. clxxxii +667. Colour
frontis, 3 folding maps, 40 photographic plates not present in the orginal
edition. Excellent copy in slightly worn dust wrapper. £40.00
261. Ridley, H.N. The
Dispersal of Plants throughout the World. Ashford, L.Reeve & Co., no date
[1930]. 1st ed. 24.8 x 15.5 cms. Pp. xx + 744. 2 colour and 20 other plates,
original cloth. Ex library copy with usual stamps but only on front end papers,
verso of titlepage and faintly on spine. Otherwise a clean copy. £30.00
262. Rix, M. The Art of
Botanical Illustration. London, Bracken Books, 1989. Rep. 33.5 x 24.0 cms. Pp.
224. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £15.00
263. Roe, R.G.B. The Flora
of Somerset. Taunton, Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society,
1981. 1st ed. 18.3 x 12.4 cms. Pp. xv + 345. 4 colour and 16 other plates,
maps. Paperback, covers creased. £12.00
264. Rose, F.: The Wild
Flower Key. London, Warne, 1981. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.8 cms. Pp. 480. many colour
and other illustrations, laminated boards. Excellent copy. Paperback version
also available at £10.00 Stock ref
7950. £13.50
265. Rousseau, J.J. Letters
on the Elements of Botany. Addressed to a Lady. London, B. and J. White, 1794.
4th ed. 20.5 x 13.0 cms. Pp. xxiv + 503 + (28). Translated by Thomas Martyn.
Contemporary marbled calf, spine with contrasting label. Corners and part of
boards rubbed, spine has lost its polish, hinges broken but stitching still
holding, blotchy evidence of damp on front end papers, 1/2 title and to slight
extent titlepage, small whole in 1/2 title without loss of text. [Henrey
1028]. £90.00
266. Rousseau, J.J. Letters
on the Elements of Botany; Addressed to
a Lady. London, White Cochrane Etc, 1815. 8th ed. 21.0 x 13.0 cms. Pp. xx +
434. Translated by Thomas Martyn. 1/2 contemporary black calf with marbled
boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Some general browning and
sporadic foxing of contents. [Henrey 1028].
£75.00


267. Salisbury, F.S.
Rambles in the Vaudese Alps. London, Dent, 1916. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.5 cms. Pp. x,
154, 8 plates. Original cloth with lettering rather dull, but otherwise an
excellent copy. Inscribed by the author.
£25.00
268. Savidge, J.P.,
Heywood, V.H. and Gordon, V. Travis's Flora of South Lancashire. Liverpool,
Liverpool Botanical Society, 1964. 2nd imp. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xv + 400.
Illustrated, folding map. Dust wrapper poor and in part sellotaped to front end
paper. £10.00
269. Sawford, B. Wild
Flower Habitats of Hertfordshire Past, Present and Future (?) Ware, Castlemead,
1990. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xvi +299. 16 colour plates, other
illustrations, maps, dust wrapper. Fine copy.
£15.00
270. Schauer, T. A Field
Guide to the Wild Flowers of Britain and Europe. London, Collins, 1978. 1st ed.
18.8 x 12.3 cms. Pp. 464. many colour illustrations. Paper covers. £8.00
271. Schmidlin, E.
Abbildungen und Beschreibung de wichtigsten Futtergrasser... Stuttgart and
Esslingen, Schrieber and Schill, 1850. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Pp. viii, 28,
14 hand coloured folding litho plates. Modern 1/4 cloth with marbled
paper-covered boards, new end papers, titlepage trimmed and mounted on fresh
paper, text pages badly foxed, plate pages slightly foxed. £90.00




272. Schroeter, L. and Dr
C. Taschenflora des Alpen-Wanderers. Zurich, Albert Raustein, c.1905. 10th and
11th ed. 20.0 x 13.0 cms. Pp. (iv), 52, viii, (2) publisher's ads, 25 coloured
and 1 uncoloured plates, original clean and bright pictorial cloth, owner's
name written on front free end paper and stamped on titlepage. £12.00
273. Scott, W. and Palmer,
R. The Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Shetland Islands. Lerwick, Shetland
Times, 1987. 1st ed. 21.3 x 13.5 cms. Pp. ix + 468. 16 colour plates, detailed
maps, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £75.00
274. Seymour, J. Mushrooms
and Toadstools. London, Colour Library International, 1978. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 64, many colour illustrations, dust wrapper, owner's bookplate on
front free end paper. £6.00
275. Sfikas, G. Wild
Flowers of Cyprus. Athens, Efstathiadis, 1990. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. pp.
