BESLEYS BOOKS

SPRING 2002

 

Literature, Art, Printing, Private Press

and Illustrated Books.

 

Moat Farm, West End, Wrentham, Beccles,

Suffolk. NR34 7NE

Telephone 01502 675649

or

If no reply, 01502 715762

 

Email: Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk

Website: www.besleysbooks.demon.co.uk

 

CONTENTS

Literature, including Modern First Editions. 1

Printing and Bibliography 11

Private Press and Illustrated Books 12

Art Reference 30

 

TERMS OF BUSINESS.

1. Books are in good second-hand condition except as mentioned. Any book not coming up to this standard may be returned and the purchase price will be refunded, provided we are notified of any defect within 7 days of the receipt of the book by the customer.

2.Orders can be sent by post to the address shown on the front cover, telephoned to either of the telephone numbers shown on the front cover, faxed (01502 675649) or Emailed (Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk).

3. Prices do not include postage which will be added to the invoice. Books will be sent by the cheapest method of post unless the customer specifies to the contrary. Overseas customers should specify whether they want their books sent Air or Surface Mail.

4. Prices are in £ Sterling. Payment is due on delivery of invoice and may be made by Sterling cheque or International Money order. If you wish to pay in a currency other than Sterling please add the equivalent of £6.00 to cover the cost of conversion. We do accept switch visa or mastercard debit or credit cards.

We are continually buying stock in the fields covered by this catalogue as well as general stock for our shop. If you are thinking of moving house or just need to update your collection, please ask us to offer for your surplus books. For large quantities we are prepared to travel to any part of the country.

You are welcome to visit our shop at 4 Blyburgate Beccles, Suffolk NR34 9TA. (Tel 01502 715762). It contains four rooms on two floors of general antiquarian and secondhand books.

We now have a fax on 01502 675649 and our Email address is Piers@besleysbooks.demon.co.uk. This catalogue is viewable on our website at www.besleysbooks.demon.co.uk

LITERATURE AND MODERN FIRST EDITIONS

1. Ackroyd, P. London. The Biography. London, Chatto & Windus, 2000. 8vo. 1st ed. Signed by the author. Dw very slightly creased, with publisher's "signed copy" sticker on upper dw. £20.00

2. Adams, D. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. London, Heinemann, 1987. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw price-clipped but otherwise an excellent copy. £10.00

3. Austen, J. The Novels. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1944. 8vo 3rd Ed. 5 vols. Edited by R.W.Chapman, well illustrated. Cloth slightly grubby but contents clean. Owner's details on front free end paper of vol 1. £25.00

4. Austen, J. Lady Susan. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1925. 8vo. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. A fine copy with 12pp appendix of variations from previous edition. £10.00

5. Bainbridge, B. Winter Garden. London, Duckworth, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Fine copy with similar dw. £20.00

6. Barnes, W. Poems of Rural Life in Dorset Dialect. First Collection. London, Russell Smith, 1862. 12mo. 3rd ed. Blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine, 16pp of publisher's ads at rear. Corners and spine ends slightly frayed, pp soiled. Modern owner's bookplate on pastedown, contemporary owner's signature on 1/2 title. £25.00

7. Beerbohm, M. Mainly on the Air. London, Heinemann, 1946. 8vo. 1st Ed. Cloth soiled and worn. Reading copy only. £10.00

8. Bell, Q. Virginia Woolf. A Biography. London, Hogarth Press, 1972-3. 8vo. 2 vols. Vol 1 1973 6th imp., vol 2 1972 1st issue. Illustrated. Excellent set but dw to vol 1 only. £10.00

9. Bennett, A. Over There. War Scenes on the Western Front. London, Methuen, 1915. 8vo. 1st Ed. Paper-covered boards slightly rubbed, minor foxing. Owner's name and comment in pencil on 1/2 title. £15.00

10. Beresford, G.C. Schooldays with Kipling. London, Gollancz, 1936. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dw frayed, darkened and soiled. The author was the original M'Turk of Stalky & Co. £10.00

11. Betjeman, J. Antiquarian Prejudice. London, Hogarth Press, 1939. 8vo. 1st ed. No. 3 of Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets.Excellent copy in original paper covers. £15.00

12. Betjeman, J. Summoned by Bells. London, Murray, 1960. 8vo. 1st Ed. Drawings by Michael Tree, dw. Top edge of boards slightly spotted, two corners bumped, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

13. Betjeman, J. A Nip in the Air. London, Murray, 1974. 12mo. 1st Ed. Excellent copy in similar dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £12.00

14. Betjeman, J. Archie & The Strict Baptists. London, Murray, 1977. 4to. 1st Ed. Colour illustrations and dw by Phillida Gili. Dw slightly curled at edges and with small tear to head of dw spine without loss. £15.00

15. Bishop, E. Geography III. London, Chatto & Windus, 1977. 8vo. 1st Ed. card covers. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. £10.00

16. Blake, W. Milton. London, A.H.Bullen, 1907. 4to. Edited by E.R.D.Maclagan and A.G.B.Russell, printed at Chiswick Press, new spine and eps. £20.00

17. Bowles, P. Let It Come Down. London, John Lehmann, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw by John Minton. Small ink spot near edge of front free end paper, dw slightl;y frayed and darkened. £50.00

18. Bray, Sir D. The Original Order of Shakespeare's Sonnets. London, Methuen, 1925 8vo. 1st ed. Spine faded, dw darkened. £10.00

19. Brooke, Stopford A. The Seasons. No publisher or printer given, c.1877. 8vo. 78pp book of sermons based on the four seasons of the year, aeg, full vellum with gilt decoration, black calf labels to spine, hand-made paper. Inscribed by the author "Stopford Wentworth Brooke from his Father Nov 15 1877". Vellum binding darkened otherwise in excellent condition. £20.00

20. Buchan, J. Witch Wood. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. 8vo. 1st ed. Corners v.slightly rubbed, slight foxing on pp edges. But an excellent copy. £15.00

21. Buchan, J. and Newbolt, H. Days to Rememnber. The British Empire in the Great War. London, Nelson, 1923. 8vo. 1st Ed. Small fray at head of spine, corners v.slightly rubbed, owner's signature on front free end paper. £12.00

22. Burns, R. The Poetry of Robert Burns. Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1901. 8vo. 4 vols. Frontis to each vol. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spines. Corners slightly rubbed, slight browning of paper, owner's bookplate on pastedowns. £20.00

23. Chatwin, B. The Songlines. London, Cape, 1987. 8vo. 1st ed. Apart from slight darkening of paper a near fine copy in similar dw. £30.00

24. Chatwin, B. What am I Doing Here. New York, Viking, 1989. 8vo. 1st US Ed. Price-clipped and v.slightly rubbed dw otherwise an excellent copy. £10.00

25. Clarke, Arthur C. The Sands of Mars. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1951. 8vo. 1st Ed. Owner's inscription on pastedown, some browning of paper. £10.00

26. Clay, E. (Editor). The Agony Column of the "Times" 1800-1870. London, Chatto & Windus, 1881. 8vo. 1st Ed. Corners slightly rubbed and cloth bubbled in some places. An entertaining anthology of the adverts from this period familiar to the readers of Sherlock Holmes. £8.00

27. CRAIG, E.G. Ellen Terry and her Secret Self. Sampson Low n.d. c1931. Col frontis of Ellen Terry’s bookplate design by Edward Gordon Craig. Spine faded. Excellent copy. £20.00

28. De Sade, Marquis. Zoloe et Ses Deux Acolytes. Paris, Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1912. 12mo. Limited edition 513/760, teg, other edges untrimmed. Fine contemporary binding by Riviere in dark blue pressed morocco with gilt dentelles to borders of inner boards, raised bands to spine and gilt lettering. A fine copy. £185.00

29. Dickens, C. Nicholas Nickleby. London, Chapman & Hall, 1839. 8vo. 1st Ed. Frontis and 39 engraved plates by "Phiz". Bound from the original parts with stab holes evident. Frontis and 3 out of 4 of the first plates in first state, "sister" corrected on p123 but "latter" uncorrected on p160, without 1/2 title. An early issue in contemporary black 1/2 calf with blindstamping and gilt decoration to spine, marbled boards. Binding rubbed with small repair to head of spine, and usual foxing to many of the plates which do however still retain their tissue guards, slight damp stain to corner of frontis and first 4 plates. Contemporary owner's details on first blank. £100.00

30. Dickens, C. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London, Chapman & Hall, 1870. 8vo. 1st Ed. Portrait frontis, engraved title and 12 plates by S.L.Fildes. Bound from the original parts, 2pp publisher's adverts at rear. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards, contrasting label and gilt decoration to spine. Corners slightly rubbed, spine faded, contemporary owner's bookplate on pastedown. A very clean copy internally, without foxing; externally some wear but pleasing. £150.00

31. Dickens, C. Sale Particulars for Gadshill Place. London, Knight Frank & Rutley, 1923. 8vo. 1st Ed. 18pp sale particulars of Gadshill Place (Dicken's Home from 1856 to 1870) with 3 illustrations and folding plan, card covers. £15.00

32. Dickens, C. (Editor) Christmas Numbers from Household Words and All the Year Round. London, 1850-1867. 8vo. All the 18 Christmas Numbers issued with these two periodicals. Without the original wraps but in contemporary binding of 1/2 black calf with textured cloth boards, contrasting labels to spine with gilt lettering. Corners rubbed with upper hinge beginning to split, some browning of paper. £100.00

33. Digby, J. Sailing Away from Night. London, Anvil Press Poetry, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. With collage illustrations by the author, card covers. Owner's bookplate on front inside cover. £8.00

34. Dodd, W. Thoughts in Prison. Chiswick, Whittingham, 1823. 12mo. rep. Engraved title, contemporary 1/2 morrocco with marbled boards. Soiled both externally and internally, lacking first and last blanks. £15.00

35. Donaldson, F. P.G.Wodehouse. The Authorized Biography. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Dw price-clipped, spine slightly creased. £8.00

36. Douglas, Lord A. The Duke of Berwick and Other Rhymes. London, Martin Secker, 1925. 12mo. 1st Ed. Spine slightly faded, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, rear pastedown and last blank annotated in pencil. £15.00

37. Dunn, H.T. Recollections of Dante Gabriel Rossetti & his Circle, or Cheyne Walk Life. Westerham, Dalrymple Press, 1984. 8vo. Limited edtion 99/500, edited by R.Mander. Coloured and other illustrations, some folding, cloth spine with paper-covered boards and dw after a design by D.G. Rossetti. This is a revised edition of that first published in 1904. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £20.00

38. Dunnett, D. Queens' Play. London, Cassell, 1964. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Very faint pressure mark on upper board, faint ballpoint line on lower edges, faint pressure mark on upper dw, faint soiling visible on lower dw. £75.00

39. Dunnett, D. The Ringed Castle. London, Cassell, 1971. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Faint pressure mark on upper board, small (3/4 inch) tear from top of upper dw with some creasing and soiling of the dw at the same point. £50.00

40. Dunnett, D. Pawn in Frankincense. London, Cassell, 1969. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Small bruise on top edge of upper board, faint soiling visible on lower dw, small tear (1/3 of inch) from top fold of dw with an accompanying crease. £50.00

41. Dunnett, D. Checkmate. London, Cassell, 1975. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Small bubble to cloth near top of upper board, dw beginning to crease at edges but no fraying. £30.00

42. Dunnett, D. The Disorderly Knights. London, Cassell, 1966. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Very small nick (1/8th inch) from top of upper dw, faint pressure marks on upper dw, otherwise a fine copy. £75.00

43. Eliot, T.S. Ash Wednesday. London, Faber, 1930. 8vo. 1st ed. 2nd imp. Spine slightly faded, owner's bookplate on front free ep. £12.00

44. Eliot, T.S. Four Quartets. London, Faber, 1934. 8vo. 1st Ed. Spine distorted, cloth lightly faded, centre gathering slightly loose, owner's signature on front free ep, lightly foxed eps. £15.00

45. Flecker, J.E. Forty-two Poems. London, Dent, 1911 8vo. 1st ed. Teg. Cloth slightly spotted and worn, owner's bookplate on pastedown and inscription on front free ep. £10.00

46. Forbes, S. Stanhope Forbes and the Newlyn School by Caroline Fox. Newton Abbott, David & Charles, 1994. Oblong 4to rep. Coloured and other illustrations, dw price-clipped. £20.00

47. Forster, E.M. A Letter to Madan Blanchard. London, Hogarth Press, 1931. 8vo. 1st ed. Hogarth Press Letters No. 1. Original card covers slightly dusty. £10.00

