BESLEYS BOOKS

AUTUMN 2001

CATALOGUE

GARDENING, BOTANY & NATURAL HISTORY

Books.

 

BESLEYS BOOKS

 

Moat Farm, West End, Wrentham, Beccles,

Suffolk. NR34 7NE

Telephone 01502 675649

or

If no reply, 01502 715762

 

Email: Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk

Website: www.besleysbooks.demon.co.uk

 

 

 

 

CONTENTS

Finely Illustrated and Colour Plate Books.............................. 1

Botany............................................................................ ......5

Alpines and Rock Plants...................................................... 8

Plant Hunting........................................................................ 9

Garden Design and History..................................................10

Herbs and Plant Lore........................................................... 14

Ferns and Fungi.................................................................. 15

General Flower Gardening.................................................. 16

Trees, Fruit and Vegetables................................................ 24

Farming................................................................................ 27

New Naturalist..................................................................... 28

Birds.................................................................................... 32

Entomology.......................................................................... 38

General Natural History....................................................... 39

TERMS OF BUSINESS.

1. Books are in good second-hand condition except as mentioned. Any book not coming up to this standard may be returned and the purchase price will be refunded, provided we are notified of any defect within 7 days of the receipt of the book by the customer.

2.Orders can be sent by post to the address shown on the front cover, telephoned to either of the telephone numbers shown on the front cover, faxed (01502 675649) or Emailed (Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk).

3. Prices do not include postage which will be added to the invoice. Books will be sent by the cheapest method of post unless the customer specifies to the contrary. Overseas customers should specify whether they want their books sent Air or Surface Mail.

4. Prices are in £ Sterling. Payment is due on delivery of invoice and may be made by Sterling cheque or International Money order. If you wish to pay in a currency other than Sterling please add the equivalent of £6.00 to cover the cost of conversion. We do accept most of the usual credit cards but please not for £6.00 books; cards may be the most economic way for overseas customers to pay even for small amounts. We run an Australian $ account so can accept payment in A$ if more convenient for customers.

 

 

 

We are continually buying stock in the fields covered by this catalogue as well as general stock for our shop. If you are thinking of moving house or just need to update your collection, please ask us to offer for your surplus books. For large quantities we are prepared to travel to any part of the country.

You are welcome to visit our shop at 4 Blyburgate Beccles, Suffolk NR34 9TA. (Tel 01502 715762). It contains four rooms on two floors of general antiquarian and secondhand books

and can be viewed on our website at www.besleysbooks.demon.co.uk

 

 

FINELY ILLUSTRATED COLOUR PLATE BOOKS

1. Adams, H.G.: Beautiful Butterflies. London, Groombridge, 1854. 16mo. 1st ed. 8 hand-coloured plates, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. Untidy owner's signatures on three pp, cloth blotchily faded, corners slightly rubbed, some foxing with one plate badly affected. £20.00

2. Adams, H.G.: Nests and Eggs of Familiar British Birds. London, Groombridge, 1857. 16mo. 1st ed. Second Series. 8 hand-coloured plates of eggs, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. Untidy owner's signature on three pp, cloth faded and slightly rubbed, some foxing. £20.00

3. Anon: The Diamond Florist. London, Hailes, 1836. 12mo. 1st ed. 19 hand-coloured litho plates and decorative 1/2 title, embossed morocco with gilt lettering to spine. Spine relaid, some darkening of page edges, slight finger soiling. The BL catalogue gives this as the only edition. A charming and scarce work. £100.00

4. Anon.: The Language of Flowers London, Saunders & Otley, 1835. 12mo. 4th ed. 5 hand-coloured plates and hand-coloured decorative additional titlepage, 1/2 calf. Rather rubbed, one plate detached, some soiling and foxing, owner's details on front free ep and at head of additional titlepage. £35.00

5. Anon.: Amateur Gardening. London, Amateur Gardening, 1890. 4to. Text illustrations, 52 colour-printed plates (two with small tears) + one colour plate torn with major loss + two tinted plates, printer's cloth binding, corners and spine ends frayed, a few plates soiled near edges but contents generally clean. £58.00

6. Anon.: Garden Life Illustrated. London, Cable Printing and Publishing, 1905. 4to. Volumes 8 to 10 covering period from April 1905 to Sept. 1906. Text illustrations throughout, 42 colour-printed plates from Amateur Gardening bound in at front of vol 8 (dating from 1903 to 1906), uniform publisher's cloth. Some discolouration of paper, lower board of vol 10 badly dampstained also affecting last few pp, other vols a bit soiled and scratched, spine of vol 9 torn with tear crudely resewn. £80.00

7. Aumonier, M.: Gardens in Sun and Shade. London, G.Anacker Ltd, 1924. 12mo. 4th Ed. 4 colour plates by the author, colour plate on upper cover, text decorations. Card covers faded and slightly rubbed. £10.00

8. Beach, S.A.: The Apples of New York. Albany, New York Dept. of Agriculture, 1905. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 136 colour and many other plates, giltstamped green cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, owners' signatures on first blank of both vols. Clean bright copy. £120.00

9. Bewick, T.: The Water-Colour Drawings of Thomas Bewick. London, Barbizon House, 1930. 4to. Limited ed 17/525, printed at Alcuin Press. 40 tissue-guarded, tipped-in colour plates. giltstamped cloth, teg. Both boards partly dampmarked but contents un-affected, end papers with slight foxing spots. £65.00

10. Brooke, J.: The Wild Orchids of Britain. London, Bodley Head, 1950. Fo. limited edition 74/1140, 40 colour plates by Gavin Bone, with a few text drawings, gilt-stamped red buckram. Ex library with usual markings, but stamps on back of plates. Cloth slightly faded and with a few spots. £95.00

11. Brown, Capt. T.: The Book of Butterflies, Sphinges, and Moths. London, Whittaker & Co, 1834. 12mo. 2nd Ed. Volume 2 only. 46 hand-coloured plates, gilt and blind-stamped red cloth. Owner's details on front free end paper, 2 leaves loose, one small closed tear in text page, otherwise a really bright copy. £45.00

12. Calwer, C.: Calwer's Kaferbuch. Stuttgart, E.Schweizerbartsche, 1916. 8vo. 6th Ed. 2 vols . 47 of 48 colour plates only, and one plate torn without loss, 1/2 morocco. Inner hinges split and partly repaired. The authoritative work on beetles, text in German. £50.00

13. Catlow, A.: Popular Field Botany. London, Reeve & Co, 1852. 16mo. 3rd Ed. 20 hand-coloured plates, gilt and blind stamped cloth. Binding original but very worn with some loss to spine, text heavily annotated in ink by previous owner, plates annotated in pencil. A botanist's working copy not in good condition. £25.00

14. Clarke, M.U.: Nature's Own Gardens. London, Dent & Co. 1907. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis and 50 colour plates by the author, teg, coloured patterned cloth. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, lower inner hinge cracked, lower board slightly damp-spotted. £12.00

15. COOK, E.T.: Gardens of England. London, A. & C. Black, 1908. 8vo. 1st Ed. 20 colour plates by Beatrice Parsons, teg, pictorial cloth. Cloth rather dull, slight wear, but 1st edition not common. £20.00

16. Curtis, W.: Botanical Magazine. London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1948 - 1973. 8vo. Unbound numbers in original wraps from Vol CLXV part 1 (April 1948) to Vol CLXXVI Part 1 (April 1966). 45 consequetive numbers in all. Each volume has one number with sepia photographic frontis, and each number has one folding and 10 or occasionally nine fine coloured plates. The artists are Stella Ross-Craig, Lilian Snelling, Ann V. Webster, Margaret Stone and Mary Grierson. The contents all clean and un-marked, a few wraps slightly damaged at spine, the binding is unsewn and in some of the earlier numbers pages are detached. We also have a few later numbers, and duplicates available at £5.00 each, please enquire for details. £150.00

17. Da Costa, E.M.: Figures to Da Costa's Conchology. Unpublished, c.1805. 76pp ms book measuring 7.25 inches x 8.25 inches bound in contemporary marbled paper wraps and containing 16 pen and ink drawings of shells finished with body colour and enclosed in lined border. Explanatory text with each plate. Followed by 8pp of ms copied from Jones' translation of Oppians Halieuticks being verses relating to shells and fish.Wraps worn with some loss and soiled, some darkening of paper. With it ms sheet, probably contemporary with the book, concerning derivation and explanation of the names of shells. £100.00

18. Goldsmith, O.: A History of Earth and Animated Nature. London, Blackie, 1876. 8vo. 2 vols, revised ed. 30 colour-printed plates and two coloured titlep. vignettes, many other engravings. Gilt and black stamped cloth. Spine ends frayed, inner hinges cracked, owner's details on front free ep. Occasional foxing but mostly clean, bright copy internally. £80.00

19. Gordon, W.G.: Our Country's Birds. London, Day & Son, c.1892.. 8vo. 33 colour-printed plates, pictorial cloth. corners slightly rubbed, one board edge dented. £12.00

20. Greene, W.T.: Birds I Have Kept in Years Gone By. London, Upcott Gill, 1885. 8vo. 1st Ed. 16 plates printed by B. Fawcett of Driffield and hand coloured, aeg, gilt-stamped cloth. Corners rubbed, contents including plates soiled, ex library, label on pastedown and mark on spine but no internal stamps. £60.00

21. Greene, W.T.: Parrots in Captivity. London, George Bell & Sons, 1884 -1887 Large 8vo. 1st Ed. 3 vols, 81 fine hand-coloured plates printed by B.Fawcett of Driffield, each of a single or occasionally two parrots, original green cloth with gilt parrot decoration on upper boards, teg. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed. An excellent set with very little foxing. This set is without the very scarce supplementary volume which contained a further 9 plates. £3000.00

22. Hedrick, U.P.: The Plums of New York. Albany, State of New York Department of Agriculture, 1911. 4to. 1st Ed. 98 coloured plates and many others, original green cloth. Binding slightly rubbed, sporadic light foxing, lacking plate called for of "October" as always. £120.00

23. Hedrick, U.P.: The Cherries of New York. Albany, State of New York Department of Agriculture, 1915. 4to. Portrait frontis, 56 coloured plates. Slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing. £140.00

24. Hedrick, U.P.: The Small Fruits of New York. Albany, State of New York Depart. of Agriculture, 1925. 4to. Portrait frontis, 94 colour plates. Corners slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing, a few pp loose. £195.00

25. Hill, J.: The Natural History of Quadrupeds and Cetaceous Animals. Bungay, Brightly & Co, 1811. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 vols, 112 (of 120) hand-coloured plates, full calf. Boards and end blanks detached, rubbed, one spine label detached, some offsetting but contents mostly clean. Anonymous, but ascribed to John Hill. £350.00

26. Humphreys, H.N.: The Genera of British Moths. London, Paul Jerrard, c.1860. Imp. 8vo. 62 hand-coloured plates, teg, giltstamped cloth. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, new end-papers, slight uniform darkening of paper, plate 1 nearly detached, bookplate of owner on pastedown. £340.00

27. Ingram, J.: Flora Symbolica. London, Warne & Co, c.1872. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, coloured titlep. and 14 coloured plates. Aeg, gilt and colour decorated cloth. Spine relaid, new end-papers, fore corners rubbed, one plate trimmed and repaired. £35.00

28. Malo, C.: Les Papillons. Paris, Janet, c.1820. 12mo. Hand-coloured titlep. vignette and 9 hand-coloured litho plates, japan vellum with gilt decoration, aeg. Spine relaid with new eps, lacking pp 109/10 and pp175/6, some foxing. £40.00

29. McIntosh, C.: The New and Improved Practical Gardener. London, Thomas Kelly, c.1840. 8vo. Portrait frontis, 10 hand-coloured plates with four flowers to each p, 9 hand-coloured plates of fruit, one uncoloured plate, many text illustrations. 1/2 calf with contrasting label. Lacks titlep. slight marginal dampstaining, binding slightly rubbed but pleasing. Includes 14pp Appendix, separately paginated, on "Producing uniform bottom heat from hot water tanks". £190.00

30. Millais, J.G.: Rhododendrons and the Various Hybrids. London, Longmans, 1924. Fo. 1st Ed. Second Series only, Limited ed. 537/550. 17 colour plates by Beatrice Parsons, Winifred Walker and Lilian Snelling, 14 collotype plates and numerous illustrations. Binding lightly rubbed, faded and scratched, ink underlining on title of one plate and a few pencil markings to text, owner's inscription on first free end paper. £450.00

31. Moreton, C.O.: Old Carnations and Pinks. London, George Rainbird, 1955. Fo. 1st Ed. Un-numbered limited edition of 3000 copies. 8 colour plates by Rory McEwen. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Corners rubbed, binding faded and slightly soiled. £20.00

32. Morris, F.O.: A History of British Birds. London, Groombridge, 1852-57 8vo. 1st ed. Vols 2 to 6 only (lacking vol 1), 298 hand-coloured plates, 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, marbled boards. Binding poor with two damaged spines and considerable rubbing, tear with some loss in margin of one plate otherwise contents clean and bright. 1st Ed. is much less common than later editions. £350.00

33. Morris, F.O.: A History of British Birds. London, John Nimmo, 1903. 8vo. 5th Ed. 6 vols. 405 hand coloured plates, giltstamped green cloth. Boards all dampmarked to some degree but spines and contents unaffected, contents has occasional light foxing but generally clean and bright set. £675.00

34. Morris, F.O.: A History of British Birds. London, John Nimmo, 1891. 8vo. 3rd Ed. 6 vols. 394 hand-coloured plates, giltstamped green cloth. Corners and spine ends frayed, lower board of vol 3 scratched. Occaional light foxing but generally a clean set internally. £650.00

35. Morris, F.O.: A History of British Birds. London, Bell & Daldy, 1870. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 6 vols. 365 hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates, contemporary 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, marbled boards, aeg. Owner's bookplate on pastedowns, corners slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing. Quite a handsome copy. £700.00