320. Many colour and some other illustrations, paper covers. A few pages
detached. £8.00
276. Sfikas, G. Trees and
Shrubs of Greece. Athens, Efstathiadis, 1978. 1st English ed. 17.5 x 12.5 cms.
Pp. 213. many colour illustrations, card covers rather creased and rubbed. £8.00
277. Simpson, F.W. Flora of
Suffolk. Ipswich, Suffolk Naturalist's Soc, 1982. 1st Ed. 21.4 x 15.0 cms. Pp.
xiv + 535. Many colour and a few other illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine
copy. £45.00
278. Sinker, C.A. and
others. Ecological Flora of the Shropshire Region. Shrewsbury, Shropshire Trust
for Nature Conservation, 1985. 1st ed. 29.5 x 20.5 cms. Pp. xvi + 344. 8 colour
plates, maps, overlay sheet, dust wrapper.
£30.00
279. Skene, M. Wild Flowers
of Britain. London, Jack, no date [1916]. 1st ed. 19.6 x 15.0 cms. Pp. ix + 100
photographic plates. Pictorial paper-covered boards very slightly rubbed. £6.00
280. Smalian, Dr. K.
Lehrbuch der Pflanzenkunds fur Hohere Lehranstalten. Leipzig, G.Freytag, 1903.
Grosze Ausgabe. 23.5 x 16.2 cms. Pp. vii +626. Separate limp cover booklet of
36 colour plates in back pocket, many text illustrations. Some darkening of
rear end papers, corners slightly rubbed. Text in German. £25.00
281. Smith, A.L. A Handbook
of British Lichens. London, British Museum, 1921. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Pp.
(viii), 160. Text illustrations. Bright original cloth, pencil owner's details
and notes on front free end papers, some pencil annotations to text. £8.00
282. Smith, J.E. English
Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants. Greenford, Glaxo, 1979. 24.0 x
19.0 cms. 32 high quality facsimile coloured plates reproduced from the 1st ed
of Smith & Sowerby's English Botany.
Loose in folder as issued. Folder slightly torn. £15.00
283. Soothill, E. &
Fairhurst, A. The New Field Guide to Fungi. London, Joseph, 1978. 1st ed. 215mm
x 168mm. Pp. 191, colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £5.00
284. Sowerby, J.E. &
Johnson, C.P. British Wild Flowers. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1994.. Re-issue
with Supplement. 24.5 x 16.5 cms. Pp. lii + 186. 90 hand coloured plates and
two plain, original gilt and blindstamped cloth, all edges gilt. Corners
slightly rubbed, mark erased from titlepage and last page possibly concealing
library marks, but no other indications, frontis and titlepage slightly
loose. £100.00


285. Stace, C. New Flora of
the British Isles. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st ed. 21.3 x
13.2 cms. Pp. xxx + 1226. Illustrated. Limp plastic covers, small tears at tail
of spine, end papers slightly torn, a little sloppy through use. An acceptable
working copy. £10.00
286. Stace, C.A. (editor).
Hybridization and the Flora of the British Isles. London, Academic Press, 1975.
1st ed. 22.2 x 14.7 cms. Pp. xiii + 626. Dust wrapper rather soiled and
frayed. £25.00
287. Starling, A. The Flora
and Fauna of Holt Country Park. with annual additions. Cromer, North Norfolk
District Council, 1985- 89. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 98 with many plans,
paper covers, ring binding. With it Annual reports for 1986, 7, 8 and 9. £12.00
288. Stearn, L.F.
Supplement to the Flora of Wiltshire. Devises, Wiltshire Archaeological and
Natural History Society, 1975. 1st ed. 24.3 x 18.5 cms. Pp. xvi + 150.