48. Forster, J.:The Life of Charles Dickens. London, Chapman & Hall, 1872-4. 8vo. 3vols. Vol 1 5th ed. vols 2 and 3 1st ed. Illustrated, red cloth with black and gilt stamping. Spines faded with ends slightly frayed, corners and outer hinges slightly rubbed. Contemporary owner's bookplates on pastedowns, recent owner's bookplate on v. of frontis to vol 1, stereoscopic photo of Dickens affixed to pastedown of vol 1, newspaper cuttings affixed to eps of vols 1 and 3, readers hand written notes on some rear eps, slight foxing. £30.00

49. Galsworthy, J. Two Forsyte Interludes. London, Heinemann, 1927. 8vo. Limited ed 140/525 signed by the author. Dw soiled, price-clipped and frayed. £15.00

50. Gregory, Lady. Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930. London, Putnam, 1946. 8vo. 1st ed. Clean copy with dw, taken from woodcut design by Elinor Monsell, frayed but with very little loss. £10.00

51. Graves, R. The Isles of Unwisdom. London, Cassell, 1950. 8vo. 1st ed. Spine faded. £8.00

52. Graves, R. Claudius the God. London, Arthur Barker, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. Corners bumped and cloth slightly marked, dw soiled and torn with some loss. £15.00

53. Graves, R. King Jesus. London, Cassell, 1946. 8vo. 1st ed. Spine faded. £12.00

54. Green, R.L. (translator). The Searching Satyrs. Leicester, Edmund Ward, 1946. 4to. 1st ed. Limited ed. 86/550. Buckram spine with linen boards, gilt lettering. Fragments freely translated into English rhyming verse and restored. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Fine printing. £25.00

55. Greene, G. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. London, Bodley Head, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Clean copy in excellent dw. £10.00

56. Greer, G. The Female Eunuch. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1970. 8vo. 1st ed. Well read, corners rubbed, dw soiled and torn with slight loss. £10.00

57. Guest, Lady C. (Translator). The Mabinogion. London, Quaritch, 1877. 8vo. 2nd ed. Engraved vignettes, teg, 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Corners rubbed, lower part of spine inkstained (contents unaffected), sporadic foxing, owner's details on 1/2 title. £70.00

58. Hamburger, M. A Mug's Game. Intermittent Memoirs 1924-1954. Cheadle, Carcanet Press, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dw torn without loss and slightly soiled. £8.00

59. Hamnet, N. Laughing Torso. London, Constable, 1932. 8vo. 1st trade ed. Illustrated. Spine and dw design in black and silver by Lazzalo. Dw soiled and torn with some loss. The book was the subject of an unsuccessful libel action by Alasteir Crowley. £30.00

60. Hardy, T. Human Shows and Far Fantasies. London, Macmillan, 1925. 8vo. 1st ed. Spine slightly fainter in colour, corners very slightly rubbed. £20.00

61. Hare, A.J.C. Florence. London, Smith Elder & Co. 1884. 8vo. 1st Ed. Folding coloured plan, text illustrations. Bound in polished calf over card covers, labels and gilt lettering to spine, aeg. Calf slightly faded and rubbed but a pleasing copy. £20.00

62. Heath-Stubs, J. Birds Reconvened. London, Enitharmon Press, 1980. 8vo. 1st ed. Limited ed 36/40 signed by the author, cloth spine, marbled boards, glassine dw. £15.00

63. Hemingway, E. 88 Poems. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1979. 8vo. 1st US ed. Illustrated, dw slightly frayed. £8.00

64. Hesse, H. Klingsor's Last Summer. London, Cape, 1971. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Dw slightly frayed and creased. £10.00

65. Hilton, J. Good-bye Mr Chips. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. in book form. Illustrated. Boards dampstained near fore edge. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Signed by Victor Canning on first blank. £10.00

66. Hope, A. The Heart of Princess Osra. London, Longmans, 1896. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated by John Williamson. corners slightly rubbed, owner's details on front free ep. £10.00

67. Hughes, P. A Man of Manners. London, Hutchinson, c.1930. 8vo. 1st ed. Excellent copy, dw darkened, slightly spotted and frayed. Inscribed by the author "To Amy from Philip Hughes Xmas 1930". £20.00

68. Jacobs, W.W. Ship's Company. London, Hodder & Stoughton, c.1911. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cloth. Sporadic foxing, corners slightly rubbed. owner's bookplate on pastedown. [Lamerton A14a]. £15.00

69. Jacobs, W.W. Deep Waters. London, Hodder & Stoughton, c.1919. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cloth and dw. Dw torn with some but not substantial loss, owner's bookplate on pastedown. [Lamerton A17a/L]. £15.00

70. Jacobs, W.W. The Castaways. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Pictorial cloth. Minor string indentations on edges of upper boards otherwise excellent copy. [Lamerton A16a]. £15.00

71. Jacobs, W.W.: The Lady of the Barge. London and New York, Harper Bros, 1902. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen and J.F.Sullivan, pictorial cloth. A well read copy, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, owner's bookplate on pastedown. The copy belonged to S.L.Miller the author's sister and her signature is on the first blank. [Lamerton A7c]. £15.00

72. Jacobs, W.W. Night Watches. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 2nd/3rd issue. Illustrated by Stanley Davis, pictorial cloth. Sporadic foxing, slightly rubbed, inner hinges cracking, owner's pencil details on front free ep, owner's bookplate on pastedown. [Lamerton unrecorded variant on A15a/1 and A15a/2]. £12.00

73. Jacobs, W.W. Sea Whispers. London, Hodder & Stoughton, c.1926. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Bert Thomas. Slight foxing on foredges, owner's details on front free ep. two corners slightly bumped. Otherwise excellent copy. [Lamerton A18a]. £20.00

74. Jacobs, W.W. Short Cruises. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1907. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 2nd issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cloth. Sporadic foxing, barely rubbed, owner's bookplate on pastedown. [Lamerton A11b]. £12.00

75. Jacobs, W.W. Odd Craft. London, Newnes, c.1903. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, light foxing. [Lamerton 8Ab]. £20.00

76. Jacobs, W.W. Master of Craft. London, Methuen, 1900. 8vo. 1st Uk ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cloth. Corners rubbed, owners'signatures on pastedown and first blank, slight dampstaining. [Lamerton A4b]. £10.00

77. Jacobs, W.W.: The Skipper's Wooing. London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1897. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Corners rubbed, paper rather browned, small tear in cloth on upper board, black smudge on 1p, some pp beginning to tear at centre fold. [Lamerton A2a]. £20.00

78. Jacobs, W.W. Captains All. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cover. Sporadic foxing, slightly rubbed, owners details and recent owner's bookplate on first free ep. [Lamerton A10a]. £12.00

79. Jacobs, W.W. Sailors' Knots. London, Methuen, 1909. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 1st issue. Illustrated by Will Owen, pictorial cloth. Sporadic foxing, very slightly rubbed, inner hinges tender, owner's bookplate on pastedown. [Lamerton A13a}. £12.00

80. Jerome, J.K. The Master of Mrs Chilvers. London, T.Fisher Unwin, 1910. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Portrait frontis, pictorial cloth. Owner's details on front free ep. £8.00

81. Jerome, J.K. The Second Thoughts of an Idle Fellow. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1898. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Spine faded, corners slightly rubbed. £15.00

82. Johnson, P.H. The Unspeakable Skipton. London, Macmillan, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. Cloth slightly faded, dw foxed on inside, lower cover slightly soiled. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £15.00

83. Jones, D. The Sleeping Lord. London, Faber, 1975. 8vo. rep. Price-clipped dw. £12.00

84. Kent, A. Beyond the Reef. London, Heinemann, 1992. 8vo. 1st ed. Paper beginning to darken, one small closed tear in dw. Otherwise a near fine copy. £8.00

85. Kipling, R. Hymn Before Action. London, Methuen, 12mo. 1st ed. as separate publication. Folded sheet of paper, some discolouration, bookseller's stamp on front. £10.00

86. Lampedusa, G. di. Two Stories and a Memory. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1962. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Illustrated, dw (by Charles Gorham) darkened and torn with slight loss. Intro. by E.M.Forster. £12.00

87. Larkin, P. High Windows. London, Faber, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Two small red ink marks on dw, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

88. Laski, M. Little Boy Lost. London, Cresset Press, 1952. 8vo. First cheap ed. Inscribed by the author on front free ep "With Love from Marghanita. xi.53." £8.00

89. Leavitt, D. While England Sleeps. New York, Viking, 1993. 8vo. 1st ed. Fine copy in near fine dw. Signed by the author. With it 1 1/2 page A4 ms letter from Stephen Spender to David Graham relating to the book's plagiarism of episodes from Spender's autobiography. £15.00

90. Lee, H. To Kill a Mockingbird. London, Heinemann, 1960. 8vo. 1st UK ed. £10.00

91. Lewis, C.S. Of Other Worlds. Essays and Stories. London, Bles, 1966. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw darkened and slightly frayed. £10.00

92. Loos, A. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes London, Brentano's, 1926. 8vo. 2nd UK imp. Illustrated by R.Barton. two corners bumped, owner's details on front free ep and pastedown. £10.00

93. Loos, A. But - Gentlemen Marry Brunettes. London, Brentano's, 1928. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Illustrated by R.Barton. slightly rubbed, owner's details and bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

94. Lynch, B. Max Beerbohm in Perspective. London, Heinemann, c.1921. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, other illustrations. Neat owner's details on front free ep. £15.00

95. Macgillivray, P. Bog-Myrtle and Peat Reek. Edinburgh, Privately printed, 1922. 8vo. 1st Ed. Limited ed, 223/250 signed and dated by the author, privately printed and bound on hand-made paper, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. £25.00

96. Mann, T. Tables of the Law. London, Martin Secker, 1947. 8vo. 1st separate UK ed. Limited to 1850 copies. Dw darkened and frayed, owner's bookplate on front free ep. £10.00

97. Mann, T. Joseph the Provider. London, Secker & Warburg, 1945. 8vo. 1st UK ed. price-clipped and slightly darkened dw, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

98. Marsh, E. (translator). Forty-two Fables of La Fontaine. London, Heinemann, 1924. 8vo. limited ed. 134/165 signed by the translator. Japan vellum spine with paper-covered boards. Contents clean but externally dampstained and soiled. Also inscribed and signed by the translator on the first free ep "On R.M.S.Saxon - September 1924 'Nuit et jour a venant/ Je chantais, ne vous deplaise' Eddie Marsh". £12.00

99. Merton., T. Clement of Alexandria. Selections from The Protreptikos. London, Burns & Oates, 1962. 12mo. Limited ed 77/750, 30pp booklet, card covers in paper wraps, printed by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. £8.00

100. Miller, A. Death of a Salesman. New York, Viking Press, 1949. 8vo. 1st US ed. Corners slightly rubbed, cloth partly faded, dw torn with some loss. £25.00

101. Milne, A.A. The Red House Mystery. London, Methuen, 1922. 8vo. 1st ed. Possibly bound for library use. A few leaves detached, sewing a little loose, corners v.slightly rubbed. £25.00

102. Montaigne. Essays of Montaigne. London, Reeves & Turner, 1902. 8vo. 4 vols Limited ed. 66/100 signed by the publisher and printed on hand made paper. Translated by Charles Cotton and edited by William Carew Hazlitt, frontis to each vol. Bound in full vellum with yapp fore edges and gilt lettering to spine, teg. Some slight soiling of vellum and lacking all ties. £80.00

103. Morris, J. and Blunt, W.S. The Letters of Jane Morris to Wilfrid Scawen Blunt. Exeter, University of Exeter, 1986. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dw. Includes unpublished material from Jane Morris's Diaries. £8.00

104. Moult, T. (Editor). The Best Poems of 1938. London, Cape, 1938. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrations by Hans Aufseeser. Dw slightly soiled. £10.00

105. Newbolt, H. Songs of Memory and Hope. London, Murray, 1909. 8vo. 1st ed. Teg. Cloth very slightly soiled. £10.00

106. Nicholson, H. Tennyson's Two Brothers. Cambridge, CUP, 1947. 8vo. 1st ed. The Sir Lesley Stephen Lecture for 1947, 36pp booklet, paper covers in dw. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. £8.00

107. Origo, I. Images and Shadows. London, Murray, 1970. 8vo. 1st Ed. Illustrated. Cloth slightly soiled. £10.00

108. Origo, I. The Last Attachment. London, Murray, 1972. 8vo. rep. Dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

109. Origo, I. War in Val D'Orca. London, Cape, 1947. 8vo. 1st ed. Folding plan. Cloth a little rubbed, particularly at corners, Owner's signature on front free ep and owner's bookplate on pastedown £20.00

110. Origo, I. Images and Shadows. London, Murray, 1971. 8vo. rep. Illustrated. Excellent copy in similar dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

111. Origo, I. The Merchant of Prato. London, Cape, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed. Coloured and other illustrations. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £15.00

112. Orwell, G. Nineteen Eighty-four. London, Secker & Warburg, 1949. 8vo. 1st Ed. Contents clean but binding worn and faded. £20.00