36. Nietner, T.: Die Rose. Berlin, Von Wiegandt, Hempnel & Parey, 1880. 4to. 1st Ed. 12 chromolithograph plates of roses after Maria Endell, many text illustrations, 2 garden plans, 1/2 morocco by Hatchards with gilt and coloured rose design stamped on spine, teg. Corners rubbed but impressive. Text in German. £400.00

37. Ogawa, K.: Chrysanthemums of Japan. Tokyo, Kelly & Walsh, c.1892. Fo 1st Ed. 14 collotype photographic prints each with tissue guard, including one coloured, no text as issued but title beneath each plate. Bound in decorative card covers with silk ties. Corners of card covers rubbed with some loss, fore-margin of first plate dust-soiled, last plate slightly torn without loss. Scarce. £300.00

38. Parsons, S.B.: The Rose: Its History, Poetry, Culture and Classification. New York, Wiley & Putnam, 1847. 8vo. 1st Ed. Frontis and two other litho plates of which two are hand coloured, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, spine ends and corners slightly frayed, Some occasional foxing. The 1st Ed., although less full than the 2nd ed. is scarce. £275.00

39. Pouchet, F.A.: The Universe. London, Blackie, 1871. Imp. 8vo. 8 colour-printed plates, wood engravings, aeg, giltstamped cloth. Corners rubbed, occasional foxing, owner's inscription on pastedown. £25.00

40. Raymond, E.: L'Esprit des Fleurs. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1884. 8vo. 64 chromolithograph plates by Emrik & Binger of Haarlem with tissue guards. The plates comprise titlep. + verso, and 62 other plates where the outer half of the plate is flowers and the inner half is relevant text, there are also text pp. with decorative margins and blank pp for reader's own quotations (these are all blank). Modern French rebind in crimson pressed morocco with gilt and coloured decoration, silk doublures with dentelles. Some darkening of paper, two pp of prelims slightly frayed at fore edge, some adherence of tissue guards on plates. A flamboyant binding but in keeping with the style of book. £150.00

41. Russ, Dr K.: The Speaking Parrots. London, Upcott Gill, c.1889. 8vo. 8 hand-coloured plates, 9 other plates, a few text illustrations, charming gilt and colour stamped parrot design on upper board and spine. Corners v.slightly rubbed, 1p. torn without loss. A bright copy. £120.00

42. Russ, Dr K.: The Speaking Parrots. London, Upcott Gill, c.1894. 8vo. 8 hand coloured plates, a few text illustrations, giltstamped cloth with parrot design on spine. Paper and spine darkened, spine ends frayed. £90.00

43. Smith, Sir J.E. and Sowerby, J.: English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants. London, for C.E.Sowerby, 1841 - 1852. 8vo. Mixed edition, vols 1 to 7 3rd Ed. 1st issue (complete in itself containing only flowering plants, see Freeman 3455) and vols 8 to 12 2nd Ed. 2,737 hand-coloured engraved plates including some folding, 1/2 green morocco with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, marbled boards, aeg. Corners and edges rubbed, some sporadic browning of paper, 1 plate repaired (image un-affected), owner's bookplate on all pastedowns. Spines faded. A pleasing set. £1300.00

44. Thompson, R.: The Gardener's Assistant. London, Blackie, 1859. 8vo. 1st Ed. 12 hand-coloured plates, text illustrations, 1/2 morocco with gilt decoration to spine, aeg. Corners rubbed, lacking spine label. Contents clean and bright. £70.00

45. Thompson, R.: The Gardener's Assistant. London, Blackie, 1890. 8vo. New ed. 12 chromo plates and 20 others, text illustrations, printer's cloth. Corners rubbed, tissue guard on frontis. dampstained. £65.00

46. Thompson, R.: The Gardener's Assistant. London, Blackie, 1859. 8vo. 1st Ed. 12 hand coloured plates, text illustrations, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration and with blindstamping. Recased in original cloth but with new eps. Some browning of paper. With it small bundle of ms recording varieties of apples planted etc in 1880s. £70.00

47. Thompson, R.: The Gardener's Assistant. London, Blackie, 1890. 8vo. New ed. 12 chromolithograph plates, 20 other plates, text illustrations,1/2 morocco. Binding rubbed with cloth soiled and lifting. £65.00

48. Turton, W.: Manual of Land and Fresh-water Shells. London, Longmans, 1857. 8vo. new ed. 12 hand coloured plates. Front free ep and frontis detached, inner hinges splitting, 1/4 inch frayed from head of spine. £30.00

49. Tutt, J.W.: British Moths. London, Routledge, 1902. 8vo. Rep. 12 chromolithograph plates, text illustrations, teg, green cloth. Edges rubbed, some darkening of paper, owner's details on front free ep. some finger soiling of plates, inner hinges split. £10.00

50. Twining, E.: The Plant World. London, T.Nelson, 1866. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, coloured vignette on additional titlep. and 3 colour plates, aeg, giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, spine faded. £25.00

51. Tylor, A.: Colouration of Animals and Plants. London, Alabaster Passmore, 1886. 8vo. 1st Ed. edited by S.B.J.Skertchly. 12 chromolithograph plates, 12 other plates, cloth binding. Fine copy, scarce. £120.00

52. Wallace, R.L.: The Canary Book. London, Upcott Gill, 1893. 8vo. 3rd Rev. Ed. 6 chromolithograph, 3 tinted and 12 black and white plates, a few text illustrations. Red cloth with canary design giltstamped on spine and upper board. Slightly rubbed, owner's details on 1/2 title. £60.00

53. Waterfield, M.: Garden Colour. London, Dent, 1905. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis and 50 coloured plates by Margaret Waterfield with accompanying notes by her. Essays by Mrs Earle, E.V.B., Rose Kingsley and Hon Vicary Gibbs, teg, giltstamped blue cloth. Corners rubbed, some darkening of paper (plates un-affected), owners' details on front free ep. £20.00

54. Weber, J.C.: Die Alpen-Pflanzen. Munchen, Christian Kaiser, 1879-1880. 16mo. 3rd Ed. 4 vols. 400 hand-coloured plates, gilt and black-stamped green cloth. Dws present but torn with slight loss and slightly soiled, owner's bookplate on pastedowns. A fine set and the only set I have ever seen in dws. £560.00

55. Willmott, E. The Genus Rosa. London Murray, 1910-14. Fo. 25 original parts in their wraps, loose in two publisher’s folders. 132 chromolithograph plates after paintings by Alfred Parsons. Slight adhesion from a few plates onto tissue guards, very slight wear to folders. An excellent copy of the most important rose book of the C20th. £3400.00

56. Wood, , J.G.: The Fresh & Salt-Water Aquarium. London, Routledge, c.1880. 8vo. 11 colour-printed plates (there should have been 12 but there is a publisher's note "Plate 2 having been spoilt in the printing is omitted"), text engravings, gilt and blackstamped blue cloth. Slightly rubbed, end papers slightly spotted but good bright copy. £25.00

57. Wright, J.: The Fruit Grower's Guide. London, Virtue, c.1891 - 94. 4to. 1st Ed. 3 vols in 6 divisions, 43 chromolithograph plates and 3 chromolithograph titlepages as called for, aeg, blackstamped green cloth. Corners v.slightly rubbed, divs 1 and 2 lightly spotted, occasional light foxing, div number not printed on div 4. Generally a clean bright set. £1200.00

58. Wright, L.: The Practical Poultry Keeper. London, Cassell, 1901. 8vo. new rev. Ed. 8 chromolithograph plates, cloth binding. Corners rubbed, binding dull, some marginal soiling of plates but image un-affected. £45.00

BOTANY

59. Anon.: The Dry Garden. Unpublished. 4to. 37pp album in hard covers, with 20pp of pressed British wild flowers. Cover is giltstamped with title "The Dry Garden". A few specimens either damaged/missing. £35.00

60. Ashby, H. et al: German-English Botanical Terminology. London, Thomas Murby, 1938. 8vo. 1st Ed. Text in English and German. Cloth slightly soiled. £10.00

61. Baker, J.G.: Handbook of Amaryllidaea. London, Bell, 1888. 8vo. 1st Ed. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed and frayed. Albert Pam's copy with his bookplate on pastedown and his annotations in both pencil and ink. £50.00

62. Baker, J.G.: Handbook of The Irideae. London, Bell, 1892. 8vo. 1st Ed. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed and frayed. Albert Pam's copy with his bookplate on pastedown and with his annotations to text both in ink and in pencil. £50.00

63. Benl, G.: The Pteridophta of Bioko (Fernando Po). Barcelona, University of Barcelona, 1991. 8vo. 106pp, in wraps, inscribed by the author. Text in English. £6.00

64. Clapham, A.R. et al.: Excursion Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge, CUP, 1981. 8vo. 3rd Ed. Text illustrations, card covers with dw. £8.00

65. Clarke, W.A.: First Records of British Flowering Plants. London, West, Newman & Co, 1897. 8vo. 1st ed in book form, reprinted with additions and corrections from Journal of Botany 1892-6. Card-backed cloth covers with gilt lettering. Owner's details on front free ep, a few ink annotationsa to text. £8.00

66. Colmeiro, D.M.: Apuntas para La Flora de las Castillas. Madrid and Lima, Calleja, 1849. 8vo. 176pp, red calf spine with gilt lettering and decoration, marbled paper-covered boards. Corners rubbed, paper darkened with slight foxing, paper reference label in corner of upper board. Text in Spanish. £45.00

67. Darwin, C.: The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1888. 8vo. 4th thousand, text illustrations, publisher's green cloth. Occasional light foxing, small closed tear in one p., bookseller's blind stamp on front free ep. Near fine copy. 32pp of publisher's ads dated January 1889. [Freeman 844]. £60.00

68. Darwin, C.: The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1906. 8vo. Popular Ed. Text illustrations. Publisher's green cloth. Corners rubbed, upper board soiled. [Freeman 851]. £8.00

69. De Tabley, Lord.: The Flora of Cheshire. London, Longmans, 1899. 8vo. 1st ed. edited by S.Moore and with biographical notice by Sir M.S.Duff. Portrait frontis, folding coloured map, giltstamped cloth. Corners rubbed, hinges split, occasional foxing, ink and pencil annotations, owner's details on 1/2 title. £35.00

70. Edees, E.S.: Flora of Staffordshire. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 8 plates, many maps, dw. £15.00

71. Good, R.: A Geographical Handbook of the Dorset Flora. Dorchester, Dorset Natural History soc., 1948. 4to. 1st Ed. Frontis and many text maps. Two owners' signatures on front free ep, binding slightly rubbed. With it, coloured plan of Studland Heath and 4 hand-coloured engravings of Lichens and Opegrapha from 1st ed. of Sowerby's English Botany. £25.00

72. Gray, A.: How Plants Grow. with A Popular Flora. London, Trubner, and Ivison & Phinney, New York. 1858. Small 4to. 1st UK ed. many text engravings, morocco spine printed paper-covered boards. Binding rather rubbed and soiled, contents clean. £15.00

73. Grigson, G.: The Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, 1958. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 44 full page illustrations taken from C16th herbals, green buckram. dw price-clipped and frayed. £25.00

74. Howes, F.N.: Plants & Bee-Keeping. London, Faber, 1946. 8vo. 2nd imp. 32 plates, dw. Dw torn with some loss, faint damp mark along lower edge. £8.00

75. Jacob, J.: Wild Flowers, Grasses and Ferns of East Kent. Dover, Dover Express and East Kent News, 1936 8vo. 1st Ed. 29pp. Bound with it , Botanical Records of the London Area edited by E.B. Bishop et al, 114pp, followed by 32pp of blank paper with ms index written on it, map of London area in Rear pocket. Bound in buckram unevenly faded. £12.00

76. Jermyn, S.T.: Flora of Essex. Colchester, Essex Naturalists' Trust, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 6 colour plates, many maps including some folding and large folding geological map of the county, dw. Dw slightly frayed and soiled. With it key to National Grid References £10.00

77. Johns, C.H.: Grasses. London, S.P.C.K., 1893. 8vo. 1st ed. text illustrations, blackstamped cloth. An appendix to the late C.A.John's "Flowers of the Field". £8.00

78. Kreutz, C.A.J.: Orobanche, The European Broomrape Species. Limburg, Naturhistorisch Genootschap, 1995. 4to. 1st ed. Many colour plates, other illustrations, plans. Paper-covered boards as issued. Text in German and English, corners bumped. £10.00

79. Lind, E.M. et al.: Some Common Flowering Plants of Uganda. London, OUP, 1962. 8vo. 1st Ed. 16 colour plates and many other illustrations. Dw frayed and slightly soiled. £12.00

80. Linnaeus, C.: Species Plantarum. Vindobonae, J.T de Trattner, 1764. 8vo. 3rd Ed. 2 vols with continuous pagination, errata leaf at end of vol 2, full calf with raised bands and contrasting labels. Considerable foxing, new spines, fore corners of boards rubbed. In spite of faults a decent set. £250.00

81. Lloyd, F.E.: The Carnivorous Plants. New York, Dover Publications, 1976. 8vo. rep. Facsimile reprint of 1st Ed. of 1942 with all illustrations, card covers. £8.00

82. Lock, M. et al.: Wild Orchids in the South of England. MLP Publications, 1993. 8vo. 1st Ed. 76pp guide, 12pp of colour illustrations, black and white line drawings of each species discussed. Signed by the author. A computer-generated publication with glued spine and soft covers. £10.00

83. Lowe, E.J.: A Natural History of Grasses. London, Groombridge, 1864. 8vo. 1st Ed. 64 colour-printed plates, blindstamped cloth. Spine ends and part of lower hinge frayed, slight darkening of paper, library label on pastedown but no other library marks. £40.00

84. Mabey, R.: Flora Britannica. London, Chatto & Windus, 1996. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations throughout, dw slightly damaged. This is the complete, uinabridged version. £20.00

85. Malla, Dr S.B. et al: Catalogue of Nepalese Vascular Plants. Kathmandu, Ministry of Forests, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards, dw slightly frayed and creased. £8.00

86. Martineau, R.A.S.: Rhodesian Wild Flowers. London, Longmans, 1953. 4to. 35 coloured plates by Margaret H. Phear. Corners v.slightly rubbed. £20.00