Illustrations, maps. Dust wrapper vinyl covered and faded. £12.00
289. Stefenelli, S.
Mountain Flowers, a Colour Guide. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1982. 1st
UK ed. 21.0 x 12.0 cms. pp. 205, many colour illustrations, laminated
boards. £6.00
290. Step, E. Spring
Flowers of the Wild. London, Jarrolds, no date [1927]. 1st ed. 18.6 x 12.0 cms.
Pp. viii + 192 + 12 publisher's ads. Well illustrated. Advert slip (possibly
from dust wrapper) tipped-in to front end paper. £8.00
291. Step, E. Wild Flowers
Month by Month in Their Natural Haunts. Vol 1. London, Warne, 1905. 1st ed.
21.0 x 14.2 cms. Pp. (vi) + 200. Colour frontis, many other plates, original
decorative giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's
inscription on 1/2 title. Vol 1 only. £10.00
292. Stewart, S.A. &
Corry, T. Flora of North-East of Ireland. Belfast, Institute of Irish Studies,
1992. 3rd ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. Pp. xi + 419. Colour and other plates, maps,
dust wrapper. David Mclintock's copy with his bookplate on front pastedown. £20.00
293. Stewart, S.A. and
Corry, T.H. A Flora of the North-East of Ireland. Belfast, Quota Press, 1938.
2nd ed. 21.6 x 14.0 cms. Pp. lix + 472.
3 doublepage maps. With new introductions and revision by R.L.Praeger
and W.R.Megaw. Original cloth, corners slightly bumped, end papers lightly
foxed. David Mclintock's copy, his bookplate and signature on end papers,
and with it, on separate sheet McLintock's sketch and notes on
"Broadleafed Helleborine".
£50.00
294. Stocken, C.M.
Andalusian Flowers and Countryside. Thurlestone, published by the author, 1969.
1st ed. 231.3 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 184. Colour and other illustrations, maps. Card
covers. Some pages detached, covers creased. Working copy only. £8.00
295. Swann, E.L. Flora of
Stanford Training Area. Norwich, Norfolk Naturalists Society, 1984. 1st ed.
30.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 71 unnumbered leaves, printed by gestetner method on one
side only, many maps included, card covers, ring spine. Covers creased. Inscribed
by the author. £12.00
296. Tahourdin, C.B. Native
Orchids of Britain. Croydon, H.R.Grubb, c.1925. 1st ed. 21.9 x 13.8 cms. Pp.
xiv + 114. Well illustrated, original cloth. A few neat annotations. Excellent
copy. £20.00
297. Tansley, A.G.
Britain's Green Mantle. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1968. 2nd ed. 21.5 x
13.8 cms. Pp. 327. Colour frontis, many other illustrations. dust wrapper
frayed, owner's details on 1/2 title. £8.00
298. Taylor, A.W. Wild
Flowers of the Pyrenees. London, Chatto & Windus, 1971. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.0
cms. pp. 103. Colour and other illustrations, paper covers with dust
wrapper. £7.00
299. Taylor, P. British
Ferns and Mosses. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, The Kew Series, 1960. 1st
ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 231, 15 colour plates, other ilustrations. Owner's
details on front free end paper, dust wrapper has been sellotaped to boards and
left unsightly marks. £6.00
300. Taylor, S. A
Traveller's Guide to the Woody Plants of Turkey. Istanbul, Redhouse Press,
1984. 1st ed. 21.0 x 15.5 cms. Pp. (vi), 118, 8 colour plates, text
illustrations, paper covers slightly creased.
£8.00
301. Thompson, H.S.
Sub-Alpine Plants or Flowers of the Swiss Woods and Meadows. London, Routledge,
1912. 1st ed. 212mm x 135mm. Pp. xv, 325, 33 coloured plates after George
Flemwell, original giltstamped cloth. Owner's details on front free end paper,
a little foxing but a good bright copy.