113. Parker, D. Collected Poems. Not so Deep as a Well. New York, Viking Press, 1936. 8vo. 1st US ed. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. Spine darkened, some browning of end papers and of a few other pages. £8.00

114. Peacock, T.L. The Novels of Thomas Love Peacock. London, Hart-Davis, 1948. 8vo. Edited by Richard Garnett, red buckram with gilt lettering. Binding faded, small splash mark on lower board, small bubble in cloth on upper board, light foxing on eps. £10.00

115. Peers, E.A. (editor). The Complete Works of Saint John of the Cross. London, Burns Oates, 1943. 8vo. rep. 3 vols. Frontis to vol 1, slight foxing on foredges. £40.00

116. Pinero, A.W. The Gay Lord Quex. London, Heinemann, 1900. 8vo. 1st ed. for public use [BL catalogue refers to publication as a prompt-book in 1899]. Limited ed 87/200. on hand made paper, portrait frontis, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp uncut, remains of original tissue dust wrapper. Some browning on boards and foot of spine. £20.00

117. Plath, S. The Journals of Syvia Plath 1950 - 1962. London, Faber, 2000. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, dw. £15.00

118. Powys, T.E. The Tithe Barn London, K.S.Bhat, 1932. 8vo. 1st ed. Limited ed. 311/350, signed by the author. Teg, black buckram with gilt lettering. Boards moderately dampstained. £70.00

119. Powys, T.F. The Dewpond. London, Elkin Mathews & Mariot, 1928. 8vo. 1st ed. Limited ed 61/530 signed by the author, paper-covered boards, dw slightly discoloured, owner's bookplate on front free ep. £40.00

120. Powys, T.F. The Key of the Field. London, William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed 166/550 signed by the author. Frontis woodcut by R.A.Garnett, green buckram with gilt lettering, teg. Spine and part boards faded, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £40.00

121. Powys, T.F. Make Thyself Many. London, Grayson, 1935. 8vo. 1st ed. Limited ed. 6/285, signed by the author, illustrated by Joe Lloyd, gilt stamped cloth. Decorative dw slightly frayed and soiled, owner's bookplate on front free ep. £50.00

122. Powys, T.F. Christ in the Cupboard. London, E.Lahr, 1930. 8vo. 1st ed. Limited ed. 203/500, signed by the author. Frontis, paper covers, with green paper dw. Bookplate of Denis Wheatley by Frank C.Pape on inner side of front cover, later owner's bookplate on inner flap of dw. Dw faded and slightly soiled, v. of frontis finger soiled on fore margin. £25.00

123. Priestley, J.B. English Journey. London, Heinemann, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. Cloth slightly spotted, some foxing. £15.00

124. Reynolds, G.W.M. Pickwick Abroad; or, The Tour in France. London, Sherwood Gilbert & Piper, 1939. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated with 41 steel engravings by Crowquill and J.Phillips and with 33 wood cuts by Bonner. Later 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Most plates darkened and some dampstained, a few early pages similar. £50.00

125. Runyon, D. Take it Easy. London, Constable, 1938. 8vo. 1st ed. Cloth slightly marked, owner's name on front free ep. £8.00

126. Sayers, D.L. Even the Parrot. London, Methuen, 1944. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated by Sillince. Cloth slightly marked, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £10.00

127. Smart, E. A Bonus. London, Polyantric Press, 1977. 8vo. 1st ed. Pictorial card covers, faded and a little soiled. £15.00

128. Somerville, E.OE. & Ross, M. All on the Irish Shore. London, Nelson, 1917. 12mo. cheap ed. Worn reading copy but inscribed on front free ep "B.E.R. With all good wishes, from one of the authors, E.OE.S. March 1917:" £10.00

129. Storey, D. Saville. London, Cape, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw slightly frayed. £10.00

130. Sullivan, R. By Heart, Elizabeth Smart, A Life. London, Limetree, 1991. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw. £12.00

131. Thackeray, W.M. The Virginians. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1858-9. 8vo. 1st ed. 1st issue with all points called for, 2 vols, original blindstamped cloth, illustrated by the author. Spine ends slightly frayed, fore corners slightly rubbed, family tree of Henry Esmond hand-written on v. of front free ep, Outer wraps of no. 2 of the original publication in instalments pasted into hinge of rear pastedown, sporadic foxing more marked at the beginning of each vol and on some plates. But an original tight set. £75.00

132. Thomas, D. Rebecca's Daughter. London, Triton, 1965. 8vo. 1st ed. Excellent copy in slightly creased dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £15.00

133. Thomas, D. The Collected Letters. London, Dent, 2000. 8vo. New ed. Portrait frontis. Excellent copy in similar dw. Edited by Paul Ferris. £20.00

134. Thomas, E. The Icknield Way. London, Constable, 1929. 8vo. rep, one of Constable Miscellany series. Illustrated by A.L.Collins. 1/2 title browned, owner's name stamp on front free ep. £8.00

135. Thurber, J. The Beast in Me and Other Animals. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1949. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Illustrated by the author. Spine ends slightly faded Dw frayed with slight loss. £12.00

136. Thurber, J. Fables for Our Time & Famous Poems Illustrated and The Last Flower. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1951. 8vo. 1st UK Ed. in this form of three works in one. Illustrated by the author. Dw frayed and soiled. £12.00

137. Tolkien, J.R.R. Unfinished Tales. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. Folding map at rear, dw. Signs of having been read but an excellent copy in similar dw. £18.00

138. Tolkien, J.R.R. The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1962. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw and illustrations by Pauline Baynes.Corners and spine ends v.slightly rubbed, dw darkened on inside and slightly frayed with minimal loss. £50.00

139. Tolkien, J.R.R. The Letters. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1981. 8vo. 1st ed. Edited by Humphrey Carpenter and Christopher Tolkien, dw, facsimile letter as frontis. Minimal signs of wear. £15.00

140. Tolkien, J.R.R. The Book of Lost Tales. Part 2. London,. George Allen & Unwin, 1984. 8vo. 1st Ed. Dw. Minimal signs of use. Part 1 is common, Part 2 is scarce. £50.00

141. Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1954 - 1955. 8vo. 1st UK ed. 3 vols. The Fellowship of the Ring 2nd imp (December 1954), The Two Towers 1st imp., The Return of the King 1st imp. No dust wrappers. All spines distorted, all corners slightly rubbed, tails of each spine slightly frayed, light spotting on boards, very light browning or foxing on some end papers. Folding plan present and un-damaged at back of each volume, complete text clean and un-marked. £2000.00

142. Tomlinson, H.M. Illusion. 1915. London, Heinemann, 1929. 8vo. 1st ed. 34pp booklet in paper covers. Small tear at foot of spine, wraps slightly darkened. £12.00

143. Traherne, T. Centuries of Meditations. London, Bertram Dobell, 1908. 4to. 1st ed. White cloth with gilt lettering. Well printed on good quality paper. Edited by Bertram Dobell. Spine darkened, spine ends slightlly frayed. Owner's details on front free ep. £20.00

144. Various. For Your Tomorrow. London, OUP, 1950. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw slightly frayed. An anthology of poetry written by young men from English public schools who fell in the World War 1939-1945. £10.00

145. Von Bissing, R.H. The Land of the Burning Gold. Freiburg, GTP Verlag, 1982. 8vo. Card covers. Inscribed by the author and with 1page ms letter from the author. Owner's bookplate on front end paper. £10.00

146. Waddell, H. The Desert Fathers. London, Constable, 1936. 8vo. 1st ed. Excellent copy in slightly frayed and soiled dw. £12.00

147. Watson, W. The Father of the Forest. London, John Lane, 1895. 8vo. 1st trade ed. teg, buckram faded and slightly rubbed, bookplate of G.W.Protheroe on pastedown, newspaper cutting affixed to front free ep, and another loose both of which have darkened the paper. £8.00

148. Whibley, C. (Editor). Lord Chesterfield's Characters. London, Peter Davies, 1927. 32mo. 1st in this edition of Little Books, limited ed of 2000 copies, printed by Walter Lewis of CUP. Paper-covered boards slightly rubbed and lightly soiled. Owner's signature on front free ep. £8.00

149. Williams, C. Poetry at Present. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1930. 8vo. 1st ed. Cloth lightly marked, dw frayed and soiled. £20.00

150. Williams, C. The Rite of the Passion. London, OUP, c.1932. 8vo. 1st ed. as a separate work (originally part of "Three Plays" 1st ed. 1931). Paper covers badly torn at spine. £8.00

151. Williamson, H. Dandelion Days. London, Faber, 1930. 8vo. Revised ed. Limited ed. 115/200 signed by the author and on hand-made paper, teg, yellow buckram. Light soiling on cloth and a small bubble. £50.00

152. Williamson, H. The Linhay on the Downs. London, Elkin Mathews & Mariot, 1929. 8vo. 1st ed. limited ed. 61/530 initialled by the author, number 12 of Woburn Books series. Paper-covered boards, spine punctured and slightly frayed at tail, dw torn in two and darkened. £25.00

153. Williamson, H. Devon Holiday. London, Cape,1935. 8vo. 1st ed. Green buckram. Spine faded, light foxing on fore edges. Very clean copy internally. £25.00

154. Williamson, H. The Golden Falcon. London, Faber, 1933. 8vo. 1st ed. Some foxing on eps and edges, faint damp mark on cloth (contents not affected). £10.00

155. Williamson, H. The Wild Red Deer of Exmoor. London, Faber, 1931. 8vo. 1st trade ed. Paper-covered boards. Spine slightly rubbed, top outer hinge split for about 3/4 inch. £15.00

156. Williamson, H. The Linhay on the Downs. London, Cape, 1934. 8vo. 1st ed. Spine faded. The title story was published as a separate work in 1929. £20.00

157. Williamson, H. The Wet Flanders Field. London, Faber, 1929. 8vo. rev. ed. Scarce. £15.00

158. Williamson, H. (Editor). The Unreturning Spring. London, Williams & Norgate, 1950. 8vo. 1st ed. Portrait frontis. Spine faded, dw darkened. The book consists of the Poems, Sketches, Stories and Letters of James Farrar, killed in World War Two while flying. Intro. by Henry Williamson. Few now agree with Williamson's extravagant estimate of the literary merit, but the book is of interest for the Williamson connection. £15.00

159. Wilmot, J. (Earl of Rochester). Poetical Works. Halifax, Haworth Press, 1980. 8vo. 1st Ed. Fine copy with similar dw. £20.00

PRINTING AND THE ARTS OF THE BOOK

160. Allen, R. With J. Frost. Voice of Britain; The Inside Story of the Daily Express. Cambridge, Patrick Stephens, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. Illustrated, errata slip. Dw price-clipped, owner's signature on v. of titlep. £8.00

161. Anon. A Guide to the Exhibition in the King's Library ... Printing... London, Trustees of British Museum, 1939. 8vo. 1st ed. 35 illustrations of printing or binding. Printed paper-covered boards. Spine discoloured. £8.00

162. Brassington, W.S. A History of the Art of Bookbinding. London, Eliot Stock, 1894. 4to. 1st ed. Many coloured, tinted and black and white plates and illustrations, teg, blackstamped decorative cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, bookseller's invoice affixed to rear free ep, bookseller's catalogue entry fixed to front free ep. Corners slightly rubbed. £350.00

163. Chambers, A. The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. London, Thames & Hudson, 1986. 4to. 1st ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw. £12.00

164. Clowes, W. Book of Types from Clowes. London, William Clowes, 1950. 4to. 2nd ed. Printed in black and red. Very wide variety of type faces. Red buckram, spine slightly faded. £15.00

165. Darling, H. From Mother Goose to Dr Seuss. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1999. 4to. 1st ed. Sub-titled "Children's Book Covers 1860-1960". Coloured illustrations, card covers. £8.00

166. Hoare, P.A. et al. Library History, vols 1 - 7. London, Library Association, 1967 -1984. 8vo. Journal of the Library History Group of the Library Association. Vols 1 - 3 complete and professionally bound in cloth with gilt lettering, vols 4 - 7 in original wraps as issued, vol 4 complete, vol 5 lacking number 6, vol 6 complete, vol 7 number 4 only. Some of the unbound numbers a little soiled. £15.00

167. Jones, H. Stanley Morison Displayed. An Examination of his Early Typographic Work. London, Muller, 1976 4to. 1st ed. Illustrated and with typographic examples.Dw slightly discoloured. £15.00

168. Loudon, J.H. James Scott and William Scott, Bookbinders. London, Scolar Press with National Library of Scotland, 1980. 8vo. 1st ed. Coloured frontis and a wealth of other illustrations, dw. In plain cardboard slipcase. £25.00

169. Maxwell, Sir H. The Life and Times of The Rt Hon. William Henry Smith M.P. Edinburgh, Blackwoods, 1893. 8vo. 1st ed. 2 vols. Illustrated. Original cloth but ex University Women's Club Library with usual marks including paper label on each upper board, but no number on spines, corners slightly rubbed and spine end slightly frayed, owner's name on 1/2 titles. £15.00