87. Mathew, B. and Baytop, T.: The Bulbous Plants of Turkey. London, Batsford, 1984. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. Owner's name erased from front free ep otherwise an excellent copy. £18.00

88. McLintock, D.: Companion to Flowers. London, Bell, 1966. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw frayed. £8.00

89. Nelson, G.A.: William Turner's Contribution to the first records of British Plants. Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1959. 4to. 300pp offprint from the Proceedings, wraps. £6.00

90. Pennington, W.: The History of British Vegetation. London, English Universities Press, 1974. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Well illustrated, dw. Owner's signature on front free ep. £10.00

91. Plukenet. L.: Phytographia and Almagestum Botanicum. London, Sumptibus autoris, 1691 to 1696. 4to 1st Ed. two volumes. Volume 1. Part 1 engraved portrait frontis, engraved titlep. plates numbered 1 to 72 with plates 18 and 19 on one leaf. [This copy with one plate torn in margin and lacking plates 40 and 41]. Part 2 engraved titlep., plates 73 to 114, engraved titlep reading "Appendix Ad Rariorum Plantarum Icones", plates 115 and 16, engraved titlep. reading "Altera Appendix" plates 117 to 120. Part 3 1692, engraved portrait frontis, engraved titlep. engraved dedication on two leaves, engraved preface, plates121 to 239, engraved titlep. "Appendix ad Tertiam Partem", plates 240 to 250 + index. Volume 2, Titlep. dated 1696 for Part 4 followed by Titlep. for Almagestum Botanicum, titlep. dated 1696 + ii + 402pp + 2pp index plates for part 4 follow numbered 251 to 328. Full calf but boards detached and very worn, some foxing, some ms notes at foot of a few plates, a little bookworm damage to margins. Almagestum Botanici (1700) and Amaltheum Botanicum (1705) often found bound with the earlier works not present in this case. The two volumes are of slightly different sizes. [Henry 304]. £450.00

92. Polunin, O.: Flowers of Europe. A Field Guide. London, OUP, 1969. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and other illustrations. Dw price-clipped. £36.00

93. Polunin, O. and Huxley, A.: Flowers of the Mediterranean. London, Chatto & Windus, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and other illustrations. Dw torn and sellotaped with some loss. £8.00

94. Polunin, O. and Smythies, B.E.: Flowers of South-West Europe. A Field Guide. London, OUP, 1973. 8vo. 1st Ed, many coloured and other illustrations, dw. £30.00

95. Praeger, R.L.: Open-Air Studies in Botany. London, Charles Griffin, 1897. 8vo. 1st Ed. Frontis and 6 plates from photographs by R. Welch, text drawings by S.R.Praeger, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Corners rubbed, lacking front free ep, owner's details on 1/2 title. £15.00

96. Robbins, W.W.: The Botany of Crop Plants. Philadelphia, P.Blakiston's & Son, 1931. 8vo. 3rd ed. many illustrations. Slightly rubbed, smudge on spine. £10.00

97. Simpson, F.W.: Flora of Suffolk. Ipswich, Suffolk Naturalists' Society, 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. many colour and a few other illustrations, dw. Ex Library but clean, apart from usual library marks an excellent copy. £30.00

98. Simpson, F.W.: Flora of Suffolk. Ipswich, Suffolk Natruralists' Society, 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. many colour and a few other illustrations, maps on eps. Price-clipped dw. £40.00

99. Stearn, W.T.: Botanical Latin. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1983. 8vo. 3rd Ed. rev. Text illustrations, dw. £8.00

100. Tahourdin, C.B.: Native Orchids of Britain. Croydon, H.R.Grubb, 1925. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated.Corners rubbed, upper board creased. £15.00

101. Tampion, J.: The Gardener's Botany. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972. 8vo. Illustrated, dw. £8.00

102. Tansley, A.G.: The British Islands and Their Vegetation. Cambridge, CUP, 1953. 4to. 3rd imp 2 vols. Well illustrated. Cloth faded, upper board of vol 2 slightly soiled. £30.00

103. White, F.B.: The Flora of Perthshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1978. 8vo. reduced size facsimile reprint of 1st ed of 1898. Portrait frontis but without the map which the original edition contained, dw. £8.00

 

ALPINES AND ROCK PLANTS

104. Correvon, H. and Robert, P.: The Alpine Flora. London, Methuen, 1911. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Frontis and 100 colour plates. Fine copy in dw slightly soiled and frayed with some loss. £20.00

105 Flemwell, G.: The Flower-Fields of Alpine Switzerland. London, Hutchinson, 1911. 8vo. 1st Ed. 26 tipped-in colour plates by the author, teg, giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, sporadic light foxing, owner's details on front free ep. £20.00

106. Hills, H.D.: The Propagation of Alpines. London, Faber, 1959. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Illustrated, dw frayed, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

107. Ingwersen, W.: Alpine and Rock Plants. London, Dent, 1983. 8vo. 1st Ed. 8 colour and many other illustrations, dw. £8.00

108. Maisch, Dr K.: Schreibers Kleiner Atlas de Alpenpflanzen. Esslingen, J.F.Schreiber, c.1910. 8vo. 32pp booklet in card covers with 12 panelled folding plate with coloured illustrations of alpine flowers. Covers slightly darkened. £10.00

109. Malby, R.A.: The Story of my Rock Garden. London, Headley Bros, c.1912. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 4 tipped-in colour plates and other photographic plates. Cloth binding slightly marked, owner's details on front free ep, and bookplate on pastedown. £15.00

110. Thompson, H.S.: Alpine Plants of Europe. London, Routledge, 1911. 8vo. 1st ed. 64 colour plates. Small tear at head of spine, dw soiled and torn with some loss. £15.00

111. Wright, W.P.: Alpine Flowers and Rock Gardens. London, Headley Bros, c.1910. 8vo. 1st Ed. 40 tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Slight foxing particularly on tissue guards, corners slightly rubbed, one plate mount slightly torn without loss. A good bright copy. £20.00

 

PLANT HUNTING

112. Cooper, R.E. et al.: George Forrest, V.M.H. Edinburgh, Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1935. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Boards slightly marked, owner's details on front free end paper. Stock ref 1783. £30.00

113. Farrer, R.: On the Eaves of the World. London, Arnold, 1917. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Many illustrations, folding map. Corners v.slightly rubbed, occasional soiling of cloth serious only on lower board of vol 2, small dampmark on margin of plan and on lower pastedown of vol 1. A few faults but scarce 1st Ed. £200.00

114. Farrer, R.: Among the Hills. London, Headley Bros., c.1911. 8vo. 1st Ed. 14 tipped-in colour plates, folding plan and 8 other plates. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's namestamp on front free end paper, front pastedown marked. £75.00

115. Fisher, J.: The Origins of Garden Plants. London, Constable, 1989. 8vo. Rev. Ed.13 colour plates and many other illustrations, dw. Fine copy. £10.00

116. Kingdon Ward, F.: Pilgrimage for Plants. London, Harrap, 1960. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, end paper plans. Price-clipped and slightly frayed and soiled dw. Includes bibliography of Kingdon Ward's works. £20.00

117. Kingdon Ward, F.: Plant Hunter's Paradise. London, Cape, 1937. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, 2 folding maps. Owners' details on front free end paper, Annotations on verso of 1/2 title. £45.00

118. Lyte, C.: Sir Joseph Banks. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. 8 colour and 16 other plates, dw. £15.00

119. Mee, M.: Margaret Mee in Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Woodbridge, Nonesuch Expeditions, 1988. 4to. 1st Ed, Many coloured and some other illustrations, dw v.slightly frayed. Publisher's reject copy because back-to-front and upside down to text. Unread copy. £17.00

120. NORTH, M.: A Vision of Eden. Exeter, Webb & Bower, 1980. 4to. 1st Ed. Many coloured illustrations by Marianne North, dw slightly torn. £6.00

121. Spongberg, S.A.: A Reunion of Trees. The Discovery of Exotic Plants and Their Introduction into North American and European Landscapes. Cambridge Mass. Harvard University Press, 1990. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £15.00

122. Swinson, A.: Frederick Sander: The Orchid King. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dw slightly worn. Will Ingwersen's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

123. Veitch, J.H.: A Traveller's Notes. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1896. 4to. 1st Ed. Folding coloured plan, 9 tissue-guarded photographic plates, text illustrations. Corners rubbed, some foxing, Ex library with label on front pastedown, reference number on spine, date on v. of titlep. Still a decent copy. £250.00

124. Veitch, J.H.: A Traveller's Notes. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, 1896. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured folding plan, 9 tissue-guarded photographic plates, text illustrations. Slight foxing but a clean tight copy. £375.00

125. Whittle, T.: The Plant Hunters. London, Heinemann, 1970. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dw creased and slightly soiled, upper board dull, bookshop and department stamp on front free ep. £8.00

 

GARDEN DESIGN AND HISTORY

126. Allan, M.: E.A.Bowles & His Garden at Myddleton House. London, Faber, 1973. 8vo. 1st Ed. 8 colour plates and many other illustrations, dw slightly frayed. Owner's bookplate on front free ep. £12.00

127. Allan, M.: William Robinson 1838-1935. London, Faber, 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, dw. Ben Weinreb's copy and signed by him on front free ep. £20.00

128. Atchison, E.: The John Innes Special Collection. Norwich, John Innes Charity, 1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. 108pp catalogue of selected books from the John Innes Special Collection. £12.00

129. Berrall, J.S.: A History of Flower Arranging. New York, Viking Press, 1968. 4to. Rev. ed. A few colour and many other illustrations, dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £30.00

130. Blomfield, Sir R.: The Formal Garden in England. London, Macmillan, 1936. 8vo. 3rd Ed. rep. Many illustrations by F.Inigo Thomas. Dw frayed and discoloured but a nice clean copy beneath it. £20.00

131. Boniface, P.: The Garden Room. London, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, 1982. 4to. 1st Ed. Well illustrated with many archive photographs, card covers. Owner's details on first free ep. £6.00

132. Brown, J.: The Pursuit of Paradise. A Social History of Gardens and Gardening. London, HarperCollins, 1999. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates, dw. £15.00

133. Brown, J.: Gardens of a Golden Afternoon. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1985. 4to. Rep. Coloured and other illustrations, card covers. Slight wear to covers. tells the story of Lutyens and Jekyll. £8.00

134. Brown, J.: A Garden & Three Houses. Woodbridge, Garden Art Press, 1999. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured photographic illustrations throughout by Richard Bryant, dw. The story of architect Peter Aldington's garden and three village houses. £14.00

135. Clayton-Payne, A.: Victorian Flower Gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. Oblong 4to. 1st Ed. 120 colour illustrations of gardens by Victorian painters, dw. £10.00

136. Coats, A.M.: The Treasury of Flowers. London, Phaidon, 1975. 8vo. 1st Ed. 33 colour and many other illustrations, price-clipped dw. £10.00

137. Coats, A.M.: Flowers and Their Histories. London, Hulton Press, 1956. 8vo. 1st ed. 8 colour and 7 other plates. Spine faded, slightly rubbed, owner's name on first free ep. £12.00

138. Coats, P.: Flowers. The Story of Flowers, Plants and Gardens Through the Ages. London, Peerage Books, c.1980. 8vo. Rep. Colour and other illustrations, price-clipped dw, owner's details on front free ep. £10.00

139. Crowe, S.: Garden Design. Chichester, Packard Publishing, 1981. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Illustrated, dw. £20.00

140. Davies, J.: The Victorian Kitchen Garden. London, BBC Books, 1987. 4to Rep. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £5.00

141. DiNoto, A. and Winter, D.: The Pressed Plant. The Art of Botanical Specimens, Nature Prints, and Sun Pictures. New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. 4to. 1st Ed. Many excellent high quality colour illustrations, dw. The only modern book on the subject so far as I am aware. £10.00

142. Edwards, P.: English Garden Ornament. London, Bell, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many other plates and text illustrations. Dw frayed and slightly grubby. £10.00

143. Fairbrother, N.: New Lives, New Landscapes. London, Architectural Press, 1970. 8vo. 2nd imp. Well illustrated. dw price-clipped. creased and grubby, owner's signature on front free ep. £12.00

144. Fairbrother, N.: Men and Gardens. London, Hogarth Press, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw frayed and slightly darkened. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, another owner's signature on 1/2 title. £12.00

145. Fleming, L. and Gore, A.: The English Garden. London, Joseph, 1979. 4to. 1st Ed. Many colour and other illustrations, dw frayed. £15.00

146. Galinou, M. (Editor).: London's Pride. The ...History of the Capital's Gardens. London, Anaya Publishers, 1990. 4to. 1st Ed. Many coloured and a few other illustrations, card covers in dw. £6.00

147. Gatty, Mrs A.: The Book of Sun-Dials. London, Bell, 1900. Large 8vo. 4th and best edition enlarged and re-edited by H.K.F.Eden and Eleanor Lloyd. 9 plates and many illustrations, teg, original gilt-stamped cloth. Bookplate of Sir John Robert Gladstone on pastedown. A little foxing but not noticeable except at beginning and end. The best copy I have seen. £300.00

148. Gilmour, J.S.L. and Walters, S.M.: Humphrey Gilbert-Carter. A Memorial Volume. Cambridge, Uni. Botanic Garden, 1975. 8vo. 1st Ed. Portrait frontis and other illustrations. No dw as issued. £10.00

149. Green, D.: Gardener to Queen Anne. Oxford, OUP, 1956. Large 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw very slightly frayed and soiled. An excellent bright copy. £175.00

150. Hadfield, M.: The Art of the Garden. London, Dutton Vista, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, card covers. £5.00

151. Hadfield, M.: A History of British Gardening. London, Spring Books, 1969. 8vo. Rep. Illustrated, dw v.slightly frayed. £8.00

152. Hepper, F.N. (editor).: Kew. Gardens for Science and Pleasure. London, H.M. Stationery Office, 1982. 4to. 1st Ed. Many colour and other illustrations, dw. With it Kew Information Sheets K2 Arboretum, K4 Princes of Wales Conservatory, K6 Temperate House, K19 Palm House and K21 Order Beds £8.00