£16.00
302. Thompson, H.S Alpine
Plants of Europe. London, Routledge, [1911]. Rep. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xvi, 287, 64 colour plates, folding map.
Original giltstamped cloth, corners very slightly rubbed, small mark on lower
board, owner's name on front free end paper. An excellent bright copy. £12.00
303. Thornton, R.J. Elements
of Botany. London, J.Whiting for the author, 1812. 1st ed. 2 vols 23.3 x 15.0
cms. Vol 1 pp. viii + 90 + 86 plates + 4 tables, Vol 2 pp.73 + 83 plates. Later but not recent
rebind in contemporary style of 1/4 calf with contrasting labels, gilt decorations
and raised bands, marbled paper-covered boards, bookplates of Hardy Amies on
pastedown of each volume. Occasional slight foxing, corner of 1p miscut without
loss. [Freeman 3713 which suggests 176 plates but says "Copies often have
fewer plates" but there are engraved plates used for tables and
calligraphic pages.] £150.00



304. Tomlinson, P. B.
Anatomy of Monocotyledons II Palmae. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1961. 1st ed.
23.2 x 15.5 cms. Pp. (xvi) + 453. Illustrated, dust wrapper torn. Ex library
with usual stamps on end papers, spine, 1/2 title, and verso of titlepage. £15.00
305. Trist, P.J.O. An
Ecological Flora of Breckland. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1979. 1st ed. 24.5 x
18.7 cms. pp. xi, 95, x. Maps with transparency loose in rearv
envelope. Dust wrapper slightly torn and with vinyl covering. Photocopy ms
letter from the author to Daniels stuck and vinyl covered on front
pastedown. £18.00
306. Tutin, T.G.
Umbellifers of the British Isles. London, Botanical Soc. of British Isles,
1980. 1st ed. 18.0 x 11.8 cms. pp. 197. Line drawings by Ann Davies, card
covers slightly creased. £8.00
307. Tyas, R. Favourite
Field Flowers; First Series. London, Houlston & Stoneman, 1848 1st ed.
162mm x 102mm. Pp. ix + 195. 12 hand-coloured plates by James Andrews, original
gilt and blind stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Cloth faded (on the lower board
rather patchily), corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, some
soiling of contents including plates, lower outer hinge frayed, 1 plate
detached, frontis becoming loose, but all tissue guards present an acceptable
copy. £85.00


308. Tyas, R. Flowers from
the Holy Land. London, Houlston & Stoneman, no date c.1851. Rep.16.4 x 10.2 cms. 12 hand coloured litho plates by
James Andrews, all edges gilt, original cloth with gilt and blind stamping. A
clean bright copy. £100.00


309. Tyas, R. Favourite
Field Flowers. Second Series. London,
Houlston & Stoneman, 1850. 1st ed. 16.2 x 10.3 cms. pp. ix + 195. 12 hand coloured plates by James
Andrews, original blind and giltstamped cloth, all edges gilt. All tissue
guards present, spine ends frayed, cloth patchily faded £85.00


310. Tyas, R. (publisher).
The Young Lady's Book of Botany. London, Robert Tyas, 1838. 1st ed. 11.5 x 8.0
cms. Pp. viii + 341 + 4 + 4 publisher's ads. 12 hand coloured plates, text
illustrations, original giltstamped cloth, all edges gilt. Spine relaid, cloth
blotchy. [Freeman 3801 where date of first ed. incorrectly guessed at
1850]. £40.00


311. Valentine, D.H.
(editor). Taxonomy Phytogeography and Evolution. London, Academic Press, 1972.