170. McLean, R. Joseph Cundall. A Victorian Publisher. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1976. 4to. 1st ed. Coloured and other illustrations, dw slightly soiled. £15.00

171. Penney, C.L. Printed Books 1468-1700 in the Hispanic Society of America. New York, Hispanic Society of America, 1965. Royal 8vo. Portrait illustrations, over 600pp. Corners rubbed. £20.00

172. Pescott, E.E. James Bonwick. Melbourne, H.A.Evans & Son, 1939. 4to. Limited ed 185/250 signed by the author. Portrait frontis. Bibliography of Bonwick's works. He was an Australian writer, historian and schoolmaster. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Ink mark on lower board. £15.00

173. Shores, L. et al. Journal of Library History vol 1 to 15. Talahassee, Florida State University, 1961 to 1980. 8vo. Vols 1 to 11 in uniform pale green cloth (although vol 8 4to format). Vols 12 and 13 slightly darker green and vols 14 and 15 unbound in original wraps as issued. From vol 12 the publication was by the University of Texas. Some of the unbound issues are creased, all the run is ex college library with usual stamps. £35.00

174. Sothebys. Five Sotheby's Book Catalogues. London, Sothebys, 1928. 8vo. 5 illustrated catalogues bound in 1/2 morocco by Root & Co. teg, gilt lettering to spine. Spine faded and slightly rubbed. £45.00

175. Sutcliffe, P. The Oxford University Press; An Informal History. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1978. 8vo. rep. Illustrated, dw. £10.00

176. Times. History of the Times. London, The Times, 1935 - 1984. 8vo. 1st ed. 6 vols. Frontis to each vol and many illustrations. Soiled and torn dws to vols 1 and 3. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight foxing. £50.00

177. Twyman, M. Early Lithographed Books. London, Farrand Press & Private Libraries Association, 1990. 4to. 1st ed. Well illustrated, gilt stamped cloth. Glassine dw slightly frayed/creased. £15.00

178. Various.: Book Catalogues Various places and publishers, 1829 to 1935. 4to and smaller, 25 auctioneers and bookseller's catalogues, all in wraps or card covers, some worn, dating from 1829 to 1935 but mostly 1900 to 1930, some with prices realised. Includes a few interesting provincial auctions. £10.00

179. Warner, O.: Chatto & Windus. A Brief ... History... London, Chatto & Windus, 1973. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw price-clipped and slightly soiled. £8.00

180. Whittington Press. The Whittington Press A Bibliography 1971-1981. Andoversford, Whittington Press, 1982. Fo. Limited ed of 320 copies, this number 83 of 95 bound in 1/4 vellum and Whittington marbled paper, teg, and including many tipped-in specimen pages most of which are taken from original printing. Glassine dw torn with some loss, original slipcase with cloth ends and paper-covered sides. Inscribed by the Randles "To Lesley with much love from John, Rose and Patrick". £750.00

181. Williamson, H. Photocomposition at the Alden Press, Oxford. Oxford, Alden Press, 1981. Oblong 4to. A printer's type-specimen book. Red and cream cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth slightly grubby. £10.00

 

PRIVATE PRESS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.

182. Alcuin Press. The Autobiography of Pel. Verjuice. London, Scholartis Press, 1929. 8vo. Limited ed of 1000 copies printed at the Alcuin Press. Cloth slightly darkened, sporadic foxing. Intro. by Eric Partridge. Pel. Verjuice was Charles Reece Pemberton, a press-ganged sailor, freethinker and actor (1790-1840). £10.00

183. Alcuin Press. Cynthia. London, Sedgwick & Jackson, 1947. 4to. 1st ed. Limited ed of 500 copies, signed by the author. Cloth binding very soiled and dampstained, contents slightly affected. £10.00

184. Armfield, M. An Artist in Italy. London, Methuen, 1926. 4to. 1st ed. 16 colour plates by the author. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards and paper labels. Owner's inscription affixed to pastedown and bookplate on front free ep. £25.00

185. Astolat Press. The Prioresses Tale. Guildford, A.C.Curtis, Astolat Press, 1902. 8vo. Limited ed. 24/100 printed on Japanese vellum. Frontis after Burne-Jones and ornamental initials in red. Bound in Japanese vellum boards stamped with gilt and green. Vellum binding slightly spotted. £15.00

186. Bawden, E. More Good Food. London, Faber, 1933. 8vo. 1st ed. Decorations by Edward Bawden, dw and cover design in colour also by Bawden. Dw soiled and torn with substantial loss from upper cover, spine ends frayed, fore-edge spotted. £10.00

187. Beerbohm, M. A Survey. London, Heinemann, 1921. 4to 1st trade ed. Illustrated by the author. Tipped-in coloured frontis with tissue guard and 51 other tipped in sepia plates each with tissue guard. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, corners slightly rubbed, occasional foxing. £35.00

188. Beerbohm, M. A Book of Caricatures. London, Heinemann,1907. Fo. 1st ed. Coloured frontis and 49 other un-coloured caricature plates by the author. Original cloth but externally in very poor condition, contents has sporadic foxing and hand written title on each tissue guard to plates. A cheap working copy. £100.00

189. Beerbohm, M. Observations. London, Heinemann, 1925. 4to. 1st ed. Illustrated by the author. Tissue-guarded coloured frontis and 51 other monochrome tissue-guarded plates. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth slightly grubby. Bookplate of Paul Longmire on pastedown is designed by Arthur Wragg. £30.00

190. Beerbohm, M. Fifty Characters. London, Heinemann, 1913. 8vo. 1st Ed. 50 caricatures by Beerbohm in sepia on tipped-in plates, giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed. £75.00

191. Beerbohm, M. Things Old and New. London, Heinemann, 1923. 4to. 1st ed. Illustrated by the author, tissue-guarded colour frontis and 49 other tissue-guarded monochrome plates. Orange cloth, a little patchy, with gilt lettering on spine. Dw darkened, soiled and torn with some loss, owner's label on pastedown, eps slightly soiled. £40.00

192. Bell, R.Anning. The Odes of John Keats. London, George Bell, 1901. 8vo. Illustrations by R.Anning Bell, printed at Chiswick Press, decorative paper-covered boards. Spine slightly darkened. £10.00

193. Bentley, E.Clerihew. More Biography. London, Methuen, 1929. 4to. 1st ed. 50 Clerihews by the author with 50 illustrations by G.K.Chesterton, Nicholas Bentley and others. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Dw by Nicholas Bentley torn with small loss and slightly soiled. £40.00

194. Blake, W. The Book of Thel. Lambeth, William Blake Society, 1917. Fo. Limited ed. of 30 copies printed on handmade paper. Portrait frontis of Blake printed in red (after the Richmond Portrait), pictorial tiltep. design and capital letters by W.R.Kean, the text printed with black initial letters and in red uppercase lettering for the body of the work. Linen spine with paper-covered boards and paper label, lacking ties and rather soiled externally, fore corners rubbed, inscription on front free ep. [Bentley 19]. £50.00

195. Blake, W. Marriage of Heaven and Hell. OUP in conjunction with Trianon Press 1975. 8vo. Col facsimile with intro. and commentary by Geoffrey Keynes, cloth in slipcase. £15.00

196. Blake, W. The Book of Job. London, Benn, 1927. 4to. Excellent facsimiles of Blake's 22 engravings accompanied by the authorised version text. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed and faded dw. £35.00

197. Blake, W. Songs of Innocence and Experience. London, Trianon Press for William Blake Trust, 1955. 8vo. Limited ed 85/480. Fine coloured facsimile of the Rosenwald copy of 1826. Intro. by Geoffrey Keynes. Aeg, full pressed green morocco in slipcase. Spine darkened and rubbed, slipcase rubbed. £200.00

198. Bosschere, J.De. The Love Books of Ovid. London, John Lane, 1925. 8vo. Limited ed 1499/3000. Coloured, tinted and other plates, also tail and headpieces all by Jean de Bosschere. Translated by J. Lewis May. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Excellent copy. £45.00

199. Boyd, A. and Porter, P. The Lady and the Unicorn. London, Secker & Warburg, 1975. 4to. limited ed 377/1000 signed by both author and artist. Poems by Peter Porter, dw and 20 plates by Arthur Boyd. Black cloth with top edge tinted red, gilt lettering to spine, dw price-clipped. £35.00

200. Bradley, H. 'In the Beginning' said Great-Aunt Jane. London, Cape, 1975. Oblong 4to 1st ed. Colour illustrations and dw by the author. Excellent copy in slightly frayed dw. Inscribed on front free ep. "With Best Wishes from the Artist Helen Bradley M.B.E. - Nellie Bly caught a fly!!", with small sketch of a fly possibly at the end of a cast. £25.00

201. Briggs, R. Houses. London, Bodley Head, 1972. Small 4to. 3rd imp. The Study Book of Houses by C.Warburton, dw, cover design and drawings by Raymond Briggs. Dw price-clipped and slightly faded. £8.00

202. Buckland-Wright, J. The Story of the Circle of Chalk. London, Rodale Press, c.1953. 8vo. 1st ed. limited ed 553/1000, translated from the Chinese by Frances Hume. 6 tissue-guarded colour plates by John Buckland-Wright, all edges tinted red, giltstamped two-coloured cloth in slipcase. Slight finger soiling of cloth, slipcase slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £30.00

203. Calvert, Edward. Eleven Engravings. Cambridge, Golden Head Press, 1960. 4to. limited edition of 225 copies. 11 excellently reproduced wood engravings by Edward Calvert, 1p Prefatory Note by Raymond Lister, cloth spine with paper-covered boards and paper label on upper board. Tissue dw torn. £50.00

204. Chiswick Press. The Passionate Pilgrim. London, Arthur L.Humphreys, 1894. 16mo. Privately printed at the Chiswick Press with a note about the book by Arthur L.Humphreys. Teg, giltstamped decorative cloth. Lower board soiled, owner's writing on pastedown and front free ep. £12.00

205. Clark, L. XII Poems. Birmingham, City of Birmingham School of Printing, 1948. 4to. 1st ed. 16pp booklet in decorated wraps, printed in black and red. Paper covers slightly rubbed, discoloured and creased. Inscribed on the first blank "Good fortune from Leonard Clark". £12.00

206. Compton Press. The Prince & The Puppeteer by J.C.Bretherton. Salisbury, Compton Press, 1969. 4to. Limited ed. of 1000 copies, this numbered 92 of 100 specials signed by the author and the artist. Illustrated throughout with engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Text printed in black on green paper, engravings printed in grey or orange, card covers, glassine dw. £25.00

207. Cornford, C. On a Calm Shore. London, Cresset Press, 1960. 8vo. 1st ed. Poems by Frances Cornford. Cover design, 6 double-page, 1 single-page and 22 smaller decorations by Christopher Cornford. printed by hand in colour by Nicolas Barker. An excellent copy with original glassine dw torn with slight loss but with no loss of printed matter. £15.00

208. Cox, E.A. Country Days & Country Ways. Leigh-on-Sea, F.Lewis, 1947. 4to. 1st ed. Subtitled "Trudging afoot in England " by C.Fox Smith. Vignette illustrations and full page plates printed in black and ochre by E.A.Cox, tan cloth with gilt lettering. Excellent copy. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £15.00

209. Cresset Press. Elinor Barley by Sylvia Townsend Warner. London, Cresset Press, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed 230/350 signed by the author. Title p and 4 plates in drypoint by I.R. Hodgkins. Teg, Japan vellum spine, marbled paper-covered boards, matching slipcase. Corners slightly rubbed, slipcase more rubbed but intact. £60.00

210. Cruikshank, G. An Essay on the Genius of ... Cruikshank by W.M.Thackeray. London, G.Redway, 1884. 8vo. 1st ed in book form, reprinted from the Westminster Gazette, now edited by W.E.Church and with over 40 illustrations including all the original woodcuts of Cruikshank and a new portrait of Cruikshank etched by Pailthorpe. Extra illustrated with 11 hand-coloured etchings by Cruikshank of which 7 are double page, and over 120 un-coloured; also bound in an extract from Scribner's Magazine containing several of Thackeray's letters. Bound by Ware of Bristol in later, but not recent, 1/2 morocco with marbled paper-covered boards, raised bands on spine with elaborate gilt decoration,, teg. Some sporadic foxing particularly on the original etchings, binding very slightly rubbed but quite impressive. £500.00

211. Cuala Press. Stranger in Arran. Dublin, Cuala Press, 1946. 8vo. Limited ed. 136/265. Written and illustrated by Elizabeth Rivers, 4 of the illustrations are hand-coloured by the author. Cloth spine and paper-covered boards with design by the author. Fore corners bumped, owner's bookplate on pastedown. Near fine copy. £175.00