153. Hibberd, S.: Rustic Adornments for Homes of Taste. London Groombridge, 1857. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 6 colour plates, coloured additional titlep., many other illustrations, aeg, giltstamped decorative cloth. Owner's details on front free ep., corners slightly rubbed but a decent copy of a charming book. £225.00

154. Hill, T.: The Gardener's Labyrinth. Oxford, OUP, 1987 rev ed.. 8vo. Edited by R.Mabey, illustrated in colour and black and white from contemporary sources, dw. £10.00

155. Hobhouse, P.: Plants in Garden History. London, Pavilion Books, 1994. 4to rep. Many colour illustrations, card covers. £8.00

156. Holme. C. (Editor).: The Gardens of England in the Southern & Western Counties. London, Studio, 1907. 4to. 1st Ed. 8 colour and many other plates, teg, giltstamped cloth. Fore corners slightly rubbed, spine relaid, owner's bookplate and signature on pastedown. With it worn flier for Tipping's English Gardens at. £25.00

157. Howe, B.: Lady with Green Fingers. The Life of Jane Loudon. London, Country Life, 1961. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Well read, occasional annotations, owner's bookplate and signature on front free ep. £10.00

158. Hunt, J.D.: Garden and Grove. The Italian Renaissance Garden in the English Imagination: 1600-1750. London, Dent, 1896. 4to. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, dw. Fine copy. £30.00

159. Hussey, C.: The Picturesque. Studies in a Point of View. London, Putnams, 1927. 8vo. 1st Ed. 30 plates, marbled cloth with calf label to spine, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, corners slightly rubbed, outer hinges partly split, some foxing on eps. £95.00

160. Hyams, E.: The English Garden. New York, Harry Abrams, c.1966. 8vo. 1st US ed. 4 colour and many other plates. Dw slightly frayed. £10.00

161. Jekyll, G.: A Gardener's Testament. London, Country Life, 1937. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Corners slightly rubbed, mark on upper board where Boots Library label removed, red ink stain on rear ep. £30.00

162. Jekyll, G. and Elgood, G.S.: Some English Gardens. London, Longmans, 1905. Fo. 3rd Ed. 50 colour plates after paintings by George S.Elgood, text by Gertrude Jekyll. Corners rubbed, rear inner hinge splitting, spine ends slightly frayed. Internally clean. £110.00

163. Kaden, V.: The Illustration of Plants & Gardens 1500-1850. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1982. 4to. 1st Ed. Many coloured and some other illustrations, card covers. Inscription on front free ep. £12.00

164. Kelly, J.: The National Plant Collection. Addlestone, Dial Press, 1993. 4to. 1st ed. Many coloured illustrations, dw. £10.00

165. Larwood, J.: The Story of London Parks.. London, Chatto & Windus, c.1876. 8vo. rep. 4 hand-coloured litho plates, text illustrations, giltstamped cloth. Fore corners rubbed, spine relaid. £20.00

166. Lutyens, E.: Edwin Lutyens. London, Academy Editions, 1986. 4to. many coloured and other illustrations including some fold-out plates, card covers. £15.00

167. Mabey, R.: The Flowers of May. London, Collins & Brown, 1990. 4to. 1st Ed. Many fine facsimile colour plates, dw. Selected from the unpublished flora of Caroline May. £12.00

168. MacDougall, E.B. (Editor).: John Claudius Loudon and the Early C19th in Great Britain. Washington, Dumbarton Oaks, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated. Contributors are John Harris, A.A.Tait, Ray Desmond and Sir George Taylor. Ben Weinreb's copy and signed by him. £30.00

169. Massingham, B.: Miss Jekyll. Portrait of a Gardener. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. 8vo. rep. Well illustrated, dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £15.00

170. Masson, G.: Italian Gardens. London, Thames & Hudson, 1961. 4to. 1st Ed. 2 colour and 211 other plates. Small corner of upper board faded otherwise an excellent copy. £30.00

171. McLean, T.: Medieval English Gardens. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. 8vo. rep. Illustrated, card covers. £6.00

172. Morris, A.: Antiques from the Garden. Woodbridge, Garden Art Press, 1999. 4to. 2nd Ed. Coloured and other illustrations throughout, dw. £18.00

173. Nelson, E.C. and McCracken, E.M.: The Brightest Jewel. A History of the National Botanic Gardens Glasnevin, Dublin. Kilkenny, Boethius Press, 1987. Fo. 1st Ed. 17colour plates and maps, other text illustrations, card covers. £15.00

174. O'Reilly, S.: Irish Houses and Gardens. London, Aurum Press, 1998. 4to. 1st Ed. Over 200 archive photographs from Country Life reproduced with commentary by the author, dw. £18.00

175. PAGE, R.: The Education of a Gardener. London, Collins, 1983. 8vo. Rep. Well illustrated, dw. £15.00

176. Phillipps, E. March and Bolton, A.T.: The Gardens of Italy. London, Country Life, 1919. Fo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many other plates, teg, Ex reference library with marks at front free ep and mark of label on rear pastedown, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed with slight fray to one hinge, some finger soiling and small tears to some pp. A modestly priced working copy. £115.00

177. Plumptre, G.: The Latest Country Gardens. London, Bodley Head, 1988. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many colour and other illustrations. Dw price-clipped, owner's details on front free ep. £10.00

178. Raven, C.E.: John Ray: Naturalist. Cambridge, CUP, 1986. 8vo. Portrait frontis, card covers. This edition issued in Cambridge Science Classics series. £6.00

179. RHS.: Index to the Proceedings of the RHS and List of Awards. Supplement for 1976-1985. London, RHS, 1989. 8vo. 1st Ed. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. £6.00

180. Rowan, A.: Garden Buildings. Feltham, Country Life, 1968. 8vo. 1st ed. 64pp booklet with many illustrations, card covers. £8.00

181. Russell, V.: Gardens of the Riviera. London, Little, Brown & Co, 1993. 4to. 1st UK ed. Coloured illustrations throughout, dw. £20.00

182. Russell, V.: Dream Gardens. Discovering Gardens of the Lake District. London, Century, 1989. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations, dw. £15.00

183. Sackville-West, V.: Our National Heritage - Gardens. London, National Benzole, 1962. 4to. 1st Ed. 48pp booklet, foreword by Vita Sackville-West, colour illustrations by Paul Sharp, also photographic illustrations, card covers. £6.00

184. Sales, J.: West Country Gardens. Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1980. 8vo. Some colour and many other illustrations, dw. Brief, but often informative notes on a large number of gardens. £6.00

185. Schinz, M. and Van Zuylen, G.: The Gardens of Russell Page. New York, Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations throughout, dw. Fine copy. £35.00

186. Sidwell, R.: West Midland Gardens. Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1981. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and many other illustrations, maps, dw. Brief but usuallly informative notes about a great many gardens. £6.00

187. Sieveking, A.F.: The Praise of Gardens. An Epitome of the Literature of the Garden-Art. London, Dent, 1899. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, teg, giltstamped cloth. A commonplace book of garden literature with an historical epilogue. Corners rubbed, cloth slightly soiled, minor dampmarks on some plates. £10.00

188. Sitwell, Sir G.: On the Making of Gardens. New York, Scrobners, 1951. 8vo. rep. 16 plates, dw price-clipped, slightly frayed and slightly darkened. £15.00

189. Smithers, P.: Adventures of a Gardener. London, Harvill Press with RHS, 1995. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £12.00

190. Stearn, W.T (editor).: John Lindley 1799-1865. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and a few other illustrations, dw. Fine copy. £20.00

191. Strong, Sir R.: Country Life 1897-1997. The English Arcadia. London, Country Life, 1996. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis and sepia photographic illustrations throughout, dw. £10.00

192. Strong, Sir R.: Creating Small Gardens. London, Conran, 1986. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations throughout, price-clipped dw, owner's signature on front free ep. £8.00

193. Synge, P.M. et al.: The Gardens of Britain. London, Batsford, 1977-78. 8vo. 1st Eds. Vols 1 - 4 covering most of the south of England. Illustrated, dws. Sticky label marks on each front free ep. £12.00

194. Taylor, G.: Old London Gardens. London, Batsfrod, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, other plates, price-clipped dw frayed at edges with resulting fading of edges of cloth, occasional light foxing. £15.00

195. Taylor, J.: Collecting Garden Plants. London, Dent, 1988. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour plates, dw. £10.00

196. Thaxter, C.: An Island Garden. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 8vo. rep. Coloured illustrations and decorations by Childe Hassam, giltstamped cloth. Spine faded, slipcase slightly rubbed. £10.00

197. Trehane, P. (Editor).: Index Hortensis. Volume 1 Perennials. Wimborne, Quarterjack Publishing, 1989. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. The authoritative guide top correct naming of garden plants. £8.00

198. Villiers Stuart, C.M.: Gardens of the Great Mughals. London, A. & C. Black, 1913. 8vo. 1st Ed. 16 colour and 24 other plates, 10 garden plans printed within the text, decorative blue cloth with spine faded. Slightly rubbed but decent tight copy. £70.00

199. Whittle, T.: Some Ancient Gentlemen. London, Heinemann, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, other illustrations, price-clipped and slightly frayed dw, one corners of cloth rubbed. £10.00

 

HERBS AND PLANT LORE

200. Anon.: The Language of Flowers; or Garden Telegraph. Glasgow, Cameron & Co, c.1870. 16mo. 68pp booklet bound in cloth covered card, gilt and blind stamped, aeg. Corners slightly frayed. £12.00

201. Barnard, J. and M.: The Healing Herbs of Edward Bach. Hereford, Bach Educational Programme, 1988. 4to. 1st ed. 80 colour plates, 30 line drawings, dw. Inscribed by the authors. £12.00

202. Burke, Mrs L.: The Illustrated Language of Flowers. London, Routledge, c.1890. 16mo. Rep. Colour-printed frontis, text engravings, aeg, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Corners v.slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free ep. £12.00

203. Campbell, S.: A Calendar of Gardeners' Lore. London, Century Publishing, 1983. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations, dw v.slightly frayed. £6.00

204. Crow, W.B.: The Occult Properties of Herbs. London, Aquarian Press, 1971. 12mo. 2nd imp. Dw soiled, frayed and price-clipped. £10.00

205. Fisher, R.: English Names of Our Commonest Wild Flowers. Arbroath, T.Buncle & Co, 1932-34. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 vols. Original wraps faded, inner hinges of vol 2 repaired with sellotape. £15.00

206. Freeling, A.: Flowers: Their Use and Beauty, Language and Sentiment. London, Darton & Co. c.1870. 12mo. 6 hand-coloured litho plates, aeg, gilt and blind stamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, rather crude owner's label on front free ep. £20.00

207. Gerard. J.: The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London, Adam Islip et al, 1636. Fo. 2nd Ed. Many wood engravings on every page, contemporary panelled reverse calf with blindstamped pattern, spine with contrasting label. Lacking all prelims, pp 23-26, pp 681-684 and last 12pp of index. old repairs to pp1-4 (without loss of text), sporadic dampmarking but not usually intrusive, boards detached with calf worn, some loss of calf to spine. [ Henrey 156]. £1000.00

208. Holtom, J.A. and W.H.: The Complete Guide to Herbs. Aylesbury, Rodale Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st Ed. many photographic illustrations and line drawings, dw. £8.00

209. L.V.: The Language and Sentiment of Flowers. London, Warne, c.1890. 16mo. Revised ed. 4 chromo plates, decorative upper board, aeg. Tissue guard to frontis torn and soiled, boards lightly soiled. £15.00

210. Leyel, Mrs C.F.: The Magic of Herbs. London, Cape, 1936. 8vo. 1st Ed. Portrait frontis. Spine darkened, owner's details in pencil on front free ep. £20.00

211. Messegue, M.: Of Men and Plants. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1972. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Dw frayed, owner's details on front free ep. £8.00

212. Messegue, M.: Of Men and Plants. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1972. 8vo. 1st UK Ed. Dw badly frayed, large inscription on front free ep. The autobiography of the world's most famous plant-healer. £8.00

213. Neal, B.: Gardener's Latin. London, Robert Hale, 1992. Small 4to. 1st Ed. Text illustrations, dw. £8.00

214. Northcote, Lady R.: The Book of Herbs. London, John Lane, 1912. 12mo. 2nd Ed, Practical Gardening series, illustrated. Owner's inscription on front free ep. £8.00

215. Prior, R.C.A.: On the Popular Names of British Plants being an Explantion of the Origin and Meaning. London, Williams & Norgate, 1863. 8vo. 1st Ed. Professionally rebound in plain green cloth, some foxing and darkening of paper. £40.00

216. Rohde, E.S.: Rose Recipes. London, Routledge, 1939. 8vo. 1st Ed. Decorations by Helen Kapp, purple-stamped boards. Corners rubbed, owner's name on front free ep. £18.00

217. Step, E.: Herbs of Healing. a Book of British Simples. London, Hutchinson, 1950. 12mo. rep. 76 photographic illustrations. Paper-covered boards. Edges rubbed and boards slightly grubby. £10.00

218. Texidor y Cos, D.J.: Flora Farmaceutica de Espana y Portugal. Madrid, Jose M. Ducazcal, 1871. 8vo. 1st Ed. Text engravings, full tree calf contrasting label and gilt lettering/decoration to spine. Some foxing or darkening of paper, owner's details on titlep., corners rubbed, inner hinges splitting. Spanish text £100.00

219. Vickery, R. (Editor).: Plant-Lore Studies. London, Folklore Society, 1984. 8vo. 1st Ed. 261pp compilation of papers read at conference of Botanical Society of British Isles and Folklore Society in 1983. Card covers, slight wear. £8.00

220. Walker, W.: All the Plants of the Bible. London, Lutterworth Press, 1959. 8vo. 4th imp. Coloured frontis and 114 other plates, dw. Dw slightly frayed and discoloured, owner's details on front pastedown. £8.00