1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. pp. xii + 431. Illustrations, maps, dust wrapper
slightly frayed. £15.00
312. Vareschi, V. and
Krause, E. Mountains in Flower. London, Lindsay Drummond, 1947. 3rd imp. 24.5 x
19.0 cms. Pp. (x), 159, colour frontis and many other plates. £6.00
313. Various: Proceedings and
Abstracts of Botanical Society of British Isles. London, Botanical Society of
British Isles, 1967-97. A run from Proceedings, Vol VII Part 1 (Sept 1967) to
Abstracts No.1 (May 1971) to No. 27 (Aug 1997), 31 in all. In original paper
covers in sound used condition. £10.00
314. Various. Botanical
Society of British Isles News. London, Botanical Society of British Isles,
1973- 1994. A run from Volume 2 No 1 (Jan 1973) to No. 67 (Sept 1994). Plus
Index vols 1-4. All in original paper covers and in decent used condition. 64
numbers + 4 indices in all. £10.00
315. Vedel, H. Trees and
Shrubs of the Mediterranean. Harmondsworth, Penguin, Penguin Nature Guide,
1978. 1st UK ed. 20.0 x 12.0 cms. pp. 127. Colour and other illustrations,
laminated boards. Owner's book label on front pastedown. £6.00
316. Veitch, J.H. Far
Eastern Maples. London, RHS, 1905. 1st ed. as separate work, rep. from RHS
Journal. 25.0 x 15.5 cms. Pp. 32 including 20 plates. Paper covers faded with
small tear at spine, owner's signature on upper cover. £10.00
317. Vetvicka, V. A Hamlyn
Colour Guide to Wildflowers of Field and Woodland. London, Hamlyn, 1979. 1st Uk
ed. 21.0 X 14.5 cms. Pp. 224. Colour plates and text illustrations,
price-clipped dust wrapper. £6.00
318. Wade, A.E. A
Supplement to Dr J.H.Salter's Flowering Plants ... of Cardiganshire. Cardiff,
University of Wales Press, 1952. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. pp. vi + 48. Paper
covers frayed. £8.00
319. Wade, A.E. The Flora
of Monmouthshire. Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, 1970. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0
cms. pp. 236. 2 plates, 2 folding maps, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £8.00
320. Waring, Miss S. The
Wild Garland. London, printed for Harvey & Darton, 1827. 1st ed. 17.0 x
10.5 cms. Pp. iv + 80. 12 hand coloured plates, contemporary 1/2 morocco with
marbled boards, all edges gilt, gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed,
sellotape stains on inner 1/2 cm of titlepage and frontis. £100.00



321. Watson, E.V. British
Mosses and Liverworts. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1968. 2nd ed.
21.5 x 14.0 cms. Pp. xvi, 495. 18 plates, text illustrations, dust wrapper.
Excellent copy. £12.00
322. Watson, E.V. British
Mosses and Liverworts. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1955. 1st ed.
21.6 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xvi, 419, text illustrations, 26pp Field Key in rear
pocket. Dust wrapper torn and with protective covering, faint sellotape marks
on end papers. Also in rear pocket typed 22pp list of "Key to the Genera
of British Macrolichens". [Also available a copy of the 1963 rep. details
on request]. £10.00
323. Watson, W.C.R.
Handbook of the Rubi of Great Britain and Ireland. Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press, 1958. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.4 cms. pp. xi + 274. Illustrated,
dust wrapper covered in vinyl and sellotaped to boards. £15.00
324. Webb, D.A. and
Scannell, M.J.P. Flora of Connemara and the Burren. Cambridge, Royal Dublin
Society, 1983. 1st ed. 22.5 x 16.0 cms. Pp. xlv + 322. illustrations, maps,
dust wrapper. £60.00
325. Webster, M.M. Flora of
Moray, Nairn & East Inverness. Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Press, 1978.
1st ed. 212.5 x 13.5 cms. pp. xii + 606. Colour and other plates, maps, dust
wrapper slightly frayed. Some adhesion marks at hinge between frontis and
titlepage. £40.00
326. Wheldon, J. A. and
Wilson, A. The Flora of West Lancashire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978.
Reduced facsimile rep. of 1st ed. of 1907. 25.5 x 17.5 cms. 4 original pages
now printed on 1, 12 plates, map, dust wrapper creased. £8.00
327. White, D.J.B. An
Annotated List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns on Blakeney Point, Norfolk.