212. Cummington Press. Genesis; Verses from a Manuscript by William Blake. Cummington, Cummington Press, 1952. 4to. Limited ed 78/170. 3 Wood engraved illustrations by Wightman Williams, printed in black red and blue, 1/4 red morocco with corners tipped in morocco, gilt lettering to spine, textured paper-covered boards. Near fine copy and as elegant a piece of printing as you may hope to see. £100.00

213. Cupid Press. The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough. Bradford, Lund Humphreys, 1963. 4to. Revised ed. Limited to 1200 copies, edited by Mary Woodhall, illustrated with collotype plates printed at the Chiswick Press. Cloth spine with gilt lettering, marbled paper-covered boards. Torn remains of glassine dw. £20.00

214. Cupid Press. Restoration Love Songs. Preston, Cupid Press, 1950. 8vo. Limited ed 306/660. Illustrated by Rex Whistler with coloured folding frontis and 6 other illustrations, buckram spine with calf label, marbled paper-covered boards. Spine faded, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £130.00

215. Cupid Press. Georgian Love Songs. Preston, Cupid Press, 1949. 8vo. Limited ed 31/660. 6 full-page and a number of smaller decorations by Rex Whistler, edited by John Hadfield. Cloth spine and calf label, marbled paper-covered boards, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £130.00

216. Cupid Press. Elizabethan Love Songs. Barham, Cupid Press, 1999. 8vo. Limited ed. 391/660. Signed by John Piper the artist of 8 coloured lithographs. Edited by John Hadfield. Teg, buckram spine with calf label, marbled paper-covered boards. Label scuffed, fore lower corners bumped, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £300.00

217. Curwen Press. Curwen's British Wildlife Calendar for 1973, 1974 and 1975. Plaistow, Curwen Press, 1973-5. Three calendars published by the Curwen Press in conjunction with the Society for Promotion of Nature Reserves, each with 12 colour plates by Tunnicliffe, Marjorie Blamey, Robert Gillmor, Mary Grierson and others. Wire coil binding. Some staining on upper cover of 1973, names written on upper cover of 1975 and two blank versos soiled, some general signs of use. £18.00

218. Curwen Press. Willobie his Avisa. London, Bodley Head, 1926. 8vo. Limited ed. 33/50. Printed at the Curwen Press on hand made paper. With an essay by G.B.Harrison. In Bodley Head Quarto series. Cloth spine marbled paper-covered boards. Spine slightly rubbed. originally published in 1594 this edition has facsimiles of the titlep., ornaments, initials and ornamental frames. £15.00

219. De La More Press. The Mirrour of Vertue in Worldly Greatnes or the Life of Sir Thomas More. London, De La More Press, 1902. 4to. Limited ed 22/290, one of De La More Press Folios, printed on hand-made paper, engraved titlep. and engraved vignette portrait of Sir Thomas More. Written by William Roper, More's son-in-law. Bound with linen spine and paper label and paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, corners slightly rubbed, free eps darkened. £40.00

220. De La More Press. Eikon Basilike: or the King's Book London, De La Mores Press, 1903 4to. Limited ed 22/290, one of De La More Press Folios, printed on hand-made paper, engraved titlep. and engraved vignette portrait of Charles I. Linen spine with paper label, paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, corners slightly rubbed, occasional foxing £50.00

221. Derrick, T. Everyman. London, Dent, 1930. 4to. Limited ed 46/200 and signed by the artist. Illustrated with woodcuts by Thomas Derrick and with an additional original woodcut signed by him.Teg, full Japanese vellum with gilt lettering and silk bookmark. Very slightly rubbed and occasional very slight foxing but generally an excellent copy. £75.00

222. Dropmore Press. My Rod My Comfort by Robert Bruce Lockhart. London, Dropmore Press, 1949. 4to. Limited ed of 550, this number 8 of 50 special copies. Wood engravings by J.Gaastra, frontis wood engraving hand-coloured by the artist, limitation signed by both author and artist. Teg, bound in full dark green morocco with gilt design of leaping salmon on upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Spine faded, cardboard slipcase splitting in two places £250.00

223. Dropmore Press. Images from the Progresss of the Seasons, by Edward Shanks. London, Dropmore Press, 1947. 8vo. Limited ed of 450 copies, this 9 /50 signed by author and artist and specially bound. Decorations by Charles Berry. Printed on hand-made paper with red initials, bound in full pressed green morocco with gilt lettering. Owner's label on pastedown, spine and edges of eps slightly darkened. £200.00

224. Dropmore Press. Thyme and Bergamot by Christopher Sandeman. London, Dropmore Press, 1947. 4to. Limited ed 387/550, wood engravings by John O'Connor, blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt decoration on upper board. Dw foxed and lower dw marked. £25.00

225. Dropmore Press. Revolt of the Tartars by Thomas De Quincey. London, Dropmore Press, 1948. 4to . Limited edition of 450, this copy number 20 of 50 special copies signed by the artist and bound in full dark red morocco with teg and gilt design on upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Cover design, dw, end papers and illustrations by Stuart Boyle. A fine copy although dw very discoloured and torn in two pieces. £120.00

226. Dropmore Press. On the Making of Gardens by Sir George Sitwell. London, Dropmore Press, 1949. 8vo. Limited ed of 1000 copies, this 28/100 signed by author and artist, and specially bound. Printed on hand-made paper with 6 coloured lithos by John Piper (including 3 doublepage). Bound in full pressed green morocco with giltstamped garden decoration on upper board and gilt lettering, teg. Owner's label on pastedown, slight darkening of edges of eps and spine. Slipcase slightly faded. An excellent copy. £350.00

227. Dropmore Press. Famous Trees by R.St B.Baker. London, Dropmore Press, 1952. 8vo. limited ed of 999 copies, this 37/53 signed by author and artist and specially bound. Printed on hand-made paper and illustrated with 20 two-colour line drawings by S.R.Badmin. Teg, full pressed green morocco with gilt tree design on upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers from design by Badmin. Spine and edges of eps slightly darkened, owner's label on pastedown. £200.00

228. Essex House Press. Praise of Folly by Erasmus. Camden, Essex House Press, 1901. 4to. Limited ed 184/250. Woodcuts and ornamental borders drawn by William Strang and engraved by Bernard Sleigh. Pages un-opened, bound in full vellum with gilt lettering to spine and gilt and red repeating pattern on both boards. A fine copy of a splendid book, its only fault a musty smell. £360.00

229. Essex House Press. Sonnets and Songs of William Shakespeare. London, Essex House Press, 1899. 4to. limited ed 324/450, printed in red and black, ornamental initials, wood engraved illustrations by Reginald Savage, later, but not recent, green crushed morocco with black inlay and gilt title, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, pages uncut. Spine slightly faded, occasional foxing on edges. £400.00

230. Essex House Press. Prometheus Unbound by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Camden, Essex House Press, 1904. 4to. Limited ed of 200, this copy number 1 of a special edition of 20 printed on vellum, frontis by C.R.Ashbee and printed in red and black. Bound in full vellum with gilt lettering and silk ties. Pages un-opened and still protected by their tissue guards, vellum covers slightly rubbed and discoloured. In purpose-built transparent solid plastic case which is slightly damaged. £1000.00

231. Eugrammia Press. Apocalypse de Jean, traduction de Louis Segond. London, Eugrammia Press, 1962. Fo. Limited ed 350/735. Fine facsimile reprint, including engravings, of the edition of 1561. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in 1/4 morocco with cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, teg. With it 30pp booklet containing the French text in modern typeface. Lower corners very slightly rubbed, spine slightly marked. £40.00

232. Florence Press. The Dramatic Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. London, Florence Press, 1922. 8vo. Bound in full vellum with teg and gilt lettering. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, light soiling on vellum but an excellent copy. £50.00

233. Florence Press. Boccaccio's Olympia. London, Florence Press, 1913. 4to. Limited ed. 382/550. Printed in black and red, cloth spine with paper-covered boards. owner's bookplate on pastedown, corners bumped, boards slightly darkened. £25.00

234. Florence Press. The Poems of John Keats. London, Florence Press, 1925. 8vo. 2 vols. Bound in full vellum with gilt letttering, teg. Pages uncut. Owner's bookplates on pastedown, light soiling of vellum but an excellent set. £75.00

235. Fortune Press. Complete Works of Thomas Shadwell vols 1, 4 and 5 only. London, Fortune Press, 1927 4to. Limited ed of 1290 copies this number 44 of 90 specials printed on hand-made paper. Note vols 1, 4 and 5 only are offered for sale. Frontis to each volume and other illustrations, frontis to vol 4 by Paul Rotha in both coloured and uncoloured states, vol 1 is signed by the editor Montague Summers both below the limitation and on the first blank as an inscription. Bound in 1/4 vellum with cloth covered boards. Two successive owners' bookplates on pastedown of each vol, contemporary newspaper cuttings on both rear eps of vol 1. £150.00

236. Fortune Press. Aphrodite by Pierre Louys. London, Fortune Press, 1928. 8vo. Limited ed 692/1075, 4 plates by Beresford Egan, intro. by Shane Leslie. Buckram spine with gilt lettering, marbled paper-covered boards. slightly rubbed, spine distorted. £40.00

237. Fortune Press. Cyprian Masques by Pierre Louys. London, Fortune Press, c.1929. 8vo. Limited edition of 1200, this number 14 of a special limited edition of 75 on heavy hand-made unbleached paper. 6 drawings by Beresford Egan. Bound in full vellum with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, vellum slightly darkened. £100.00

238. Fortune Press. The Songs of Bilitis by Pierre Louys. London, Fortune Press, c.1928. 8vo. Limited ed of 1000 copies, this is number 24 of a special limited edition of 75 printed on hand-made un-bleached paper. Bound in full vellum with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, vellum slightly darkened. £50.00

239. Fortune Press. Against the Grain (A Rebours) by HJ.K.Huysman. London, Fortune Press, c.1926 8vo. Limited ed 213/250. Teg, black buckram with gilt letering. Cloth smudged, paper darkened, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £20.00

240. Fortune Press. Down There (La-Bas). By J.K.Huysman. London, Fortune Press, 1930 8vo. Limited ed 132/2050. Black buckram with teg and gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, cloth a little dull. £20.00

241. Foulis, T.N. The Dream of Gerontius by Cardinal Newman. London, T.N.Foulis, c.1912. 16mo. Cover design and 4 colour plates by R.T.Rose. paper covers. Spine slightly frayed, pencil owner's inscription. £8.00

242. Fraser Press. Gargantua and Pantagruel by Rabelais. London, Fraser Press,1970. 8vo. Limited ed 21/1560, this copy number 21 and specially bound by T.C.Woolnough Ltd in full pressed brown morocco with teg and gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £40.00

243. Fraser Press. The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews by Henry Fielding. London, Fraser Press, 1970. 8vo. Limited ed 17/1560, this copy specially bound by T.C.Woolnough ltd in full pressed dark brown morocco with gilt lettering to spine and teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £40.00

244. Fraser Press. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte. London, Fraser Press, 1970. 8vo. Limited ed 26/1560. This copy specially bound by T.C.Woolnough Ltd in full pressed green morocco with gilt lettering on both boards and on spine, teg. Spine and part of boards faded, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £40.00

245. Fraser Press. Nostromo by Joseph Conrad. London, Fraser Press, 1970. 8vo. Limited ed 19/1660, this copy specially bound by T.C.Woolnough ltd in full pressed blue morocco with gilt lettering to spine and teg. Spine slightly faded, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £40.00

246. Fraser, C.Lovat. The House of Vanities by Hayter Preston. London, John Lane, 1922. 8vo. 1st Ed. Decorations by C.Lovat Fraser. Biographical note on C.Lovat Fraser by Haldane Mcfall. Decorated card covers with slightly torn publisher's sticker overlay. £10.00

247. Gill, E. The Holy Sonnets by John Donne. London, Dents for Hague & Gill, 1938. 8vo. Limited ed of 550 copies initialled by Eric Gill. Four engravings by Gill, black buckram with gilt lettering and decoration to upper board and spine. Corners very slightly rubbed. £150.00

248. Goad Press. Gathering the Decade by Jeremy Roland. San Francisco, Goad Press, 1972. Fo. Limited ed of 1000 copies. Four full-page illustrations by Joseph Goldyne, Linen with paper label on spine. £20.00

249. Golden Cockerel Press, 1947. Women in Detail by Patrick Miller. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1947. 8vo. Limited ed of 550 copies, this number 3 of 100 specials signed by author and artist. Illustrated with 5 collotypes of drawings by Mark Severin and with pocket at rear containing further copies of the plates and 3 additional plates. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/54 pressed blue morocco with gilt lettering and teg, paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine very slightly faded, boards slightly finger soiled. £150.00