221. Woodville, W.: Medical Botany. London, James Phillips, 1790-93. 4to. 1st Ed. 3 vols, 210 un-coloured engraved plates,1/2 calf with marbled boards. Plates generally clean with good margins although some browning of paper and very occasional foxing, plate 119 duplicated and plate 120 lacking, Institutional library stamp on titlep. of vol 1, binding worn with some loss and hinges badly split. Spine labels still present. £350.00

FERNS AND FUNGI

222. Cooke, M.C.: A Fern Book. London, Warne, c.1892. 12mo. rep. 12 colour-printed plates of ferns, pictorial cloth. Spine faded, corners v.slightly rubbed. £8.00

223. Grounds, R.: Ferns. Newton Abott, Reader's Union, 1975. 8vo. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £8.00

224. HEATH, F.G.: The Fern World. London, Everett & Co, [1910]. 12th Ed. 12 colour printed plates. Giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed. £15.00

225. Hyde, H.A., Wade, A.E. and Harrison, S.G.: Welsh Ferns, Clubmosses, Quillworts & Horsetails. Cardiff, National Museum of wales, 1969. 8vo. 5th Ed. Text illustrations, dw. £15.00

226. Massee, G.: British Fungi. London, Routledge, c.1911. 8vo. 40 coloured plates and two others, giltstamped cloth. Owner's details on front free ep, head of spine slightly frayed. £28.00

227. Watts, W.W. and Whitelegge, T.: Census Muscorum Australiensium. Sydney, F.Cunninghame & Co. for Linnean Society of NSW. 8vo. Printed in two parts as supplement to the Proccedings of the Society, 163pp in all, in original wraps. Wraps frayed, first p. of part 2 and upper wrap worn without loss, most pp. unopened. £10.00

 

GENERAL FLOWER GARDENING

228. Abbs, B.: The Conservatory Month-by-Month. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1997. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £7.00

229. Abercrombie, J.: Abercrombie's Improved and Practical Gardener. London, Richardson & Son, c.1850. 16mo. Engraved frontis and additional engraved titlep. blindstamped cloth. Occasional foxing, inner hinges cracking. £12.00

230. Aden, P. (Editor).: The Hosta Book. London, Christopher Helm, 1988. 4to. 1st Ed. Many coloured illustrations, dw spine slightly faded. £8.00

231. Allan, M.: The Gardener's Book of Weeds. London, Macdonald & Jane's, 1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. photographic illustrations and line drawings by Victoria Matthews, dw. £8.00

232. Arnold-Foster, W.: Shrubs for the Milder Counties. London, Country Life, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. Well illustrated, dw price-clipped and slightly frayed. Shop stamp on front free ep. £25.00

233. Austin, D.: The Heritage of the Rose. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1988. Large 8vo. 1st Ed. Fine coloured plates, dw. "Reject" written in ballpoint on titlep. but only apparent fault is torn and creased dw. £25.00

234. Austin, D.: Shrub Roses and Climbing Roses. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1996. 8vo. rep. Coloured illustrations, paper-covered boards without dw as issued. Price sticker on pastedown. £6.00

235. Austin, D.: Old Roses and English Roses. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1997. 8vo. rep. Coloured illustrations, paper-covered boards without dw as issued. Price sticker on front pastedown. £6.00

236. Bartlett, M.: Gentians. Sherborne, Blandford Press, 1975. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. Institute stamp on front and rear pastedown. £8.00

237. Beck, C.: Fritillaries. London, Faber1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. 4 coloured and some other plates. Internally a nice clean copy but spine faded and with small section (1.0 inch x 0.6 inch) gnawed out. £25.00

238. Beeton.: Beeton's All About Gardening. London, Ward Lock, c.1890. 8vo. rep. Engraved plates and text illustrations, gilt and blackstamped cloth. Bright tidy copy. £10.00

239. Beeton.: Beeton's New All About Gardening. London, Ward Lock, c.1890 8vo. New ed. Colour printed frontis, text engravings, blackstamped cloth. Eps dampstained, inner hinges loose, corners rubbed, owner's name stamp on first 3 pp. of prelims. £8.00

240. Bird, R. et al.: Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society. Hardy Plant Society 1983 - 2000. 8vo. Unbound numbers of the Society's Bulletins from Vol 6 no. 3 (1983) to Vol 22 No. 3 (2001). Early numbers have paper covers, later ones have card covers, black and white and coloured illustrations. A run of 35 numbers. £30.00

241. Bloom, A.: Alan Bloom's Selected Garden Plants. Norwich Jarrolds, 1968. 8vo. 1st Ed. colour illustrations throughout, dw. £8.00

242. Bloom, A.: Hardy Perennials. London, Faber, 1957. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Dw soiled and torn with some loss. £8.00

243. Bloom, A. & A.: Blooms of Bressingham Garden Plants. London, Harper/Collins, 1992. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour illustrations throughout, dw. £15.00

244. Bonar, A. et al.: Indoor, Conservatory and Greenhouse Gardening. London, Cassell for RHS, 1994. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations, dw. £6.00

245. Bowles, A.E.: My Garden in Spring...Summer....Autumn and Winter. London, Jack, 1914-15. 8vo. 1st Ed. 3 vols. Colour and other plates, pictorial cloth. Slight rubbing and soiling of cloth, two pp in vol 3 dampstained in margin, bookplates of previous owner and two booksellers' tickets on front pastedown of each volume, earlier owner's signature on front free eps of each volume, some darkening of paper. £300.00

246. Bowles, A.E.: My Garden in Autumn and Winter. London, Jack, 1915. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates, decorative binding. Ballpoint scribbling on front eps, Colour plate of cactus dahlias torn and creased without loss, small tears and creases in margins of a few other plates and pages in all cases except one without loss, corner of one page torn with small loss but not of text. Slight darkening of paper and occasional light foxing. Cloth discoloured and lightly marked in places. £50.00

247. Bowles, A.E.: My Garden in Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972. 8vo. rep. 3 vols, illustrated, dws. Two vols with price-clipped dws. Note that this reprint does not contain the colour plates of the original. £60.00

248. Bowles, A.E.: A Handbook of Narcissus. London, Martin Hopkinson, 1934. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Spine faded, small inkstain on upper board. Bookplate of Albert Pam on front pastedown. £25.00

249. Brickell, C.D. and Mathew, B.: Daphne. The Genus in the Wild and in Cultivation. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1981. 8vo. rep. Coloured frontis and other plates, text illustrations. Dw frayed. £10.00

250. Buckton, C.M.: Town and Window Gardening. London, Longmans, 1879. 8vo. 1st Ed. Frontis and many text illustrations, blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's signature on 1/2 title, slight wear but clean copy. £38.00

251. Buczacki, S.: Ground Rules for Gardeners. A Practical Guide to Garden Ecology. London, Collins, 1986. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £6.00

252. Cash, C.: The Slipper Orchids. London, Christopher Helm, 1991 4to. 1st UK Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw creased and with repaired small tears. £25.00

253. Castle, L.: Orchids, Their Structure, History and Culture. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1887. 8vo. Revised Ed (probably 3rd). Portrait frontis, pictorial titlep., 2 doublep. plates, other illustrations, blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's name on front free ep, a few pencil underlinings of species names. Bright copy, scarce. £25.00

254. Chatto, B. and Lloyd, C.: Dear Friend and Gardener. Letters on Life and Gardening. London, Frances Lincoln, 1998. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. A charming mixture of gardening and gossip. £10.00

256. Chittenden, F.J.: Dictionary of Gardening. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1951- 1976. 4to. 5 vols, vols 1 to 4 1st eds, Supplement 1976 reprint of 2nd ed. Text illustrations, uniform green cloth. Slightly rubbed, two boards damp marked, small stain at head on 1 spine, a few leaves creased. £55.00

257. Chittenden, F.J.: Dictionary of Gardening. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1969-74. 4to. 5 vols. Vols 1-4 1974 rep. of 2nd Ed. Supplement 1969 2nd Ed. Text illustrations, dw. Institute stamp on eps of Supplement, dw v.slightly frayed. Am excellent copy. £90.00

257. Church, E.R.: The Home Garden. New York, D.Appleton, 1881. 8vo. 1st Ed. Frontis and other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Ex library with usual stamps on front eps, also large label on upper board, contents clean. £15.00

258. Clifford, D.: Pelargoniums including the popular 'Geranium'. London, Blandford Press, 1970. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Dw frayed, institute stamp on eps. £8.00

259. Cooper, L.: A Plantsman's Guide to Delphiniums. London, Ward Lock, 1990. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. Lower dw creased. £6.00

260. Crane, M.B. and Lawrence, W.J.C.: The Genetics of Garden Plants. London, Macmillan, 1934. 8vo. 1st Ed. illustrated and with tables. Cloth faded, front hinge frayed, owner's signature on front free ep. £6.00

261. D'Ombrian, Rev. H.H.: The Rosarian Year-Book for 1890. London, Bemrose, 1890. 12mo. 1st Ed. Photographic portrait frontis, paper-covered boards. paper spine largely lacking but stitching intact. Articles by Mawley, Paul, Harkness etc, 24pp of nurserymens' adverts. Scarce. £25.00

262. D'Ombrian, Rev. H.H. (Editor).: The Rosarian's Year-Book for 1888. London, Bemrose, 1888. 12mo. 1st Ed. Photographic portrait frontis, paper-covered boards. paper spine largely lacking but stitching still intact. Articles by Mawley, Paul, Pemberton etc. 26pp of nurserymens' adverts. Scarce. £25.00

263. Dick, L.: An Introduction to Modern Nursery stock Production. London. Muller, 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, dw price-clipped. £6.00

264. Doerflinger, F.: The Bulb Book. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £8.00

265. Doutt, R.L.: Cape Bulbs. London, Batsford, 1994. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour, other illustrations, dw. £10.00

266. Edmonds, J.: Container Plant Manual. London, Grower Books, 1983. 4to. 2nd ed. Illustrated, card covers. £10.00

267. Evison, J.R.B.: Gardening for Display. London, Collingridge, 1958. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour frontis other illustrations, dw. Ex library with usual marks, binding lightly damp marked. £6.00

268. Fearon, E.: The Reluctant Gardener. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1952. 8vo. 1st Ed. Eps and text illustrations by A.Jardine. Inscribed on v. of 1/2 title by the author, boards slightly soiled. £8.00

269. Fish, M.: Gardening on Clay and Lime. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1970. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrations, dw. £8.00

270. Fish, M.: Cottage Garden Flowers. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1970. 8vo. rep. Illustrations, dw. Dw price-clipped and slightly bubbled. £8.00

271. Fish, M.: A Flower for Every day. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. 8vo. 2nd imp. Illustrations, dw price-clipped. £8.00

272. Foster, R.: The Garden in Autumn and Winter. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1983. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £10.00

273. Foster-Melliar, Rev. A.: The Book of the Rose. London, Macmillan, 1902. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 33 illustrations. Slight wear to cloth, owner's name on front free ep. Clean copy. £12.00

274. Fox, R.L.: Better Gardening. Beckley, R. & L., 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour illustrations, dw. £8.00

275. Fox, R.L.: Variations on a Garden. London, Macmillan, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. Many coloured and other illustrations, dw frayed. £8.00

276. Fox, R.L.: Variations on a Garden. Oxford, R. & L. 1986. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £8.00

277. Genders, R.: Primroses. London, John Gifford, 1959. 8vo. 1st Ed. 5 colour and some other plates. Clean copy in slightly worn dw. £8.00

278. Glenny, G.: The Culture of Flowers and Plants. London, Houlston & Sons, 1871. 8vo. 3rd Ed. Hand-coloured frontis by James Andrews, blindstamped cloth. Inner hinges splitting, cloth slightly soiled/rubbed and slightly frayed at head of spine. £20.00

279. Grey-Wilson, C.: The Genus Cyclamen. Kew, Royal Botanic Society and Christopher Helm, 1988. 8vo. rep. Coloured dw and 12 fine coloured plates after paintings by Mary Grierson, text line drawings. £25.00

280. Grieve, P.: A History of Variegated Zonal Pelargoniums. London, for the author, 1868. 8vo. 1st ed. Blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on upper board. A little light foxing, owner's name on front free ep. A fine copy of a scarce book. The author was gardener at Culford Hall Suffolk. £100.00

281. Grigson, G.: A Dictionary of Plant Names. London, Allen Lane, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw price-clipped. £10.00

282. Grounds, R.: Ornamental Grasses. London, Pelham Books, 1979. 8vo. 1st Ed. colour plates and text line drawings, dw. £10.00

283. Hadfield, M.: One Man's Garden. London, Phoenix House, 1966. 8vo. 1st Ed. Line drawings by the author, dw faded and slightly frayed, owner's signature on front free ep. £8.00

284. Hadfield, M. (Editor): The Gardener's Album. London, Hulton Press, 1954. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured and other plates, dw. Owner's inscription on front free ep, dw torn with slight loss and price-clipped, some light foxing. Original contributions form Sackville-West, Blunt, Gathorne-Hardy and others. £8.00

285. Haggard, H.R.: A Gardener's Year. London, Longmans, 1905. 8vo. 2nd imp. Plan and 25 illustrations, teg. Spine faded, cloth slightly soiled and rubbed, spine ends v.slightly fraying. £75.00

286. Hall, Sir A.D.: The Book of the Tulip. London, Martin Hopkinson, 1929. 8vo. 1st Ed. 12 colour and 12 other plates. Spine slightly darkened. Bookplate of Albert Pam on front pastedown. £30.00

287. Hartmann, H.T. and Kester, D.E.: Plant Propagation Principles and Practice. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1975. 8vo. 3rd Ed. Many text illustrations. Dw slightly frayed. £8.00

288. Heath, F.G.: My Garden Wild and What I Grew There. London, Chatto & Windus, 1881. 8vo. 1st Ed. Decorative cloth. Cloth dampmarked, corners rubbed, owner's inscription on v. of front free ep. A mediocre copy but an uncommon early exponent of the "Wild Garden". £10.00

289. Hill, S. and Stuart, R.: Reflections from a Garden. London, Pavilion Books, 1995. 8vo. 1st ed. Wood engravings by Ian Stephens, dw. £12.00