London, National Trust, 1967. 2nd ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. 25pp booklet in paper
covers. £6.00
328. White, F.B.W. The
Flora of Perthshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. Reduced facsimile rep. of
1st ed. of 1898. Portrait frontis, map, dust wrapper. Reduced to 4 pages on 1.
£8.00
329. White, J.W. The Flora
of Bristol. Bristol, Chatford House Press, 1972. Facsimile rep. of 1st ed. of
1912. 21.3 x 14.0 cms. pp. (ix) + 722. 3 plates, coloured folding map
(creased). Dust wrapper torn with slight loss.
£20.00
330. Whitehead, L.E. Plants
of Herefordshire. Hereford, Herefordshire Botanical Society, 1976. 1st ed. 21.5
x 13.7 cms. Pp. xxvii + 87. End paper maps, illustrations. Cloth spine,
paper-covered boards. Upper board slightly rubbed. £8.00
331. Wicklow, D.T. and
Carroll, G.C. (editors). The Fungal Community its Organisation and Role in the
Ecosystem. New York, Marcel Dekker, 1981. 1st ed. 25.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. (xviii),
855, text diagrams, laminated boards. Ex Glaxo Library with stamps on front end
papers but otherwise a clean copy. £45.00
332. Wigginton, M.J and
graham, G.G. Guide to the Identification of the more Difficult Vascular Plant
Species. Banbury, Nature Conservancy Council, 1981. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms.
Pp. 157. Illustrated, printed by gestetner method, paper covers, spine
splitting. £8.00
333. Williams, J.G. et al.
A Field Guide to the Orchids of Britain and Europe. London, Collins, 1978. 1st
Ed. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Pp. 176. Colour plates. Covers grubby. £10.00
334. Williams, J.T. An
Index of the Living Plant Collections in the British Isles. Kew, Bentham-Moxon
Trust, 1974. 1st ed. 210mm x 150mm. 58pp booklet, card covers. £8.00
335. Withering, W. A
Systematic Arrangement of British Plants. London, Scott & Webster 1833. 2nd
ed. 18.4 x 10.6 cms. pp. 401. Hand coloured frontis and other engraved plates,
in contemporary cloth binding, worn, reading copy only. £5.00
336. Wolley-Dod, A.H. Flora
of Sussex. Bristol, Chatford House Press, 1970. Rep. 21.7 x 13.5 cms. pp.lxxiii
+571. 6 plates, folding map. Dust wrapper badly torn with major loss. £8.00
337. Woodhead, N. The
Alpine Plants of the Snowdon Range. Capel, Alpine Garden Society, no date
c.1931. Rep. from Alpine Garden Society Bulletin, 22.5 x14.0 cms. Pp. 19, 4
plates, paper covers slightly darkened and very slightly frayed. £12.00
338. Woodward, C.H. and
Rickett, H.W. Common Wild Flowers of the Northeastern United States. New York,
Barron's, 1979. 1st ed. 21.3 x 14.8 cms. Pp. xii + 318. Many colour
illustrations, card covers. £8.00
339. Woodward, M. A Key to
the Countryside. Plant Life. London, Blackie, 1935. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms pp.
viii + 183. Decorations by Clifford Webb. Dust wrapper (also by Clifford Webb)
price-clipped and torn with slight loss.
£6.00
340. Wooster, D. Alpine
Plants London, George Bell & Sons, 1872. 1st ed. 250mm x 173mm. 54
chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. 1st series only, with original
gilt and black stamped green cloth with oval panel inset in upper board, all
edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, 1 plate
detached and frayed, occasional slight foxing, owner's details on front free end
paper, inner hinges cracked. £95.00


341. Wooster, D. Alpine
Plants. London, George Bell & Sons, 1874. 2 vols, vol 1, 2nd ed. vol 2, 1st
ed. 250mm x 173mm. 108 chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. Matching
original gilt and blind stamped blue cloth, all edges gilt. Corners of both
vols rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, spines faded, occasional light foxing
but plates generally very clean, owner's label on pastedowns. £230.00