250. Golden Cockerel Press. Minxes Admonished or Beauty Reproved by sir William Russell Flint. London, Golden Cockerel Press,1955. 4to. Limited ed. of 550 copies, this one of 150 specially bound, signed by the artist and with 8 extra plates. Coloured frontis and coloured titlep. vignette, many other illustrations and the 8 extra plates all by Sir William Russell Flint. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliife in full crimson morocco with gilt design on upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg. Marbled paper-covered slipcase. Spine faded, one corner bumped, slipcase corners very slightly rubbed, plate envelope slightly torn at thumb hole. £500.00

251. Golden Cockerel Press. Selected Essays Volume 1, by Jonathan Swift. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. 4to. Limited ed 342/450, 14 wood engravings by John Farleigh, printed in blue and black, Japan vellum spine with paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine discoloured, fore corners rubbed. Volume 2 was never published and only 190 copies of vol 1 survived a fire so this book is scarcer than the limitation suggests.[see Chanticleer 27]. £120.00

252. Golden Cockerel Press. Miscellaneous Poems by Jonathan Swift. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. 4to. Limited ed 239/375, 12 vignette wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, Japan vellum spine with gilt lettering, paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly discoloured, corners slightly rubbed. £120.00

253. Golden Cockerel Press. Directions to Servants by Jonathan Swift. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. 4to. Limited ed of 380 copies, 12 wood engravings by John Nash, printed in black and green, Japan vellum spine with gilt lettering, paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly discoloured, corners slightly rubbed, pages un-opened. £120.00

254. Golden Cockerel Press. The Ephesian Story by Xenophon. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1957. 8vo. Limited edition of 300 copies, this number 27 of 75 special copies bound in full green morocco with gilt design to upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg, and with an extra suite of the plates and 1 extra. 6 illustrations including titlep. by Eric Fraser. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded, slipcase stained and faded. £450.00

255. Golden Cockerel Press. Tapster's Tapestry by A.E.Coppard. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 8vo. 1st trade ed. 10 wood engravings and dw by Gwenda Morgan. Teg, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ex library and so marked on pastedown and front free ep, and on spine. Dw in two pieces and lacking much of dw spine, dw soiled and lower flap stuck to rear ep. £10.00

256. Golden Cockerel Press. One Hundred and Eleven Poems by Robert Herrick. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1955. 4to. Limited ed. of 550 copies, this number 31 of 105 specially bound and signed by the artist and with 8 extra plates. Coloured frontis and titlep. vignette, many tinted illustrations and the extra tinted plates all by Sir William Russell Flint. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliife in white sheepskin with gilt design on upper board, gilt lettering to spine and aeg, slipcase covered in marbled cloth. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly discoloured, slipcase slightly rubbed. £500.00

257. Golden Cockerel Press. Here's Flowers edited by Joan Rutter. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 8vo. Limited ed 64/200, 8 wood engravings by John O'Connor, bound by Sangorski & Sutclife in 1/4 blue morocco with gilt lettering and teg, marbled paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine very slightly discoloured and rubbed. £135.00

258. Golden Cockerel Press. Lord Adrian by Lord Dunsany. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1933. 8vo. Limited ed 142/325. 7 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Bound in 1/4 red morocco with gilt lettering and teg, patterned cloth covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded, corners slightly rubbed. £120.00

259. Golden Cockerel Press. Together and Alone by Christopher Whitfield. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1945. 8vo. Limited ed. 357/500. 10 wood engravings by John O'Connor. Bound in two differing colours of cloth with gilt lettering and teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, slight discolouration of spine cloth, slight browning of titlep. £75.00

260. Golden Cockerel Press. The Country of the Blind by H.G.Wells. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1939. 4to. Limited ed 225/280. 6 wood engravings by Clifford Webb, orange stained Japan vellum spine with cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly faded. £150.00

261. Golden Cockerel Press. The Tale of the Golden Cockerel by Pushkin. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1936. 16mo. 1st trade ed. of this translation. 4 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, red cloth lettered in black on spine, titlepage printed in gold. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £20.00

262. Golden Cockerel Press. Brief Candles by Laurence Binyon. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 16mo. 1st trade ed. 6 wood engravings and wood engraved dw by Helen Binyon. Dark purple cloth with gilt lettering on upper board. Dw slightly frayed and soiled. £20.00

263. Golden Cockerel Press. Animal Antics by Elizabeth Geddes. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. 16mo. 1st ed. 25 wood engravings and dw by the author, brown cloth with gilt lettering to upper board. End papers slightly foxed, dw slightly frayed and soiled. Never published as a limited edition. £20.00

264. Golden Cockerel Press. The Pilgrim Fathers by Theodore Besterman. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1939. 8vo. Limited ed. 288/300. 8 wood engravings by Geoffrey Wales, bound by Sangorski & Sutclife in 1/4 black morocco with gilt lettering to spine and plain cream cloth boards, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, cloth very slightly marked. £100.00

265. Golden Cockerel Press. The Hundredth Story of A.E.Coppard. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. 8vo. Limited ed. 95/1000, 4 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/4 blue morocco with gilt lettering and teg, paper-covered boards designed by Tirzah Garwood. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine very faded, corners slightly rubbed. With it Notice to Subscribers specifying certain changes in the printing. £120.00

266. Golden Cockerel Press. Strawberry Time and the Banquet by R.H.Mottram. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. 8vo. Limited ed 6/250. signed by the author, bound in 1/4 green morocco with teg and gilt lettering to spine, patterned cloth-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded. £150.00

267. Golden Cockerel Press. Topiary by Cecil Stewart. London, Golden Cockerel Press, n.d. [1954] 8vo. 1st Ed. Limited ed. of 500 copies, this number 21 of 100 specially bound in 1/2 orange morocco with decorated paper-covered boards, gilt lettering to sp[ine, teg. 13 coloured engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly faded. £175.00

268. Golden Cockerel Press. Storm at Sea by Jack Lindsay. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1935. 8vo. Limited ed 210/250, signed by the author, 4 wood engravings by John Farleigh, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/4 green morocco with teg and gilt lettering to spine, patterned cloth-covered boards. Spine faded, corners slightly rubbed. £130.00

269. Golden Cockerel Press. Crotty Shinkwin by A.E.Coppard. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1932. 8vo. Limited ed. 252/500, 7 wood engravings and borders by Robert Gibbings, bound in 1/4 green morocco with teg and gilt lettering to spine, patterned cloth-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded, corners v.slightly rubbed. £120.00

270. Golden Cockerel Press. Daisy Matthews by Rhys Davies. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1932. 8vo. Limited ed 33/325, signed by the author on contents page, 4 wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Bound in 1/4 brown morocco with gilt lettering and teg, patterned cloth covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly spotted and rubbed, corners slightly rubbed. £130.00

271. Golden Cockerel Press. The House with the Apricot by H.E.Bates. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1933. 8vo. Limited ed 214/300, signed by the author. 4 wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Bound in 1/4 green morocco with gilt lettering and teg, patterned cloth-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded, corners v.slightly rubbed. £130.00

272. Golden Cockerel Press. When Thou Wast Naked by T.F.Powys. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. 8vo. Limited ed 458/500 signed by the author. 5 wood engravings by John Nash. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/4 blue morocco with gilt lettering and teg, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly faded and corners slightly rubbed. £120.00

273. Golden Cockerel Press. A Crime Against Grania by Arthur Calder-Marshall. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. 8vo. Limited ed. 19/250 signed by the author. Four wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. 1/4 black morocco with patterned paper-covered boards. Teg, gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, corners v.slighltly rubbed. £140.00

274. Golden Cockerel Press. La Belle O'Morphi by Patrick Heriz. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1947. 8vo. Limited ed. 126/750. Illustrations after Boucher, blue and pink cloth with gilt lettering and cockerel design on upper board, teg. Owner's bookplate tipped-in after first blank. £50.00

275. Golden Cockerel Press. The White Llama by Calderon. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 8vo. Limited ed 24/75. 6 wood engravings by Clifford Webb, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/4 scarlet niger with cloth covered boards, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine very sligtly faded. £175.00

276. Golden Cockerel Press. A German Idyll by H.E.Bates. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1932. 8vo. Limited ed. 260/307 signed by the author. Wood engraved frontis, tilepage and decorations by Lynton Lamb. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/4 morocco with patterned cloth-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, slight signs of wear but an excellent copy. £175.00

277. Golden Cockerel Press. Apollonius of Tyre. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1956. 8vo. limited ed of 300 copies, this number 5 of 75 specially bound in full morocco with gilt design to upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg, with it suite of 7 plates by Mark Severin including one extra.Copper engravings by Mark Severin. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, slipcase faded and very slightly rubbed. £450.00

278. Golden Cockerel Press. Maya by Simon Gantillon. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed 340/500. 13 wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, beige buckram with gilt decoration to upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, binding rubbed and soiled. £75.00

279. Golden Cockerel Press. The Apple Trees by Hugh Walpole. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1932. 8vo. Limited ed 26/500, signed by the author on 1/2title. 5 wood engravings by Lynton Lamb. Bound in 1/4 red morocco with teg and gilt lettering to spine, patterned cloth covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded, corners slightly rubbed. £130.00

280. Golden Cockerel Press. The Birth of Christ fron The Gospel according to St Luke. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. 8vo. Limited 290/370. 12 wood engravings by Noel Rooke, printed in black and red, 1/4 calf with gilt lettering and paper-covered boards, teg. owner's bookplate on pastedown, small string mark on edge of spine and fore-edge of one board. £120.00

281. Golden Cockerel Press. The Labyrinth of the World and The Paradise of the Heart by J.A.Komensky. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1950. 8vo. Limited edition of 300 copies, this number 9 of 70 specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliife in white morooco with scarlet inlays on both boards, gilt decoration on the inlays and gilt lettering to spine. 56 drawings in black and brown by Dorothea Braby, printed in black red and brown. Red cloth slipcase. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly darkened. £300.00

282. Golden Cockerel Press. The Song of Songs - The Authorised Version. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1936. Fo. Limited edition of 204 copies, 13 copper engravings by Lettice Sandford. This copy number 34 of 65 special copies with 6 extra engravings signed by the artist and bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/2 black morocco with buckram boards. Gilt design on upper board, gilt lettering to spine, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, tissue guards darkened, spine slightly faded, boards soiled. £500.00

283. Golden Cockerel Press. The Golden Cockerel Mabinogion translated by G. and T. Jones. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1948. Fo. Limited ed 265/550. 20 engravings on wood and scraperboard by Dorothea Braby, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/2 orange morocco with cream cloth boards, gilt decoration to upper board, gilt lettering to spine, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded, boards slightly soiled. £150.00

284. Golden Cockerel Press. The Ninety-First Psalm. London, Waltham St Lawrence, 1944. Small 4to. Limited editon of 350 copies, this number 3 of 50 copies bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full white morocco with green inlay on upper board and gilt design, contrasting label to spine with gilt lettering, teg. 5 wood engravings by Dorothea Braby. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £300.00

285. Golden Cockerel Press. The Saga of LLywarch the Old by Glyn Jones. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1955. 8vo. Limited edition of 200, this number 24 of 60 specially bound in full pale brown morocco with gilt decoration to both boards, gilt lettering to spine and teg. 5 two-coloured wood engravings by Dorothea Braby. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine darkened. Slipcase of marbled paper-covered boards. £300.00

286. Golden Cockerel Press. The Wisdom of the Cymry by Winifred Faraday. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1939. 16mo. Limited ed 6/60. Wood engraved titlepage by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve, printed in black and red on hand made paper, bound in patterned cloth of gold with calf label to spine and gilt lettering, aeg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £150.00

287. Golden Cockerel Press. Gray's Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 8vo. Limited edition of 750 copies, this number 55 of 80 specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full green morocco with gilt design to both boards, gilt lettering to spine, and teg. 9 wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly faded. £300.00

288. Golden Cockerel Press. Against Women by Gwyn Williams. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1953. 8vo. Limited edition of 350 copies, this number 44 of 100 specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in maroon lizard skin with gilt decoration on upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg. Signed by both author and artist, 12 coloured wood engravings by John Petts including an extra one for the special edition. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, card slipcase worn. £250.00

289. Golden Cockerel Press. The History of Pompey the Little or the Life .... of a Lap-Dog. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1926. 8vo. Limited ed. 118/400. Wood engraved frontis and tailpiece by David Jones, white cloth spine with gilt lettering, brown paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £75.00

290. Golden Cockerel Press. The Life of Jonathan Wild by Henry Fielding. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1932. 8vo. Limited ed 94/350. 7 etchings on copper by Denis Tegetmeier, full beige buckram with leather label to spine and gilt lettering, gilt design on upper board, teg. Owner's bookplate upsidedown on rear pastedown, spine distorted and very darkened. £75.00