290 Hogg, T.: A Concise and Practical treatise on the Growth and Culture of the Carnation. London, Mr Carpenter etc, 1820. 12mo. 1st Ed. Hand-coloured frontis, original boards. Owner's name on pastedown, slight foxing of frontis, and offsetting of frontis on titlp., spine repaired. 1st edition is not common. £75.00

291. Hole, S.R.: A Book about the Garden and the Gardener. London, Arnold, 1892. 8vo. 1st Ed. Engraved frontis. Small mark on upper board otherwise a fine copy. £25.00

292. Honey, W.B.: Gardening Heresies and Devotions. London, Faber, 1939. 8vo. 1st Ed. 13 plates. Dw price-clipped and slightly frayed. £8.00

294. Hort, Sir A.: The Unconventional Garden. London, Arnold, 1930. 8vo. rep. Decorative cloth. Ex library with usual marks, some foxing. £8.00

295. Jellito, L. and Schacht, W.: Hardy Herbaceous Perennials. London, Batsford, 1990. 4to. 3rd ed. 2 vols. Many colour and other illustrations, dw. Fine set. £60.00

296. Jex-Blake, A.J.: Gardening in East Africa. London, Longmans, 1957. 8vo. 4th ed. 23 coloured excellent coloured plates, dw price-clipped and frayed with slight loss, cloth slightly spotted. Owners name on 2nd blank. £8.00

297. Johns, W.E.: The Passing Show. A Garden Diary by an Amateur Gardener. London, My Garden, 1937. 8vo. 1st Ed. text drawings by Howard Leigh, dw slightly frayed and darkened. The only gardening book by the creator of Biggles, scarce. £50.00

298. Kelway, J.: Garden Paeonies. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. 12mo. 1st ed. 15 colour plates. Dw slightly frayed. £8.00

299. Kent, E.: Flora Domestica; or the Portable Flower-Garden. London, Whittaker, 1831. 8vo. New ed. Hand-coloured litho frontis, original cloth with label to spine. Some foxing, corners rubbed, spine relaid but hinges again splitting, spine ends frayed. £75.00

300. Kinahan, S.: The Winter Flower Garden. London, CroomHelm, 1985. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other plates and illustrations, dw. £8.00

301. Kohn, J. and K. et al.: Journal of National Council for Conservation of Plants and Gardens. Stockport, NCCPG, 1983 -96. 8vo. A broken run of 20 unbound numbers from Newsletter/Journal, vol 1 nos. 2 - 5, vol 2 nos 1- 2, and 5-9, vol 3 nos 1- 9, paper or card covers, coloured illustrations after 1991. In excellent condition. £20.00

302. Koide, N. et al.: The Masters' Book of Bonsai. London, Collingridge, 1968. Small 4to 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw frayed. £8.00

303. Kramer, J.: Botanical Orchids and How to Grow Them. Woodbridge, Garden Art Press, 1998. 4to. 1st Ed. Many colour and a few other illustrations, dw. £12.00

304. Kyte, L. and Kleyn, J.: Plants from Test Tubes. Portland, Timber Press, 1996. 4to. rep. text drawings, dw. £10.00

305. Lamb, J.D.G., Kelly, J.C. and Bowbrick, P.: Nursery Stock Manual. London, Grower Books, 1980. 4to. rep. A few text illustrations, card covers a bit creased. £6.00

306. Langdon, A.G.: The Tuberous Begonia its Development and Culture. Bath, Mendip Press, c.1950. 8vo. 1st Ed, Illustrated, dw frayed. With it 28pp illustrated booklet on The Exhibition of Begonias by J.F.Woolman. £8.00

307. Latimer, J.A.: Inside my Garden Gate. Pittsfield, Eaton Paper Corp, c.1930. 8vo. Loose-leaf folder, bound in green padded leather, containing sections for recording garden notes, coloured pastedown of Redoute rose at each end. Un-used, spine faded, corners slightly rubbed. A curiosity. £12.00

308. Lelievre, J.F.: Nouveau Jardinier de la Louisiana. New Orleans, Lelievre, 1838. 12mo. viii + 200pp. 1/2 title, titlep. vignette. Original paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Corners slightly rubbed, end papers darkened, slight bubbling of paper on boards. Not in Sabin. Probably the first book in French printed in Louisiana on the subject of gardening. £500.00

309. Leroy, A.: History of Roses. Paris, J.-B. Bailliere et Fils, 1954. 4to. 1st English ed. 16 fine photographic colour plates, other illustrations, unbound, as issued, in card folder with stiff paper dw, slipcase slightly worn. £20.00

310. Lewis, P. and Lynch, M.: Campanulas. Bromley, Chistopher Helm, 1989. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Coloured and other illustrations, loose errata slip, dw. £15.00

311. Lloyd, C.: Clematis. London, Country Life, 1966. 8vo. 2nd imp. Coloured and other plates, dw. £10.00

312. Lloyd, C.: Christopher Lloyd's Garden Flowers. London, Cassell, 2000. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured illustrations, dw slightly frayed. New price £30.00. £15.00

313. Lloyd, C.: The Mixed Border. London, Collingridge, 1957. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many other illustrations, dw. Slight foxing, dw price-clipped and frayed, cloth faded at edges. £35.00

314. Lloyd, C.: Clematis. London, Faber, 1977. 8vo. New ed. Colour plates by Marjorie Blamey, dw. A fine copy. This edition is a complete re-write of the 1965 edition. £15.00

315. Loftus, B.: Wootens of Wenhaston Catalogues. Wenhaston, Wootens, 1995-97. 8vo. Three catalogues, in card covers each with fine colour plates by Christine Stephenson. £6.00

316. Loudon, J.C.: An Encyclopaedia of Gardening. London, Longmans, 1830. 8vo. (?)6th Ed. Text illustrations, 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt decoration to spine with new spine label. Front hinge splitting, owner's details on front free ep, and ms notes on rear blank, name crossed out on titlep. , occasional foxing, corners rubbed. £200.00

317. Loudon, J.C.: The Gardener's Magazine, Vol 6, New Series. London, Longmans, 1840. 8vo. 1st Ed. Vol 6 New Series only. Text engravings, blindstamped cloth, spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, pastedowns dampmarked, cloth on lower board lifting. Pp un-opened. £40.00

318. Loudon, J.C.: An Encyclopaedia of Gardening. London, Longmans, 1827. 8vo. 5th Ed. Text illustrations, 1/2 calf with marbled boards, contrasting label and gilt decoration to spine. Corners rubbed, inner hinges repaired, occasional soiling or foxing. £200.00

319. Loudon, J.C. (editor).: The Gardener's Magazine Vol 1. London, Longmans, 1826. 8vo. 1st Ed. Vol 1 only. Text illustrations, original printed paper-covered boards, cloth spine with paper label. Corners rubbed, label defective, outer hinges cracking, sporadic foxing £40.00

320. Martineau, Mrs P.: Gardening in Sunny Lands. London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1924. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, other plates. Spine ends slightly frayed, cloth lightly spotted, eps darkened. £40.00

321. Mathew, B.: Hellebores. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1989. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour plates both from paintings by Mary Grierson and photographic, dw. A few underlinings by previous owner. £28.00

322. Matthews, V. et al.: The New Plantsman London, RHS, 1994 - 2000. 8vo. An unbroken run of 28 numbers from Vol 1 no. 1 (March 1994) to Vol 7 no4 (Dec. 2000). Many coloured illustrations both from original paintings and photographic, in original card covers as issued. £100.00

323. Maxwell, A.: Lilies in Their Homes. London, Collins, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw torn with slight loss. £8.00

324. Miller, W.: A Dictionary of Plant Names. London, Murray, 1884. 8vo. 1st Ed. Spine ends slightly frayed, corners slightly rubbed, bookplate of owner on pastedown. The book is in two parts, English-Latin and Latin-English. £10.00

325. Moore, T. and Jackman, G.: The Clematis as a Garden Flower. London, Murray, 1872. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2 hand-coloured litho folding plates, other plates and illustrations, gilt and blackstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, spine relaid, 1/2 title grubby, a few pencil annotations. Scarce. £185.00

326. Myers, M.D.: A Review of the Genus Hepatica. Hadleigh, published by the author, 1990. 4to. 21pp typescript photographically reproduced, colour and other illustrations, plastic slide spine with sellophane wraps. £15.00

327. Napier, E. (Editor).: The Plantsman, Vols 1 to 15. London, RHS, 1979 to 1994. 8vo. A complete run of 94 numbers from Vol 1 part 1 (June 1979 to Vol 15 part 4 (Feb. 1994), all published (but continued as "The New Plantsman" see item 322). In original wraps as issued, colour and other illustrations. With it, cumulative index, in card covers. £150.00

328. Niklitschek, A.: Water Lilies and Water Plants. London, Chatto & Windus, 1932. 4to 1st Ed. 5 drawings by the author and 14 plates. Dw price-clipped and foxed, contents also lightly foxed. £10.00

329. Parkinson, J.: Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris. London, Methuen, 1904. Fo. Facsimile of the 1629 edition with all woodcuts reproduced, bound in paper-covered boards, with linen spine and paper label. Corners slightly bumped, label with small tear, sporadic light foxing. But the best copy I have seen. £400.00

330. Plowden, C.C.: A Manual of Plant Names. London, George Allen, 1972. 8vo. 3rd Ed. A few text drawings, dw slightly frayed. £8.00

331. Raven, J.: A Botanist's Garden. London, Collins, 1971. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw slightly frayed and price-clipped, owner's label on pastedown. £15.00

332. Rice, G.: Hardy Perennials. London, Penguin, 1995. 8vo. 1st Ed. A few coloured plates, line drawings by Jean Emmons, dw. Label of Alpine Garden Society pasted on front fee ep. and cancelled. £10.00

333. Rice, G.: Hardy Perennials. London, Penguin Books, 1997. 8vo. A few coloured plates, line drawings by Jean Emmons, card covers. £6.00

334. Rice, G.: A Handbook of Annuals and Bedding Plants. London, CroomHelm, 1986. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour plates and text illustrations, dw. £6.00

335. Robinson, W.: The English Flower Garden. London, Murray, 1889. 8vo. 2nd Ed. many engraved illustrations, giltstamped cloth. Spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, spine darkened, sporadic foxing, owner's name on front free ep. [Other copies available, please enquire]. £15.00

336. Rose, P.Q.: Ivies. Poole, Blandford Press, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour plates, price-clipped dw, owner's name on front free ep. £8.00

337. Sackville-West, V.: In Your Garden. London, Joseph, 1951. 8vo. 2nd imp. illustrated, dw frayed, owner's inscription on front pastedown and annotations on last 3 blanks. £25.00

338. Scott-James, A.: Gardening Letters to my Daughter. London, Joseph, 1990. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated by Virginia Powell, dw. Fine copy. £8.00

339. Simons, P. (Editor).: Carnivorous Plant Society Journal. Carnivorous Plant Society, 1982 -83. 8vo. 4 numbers Vol 7 and Vol 8, in original wraps, illustrated. With them 12pp illustrated booklet "An Introduction to Carnivorous Plants" by J.Watkins. £6.00

340. Smith, A.W.: A Gardener's Dictionary of Plant Names. London, Cassell, 1972. 8vo. New ed. edited by W.T.Stearn. Dw frayed, cloth dampmarked. £6.00

341. Stern, F.C.: A Chalk Garden. London, Nelson, 1960. 8vo. 1st Ed. 4 colour and a few other plates. Dw torn, owner's name on pastedown. £10.00

342. Sudell, R.: Complete Flower Gardening in Pictures. London, Odhams, c.1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 33 colour plates after paintings by Audrey Wynne Hatfield, other illustrations. Dw torn without loss, owner's details on front free ep. £10.00

343. Swithinbank, A.: A Handbook of Greenhouse and Conservatory Plants. London, Christopher Helm, 1989. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour plates and line drawings, dw. £6.00

344. Synge, P.M.: Collins Guide to Bulbs. London, Collins, 1961. Colour and other plates. Dw torn and creased, institute stamp on front free ep and reference details on titlep. £6.00

345. Thomas, G.S.: Climbing Roses Old and New. London, Dent/RHS, 1978. 8vo. rev ed. 8 colour plates from the author's watercolours, 16 photographs and diagrams in the text. Spine of dw faded. £10.00

346. Thomas, G.S.: Complete Flower Paintings and Drawings of G.S.Thomas. London, Thames & Hudson, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 58 colour and 112 other illustrations, dw. Owner's inscription on front free ep. £15.00

347. Thomas, G.S.: The Graham Stuart Thomas Rose Book. London, Murray, 1994. Large 8vo. 158 colour plates ( some by the author) and other illustrations, dw. Fine copy, Comprises the author's rose trilogy in a single volume with many extra colour plates. Its only disadvantage is that it is a bit unwieldly. £18.00

348. Thomas, G.S.: Shrub Roses of To-day. London, Dent, 1974. 8vo. Rev. ed. 8 colour plates after watercolours by the author, 8 pencil drawings and 16 photographs. Dw slightly frayed. £10.00

349. Thomas, G.S.: The Old Shrub Roses. London, Dent/RHS, 1980. 8vo. Rev ed. 8 colour plates, other illustrations, dw slightly marked. £10.00

350. Tinsley, G.F. et al.: Colour Planning for the Garden. London, Jack, 1924. 4to. 1st Ed. 50 colour plates by M. Walters Anson, other plates, intro. by Jekyll. Binding rather worn, reading copy only. £15.00

351. Underwood, Mrs D.: Grey and Silver Plants. London, Collins, 1971. 8vo. 1st Ed. 4 colour plates by Marjorie Blamey, dw. £17.50

352. Unwin, C.W.J.: Sweet Peas; Their History and Development. Cambridge, Silent Books, 1986. 8vo. 4th Ed. Colour illustrations. £8.00

353. Van der Walt, J.J.A.: Pelargoniums of Southern Africa. Cape Town, Purnell, 1979-88. 4to. 3 vols. Vol 1 2nd ed. vols 2 and 3 1st eds. Fine colour plates from paintings by Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst, dws slightly grubby but a magnificent and comprehensive achievement. £150.00