291. Golden Cockerel Press. The Epicure's Anthology by Nancy Quennel and A.J.A.Symons. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1936. 8vo. Limited ed. 74/150 signed by the artist. 8 decorations by Osbert Lancaster. Full cream morocco with contrasting label to spine, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine label slightly rubbed, binding as a whole slightly darkened. £150.00

292. Golden Cockerel Press. The Amazons by Ivor Bannet. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1948. Fo. Limited ed 317/500. 12 wood engravings by Clifford Webb, 3 maps in pen and ink by Mina Greenhill. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/2 brown morocco with marbled paper-covered boards, glit lettering to spine and teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £100.00

293. Golden Cockerel Press. Moncrif's Cats translated by Reginald Bretnor. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1961. 8vo. Limited edition of 400 copies, this number 73 of 100 specially bound by Hiscox in blue morocco with red panels, the upper board with gilt cat design, gilt lettering to spine and teg., collotype reproductions of etchings by C.Otten after designs by Coypel. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, black cloth slipcase very slightly rubbed. £350.00

294. Golden Cockerel Press. Heartsease and Honesty being the Pastimes of Sieur de Grammont. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1935. 8vo. Limited edition of 300 copies, translated by Helen Simpson, this number 24 of 25 copies specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full vellum with gilt design on upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg. Signed by both translator and artist. Decorative borders printed in red and designed by Tirzah Ravilious. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £150.00

295. Golden Cockerel Press. One Hundred and Eleven Poems by Robert Herrick. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1955. 4to. Limited ed. 313/550. Colour frontis and titlep vignette by Sir William Russell Flint and 40 crayon drawings by him. Japan vellum spine with blue cloth boards and gilt decoration to upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg. Spine v.slightly creased, corners slightly rubbed, cloth slipcase with corners slightly rubbed. £160.00

296. Golden Cockerel Press. Lucretia Borgia by Swinburne. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1942. Fo. 1st ed. Limited 32/350, 7 wood engravings by Reynolds Stone, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliife in cream cloth with gilt design on upper board and gilt lettering to spine, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, cloth slightly soiled. £80.00

297. Golden Cockerel Press. The Green Island by Gwyn Jones. London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 8vo. Limited edition of 500 copies, this number 30 of 100 specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in green and grey morocco with gilt decoration to upper board, gilt lettering to spine and teg. 11 wood engravings by John Petts. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine faded. £200.00

298. Golden Cockerel Press. A Journey from this World to the Next by Henry Fielding. Waltham St Lawrence, Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed. 1/500. 6 copper engravings by Denis Tegetmeier, beige buckram with leather label to spine, gilt design on upper board, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine and part boards darkened. £75.00

299. Gooden, Stephen. The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine translated by Edward Marsh. London, Heinemann, 1931. 8vo. 2 vols, Limited ed 495/525, 26 copper engravings by Stephen Gooden, signed by both translator and artist, full vellum with gilt lettering to spines. Vellum darkened in places and slightly rubbed, becoming bowed. £250.00

300. Gribble, Vivien. Tess of the D'Urbevilles by Thomas Hardy. London, Macmillan, 1926. 8vo. Limited edition of 1500 copies. 41 wood engravings by Vivien Gribble. Black buckram with gilt lettering to spine and teg. Spine faded, cloth v.slightly bubbled. £20.00

301. GROSS, A. Old Christmases. London, Sampson Low, n.d. c.1947. 8vo. 46pp Greetings book edited by W.Strode. Coloured wraps and 4 colour plates by Anthony Gross. Not postmarked or addressed, but lower wrap slightly grubby and owners details on 1/2 title. £12.00

302. Gross, Anthony. Sixe Idyllia by Theocritus. New York, Clover Hill Editions, 1971. Fo. Limited edition of 397 copies, 8 etchings by Anthony Gross, this copy numbered CVI of CXXXV, a special copy signed by the artist and with separate suite of plates each signed by the artist and each in final state. In two volumes, the text and usual plates bound in 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering to spine and gilt design on upper board, extra plates loose in box of 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering to spine and marbled paper-covered boards. The two volumes contained in partitioned slipcase. An excellent copy, slipcase slightly marked. £500.00

303. Hassall, Joan. The Collected Poems of Andrew Young. London, Hart-Davis, 1960. 8vo. Limited ed 31/65, Wood engravings throughout by Joan Hassall, signed by both author and artist, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1/4 red pressed morocco with gilt lettering and marbled paper-covered boards, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Fine copy. £100.00

304. Hermes, Gertrude.: A Florilege Chosen from Old Herbals by Irene Gosse. Old Woking, Gresham Books, 1981. 4to. Limited ed 34/250. 20 full page wood engravings by Gertrude Hermes. Bound by hand by E.A.Weeks & Son, London in 1/4 green calf with gilt lettering and marbled paper-covered boards. Corners slightly rubbed. £75.00

305. Hockney, D. and Stevens, W. The Blue Guitar and The Man with the Blue Guitar. London, Petersburg Press, 1977. Small 4to. Reprint of the Wallace Stevens poem but 1st trade edition of the 20 coloured etchings by David Hockney. Dw slightly worn. £20.00

306. Hockney, David. Hockney's Alphabet. London, Faber for Aids Crisis Trust, 1991. 4to. Intro. by Stephen Spender, 26 colour plates by Hockney. Special edition signed by both Spender and Hockney, bound in yellow and blue buckram with slipcase. Star-studded cast of contributors from Douglas Adams to Ishiguro. £175.00

307. Hodgkin, Howard. and Sontag, S. The Way we Live Now. London, Cape, 1991. 8vo. 1st trade ed. Text by Susan Sontag, 4 coloured folding plates and end papers by Howard Hodgkins, paper covers. £12.00

308. Hogarth Press. The Aeneid of Virgil translated by C.Day Lewis. London, Hogarth Press, 1952. 8vo. Limited ed. 54/155 signed by C.Day Lewis, bound in full calf with upper board decorated with gilt and blindstamped design and with gilt lettering, gilt lettering to spine, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, corners very slightly rubbed. Paper-covered slipcase very slightly darkened. £100.00

309. Hutton, C. Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard and other Poems by Thomas Gray. London, John Lane, 1928. 8vo. Helicon Series No XII. 6 plates and other decorations by Clarke Hutton. Dw frayed and discoloured. £12.00

310. Jones, David. The Gum Trees by Roy Campbell. London, Faber c.1930. 8vo. 1st trade ed. Ariel Poem No. 30. 4pp booklet, cover design and 1 colour illustration by David Jones. Excellent copy in its original envelope which is slightly frayed and rather soiled. £20.00

311. Jones, David. The Cultivation of Christmas Trees by T.S. Eliot. London, Faber, 1954. 8vo. 1st Ed. Ariel Poems New Series. 4 pp booklet, coloured illustration and lettering tailpiece by David Jones. Paper covers, slightly creased and rubbed. Without the associated envelope. £10.00

312. Jones, David. The Chester Play of the Deluge. London, Clover Hill Editions, 1977. 4to. Limited ed 26/250. 10 wood engravings by David Jones printed from the original blocks, Intro. by Douglas Cleverdon, cloth spine with marbled paper-covered boards. Fine copy with small tear in dw repaired. £235.00

313. Kelmscott Press. Poems of William Shakespeare. London, Paradine Press, 1975. 8vo. Limited ed 55/100. Paradine Press facsimile reprint of the Kelmscott Press original, printed in black and red, hand bound in limp vellum blocked in 23 1/2 carat gold with silk ties, separate explanatory booklet, all contained in hard cover slipcase and in excellent condition. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. £250.00

314. King, Jessie M. The Defence of Guinevere by William Morris. London, Scolar Press, 1979. 8vo. Facsimile rep. Cover design, illustrations and decorations by Jessie King. Excellent facsimile edition including the limp suede covers with Jessie King design stamped in silver. Excellent copy. £15.00

315. Kredel, Fritz. Proverbs to Live By. Kansas City, Hallmark Cards Inc, 1968. 8vo. 12 coloured wood engravings by Fritz Kredel, coloured dw, patterned paper-covered boards. Dw rubbed, fault in paper covering of boards which shows as a crease. £10.00

316. La Fontaine, J.de. Tales and Novels in Verse. London, The Society of English Bibliophilists, 1896. 8vo. 2 vols Un-numbered copy of limited ed. of 525 copies.85 engravings by Eisen and 38 after other artists. Teg, 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration. Binding rubbed, some offsetting from engravings. £50.00

317. Lawrence, John. Saint Nicholas in Distress by Felix Timmermans. Cambridge, Rampant Lion Press, for the Society of Wood Engravers, 1998. 8vo. Limited edition of 500 copies, 6 blue-printed wood engravings by John Lawrence, 20pp booklet with card covers and stiff blue paper dw. This is the second of the Society of Wood Engravers' Christmas Books. £10.00

318. Lebegue, Leon. La Caution by Anatole France. Paris, Libraire des Amateurs, A.Ferroud, 1912. Small 4to. Limited ed 228/350, 27 pp of decorative lettering and illustrations by Leon Lebegue, brightly hand coloured and with some gilt highlights, bound by Durvand in dark brown 1/2 morocco with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, teg. Original wraps bound in. £150.00

319. Leighton, C. The Sea and the Jungle by H.M.Tomlinson. London, Duckworth, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed 417/515, signed by the author, printed on hand made paper. 16 wood engravings by Clare Leighton. Green buckram with gilt lettering to spine, teg. Dw slightly frayed and soiled. £35.00

320. Levetus, Celia. The Songs of Experience by William Blake. London, David Nutt, n.d. c.1902. 8vo. Cover design, illustrations and decorations by Celia Levetus. Cloth binding rubbed and soiled but contents clean. £35.00

321. Lion and Unicorn Press. De Iusticia Pingenda by Battista Fiera. London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1957. 8vo. Limited ed 128/200. Portrait frontis., printed on hand made paper, 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering, paper-covered boards with red and black centre panel design, teg. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Latin text of 1515 translated and with notes by James Wardrop. £40.00

322. Lion and Unicorn Press. Red Lacquer Days by Hugh Casson. London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1956. 4to. Limited ed 128/200. Illustrated in black, red and blue by the author, textured cloth binding with Chinese ideograms in red on upper board. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £50.00

323. Marshall, J. and Drysdale, R. Journey Among Men by Jock Marshall. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 4to. 3rd imp. Dw and many illustrations by Russell Drysdale and signed by him on titlep. Dw slightly frayed. £10.00

324. Marx, Enid. An Almanac by Norman Douglas. London, Chatto & Windus in association with Secker & Warburg, 1946. 8vo. 2nd imp. Decorations and dw in red by Enid Marx. Dw price-clipped, slightly frayed and soiled, small stain on lower board. £12.00

325. Masereel, Frans. The Sun. A Novel Told in 63 Woodcuts. London, Redstone Press, 2000. 16mo. Hard back with 63 wood cuts by Masereel, with 4 woodcut postcards and folding poster, all in original purpose made cardboard box. Excellent condition. £12.00

326. Merrymount Press. A Platonick Discourse upon Love by Pico Della Mirandola. Boston (Mass.), Merrymount Press, 1914. 8vo. Titlepage design by T.M.Cleland, printed in black and red, cloth spine with label, paper-covered boards. Label scuffed, corners rubbed. £15.00

327. Midda, Sara. Sketchbook from Southern France. London, Sidgwick Jackson, 1990. 16mo. 1st ed. Colour illustrations and text combined in the author's inimitable style, dw. Cloth with paper panel on upper board. Dw slightly marked. £12.00

328. Minton, John and Ross, A. Time Was Away. a Notebook in Corsica. London, John Lehmann, 1948. 8vo. 1st Ed. 8 colour and many other illustrations by John Minton, colour dw also by him. Dw torn and repaired and again frayed but with very little actual loss. £50.00

329. Minton, John. The Country Heart by H.E.Bates. London, Joseph, 1949. 8vo. Revised ed. of two earlier books by the author. Coloured dw by John Minton.Green cover design and illustrations by John Minton. Dw price-clipped, soiled and torn with some loss, eps darkened. £10.00

330. Morris, William. The Kelmscott Press: 1891 to 1989. A Note by William Morris and a.. History by S.C.Cockerell. London, Central School of Arts & Crafts, 1934. 4to. 2nd ed. Large paper edition extra illustrated with a leaf of Kelmscott printing. Frontis portrait of William Morris engraved on wood by John Farleigh, 8 excellent reproductions of Kelmscott printing plus the original leaf. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards redstamped. Pp unopened, corners slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. £175.00

331. Morris, William. The Story of Cupid and Psyche. London and Cambridge, Clover Hill Editions, 1974. Fo. Limited ed. 242/270. 2 vols. Vol one contains editorial matter and excellent collotype reproductions of Burne-Jones's drawings on which the wood engravings were based. Volume two contains Morris's text of the Story of Cupid and Psyche set in Kelmscott Troy types cast from the original matrices with 44 wood engravings many of which were engraved by Morris printed from the original blocks. Binding is of cloth spine with pressed morocco label and gilt lettering, boards are covered with paper printed with blue Morris leaf pattern, cloth slipcase holds the two volumes. Owner's bookplates on pastedowns, very slight rubbing of corners. £250.00

332. Mozeley, C. Wolperiana by Berthold L.Wolpe. London, Merrion Press, 1960. 8vo. Limited ed. of 335 copies, this 79 of 150 signed by Charles Mozley. Photographic portrait frontis, other illustrations throughout and cover design by Charles Mozley. Bound in paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and red design on both boards. Cloth slipcase. Excellent copy. £25.00

333. Nicholson, W. Clever Bill. London, Heinemann Young Books, 1999. Oblong 4to. Facsimile rep of 1926 edition with dw, boards and illustrations in colour by William Nicholson. Excellent copy. £10.00

334. Nolan, S. Swansong by Charles Osborne. London, Shenval Press, 1968. 4to. Limited ed 463/500, signed by the author, coloured frontis and other illustrations by Sidney Nolan, buckram spine lettered in gilt, paper-covered boards. Glassine dw. £30.00

335. Nonesuch Press Poems by John Milton London, Nonesuch Press 1926. 2 vols Limited ed. 110/1450. Illus by Blake. 1/4 vellum, paper-covered boards. Corners and edges rather rubbed, eps darkened, spine darkened and ends frayed. £50.00

336. Nonesuch Press. Graziella by A.De Lamartine. London, Nonesuch Press, 1929. 8vo. By Lamartine, translated by R.Wright. Limited Ed. 645/1600. 30 coloured stencil illustrations by Jaquier printed at Curwen Press, patterned cloth. Spine label very slightly darkened. Cardboard slipcase splitting. £40.00

337. Nonesuch Press. Benito Cereno by Herman Melville. London, Nonesuch Press, 1926. 4to. Limited ed. 1623/1650, printed at the Curwen Press. 7 full-page and 3 smaller illustrations by E.McKnight Kauffer drawn in black with stencilled colouring applied by hand, red buckram binding with gilt lettering to spine. Including dustwrapper blue stencilled on grey ground. An excellent copy with dw slightly frayed, faded and marked. [But when did you last see a copy with any dw?] £150.00

338. Nonesuch Press. Herodotus. London, Nonesuch Press, 1935. Fo. Limited ed 542/675. 9 wood engravings by V. Le Campion, Colour plate of pottery with signature, 9 maps. 1/4 blue stained vellum, blue cloth boards, teg, gilt lettering and decoration to vellum. Spine slightly faded and spotted, corners bumped. Owner's monogram on pastedown. £500.00

339. Nonesuch Press. At the Back of the North Wind. London, Nonesuch Press, 1963. 8vo. Nonesuch Cygnet. Illustrations and eps by Charles Mozley, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and decorated panel to upper board. Corners slightly rubbed. £10.00

340. Nonesuch Press. The Holy Bible,The Authorised Version, including the Apochrypha. London, Nonesuch Press, 1924-1927. Fo. 5 volumes. Limited ed, of 1250 for the Apochrypha and 1000 for the rest of the Bible. Each volume with titlepage, headpiece and tailpiece engraved on copper by Stephen Gooden. Uniformly bound in Japan vellum with gilt lettering and decoration. All volumes with corners bumped, vol Samuel to Psalms with spine ends tender, vol Proverbs to Malachi with 1 inch of lower outer hinge split. A reasonably good set of a book that does not wear well. £250.00

341. Nonesuch Press. Treasure Island by R.L.Stevenson. London, Nonesuch Press, 1963. 8vo. Nonesuch Cygnet. Illustrations and eps by Robert Micklewright. Brown cloth with giltstamped spine lettering, and decorated panel on upper board. Corners slightly rubbed. £8.00

342. O'Connor, John. Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard by Thomas Gray. London, Rodale Press, 1955. 8vo. Cover design and 7 wood engravings by John O'Connor, printed in either red or green, cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, boards slightly discoloured. £10.00

343. Pont. The British at Home. London, Collins, 1939. 8vo. 1st ed. A book full of his cartoons, 5pp appreciation by T.H.White. Dw slightly frayed and price-clipped. £8.00

344. Rampant Lion Press. The Psalms of David. Folkestone, Wm. Dawson and Sons Ltd, 1977. Fo. Limited ed 9/300. Printed in the original roman type designed by Gill for the Golden Cockerel Press. Teg, bound by George Miller of Bryn, Shropshire in 1/4 vellum with gilt lettering and patterned paper-covered boards, glassine dw. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £100.00

345. Rampant Lion Press. A Song to David by Christopher Smart. Cambridge, Rampant Lion Press, 1960. Fo. Limited ed 397/600. Frontis by Lynton Lamb in black and blue, text beautifully printed in black and blue, informative introduction and commentary. Japan vellum spine with gilt lettering, patterned paper-covered boards. Dw price-clipped and slightly frayed. £20.00

346. Rampant Lion Press. The Narrow Ledge by Kate Playfair. Cambridge, Rampant Lion Press, 1968. 8vo. 1st ed. Limited to 300 copies, paper-covered boards with printed label on upper board. £8.00

347. Raverat, G. Period Piece. A Cambridge Childhood. London, Faber, 1955. 8vo. 8th imp. Dw, cover design and illustrated by the author. Spine distorted, dw soiled and torn with slight loss. £12.00

348. Raverat, G. Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. London, Medici Soc. 1919. Limited ed 143/1000. Portrait frontis and title p. decoration by Gwen Raverat. Cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Fore corners slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on pastedown, boards slightly discoloured. £75.00

349. Ravilious, E. Country Fair. London, Country Life, 1938. 4to 1st Ed. Many illustrations including Ravilious coloured wood engraving of knife grinder from "High Street". Cloth patchy, small tear to head of spine, coners slightly rubbed. £10.00

350. Rodale Press. Lord Arthur Savile's Crime; A Study in Duty by Oscar Wilde. London, Rodale Press, 1954. 4to. Limited ed 597/1000. 5 wood engravings by Dorothea Braby printed in two colours, Japan vellum spine lettered in gilt, cloth-covered boards with gilt design on upper board. Cardboard slipcase faded and split, owner's bookplate on pastedown. £35.00

351. Rodale Press. A Dictionary of Platitudes by Flaubert. London, Rodale Press, 1954. 8vo. Printed in black and red, designed and illustrated by Dick Dooijes, bound in purple and black cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration. Spine faded. £20.00

352. Ross-Thomas, A. Iraq Prints. Mosul, Al-Asriyah Press. c.1930. 4to. 30 woodcut prints in two folders, Series B, scenes in Northern Iraq, Series C. people in Northern Iraq. Paper rather browned, card folders darkened and rubbed. [The BL catalogue names A Ross Thomas as the author of a volume of verse published in Larnaca in 1944]. £50.00

353 Runa Press. Eve's Moods Unveiled by Jonathan Hanaghan. Dublin, Runa Press, 1957. 8vo. Limited edition of 200 copies, this number 34 of 100 specially bound and with a set of 3 extra plates. Illustrated by Mark Severin with 8 copper engravings plus the 3 extra in paper slipcase, bound in full crimson morocco with gilt design to upper board and gilt lettering to spine, teg., cloth-covered slipcase. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, slipcase and spine slightly faded. £350.00

354. Schaefer, Edmund. Erzahlungen aus dem Orient by E.Waldmann. Berlin, Volksverband der Bucherfreunde Wegweiser, c.1920. Fo. 8 signed woodcuts by Edmund Schaefer, contained in folder with linen spine and paper-covered woodcut decorated boards with three card flaps. Folder slightly marked and darkened. £100.00

355. Searle, Ronald. How to be Top by Geoffrey Willans. London, Max Parrish, 1954. 8vo. 1st ed. Dw, endpapers and illustrations by Ronald Searle. Dw slightly soiled and frayed, occasional foxing. £10.00

356. Searle, Ronald. Souls in Torment. London, Perpetua, 1953. 4to. 1st ed. dw, endpapers and illustrations by the author, Preface and "Short Dirge" by C.Day Lewis. Dw soiled, price-clipped and torn with slight loss, occasional light finger soiling. £10.00

357. Shakespeare Head Press. Of Aucassin and Nicolette ..., translated by Laurence Housman. London, Chatto & Windus, 1925. 8vo. Limited ed, 14/160, printed at Shakespeare Head Press on hand-made paper and signed by both the translator and the artist. 4 fullpage drawings by Paul Woodroffe engraved on wood by Clemence Housman, decorated initials, headpieces and tailpieces, linen spine with paper label, paper-covered boards with yapp edges. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine very slightly darkened, slight damage to board edges. £125.00

358. Shakespeare Head Press. The History of the Church of England by The Venerable Bede. Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press, 1930. Fo. 2 vols limited edition of 475 copies, printed in black and red, linen spine with paper label and paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedowns, corners and spine ends rubbed. £250.00

359. Shakespeare Head Press. Twenty-Five Sonnets of Shakespeare. Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press, 1922. 8vo. Printed in black and blue, original patterned wraps, pages un-opened. Spine slightly darkened with ends rubbed. £10.00

360. Skargon, Yvonne. A Garden of my Own, an Anthology. Cambridge, Silent Books, 1996. 8vo. Dw, endpapers and many wood engravings by Yvonne Skargon. An excellent copy. £10.00

361. St Albert’s Press. The Mistress of Vision. Aylesford, St Albert's Press, 1966. 8vo. By Francis Thompson. Limited ed. 384/500. Commentary by Rev. J.O'Connor, Preface by Fr. V.McNabb and Essay by Henry Williamson. Blue buckram with gilt lettering, tissue dw frayed and creased. £15.00

362. St Dominic's Press. Silversmithing its Principles & Practice in Small Workshops by Dunstan Pruden. Ditchling Common, St Dominic's Press, 1933. 8vo. 20 wood engraved diagrams by Philip Hagreen, 1 repeated on upper cover. 1/4 cloth with paper-covered boards. Corners slightly rubbed, boards a little darkened. [Taylor & Sewell A227. They state 500 copies printed]. £120.00

363. Stanton Press. Hortulus or the Little Garden by Strabo. Wembley Hill, Stanton Press, 1924. 4to. Limited ed 44/132, Titlepage and decorations woodcut by Elinor Lambert and printed in black and red. Cloth spine with patterned paper-covered boards. Externally rubbed and soiled but a scarce and attractive example of this short-lived press. £25.00

364. Steadman, Ralph. The Grapes of Ralph. Wine According to Steadman. London, Ebury Press, 1992. 4to. 1st Ed. Coloured and other illustrations by the author, dw. £12.00

365. Strang, William. The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan. London, John C.Nimmo, 1895. 8vo. 14 etchings by William Strang. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, gilt design and gilt lettering to upper board and teg. Corners slightly rubbed. £50.00

366. Sumner, Heywood. Undine by De La Motte Fouque. London, Chapman & Hall, 1888. 8vo. Illustrated by Sumner Heywood. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, teg, upper board black stamped and lower board blind stamped with design by Heywood Sumner. Corners slightly rubbed, some browning of paper. £15.00

367. The Swan Press. Pastorals by Alexander Pope. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1930. 8vo. limited ed 53/100, printed on hand-made paper, linen spine with paper label, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

368. The Swan Press. Songs by William Shenstone. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed. 71/100, printed on hand-made paper, vignette illustration on tiltepage, linen spine with paper label, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

369. The Swan Press. Ten Fables by R.L.Stevenson. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1928. 8vo. Limited ed. 155/250. 21 wood engravings by Rachel Russell, buckram spine, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £40.00

370. The Swan Press. The Last Letter of Mary Queen of Scotland. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1927. 4to. Limited ed. 72/500, printed on hand-made paper, blue cloth with gilt decoration to upper board. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, tail of spine slightly frayed, corners bumped. £40.00

371. The Swan Press. An Eighteenth Century Miscellany. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1930. Limited ed. 54/100 printed on hand-made paper, vignette illustration to titlepage, linen spine with paper label, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

372. The Swan Press. The Thresher's Labour by Stephen Duck. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed. 40/100, printed on hand-made paper, vignette illustration on titlep., linen spine with paper label, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

373. The Swan Press. Grongar Hill by John Dyer. Chelsea, The Swan Press, 1930. 8vo. Limited ed 67/100, printed on hand-made paper, vignette illustration on titlepage, linen spine with paper label, patterned paper-covered boards. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. £25.00

374. The Vine Press. Twenty-Five Poems by Evelyn Ansell. Hemingford Grey, The Vine Press, 1963. 8vo. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by the author. 6 vignette wood engravings by Diana Bloomfield, titlepage printed in black and red, full green morocco with gilt lettering to spine and gilt design to upper board, teg. Slipcase. Owner's bookplate on paste