354. Vanderplank, J.: Passion Flowers. Yeovil, Marston House, 2000. 4to. Rev.ed. Coloured illustrations and line drawings, card covers. £10.00

355. Vogts, M.: South Africas Proteaceae. Know them and Grow them. Cape Town, Struik, 1989. 4to. 2nd imp. Many coloured illustrations, dw. Corners bumped. £10.00

356. Walls, I.G.: The Complete Book of the Greenhouse. London, Ward Lock, 1993. 8vo. 5th ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw slightly torn. £8.00

357. Welch, H.J.: Mist Propagation and Automatic Watering. London, Faber, 1970. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dw. Institute stamp on pastedowns. £6.00

358. Wells, J.S.: Plant Propagation Practices. New York, Macmillan, 1967. 8vo. 9th imp. Text illustrations, ex library with usual stamps, dw badly torn. £6.00

359. Williams, B.S.: The Orchid-Grower's Manual. London, Victoria & Paradise Nurseries, 1894. 8vo. 7th Ed. Many full page illustrations, pictorial cloth, aeg. Corners rubbed, inner hinges splitting, bookplate and reference removed from pastedown and spine. Best edition. £65.00

360. Williams, B.S.: Choice Stove and Greenhouse Ornamental-Leaved Plants. London, By the author, 1876. 8vo. 2nd ed. many fullpage plates, mostly folding. Corners slightly rubbed. £25.00

361. Wright, W.P.: Roses and Rose Gardens. London, Headley Bros, c.1911. 8vo. 1st Ed. Tipped-in colour and sepia plates by Beatrice Parsons and others, pictorial cloth. Owner's details on pastedown. £30.00

 

TREES FRUIT AND VEGETABLES

362. Alderton, G.E.: Treatise and Handbook of Orange-Culture in Auckland, New Zealand. Wellington, George Didsbury, 1884. 8vo. 1st Ed. Frontis, blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Fine copy. £40.00

363. Anon.: Twelve Aspects of the Garden. The Limax Garden Handbook. Hemel Hempstead, Limax, c.1930. 8vo. 56pp publicity booklet, vignette illustrations, pictorial paper cover slightly soiled. Limax was a patent slug remedy. £6.00

364. Austen, R.: A Treatise on Fruit -Trees. Oxford, Henry Hall, 1657. 4to. 2nd Ed. Later full morocco with gilt lettering to spine. Lacking additional engraved title, lacking also the second part "The Spiritual use of an Orchard" which when present has its own titlep and is separately paginated. Titlep. has repairs to margins (no loss of text), some contemporary ink marks and notes, some dampstaining but not obtrusive. Ex library with usual marks on pastedown but not elsewhere. Scarce. [Henrey 6.] £350.00

365. Bartels, A.: Gardening with Dwarf Trees and Shrubs. London, Christopher Helm, 1987. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £8.00

366. Boulger, G.S.: Familiar Trees. London, Cassell, c.1890. 8vo. 1st and 2nd series, 2 vols, 80 chromolithograph plates, pictorial cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, 1 plate detached, owner's name stamp on front free ep of each vol, sporadic light foxing. £35.00

367. Bridgeman, P.H.: Tree Surgery. A Complete Guide. Newton abbot, David & Charles, 1984. 8vo. 5th imp. well illustrtated, dw. £12.00

368. Brooke, J.: Figs out of Doors. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated. Dw price-clipped and frayed. £8.00

369. Bubel, M. and N.: Root Cellaring. Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw slightl;y frayed. Describes the simple no-procesing way to store fruit and vegetables. £8.00

370. Bultitude, J.W. and Synge, P.M. (Editors).: The Fruit Year Book 1947. London, RHS, 1947. 8vo. 1st Ed. Number 1. Plates and text illustrations, dw frayed. £6.00

371. Burley, J. and Styles, B.T. (editors).: Tropical Trees. Variation, Breeding and Conservation. London, Academic Press for Linnaean Society, 1976. 8vo. 1st Ed. 1 plates, text charts and diagrams, dw soiled. £8.00

372. Burt, I.: Memorials of the Oak Tree. London, by the authoress, 1860. 8vo. 1st ed. Engraved frontis and text illustrations, blind and giltstamped cloth, aeg. Spine and part cloth faded and slightly spotted, corners very slightly rubbed. Owner's details on pastedown. £20.00

373. Campbell, W.M.: The Gardener's Assistant. London, Gresham, 1939. 4to. New ed. 3 vols, 7 colour plates, text illustrations. Dws frayed and one dampmarked. Bunyard is among the contributors. £15.00

374. Condry, W.: Woodlands. London, Collins, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many photographic plates and text illustrations, dw price-clipped. dw design by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. £6.00

375. Cook, M.: The Manner of Raising, Ordering; and Improving Forest and Fruit-Trees. London, Peter Parker, 1679. 4to. 2nd edition. 4 engraved plates. Full, probably contemporary calf skillfully repaired. The corners of pp13 to 24 have been repaired with missing text neatly written in. This copy includes "A Discovery of Subterranean Treasure: (viz.) Of All Manner of Mines and Minerals..." by Gabriel Platte with separate titlep. and pagination. [Henrey 39.] £650.00

376. Cox, A.E.: The Potato. A Practical and Scientific Guide. London, Collingridge, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, price-clipped dw. £8.00

377. Crouch, D. and Ward, C.: The Allotment. Its Landscape and Culture. London, Faber, 1988. 8vo. 1st ed. 8 illustrations, dw. £18.00

378. Feather, D.L. et al.: How to Grow Camellias. Memlo Park, Lane Publishing, 1957. 4to. 8 colour and many other illustrations. 88pp booklet in soiled pictorial card covers. £6.00

379. Feltwell, J.: Clematis for all Seasons. London, Collins & Brown, 1999. 4to 1st ed. Many coloured illustrations, dw. £9.00

380. Fleming, J.: A Treatise on the Vine, Pine Apple, Peach, Plum, Nectarine etc Helensburgh, W.Battrum, 1872. 8vo. 1st ed. Blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth partly faded, corners rubbed, some foxing. Scarce, the author was gardener at Kilmahew Castle. £60.00

381. Forney, E.: Le Jardinier Fruitier. Paris, by the author, 1862-63 8vo. 1st Ed. First & second series, 2 vols, text engravings. Bound by Enrique Birbe of Madrid with morocco spine and textured boards, raised bands and blindstamping with gilt lettering to spine. Library label on pastedown of both vols but no other library marks. A little foxing at ends, slightly rubbed and scuffed but quite a pleasing set. Text in French. £80.00

382. Fretwell, B.: Clematis. London, Collins, 1989. 4to 1st Ed. many colour plates, dw price-clipped. £12.00

383. Greening, E.O. (Editor).: One & All Gardening . London, Agricultural and Horticultural Association, 1898. 8vo. 1st Ed. Well illustrated, textured cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth slightly rubbed and soiled, some browning of paper. Many gardening related advertisements. £10.00

384. Grigson, J. and Knox, C.: Exotic Fruits & Vegetables. London, Cape, 1986. 4to 1st ed. Many coloured illustrations, dw. £15.00

385. Grubb, N.H.: Cherries. London, Crosby Lockwood, 1949. 4to. 1st ed. 12 colour plates, other illustrations. Corners slightly rubbed. £20.00

386. Haworth-Booth, M.: The Hydrangeas. London, Constable, 1984. 8vo. 5th ed. 5 colour and some other plates, dw price-clipped. £6.00

387. Hayward, J.: The Science of Horticulture including ... Management of Fruit Trees. London, Longman, 1818. 8vo. 1st Ed. 12 folding engraved plates, 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners slightly rubbed, recent spine re-using original label, some foxing but generally a clean copy. £120.00

388. Hume, H.H.: Hollies. New York, Macmillan, 1953. 8vo. 1st US ed. 8 colour and many other plates. Corners slightly rubbed. £40.00

389. Johns, C.A.: British Trees. London, Routledge, c.1911. 8vo. rep. 24 colour and many other plates, giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbedfront inner hinge cracked. £15.00

390. Johnstone, G.H.: Asiatic Magnolias in Cultivation. London, RHS, 1955. 4to. 1st Ed. 14 fine colour plates after Stella Ross-Craig, A.V.Webster and Lilian Snelling, other plates. With it, as a separate card attached to book, Glossary of botanical terms used in the book. An excellent copy. £350.00

391. Lancaster, R.: Shrubs Through the Seasons. London, HarperCollins, 1991. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour illustrations, dw. £7.50

392. Maund, B.: The Fruitist: A Treatise on Orchard and Garden Fruits. London, Groombridge, 1825-51. 4to. 1st ed. 72 hand-coloured engravings with accompanying text on the same p., 1/2 morocco with marbled boards. Corners rubbed, some foxing but not obtrusive. This work was issued in parts with Maund's Botanic Gardens. This copy is a complete compilation of the fruit section. £200.00

393. McMillan Browse, P.D.A.: Hardy Woody Plants from Seed. London, Grower Books, 1980. Fo. rep. Illustrated and with charts, card covers. £6.00

394. McMillan Browse, P.D.A.: The Commercial Production of Climbing Plants. London, Grower Books, 1981. Fo. 1st Ed. illustrated, card covers. Slight general wear and soiling. £6.00

395. Michie, C.Y.: The Larch: A Practical Treatise on its Culture and General Management. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1882. 8vo. 1st Ed. Engraved frontis, 2 photogravure plates and one tipped-in sepia photographic plate, blind and giltstamped cloth. Corners and edges slightly rubbed, sporadic light foxing., front inner hinge cracked. Bookplate and signature of Sir Alfred Sherlock Gooch. From Benacre Hall sale. £50.00

396. MORGAN, J. et al.: The Book of Apples. London, Ebury Press, 1993. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour illustrations by E.Dowle, other illustrations, dw. Useful list of varieties. £20.00

397. Palmer, E.: A Field Guide to Trees of Southern Africa. London, Collins, 1977. 8vo. 1st Ed. Many colour illustrations, line drawings, pictorial cloth. Owner's label on pastedown, cloth slightly soiled. No dw as issued. £10.00

398. Phillips, C.E.L. and Barber, P.N.: The Rothschild Rhododendrons. A Record of the Gardens at Exbury. Exbury, Exbury gardens Ltd, 1987. 4to. rep. Many fine colour plates, dw price-clipped. £20.00

399. Polunin, O.: Trees and Bushes of Europe. London, OUP, 1976 8vo. 1st Ed. Many coloured illustrations by Barbara Everard. dw frayed. £8.00

400. Rackham, O.: Trees and Woodland in the British Landscape. London, Dent, 1976. 8vo. 1st Ed. Plates and text illustrations. Dw slightly frayed. Much East Anglian interest. £12.00

401. Rivers, T.: The Miniature Fruit Garden. London, Longmans, 1860. 16mo. 9th ed. Folding frontis, text engravings, blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Binding rubbed and soiled with loss of stiffness. £20.00

402. Rodale, J.I.: Stone Mulching in the Garden. Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1949. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dw frayed. £10.00

403. Smith, J.: The New English Vineyard. A Practical Guide to Growing Vines ... London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw. No nonsense guide. £8.00

404. Sneesby, N.: A Vineyard in England. London, Robert Hale, 1977. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated, dw. The story of vine growing in the fens. £12.00

405. Street, F.: Rhododendrons. London, Cassell, 1965. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations. Dw badly torn, some adhesion of dw to binding, ex library with ref number on titlep. and label on rear free ep. £6.00

406. Synge, P.M.: The Fruit Year Book 1948. London, RHS, 1948. 8vo. Illustrated. Dw torn. £6.00

407. Thomas, G.S.: Ornamental Shrubs, Climbers and Bamboos. London,. Murray, 1992. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. £16.00

408. Treseder, N.G.: Magnolias. London, Faber, 1978. 4to. 1st Ed.Coloured and other illustrations, dw. Probably still the best book on the subject. £80.00

409. Ward, HM.: The Oak. London, Kegan Paul, 1892. 8vo. Frontis and one other plate, text illustrations, redstamped cloth. small damp mark on both lower and upper board. £10.00

410. Welch, H.J.: Manual of Dwarf Conifers. New York, Theophratus, 1979. 4to. 1st ed. Well illustrated. Boards slightly bowed, dw faded and scuffed. £25.00

411. Woodell, S.R.J. (Editor).: The English Landscape - Past, Present, and Future. Oxford, OUP, 1985. 4to. 1st Ed. Illustrations and maps, dw. Includes article by Oliver Rackham on ancient woodland and hedges. £8.00

 

 

 

FARMING

412. Cobbett, W.: Cottage Economy. London, Anne Cobbett, 1838. 8vo. 15th ed. Modern rebind in 1/2 morocco with gilt decoration and lettering. Owner's bookplate on front free ep, his pencil comments on pastedown and newspaper cutting on v. of front free ep. Binding is strong but amateur with gilt decoration overdone. Slight foxing of contents. [Perkins 3rd ed. p.28 although 1838 ed not mentioned.] £35.00

413. Commerell, Abbe de.: An Account of the Culture and Use of the Mangel Wurzel. London, Charles Dilly, 1787. 8vo. 2nd ed. Translated by J.C.Lettsom. Issued unbound, this copy in a modern calf spine with cloth covered boards, robust but amateur. Contents soiled and dampstained on first and last few leaves. [Fussell p128-9, Perkins 3rd ed 85.] £50.00

414. Hale, T.: A Compleat Book of Husbandry. London, Tho. Osborne et al, 1758. 8vo. 2nd ed. 4 vols, 14 engraved plates (2 folding), full calf with gilt lettering to spines. Recent new spines and endpapers, fore corners rubbed, lacking frontis to vol 1 and 1p. of contents of vol 2, sporadic foxing. [Fusell pp37-8 for speculation as to authorship, Perkins 3rd ed. p.58.] £150.00

415. Lisle, E.: Observations in Husbandry. London, Printed by Hughes, 1757. 4to. 1st ed. Portrait frontis, errata leaf at rear, full contemporary calf with raised bands and contrasting label, gilt decoration to spine. Binding rubbed with some cracking, spine relaid. Bookplate of Ellis Wade, Rector of Blaxhall, Suffolk. Quite a pleasing copy in fairly original condition. [Fusell pp94-5, Perkins 3rd ed p.86]. £400.00

416. Marshall, W.: The Review and Abstract of the County Reports to the Board of Agriculture. New York, Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. 8vo. 5 vols facsimile rep. of the edition of 1818. Dws slightly frayed. These 5 vols cover the whole of England. £95.00

417. Mascall, L.: The First Book of Cattell. London, John Wolfe, 1587. Small 4to. 1st ed. Printed in black letter, full near contemporary calf, with later label. Second and third parts have separate titlepages with wood engraved margins and deal with sheep and hogs etc, one text wood engraving of a boar's head, decorated initial leters at the beginning of each section. Lacking first 8pp (including main titlep. and titlep. to the first book) and last 2pp. The last leaf present badly frayed at fore margin but without loss of text, some other leaves torn, some with loss of paper but none with loss of text, a few contemporary marginal ink markings, some dampmarking, binding rubbed with some loss to both spine ends. Bookplate of House of Abercairny. Scarce in 1st ed. [Fussell at pp 9-10 mistakenly refers to 1st Ed as 1596. For collation see BL catalogue at C.27 c.3.] £250.00

418. Sherer, J.: Rural Life Described and Illustrated... Horses, Dogs, Cattle... London, London Printing and Publishing Co. c.1868-9 4to. 1st ed. 2 vols. Engraved frontis, titlep. vignette and 63 engraved plates. 1/2 calf with raised bands and contrasting labels to spine. Corners rubbed, cloth spotted, 1 label damaged, sporadic foxing. £180.00

419. Varlo, C.: A New System of Husbandry. Philadelphia, For the author, 1785. 8vo. 1st US ed. 2 vols. Folding table before titlep. to vol 1, full calf. Later spine labels, corners rubbed, hinges cracking, some darkening of paper, some dampmarks in vol 1., owner's name in pencil on pastedown of vol 2 and elsewhere in vol 2, 1 page torn and badly repaired resulting in loss of a few letters. [Perkins 3rd ed. p.159 refers only to English and Irish editions]. £330.00

420. Young, A.: Annals of Agriculture. Bury St Edmunds, 1787-88. 8vo. 1st ed. vols 8, 9, and 10. 6 engraved plates (some folding), 1/2 calf with marbled boards, contrasting label, Solid matching contemporary binding with some wear at coners and spine ends. Some dampstaining particularly in vol 8. [Fussell Appendix 1 pp159 and Perkins 3rd ed. p.174]. £50.00

 

NEW NATURALIST

421. Beebee, T. and Griffiths, R.: Amphibians and Reptiles. London, HarperCollins New Naturalist, 2000. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. As new. £35.00

422. Berry, R.J.: Inheritance and Natural History. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1977. 8vo. 1st ed. Colour and other plates, dw price-clipped. £50.00

423. Berry, R.J.: The Natural History of Orkney. London, Collins New Naturalist. 1985. 8vo. 1st Ed. 2nd issue. Coloured and other illustrations, price-clipped dw. Near fine copy. The 2nd issue is the paperback version bound in hard cover by the publisher. £450.00

424. Berry, R.J.: The Natural History of Orkney. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1985. 8vo. 1st Ed. 1st issue. Illustrated, dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Fine copy. £800.00

425. Berry, R.J. and Johnston, J.L.: The Natural History of Shetland. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates. Upper board slightly marked, corners v.slightly rubbed, small scratch on front pastedown, no dw. £20.00

426. Blunt, W.: Art of Botanical Illustration. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1950. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Binding slightly faded, dw price-clipped, slightly discoloured and slightly frayed. £45.00

427. Brian, M.V.: Ants. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1977. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates.Lacking titlep, assumed ex Library, no stamps because eps stuck to pastedowns,dw covered with stuck down sellophane. Reading copy only. £15.00

428. Brown, L.: British Birds of Prey. London, Collins New Naturalist,1979. 8vo. rep. Plates dw. Excellent copy. £12.00

429. Butler, C.G.: The World of the Honeybee. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1976. 8vo. rep. 2 colour and other illustrations. Owner's bookplate on front free ep, dw sellotaped to eps. £15.00

430. Cabot, D.: Ireland. London, Collins, 1999. 8vo. 1st Ed. New Naturalist No. 84. Colour and other plates dw. Fine copy in fine dw. £50.00

431. Condry, W.M.: The Snowdonia National Park. London, Collins, 1976. 8vo. rep. New Naturalist No. 47. Colour and other plates, dw discoloured and price-clipped, where bought details in ink on pastedown. £20.00

432. Darling, F.: Natural History of the Highlands and Islands. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1947. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Owner's signature on pastedown, dw with 2" tear, small frays and some creasing but no actual loss. £12.00

433. Edkin, H.L.: Trees, Woods and Man. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1978. 8vo. rep. Colour and other illustrations. Dw. £15.00

434. Fisher, J. and Lockley, R.M.: Sea-Birds. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1954. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Ex library copy, library binding and marks, photocopy coloured dw. reading copy only. £8.00

435. Fitter, R.S.R.: London's Natural History. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1945. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Spine slightly faded, signature on front ep., dw slightly torn, price-clipped and protected with stuck down glassine wrap. £10.00

436. Fleure, H.J.: A Natural History of Man in Britain. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1951. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Dw badly torn but with minor loss, a few ballpoint notes and marks. £12.00

437. Ford, E.B.: Butterflies. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1971. 8vo. rep. Coloured and other illustrations. Dw spine darkened and dw slightly frayed. Stock ref 699. £10.00

438. Ford, E.B.: Moths. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1955. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. dw v.slightly discoloured and frayed with slight loss. £20.00

439. Frazer, D.: Reptiles and Amphibians. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. Plates, dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Excellent copy. £180.00

440. Frost, W.E. and Brown, M.E.: The Trout. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1967. 8vo. 1st Ed. 1 colour and other plates, dw price-clipped and slightly frayed, cloth patchily faded, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £35.00

441. Gilmour, J. and Walters, M.: Wild Flowers. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1962. 8vo. 3rd Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Owners details on front ep, dw price-clipped and slightly frayed. £10.00

442. Hardy, Sir A,: The Open Sea: 11 Fish and Fisheries. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1976. 8vo. rep. Colour and other plates, Price-clipped dw. £12.00

443. Harris, J.R.: An Angler's Entomology. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1977. 8vo. rep. Colour and other plates, dw price-clipped but otherwise fine copy. £15.00

444. Harvey, L.A. and St Leger-Gordon, D.: Dartmoor. London, Collins, 1977. 8vo. 3rd Ed. Illustrations, dw. Fine copy. £15.00

445. Hepburn, I.: Flowers of the Coast. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1952. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates, dw price-clipped darkened and slightly frayed. £25.00

446. Hewer, H.R.: British Seals. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrations. Owner's signature on front free ep, dw covered with glassine overlay which is stuck to it at edges but with no discolouration. £100.00

447. Homes, R.C et al.: The Birds of The London Area since 1900. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, maps, dw. Dw soiled and frayed, owner's bookplate on pastedown, tippex mark on front free ep. £50.00

448. Imms, A.D.: Insect Natural History. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1947. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Owner's signature on pastedown, cloth on upper board slightly bubbled, dw v.slightly frayed. £15.00

449. Ingram, D. and Robertson, N.: Plant Diseases. London, HarperCollins, 1999. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dw. As new. £35.00

450. Lousley, J.E.: Wild Flowers of Chalk & Limestone. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1950. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Spine slightly faded, dw v.slightly discoloured and frayed. £25.00

451. Lowe, F.: The Heron. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1954. 8vo. 1st Ed. colour frontis, other plates. No dw, cloth v.slightly marked, 1/2 title darkened. £20.00

452. Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B.: Life in Lakes & Rivers. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1951. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Eps and dw v.slightly discoloured, dw v.slightly frayed. £25.00

453. Matthews, L.H.: Mammals in the British Isles. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. Plates, dw. Excellent copy. £45.00

454. Matthews, L.H.: British Mammals. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1968. 8vo. 2nd. Ed. Colour illustrations. Dw v.slightly frayed. £12.00

455. Mellanby, K.: Pesticides and Pollution. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1971. 8vo. rep. Colour and other plates. Ex library, usual stamps, library binding with dw stuck down. Reading copy only. £5.00

456. Mellanby, K.: Farming and Wild Life. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1981. 8vo. 1st Ed. Plates, dw. Excellent copy. £50.00

457. Mitchell, J.: Loch Lomondside. London, HarperCollins, 2001. 8vo. 1st ed. Colour and other illustrations, dw. As new. £35.00

458. Moore, I.: Grass and Grasslands. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1966. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other plates. Ex Library, usual stamps, dw stuck to library binding. reading copy only. £15.00

459. Morley, D.W.: Ants. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. No dw, cloth slightly marked. £20.00

460. Murton, R.K.: The Wood Pigeon. London, Collins, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed.New Naturalist Monograph No. 20. Plates. Dw price-clipped slight rubbing and with very slight fray at head of spine. £50.00

461. Murton, R.K.: Man & Birds. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1973. 8vo. rep. Plates. Price-clipped dw, owner's bookplate on front free ep. £15.00

462. Neal, E.: The Badger. London, Collins, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. New Naturalist Monograph No. 1. Colour frontis, other plates, dw. cloth slightly bubbled, dw torn with slight loss, soiled and creased, rear free ep creased. £15.00

463. North, F.J. Campbell, B. and Scott, R.: Snowdonia. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1949. 8vo. 1st Ed. colour and other plates, maps and diagrams. Cloth faded, dw slightly foxed and frayed, date and erasure mark on front free ep. £20.00

464. Pearsall, W.H.: Mountains & Moorlands. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1950. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Cloth slightly faded, dw and eps slightly foxed, owner's name in ink on front free ep, heavily crossed out. £12.00

465. Pearsall, W.H. & Pennington, W.: The Lake District. London, Collins, 1973 8vo. Rep. New Naturalist no. 53. Plates, dw price-clipped. £15.00

466. Perrins, C.: British Tits. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1979. 8vo. 1st ed. Plates, dw slightly frayed and grubby. £15.00

467. Potter, S. and Sargent, L.: Pedigree: Words from Nature. London, Collins, New Naturalist, 1973. 8vo. 1st Ed. Ex library, usual stamps, library binding, dw stuck to boards. Reading copy only. £10.00

468. Prime, C.T.: Lords and Ladies. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1960 8vo. 1st Ed. . Colour frontis, other illustrations. Sellotape marks on dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £75.00

469. Proctor, M, Yeo, P. & Lack, A.: The Natural History of Pollination. London, HarperCollins New Naturalist, 1996. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Fine copy in near fine dw. £75.00

470. Ramsbottom, J.: Mushrooms & Toadstools. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1969. 8vo. 5th imp. Colour and other illustrations. Dw price-clipped and slightly creased. £10.00

471. Raven, J. and Walters, M.: Mountain Flowers. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1971. 8vo. rep. Colour and other illustrations. Ex library, usual stamps, library covered dw. reading copy only £5.00

472. Rothschild, M. and Clay, T.: Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1952. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dw and eps slightly foxed, dw slightly frayed, owner's inscription on front free ep. £90.00

473. Russell, Sir E.J.: The World of the Soil. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1971. 8vo. rep. 4 colour and other illustrations. Ex Library, usual stamps, dw stuck to boards. Reading copy only. £5.00

474. Simms, E.: Woodland Birds. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1976. 8vo. rep. Colour and other plates. Dw price-clipped and with sellophane dw stuck to it, where bought details on pastedown. £10.00

475. Simms, E.: British Warblers. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1985. 8vo. 1st Ed. Paperback. Illustrations. Card covers slightly marked but excellent copy at less than 1/10 of the price of the hardback. £30.00

476. Smith, M.: The British Amphibians and Reptiles. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1951. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Dw and eps slightly foxed, dw slightly discoloured and slightly frayed, owner's details on front free ep and ballpoint number on dw flap. £25.00

477. Stamp, L.D.: Man & the Land. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1973. 8vo. rep. Colour and other illustrations. Dw price-clipped, owner's bookplate on front free ep.. £10.00

478. Stamp, L.D.: Britain's Structure and Scenery. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1949. 8vo 3rd Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Spine slightly faded, signature on front ep, dw discoloured and frayed. £10.00

479. Stamp, Sir D.: Nature Conservation in Britain. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1969. 8vo. 1st Ed. Plates. dw very slightly grubby on lower cover, owner's details on front free ep. £25.00

480. Steers, J.A.: The Sea Coast. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1972. 8vo. rep. Colour and other plates, dw price-clipped. £12.00

481. Summerhayes, V.S.: Wild Orchids of Britain. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1976. 8vo. Rep. Colour and other illustrations. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, Dw price-clipped else fine copy. £15.00

482. Swinnerton, H.H.: Fossils. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1973. 8vo. rep. Colour and other plates, price-clipped dw, bookplate on front free ep. £15.00

483. Tinbergen, N.: The Herring Gull's World. London, Collins New Naturalist Monograph, 1971. 8vo. rep. Illustrated, dw. Lower dw slightly grubby. £12.00

484. Turrill, W.B.: British Plant Life. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1948. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Owner's signature on pastedown, spine slightly faded, dw slightly frayed and darkened. £10.00

485. Vesey-Fitzgerald, B.: British Game. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1946. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Spine faded, slight browning of paper, dw frayed and discoloured. £10.00

486. Williams, C.B.: Insect Migration. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1965.. 8vo. 2nd Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Spine faded but clean copy, dw is colour photocopy. £10.00

487. Wooldridge, S.W and Goldring, F.: The Weald. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour and other illustrations. Dw torn wiith slight loss, spine faded at foot where dw missing, owner's bookplate on front free ep. £18.00

488. Yonge, C.M.: The Sea Shore. London, Collins New Naturalist, 1949. 8vo. 1st Ed. Colour